Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
[Please see Parochial Officers Middlesex]
Stipendiary Magistrates are Printed in Italics. Those with a plus (+) before the Name are residing in other Parishes; and those with an asterisk (*) are off the Island.
(By Charles Gordon)
Custos: [blank]
Assistant Judges and Magistrates:
James Miller, Hon. John Salmon, Bernard M. Senior, William Finlayson, Alexander Thompson, Alexander Dewar, Isaac Isaacs, John B. Wells, +John Daughtrey, +William Robertson, * Alexander Cowan, George Daly, Charles M. Farquharson, John Cuff, Raynes W. Smith, John Maitland, +Allan Kennedy, *Alexander Gladstone, +Michael M. Muirhead, Augustus W. Maitland, Thomas Wheatle, A. W. Maitland, John Barrow, H. Goodwin, Carlo A. Rumbold, John H. A. Shakespeare, John M. Cooper, William H. Coke, Thomas Mason, T. Mahon, John W. Leyden, Lionel E. Isaacs.
Clerk of the Peace: C. Gordon
Clerk of the Vestry: B. M. Senior
Churchwardens: George Cuff, Charles Miller
Vestrymen: William Lewis, James Mullings, John Calder, F. Hendricks, Edward Mares, Duncan Mactaggart, Thomas Mason, J. M. Sailsman, D. Sullivan, T. P. Mahon
Collecting Constable: Thomas Wheatle
Coroner: John Cuff
Solicitor: M. S. Farquharson
Physician to the Poor: A. Maitland
Surgeon to District Prison: A. Maitland
Superintendent of District Prison: J. Finlason
Collector of Petty Debts: T. W. Parchment
Collector of Transient Tax: W. L. Boxer
Pound Keepers: Goshen: Mr. R. Muschett; Middle Quarters, Mrs. Vassal
Clerk of the Parish Church: C. Stewart
Sexton: N. Stephens
Organist of the Parish Church: W. N. Farquharson
Harbour Master: John Nevins
Health Officer: And. Maitland
Medical Practitioners: A. Maitland, A. Thompson, H. Goodwin, J. Sutherland, J. C. Orgill, Berry King, A. Dewar, P. McLaren
================================================
(By E. A. Alcock)
Custos: Hon. Thomas McNeel
Assistant Judges and Magistrates:
Thomas R. Hylton, *Paul S. Samuels, David Mason, *James Grant, A. Fraser, F. Cooper, Thomas Jelly, Hutchinson M. Scott, John L. King, *Lobert Locke, James W. Fraser, J. McCreath, Edward H. Clarke, +John H. James, &William King, John Whittingham, Aaron Deleon, A. Broadfoot, Hon. Hugh A. Whitelock, A. Rerrie, Benjamin Vickars [Vickers], Charles Morton, Edward Barker, D. Tavares. *Arthur Forrest, +Charles W. Masters, Rhodes E. Evans, & William Walcott, William Johns, Thomas Tate, Peter Easson, Ralph Cocking, Samuel M. Bernard, Daniel Sinclair, John E. Tullis, +Henry G. Groves, Joseph Whittingham, +James Jenkins, Henry Turner, H. Hylton, George R. Gow, Stephen Touzalin, Lawrence T. Hylton, John Dodd, George Miles, Simon A. McDonald, Andrew McFarlane, J. Deleon, Isaac Nunes Vaz.
Clerk of the Peace: John R. Brown
Deputy Clerk of the Court: Edmund Alcock
Clerk of the Vestry: W. Williams
Churchwardens: James Joseph Peynado, John Wixtead
Vestrymen: Robert L. Constantine, Foster Davis, Robert F. Thomas, John Pillinor, James Chisholm Young, J. Campbell, David Poluck, James M. Williams, Stephen P. Ricketts, Richard Williams.
Physicians to the Poor: Simon A. McDonald
Surgeon to District Prison: Thomas Jelly
Superintendent of District Prison: James Tomlinson
Collector of Petty Debts: William Campbell
Pound Keepers: Hatfield, Mary J. Jelly; Silver Spring, Stephen Touzalin, junior; Harrowgate, Lawrence Tharpe Hylton
Clerk of the Parish Church: J. Hering
Sexton: Samuel Goodwin
Organist: Ann Deleon
Harbour Master: Edw. Barker
Health Officer: Thomas Jelly
Medical Practitioners: David Mason, John Edie Tullis, T. Jelly, Simon A. McDonald, Richard Harvey, J. Adolphus
Agents of Banks: Jamaica Bank, Mason & Tullis; Col. Bank, Charles Braine senior.
===============================================
(By J. K. Hepburn)
Custos: Hon. Hugh Anthony Whitelock
Assistant Judges and Magistrates:
George Robert Johnson, James Deans, George Johnson, John N. Daws, Isaac Jackson, John H. James, Henry Brockett, William H. Cooke, James McDonald, Hon. Thomas McNeel, +Ralph Cocking, +James Harris, John Campbell, William Hutton, D. Sinclair, George B. Vidal, Frederick H. Thompson, George Munroe, Edward H. Clarke, R. Chamberlaind junior, Henry E. Walcott, Hugh M. Henry, J. Lyon, Joshua Hayward, William Boyd, William Brebner, John D. Potts, Samuel Holt, Lewis A. Bing, James Davidson, * Alexander McBean, Henry G. Groves, James Jenkins, William Whitmore, +George R. Ruthven, Thomas B. Allwood.
Clerk of the Peace: J. R. B. Bowen
Clerk to the Magistrates: Lucea District, James S. Trench; Windward district, Alexander C. Johnson
Clerk of the Vestry: Joshua Hayward
Churchwardens: Richard Chamberlaine junior, James Wilson
Vestrymen: William Browne, J. S. Trench, J. Cruickshank, R. Vernon, J. W. Gilling, R. Miller, E. Payne, David A. Fuertado [Feurtado?], John Lumley, F. Spence
Collecting Constable: Henry Phillips
Coroner: George R. Johnson
Solicitors: Allwood & Vidal
Physicians to the Poor: Central District, William Brebner, Windward District, A. McBean; Leeward District, James Mason
Surgeon to District Prison: W. Brebner
Superintendent of District Prison: W. Bean
Surgeon to Poor House: John D. Potts
Collector of Petty Debts: William K. Kirkaldy
Collector of Transient Tax: A. Malcolm
Pound Keepers: at Lucea, W. T. Chambers; Green Island, J. Watson, Ramble, Dan. Isaacs; Sandy Bay, James Wise
Clerk of the Parish Church: Henry Harvey
Sextoness: Mary H. Heming
Organist: Ann B. Clarke
Harbour Master Lucea & Green Island, Joshua Hayward
Health Officer: at Lucea, J. F. Potts; Green Island, J. Grant, M.D.
Medical Practitioners: J. D. Potts, William Brebner, A. Munroe, James Davidson, James Mason, W. B. Keech, J. Grant, M.D.
=============================================
(By J. K. Hepburn)
Custos: Hon George McFarquhar Lawson, M. D.
Assistant Judges and Magistrates:
George Longmore, Samuel C. Gray, *Samuel Anderson, Lawrence Hislop, * James Gordon, James Fowler, William Dewar, William H. Knott, Patrick Spence, +J. Carey, Alexander McKenzie, Richard Roe, T. H. Milner, *Barnett Isaacs, +Hon. Thomas McNeel, Israel L. Lewin, *Samuel G. Barrett, +Henry Laidlaw, Rodolphus W. Buchanan, E. Foster, John Ewart, *Robert Cron, Robert Dewar, Thomas Watson, W. Clarke, *Plummer Dewar, +Robert Emery, C. W. Masters, J. G. Jump, G. L. Phillips, Thomas Allwood, + Peter McLaren, Edward M. Lawson, Henry G. Groves, Cecil L. Isaacs, *John MacFarlane, +George R. Ruthven, *Right Hon. C. A. BaronHoward de Walden, Isaac Jackson, C. N. Phillips, John Jump, *F. Roper, Ralph Brown, Samah G. Corinaldi, *F. Blakely, +Carlo A. H. Rumbold, Alexander Holmes, Anthony Davis (acting), William Osborne
Clerk of the Peace: T. Brown
Clerk of the Vestry and Parish Registrar: James Gray
Churchwardens: Thomas Watson, William H. Knott
Vestrymen: Neil Malcolm, S. Sunderland, Benjamin Wood, C. L. Isaacs, R. Brown, William O. Dunbar, Thomas Clerk, S. Kerr junior, S. J. Vaughan, William Saffrey
Collecting Constable: R. Dewar
Coroner: Edward Evans
Solicitor: Edward Fray
Surveyor: William C. Morris
Surgeons to the Asylum for the Poor: Drs. Lawson & Spence
Surgeons to the Out-door Poor: D. J. MacFarlane
Surgeon to the Gaol: G. M. Lawson
Surgeon to Female Penitentiary: Drs. Lawson & Spence
Surgeons to the General & Marine Hospital: Drs. Lawson & Spence
Superintendent of District Prison: Arthur Alcock
Clerk of the market and Inspector of Weights: Lawrence Hill
Collector of Petty Debts: James Charman
Collector of Transient Tax: James Fowler
Pound Keeper: Mrs. L. H. Watkins
Clerk of the Parish Church: L. Hill
Sexton: David Gray
Organist of the Parish Church: Edward C. Saffery
Harbour Master: A. Holmes
Health Officer: G. M. Lawson, M. D.
Crier of the Courts of Quarter Sessions, and Common Pleas: Thomas R. Appleton
Master of the Free School: John K. Hepburn
=========================================
(By A. B. Dignum and J. K. Hepburn)
Custos: Hon. James DUnstone
Assistant Judges and Magistrates:
George H. Marrett, James Murray, Samuel Magnus, J. McLaghlan, Joseph Bridge, W. Seivwright, W. Dawson, Jarvis Minto, C. E. Fry, C. McKenzie, +Theo. A. Dillon, Paul King, +Daniel W. Kelly, +S. G. Barrett, S. T. Scharsmidt [Scharschmidt], J. Jump, L. Hislop, +R. Emery, Moses Morales, W. Sewell, Stuart Edwards, P. Abraham, J. R. Kitchen, J. Castello, James Nathan, William Bernard, T. P. Kidd, Thomas Morrish, Frederick I. Castle, * Richard Wilson, James Innes, Patrick Duff, D. N. Wetzlar, +C. W. Masters, William Hamilton, R. L. Constantine, A. H. Solomons, H. J. Blagrove, H. H. Shirley, Rich. Bullock, George Cunningham, John H. Mitchell, Robert McDonagh, Capt. William Dawson, R.N., James Stewart.
Clerk of the Peace: W. Holder
Deputy Clerk of the Peace: Alfred Rodgers
Clerk of the Vestry: David L. Chrystie
Churchwardens: J. R. Kitchen, Robert McDonagh
Vestrymen: John F. Lions, James A. Vine, Moses D. Cavalho, Henry Jacobs, Edward Harris, John I. Cadien, Archibald Scott, Joseph Roberts, J. Perryer, C. W. Atkins
Collecting Constable: John L. Walcot
Coroner: George Lyons
Solicitor of Parish: T. Whiteside
Physician to the Poor: George McCartney
Surgeon to District Prison: W. Scott
Superintendent of District Prison: Thomas W. Cooper
Clerk of the Market: Robert W. G. Scott
Collector of Petty Debts: Ezekiel Edwards
Collector of Transient Tax: T. Langley
Pound Keepers: Leeward Falmouth. J. Isaacs; Duncans, Mary G. Taylor; Stewart Town, Harry Lawton.
Clerk of the Parish Church: Charles C. Wright
Sextoness of the Parish Church: Mrs. F. Gregory
Organist: George W. A. Robson
Harbour Master: W. Wilkins
Health Officer: G. McCartney
Medical Practitioners: George McCartney, William Scott, D. Mahoney, William Dalrymple, Joseph Carey, Peter McLaren, William Baillie, William Scott.
Crier of the Court of Quarter Sessions and Common Pleas: R. E. Harris
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions