Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
( EXTANT WILLS CURRENTLY HELD AT THE ISLAND RECORDS OFFICE )
(NOTE: All Wills marked Items 1 and 2 have been extracted and are in the Registers and Wills section of this website.)
Anderson, Welwood Maxwell, Esq. Item 1, 1889 #1
Abrahams, Emanuel, Port Maria, St. Mary, merchant Item 2, 1914 #1
Allwood, Fanny Eliza, Chapelton, Clarendon, widow Item 2, 1914 #2
Asten, William, Retreat Estate, St. Thomas, planter Item 2, 1914 #3
Auvray, Louise Natalie, Kingston, spinster Item 2, 1914 #4
Alexander, Euphemia, Kingston, spinster, #1 Item 3, 1915
Andrews, Edward Gordon, Kingston, late Island Treasurer, #2 Item 3, 1915
Armstrong, Mrs. Harriett T., Falmouth, Trelawny, widow #3 Item 3, 1915
Anderson, Esther, Port Antonio, Portland, wife of George Anderson, #1 Item 4, 1916
Ackbersingh, Burnt Savannah, shopkeeper, #1 Item 5, 1917
Adams, Ralph Augustus, Kingston, machinist and mechanic, #2 Item 5, 1917
Atkinson, William Dodd, Catadupa, St. James, #3 Item 5, 1917
Aldred, Olivia, wife of Edward Aldred, Kingston, shoemaker, #1 Item 6, 1918
Aguilar, Andrew Stephen, Savanna-la-Mar, Westmoreland, merchant #2 Item 6, 1918
Aquart, Peter Francis, Nonsuch near Highgate, St. Mary, planter #3 Item 6, 1918
Ardila, Julio, of Panama and Kingston, Consul of the Republic of Panama #4 Item 6, 1918
Aguilar, Joseph Benjamin, Dawsbrook Pen, near Savanna-la-Mar, Westmoreland, #1 Item 7, 1919
Andrews, Catherine Charlotte, Kingston, gentlewoman, #2 Item 7, 1919
Abrahams, Cyril Allan, Retreat Pen, Clarendon, (wife Marguerite Elanore Abrahams, brother Stanley Edward Abrahams), #1 Item 8, 1920
Ainsworth, Daisy Ernestine, Kingston, gentlewoman, wife of Philip Harrison Ainsworth, #6 Upper Rose Lane, station-master for the Government Railway, #2 Item 8, 1920
Alexander, Uriah Montefiore, Dud Flor Ville, Retirement Road, St. Andrew, gentleman, #1 Item 10, 1922
Allen, Horatio Nathaniel, Mariposa, 181 Windward Road, Kingston, tavern keeper, #2 Item 10, 1922
Anderson, Charles Campbell, Donhead Lodge, Hope Road, St. Andrew, #3 Item 10, 1922
Austin, Frances Loysson? Stone, St. Andrew, widow, #4 Item 10, 1922
Abrahams, Milo Darlington, Kingston, tavern-keeper, #1 Item 11, 1923
Ahwee, Maria, aka Chan Liu Shi, of Victoria in the Colony of Hongkong, wife of Albert Ahwee, #2 Item 11, 1923
Aitken, Charles Colquhoun, Hagley Park, St. Andrew, #3 Item 11, 1923
Alexander, Amanda Henriques, Dud Flor Ville, Retirement ROad, St. Andrew, widow, #4 Item 11, 1923
Alexander, Victoria, formerly of Kingston, now of 75 Oxford Gardens North Kensington in the County of Middlesex, England, spinster, #5 Item 11, 1923
Allwood, James Aldred, Kingston, medical practitioner, #6 Item 11, 1923
Attewell, Harold Edward, #38 Item 11, 1923
Aarons, Maurice Horatio, Kingston, civil service clerk, #1 Item 12, 1925
Abrahams, Roland, Kingston, retired jeweller, #2 Item 12, 1925
Bavastro, E., Kingston Item 1, 1889 #2
Bent, Bernard, St. Elizabeth, bookkeeper Item 1, 1889 #3
Bernard, Samuel, Richmond Hill, Trelawny, planter Item 1, 1889 #4
Bird, William Wallace, Kingston, storekeeper Item 1, 1889 #5
Burke, Maria Tucker, Kingston, widow Item 1, 1889 #6
Bailey, Josephine. Brooklyn, New York, USA, widow Item 2, 1914 #5
Barnett, Winston, Kingston, real estate agent Item 2, 1914 #6
Bartlett, Sophia Caroline, St. Ann's Bay Item 2, 1914 #7
Bernard, Nathaniel Adolphus, Westmoreland, schoolmaster Item 2, 1914 #8
Bogle, Alfred Robert, Kingston, wharfinger Item 2, 1914 #9
Brown, Charles Atterbury, Claremont, St. Ann, coachbuilder Item 2, 1914 #10
Burke, Thomas Milo Ross, Kingston, merchant Item 2, 1914 #11
Bather, Frederick Lateward, Esher Pen Albany, planter #4 Item 3, 1915
Beckwith, Anthony Edward, #5 Item 3, 1915
Berry, Carey Bale, Mount Charles, St. Andrew, #6 Item 3, 1915
Bonitto, John, Kingston, gentleman #7 Item 3, 1915
Braham, R. B., St. Andrew, #8 Item 3, 1915
Brown, Nehemiah, Knollis, St. Catherine, planter #9 Item 3, 1915
Byndloss, Theodore Henry, "Athol", St. Andrew, gentleman #10 Item 3, 1915
Barker, Manasseh, Aberly Glen, St. Ann, minister of religion, #2 Item 4, 1916
Berry, Rebecca Ann, Spanish Town, St. Catherine, widow, #3 Item 4, 1916
Bastian, Frank, Savannalamar, Westmoreland, master mariner, #4 Item 4, 1916
Burke, Henry Thomas, Savanna la Mar, Westmoreland, commissioned land surveyor, #5 Item 4, 1916
Breakspear, Eliza Laura, 28 Arnold Road, Allman Town, Kingston, widow, #4 Item 5, 1917
Brown, Alexander Alfred Augustus, Port Antonio, Portland, merchant, #5 Item 5, 1917
Brown, Samuel, Sea View Hall, Liguanea, St. Andrew, planter, #6 Item 5, 1917
Ball, Mortimer James, Montego Bay, St. James, accountant #5 Item 6, 1918
Burke, Charles Simeon, Llandovery, St. Thomas #6 Item 6, 1918
Bayley, Frances Harvey, Saint Ann's Bay, St. Ann, #3 Item 7, 1919
Bayley., Isabella Elizabeth, Manchester, #4 Item 7, 1919
Belgrave, James Richard, Cross Roads, St. Andrew, #5 Item 7, 1919
Bell, Elias Alexander, Newfound River, Hanover, #6 Item 7, 1919
Benn, Anthony, Mount Holstein, Portland, #7 Item 7, 1919
Bernard, Samuel, Sheffield, St. James, #8 Item 7, 1919
Bethune, John, Salisbury Plain, St. Andrew, #9 Item 7, 1919
Birthwright, Benjamin Alexander, Santa Cruz, St. Elizabeth, #10 Item 7, 1919
Bogle, Charles Uriah, Hearts-ease, Yallahs, St. Thomas, shopkeeper and baker, #11 Item 7, 1919
Bolton, Henry Albert, Hart Hill, Portland, gentleman, #12 Item 7, 1919
Bonitto, Morris Aria, Kingston, merchant, #13 Item 7, 1919
Boor, John of Passley Garden, Portland, pilot, #14 Item 7, 1919
Brandon, David, Kingston, Barrister-at-law, #15 Item 7, 1919
Brandon, Leah Marcella, Drominagh, St. Andrew, widow, #16 Item 7, 1919
Brown, Frederick Barnet, Esquire, Fairy Hill Pen, Portland, penkeeper, #17 Item 7, 1919
Brown, Hamilton, Esquire, of Knowsley Park, St. Ann, planter and storekeeper, #18 Item 7, 1919
Brown, Samuel, Springfield, St. James, agriculturalist, #19 Item 7, 1919
Bucknor, Alfred, Townhend, Westmoreland, #20 Item 7, 1919
Burke, James Richard, Content, St. Catherine, cultivator (sons David and Francis Burke, and grandson James Burke), #21 Item 7, 1919
Burnett, Charles Isaac, 41 Rose Lane, Kingston, #22 Item 7, 1919
Benbow, Ellen Sykes, Osbourne, St. Mary, wife of Richard Lucius Benbow, penkeeper, #68 Item 8, 1920
Benjamin, Henry, 64 Charles St., Kingston, coach trimmer, #3 Item 8, 1920
Biggs, Levi Uriah, Spring Bank, Portland, planter, #4 Item 8, 1920
Borden, Lieutenant Harold Hunter, of Cayman Brac, B. W. I., Second Lieutenant in the Royal Flying Corps, #5 Item 8, 1920
Barrow, Louisa, Kingston, widow of Hiam Barrow, #6 Item 8, 1920
Brodhurst, Eardly Corrington Leopold, Kingston, merchant, #7 Item 8, 1920
Brown, Jessie, Allman Town, Kingston, widow, #8 Item 8, 1920
Bryant, James Samuel Christopher, Spanish Town, St. Catherine, storekeeper, #9 Item 8, 1920
Badalos (coolie), York Pen, Clarendon, (son Alfred Stanley, daughter Eugenia Stanley) #1 Item 9, 1921
Bonitto, Charles Isaac, Mona Estate, St. Andrew, planter, #2 Item 9, 1921
Brooks, Charles, formerly Sergeant Major in the Jamaica Constabulary of the Eastern Block of the Public Buildings, Kingston, #3 Item 9, 1921
Baird, Thomas, Orange River, County of Middlesex, #5 Item 10, 1922
Baines, Edgar Campbell, St. Ann's Bay, St. Ann, Ex-Parochial Treasurer, #6 Item 10, 1922
Balfour, David, Kingston, solicitor, #7 Item 10, 1922
Banton, Mary Ann, Whitfield Pen, Spanish Town Road, St. Andrew, wie of Thomas Macgregor Banton, storeman, #8 Item 10, 1922
Barned, Julia, 1 Elgin Road, Cross Roads, St Andrew, spinster, #9 Item 10, 1922
Benjamin, Jose Antonio Zuniga, St. Mary, planter, #10 Item 10, 1922
Bennett, Richard, Hadden Hall, Mountain Side, St. Elizabeth, penkeeper, #11 Item 10, 1922
Blackburn, Agnes Martha, 93 Duke Street, Kingston, #12 Item 10, 1922
Bonitto, Alexander, Battersea, Manchester, retired Commander in the Eastern Cable Service, #13 Item 10, 1922
Boorman, Maude, Elliott Hill, Golden Grove P.O., (son Walter St. George Elliott), #14 Item 10, 1922
Buchanan, Hubert Matthias, #15 Item 10, 1922
Brown, Alexander Fullerton, Brown's Town, St. Ann, planter, #17 Item 10, 1922
Bygrave, George Alfred, Portland, planter, #18 Item 10, 1922
Bissoonie (female East Indian), Caneside or Prospect, Portland, widow, #7 Item 11, 1923
Baylis, John Thomas, St. Catherine, planter, #8 Item 11, 1923
Bolton, Hilda Matilda, Buff Bay, Portland, spinster, #9 Item 11, 1923
Bonitto, Emily Jane, Battersea, Manchester, widow, #10 Item 11, 1923
Bonito, Sarah Lindo, Kingston, spinster, #11 Item 11, 1923
Bonner, James, Lumbskin Still, St. Mary, planter, #12 Item 11, 1923
Bradshaw, Theophilus Sigismund, Codicil #13 Item 11, 1923
Brook, Ella Jane, Montego Bay, St. James, #14 Item 11, 1923
Brown, Francis Uriah, 41 Wildman Street, Kingston, carpenter, #15 Item 11, 1923
Bent, Alexander, Sturges Town, St. Ann, #3 Item 12, 1925
Beverley, Duncan Reginald, Four Paths, Clarendon, planter #4 Item 12, 1925
Braham, William Butler, Annotto Bay, St. Mary, clerk, (wife Charlotte Maria OCallaghan), #5 Item 12, 1925
Brown, Joseph Henry, Richmond Hill, Trelawny, #6 Item 12, 1925
Brumby, Frances Elizabeth, Savanna la Mar, Westmoreland, widow, #7 Item 12, 1925
Burke, Sarah Eliza, Kingston, widow, #8 Item 12, 1925
Burrell, William Anderson, Oaks, Clarendon, #9 Item 12, 1925
Bryan, Alexander Emanuel, Dalvey, St. Thomas, fisherman, #10 Item 12, 1925
Byndloss, John, Kingston, gentleman, #11 Item 12, 1925
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions