Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
( EXTANT WILLS CURRENTLY HELD AT THE ISLAND RECORDS OFFICE )
Sharpe, Caroline Isabelle, wife of the Revd. Ferrar Hughes Sharpe, St. Mary #37, Item 1, 1904
Stephenson, Edmund Brown, St. Ann and Kingston, gentleman #39, Item 1, 1904
Stewart, William, Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve, and Spring, St. Thomas, gentleman #40, Item 1, 1904
Sadler, Edward John, Acton House, Westmoreland #45, Item 2, 1905
Saunders, Sarah E., Bagnold Spring, St. Mary #46, Item 2, 1905
Schroeter, Frederick, Kingston, builder #47, Item 2, 1905
Scott, Isabella, Kingston #48, Item 2, 1905
Spalding, Charles Launcelot, Ballsall Heath, Clarendon, planter #49, Item 2, 1905
Salmon, Elizabeth Catherine, St. Elizabeth and Kingston, spinster #37, Item 3, 1906
Sewell, Henry, Arcadia, Jamaica, Esquire #38, Item 3, 1906
Sherlock, Charles McClelland, Cheshunt Lodge, Kingston, merchant #39, Item 3, 1906
Sorapure, Marie Clementine, 37 Victoria Ave., Kingston, spinster #40, Item 3, 1906
Stewart, Charles, Easy Mind, St. Andrew, planter #41, Item 3, 1906
Samuel, Ernest Alfred, South Camp Road, Kingston, merchant #53, Item 4, 1907
Sanguinetti, Frederick Shedden, Companion of the Imperial Service Order, Commission of the Cayman Islands #54, Item 4, 1907
Scott, Louisa, Kingston, widow #55, Item 4, 1907
Segre, Joseph Swaby, Westmoreland #56, Item 4, 1907
Sharpe, Annie Caroline, Windsor, St. Mary, spinster #57, Item 4, 1907
Smith, Emily Clementina, wife of Henry William Smith #58, Item 4, 1907
Sollas, Hiam Mendes, Kingston, gentleman #59, Item 4, 1907
Solomon, Henry, Kingston, merchant #60, Item 4, 1907
Stanford, Elmazine Geraldine, Kingston, spinster #61, Item 4, 1907
Sturridge, Sarah, Moneague, St. Ann #62, Item 4, 1907
Samuels, Arthur James, Kingston, gentleman #51, Item 5, 1908
Silvera, Arthur Patrick, Crescent, St. Mary, planter #52, Item 5, 1908
Service, John Speight, Stanton Harcourt, Portland, planter #53, Item 5, 1908
Stephens, John Ambrose, St. Thomas, gentleman #54, Item 5, 1908
Sollas, Hiam Jeremiah Mendes, St. Catherine, clerk #40, Item 6, 1909
Silvera, Henry Philip, Buff Bay, Portland #49, Item 6, 1909
Sinclair, Adeline Helen, "Shafston", Westmoreland #50, Item 6, 1909
Seaton, Martin Alexander, Savannalamar, Westmoreland, widower #51, Item 6, 1909
Skyers, Theophilus Constantine, Jacks River, Oracabessa, planter #52, Item 6, 1909
Small, William, Ludlow, Clarendon #53, Item 6, 1909
Smith, Catherine Wordie, Spanish Town, St. Catherine, spinster #54, Item 6, 1909
Smikely, John Adam, Cross, Clarendon #55, Item 6, 1909
Smythe, Percival Llewellyn, Kingston #56, Item 6, 1909
Strachan, Phineas William, St. Elizabeth, planter #57, Item 6, 1909
Swift, Arthur Henry, Friends Sea Side Mission, Portland #58, Item 6, 1909
Symmonett, Mary Anne, Kingston, gentlewoman #59, Item 6, 1909
Sang, Ernest Chang, Kingston, storekeeper, #48, Item 7, 1910
Scott, Henry Cooper, Hampstead, St. Mary, Presbyterian Minister, #49, Item 7, 1910
Samuels, Priscilla Matilda, wife of Joseph Morris Samuels, 48 Spanish Town Road, Kingston, #61, Item 8, 1911
Scott, Joseph Andrew, Algoma, Ontario, Canada, #62, Item 8, 1911
Selvyn, Nancy, St. Mary, #63, Item 8, 1911
Silvera, Lunah Louisa Victoria, 81 West 141st Street, New York, USA, #64, Item 8, 1911
Sinclair, Thomas Forbes, Montego Bay, St. James, #65, Item 8, 1911
Solomon, Louisa Catherine, Kingston, widow, #66, Item 8, 1911
Stewart, Allan Seaforth, Spring, St. Thomas, planter, #67, Item 8, 1911
Scott, Thomas Beecher, Eltham, St. Ann, penkeeper, #50, Item 9, 1912
Seiders, Edmund Joshua, New York, USA, #51, Item 9, 1912
Simmons, Solomon, Port Limon, Costa Rica, pilot, #52, Item 9, 1912
Smith, James Charles Alexander, Spanish Town, St. Catherine, Wesleyan Minister, #53, Item 9, 1912
Sollas, Aaron Mendes, Kingston, stationer #54, Item 9, 1912
Strachan, Eliza, Mearns, St. Ann, #55, Item 9, 1912
Strachan, Robert Kerr, Mearns, St. Ann, #56, Item 9, 1912
Sant, William Elgin, St. Andrew, engineer, #53, Item 10, 1913
Silvera, Leopold George, Idlewild, St. Mary, planter, #55, Item 10, 1913
Stephenson, Thomas Burchell, Kingston, #56, Item 10, 1913
Saunders, Jacob Alexander, 12 William St., Spanish Town, St. Catherine, bus owner. #37, Item 11, 1917
Savage, Mary Lavinia Howell, Brentford Rd., St. Andrew, #38, Item 11, 1917
Secharman, coolie of McNeil's Land, Westmoreland, #39, Item 11, 1917
Shelly, Elizabeth, Kingston, spinster, #40, Item 11, 1917
Soares, Ann Eliza, widow of Matthew Soares, Montego Bay, St. James, #41, Item 11, 1917
Staple, Susan, wife of William Staple, #42, Item 11, 1917
Stennett, Thomas, fruit dealer, Montego Bay, St. James, #43, Item 11, 1917
Samuels, Charles, Mountainside, St. Elizabeth, #54, Item 12, 1918
Sandilands, Mary, Green Island, Hanover, widow, #55, Item 12, 1918
Scarlett, Louisa Albertha, Kingston, widow, #56, Item 12, 1918
Sloley, William Henry, Spanish Town, St. Catherine, #57, Item 12, 1918
Smith, William, Hopewell, St. Elizabeth, #58, Item 12, 1918
Simpson, Thomas Gale, Mount Lebanon, Trelawny, agriculturalist, #47, Item 13, 1919
Smellie, Daniel Augustus, Kingston, #48, Item 13, 1919
Soares, James Augustus, Smith, Manchester, #49, Item 13, 1919
Stanford, Victor Frederic, Coolspring, St. Mary, planter, #50, Item 13, 1919
Stewart, Alexander Theophilus, Mountainside, St. Elizabeth, #51, Item 13, 1919
Sutherland, Louisa, Rose Hall, Portland, widow, #52, Item 13, 1919
Shippey, Elizabeth, Baulk, Westmoreland, #39, Item 14, 1921
Stirling, Henry, Marley, St. James, #40, Item 14, 1921
Sutherland, Annie Louise, 26 Woodrow St., St. Andrew, #41, Item 14, 1921
Stampp, Jeremiah, St. Andrew, bricklayer, #42, Item 14, 1921
Stedman, Richard, Cedar Valley, Cumberland district, Manchester, #43, Item 14, 1921
Thomas, Elizabeth McNeil, Kingston, widow #50, Item 2, 1905
Thornton, Eustatia, Kingston, widow of William Augustus Thornton #42, Item 3, 1906
Todd, William Edward, the Ridge, St. Ann, penkeeper #43, Item 3, 1906
Tait, Charles Walter, Kingston #63, Item 4, 1907
Thomson, Adriana Lee, Kingston, spinster #64, Item 4, 1907
Thompson, Cornelius, Westmoreland, penkeeper #65, Item 4, 1907
Thomson, Mary Elizabeth, Chelsea, St. Elizabeth #66, Item 4, 1907
Taylor, John Alexander, Blue Hole Pen, Hanover, planter #55, Item 5, 1908
Thomas, William, Smilefield, St. Mary, planter #56, Item 5, 1908
Treadway Ann Waugh, Kingston, gentlewoman #57, Item 5, 1908
Tate, Eliza Emily, Orange Grove, Westmoreland, widow, #50, Item 7, 1910
Teape, Alexander James, #51, Item 7, 1910
Thompson, Alexander, Private 2nd West India Regiment, #68, Item 8, 1911
Tomlinson, Robert King, Lacovia, St. Elizabeth, #69, Item 8, 1911
Turland, Caroline Jane, May Ville, Norman Road, Kingston, widow, #70, Item 8, 1911
Turner, Dora Jane, #71, Item 8, 1911
Tavares, Leah, Kingston, widow, #57, Item 9, 1912
Thompson, Johanna Elizabeth, Mary Browns Corner, St. Andrew, #58, Item 9, 1912
Thompson, John McDowell, Little London, Westmoreland, #59, Item 9, 1912
Tillman, Harry George, Clarendon, medical practitioner #57, Item 10, 1913
Thompson, Edward, Peckham Pen, St. Andrew, #58, Item 10, 1913
Tancred, Ralph, Montego Bay, St. James, clerk #44, Item 11, 1917
Taylor, John, Dundee, Trelawny, #45, Item 11, 1917
Thorpe, Frances, St. James, milliner, #46, Item 11, 1917
Thompson, Mysie, Belmont, St. Thomas, widow, #59, Item 12, 1918
Taylor, Thomas Easton, Edinburgh, Scotland and Mandeville, Manchester, #53, Item 13, 1919
Thompson, Joseph Henry, Benville, St. Catherine, #54, Item 13, 1919
Tavares, Savannalamar, Westmoreland, and Kingston, widow, #44, Item 14, 1921
Tibby, William, Repository, Manchester, #46, Item 14, 1921
Thompson, Gilbert Henry, Cocoa Ridge, St. Catherine, #47, Item 14, 1921
Thomson, William George, Kingston, clerk, #48, Item 14, 1921
Tulley, Ino, Clarendon, planter, #48, Item 14, 1921
Verley, Reginald Louis, Kingston #44, Item 3, 1906
Verley, Bertie Louis, St. Andrew, solicitor #70, Item 4, 1907
Vendryes, Henry, Kingston, solicitor #58, Item 5, 1908
Vernon, Alexander Apfell, New Castle Pen, Trelawny, planter #59, Item 5, 1908
Verley, Eliza Jane, Kingston, widow, #67, Item 9, 1912
Vernon, William, Spring Field, St. James, #59, Item 10, 1913
Waldrow, George Lewis, Carrin Curran, Westmoreland #41, Item 1, 1904
Wearne, Miriam, Manchester #42, Item 1, 1904
Wessels, Claus, Brooklyn, New York, USA #43, Item 1, 1904
Wilson, Thomas, St. Ann, gentleman #44, Item 1, 1904
Wolfe, Emily, wife of Ellis Wolfe, Kingston, merchant #45 (codicil to this will follows #46), Item 1, 1904
Wood, Alexander, Kingston, gentleman #46, Item 1, 1904
Watson, William, Kingston, gentleman #51, Item 2, 1905
Weller, Ann Maria, Black River, widow #52, Item 2, 1905
Watson, Robert, Green Island, Hanover, storekeeper #45, Item 3, 1906
Whitelock, Elizabeth, Dallintober, St. Elizabeth, widow #46, Item 3, 1906
Whittingham, Eugene, Cambridge, St. James, planter #47, Item 3, 1906
Williams, William Rowe, Bengal Pilot Service, Calcutta, #48, Item 3, 1906
Wallace, John, Molynes Pen, St. Andrew, planter #67, Item 4, 1907
White, Louisa Ann, St. Andrew, widow #68, Item 4, 1907
Williams, Arthur Mitchell, Kingston, mercantile clerk #69, Item 4, 1907
Walcott, Richard Augustus, Kingston, solicitor #60, Item 5, 1908
Wilson, Charles, Kingston, butcher #61, Item 5, 1908
Willocks, Alexander, Old Harbour, St. Catherine, clerk #60, Item 6, 1909
Westmoreland, Mary Elizabeth, The Castle, St. Mary, #52, Item 7, 1910
Williams, Edward, Longwood, Clarendon, #53, Item 7, 1910
Wilson, Edmund, Lucea, Hanover, #54, Item 7, 1910
Wilson, Frederick Augustus, Kingston, carpenter, #55, Item 7, 1910
Walcott, Georgiana, Bloomsbury, St. Elizabeth, #72, Item 8, 1911
Watt, Walford Alfred Oppenheim, Montego Bay, St. James, storekeeper, #73, Item 8, 1911
Winn, Charles Augustus, St. Ann, Minister of the Gospel, #74, Item 8, 1911
Walker, David, Liverton, #60, Item 9, 1912
Walker, John Emanuel Alexander, Kingston, clerk, #61, Item 9, 1912
Wareham, Jacob Delmontel, 20 Torrington Rd., St. Andrew, gentleman, #62, Item 9, 1912
Watson, Jane Carpenter, wife of John Campbell Watson, St. Andrew, Master mariner, #63, Item 9, 1912
Webb, William Menzie, Woodlands, Trelawny, Minister of the gospel, #64, Item 9, 1912
Wright, Mary Jane, Kingston, #66, Item 9, 1912
Walker, Abraham, Kingston, machinist, #60, Item 10, 1913
Ward, Honorable Charles James, St. Andrew, Lieut. Colonel, #61, Item 10, 1913
Watson, Alexander Patrick, St. Thomas, Baptist minister, #62, Item 10, 1913
Watson, John Campbell, Esquire, St. Andrew, master mariner, #63, Item 10, 1913
Walker, Mary, Epping, Hanover, #48, Item 11, 1917
Watson, Rebecca, Parrottee, St. Elizabeth, #49, Item 11, 1917
Williams, Elizabeth, Mt. Horeb, St. Andrew, #50, Item 11, 1917
Williams, Richard, Jack's River, St. Mary, laborer, #51, Item 11, 1917
Wilson, Sarah, Montego Bay, St. James, widow, #52, Item 11, 1917
Walters, Agustas, St. Ann, #60, Item 12, 1918
Webster, James Alexander, Campbell Town, Kingston, carpenter, #61, Item 12, 1918
Witter, Martha, Black River, St. Elizabeth, #63, Item 12, 1918
Walters, David Emmanuel, #55, Item 13, 1919
Walters, Joseph, Salem, St. Ann, #56, Item 13, 1919
White, Thomas Emmanuel, Pretoria Cottage, Slipe Road, St. Andrew, #57, Item 13, 1919
Wright, Samuel Alexander, 27 High Holborn St., Kingston, carpenter, #49, Item 14, 1921
Young, William Somers, #68, Item 9, 1912
These actual wills are also on LDS microfilm #1937929.
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions