Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
( EXTANT WILLS CURRENTLY HELD AT THE ISLAND RECORDS OFFICE )
DaCosta, Mary Ann, Good Air Pen, St. Andrew, widow #9, Item 1, 1904
D'Aguilar, John Peter, Kingston, wharfinger #10, Item 1, 1904
DeLeon, Alvin, St. Andrew, #11, Item 1, 1904
Delgado, Charles Phillips, Browns Town, St. Ann, #12, Item 1, 1904
Dodd, Henry Adolphus, Buff Bay, Portland, baker #13, Item 1, 1904
DaCosta, Abraham Henriques, Tryall, St. Mary #13, Item 2, 1905
D'Espinose, Emma, Kington, spinster #14, Item 2, 1905
D'Espinose, Emma, "Marie Ville", Kingston, spinster #15, Item 2, 1905
Douglas, Charles O'Connell, Steers Retirement, St. Catherine, agriculturalist #16, Item 2, 1905
Duckett, Angus, (German) #17, Item 2, 1905
Davis, Ebbeke Francis (cover only) #18, Item 2, 1905
Delfosse, Louis Edward, Kingston, gentleman #19, Item 2, 1905
Daughtrey, Charlotte, Mandeville, Manchester, widow #9, Item 3, 1906
Davidson, Minnie Jordon Lyon, St. Andrew #10, Item 3, 1906
Davies, Charles Hercules, Maryland, St. Andrew, coffee planter #11, Item 3, 1906
Darnes, Sarah, 31 East Queen Street, Kingston, caterer #19, Item 4, 1907
DeCordova, Charles, merchant #20, Item 4, 1907
Delisser, Sophia, Kingston, widow #21, Item 4, 1907
DePass, Charles, Kingston, merchant #22, Item 4, 1907
Duhaney, Sophia Eliza, 34 North Street, Kingston, wife of Josiah Duhaney #23, Item 4, 1907
DaCosta, Catherine Coakley, 7 William St., Rae Town, Kingston, widow #8, Item 5, 1908
Deans, Elizabeth, Old Green Island, Hanover, gentlewoman #10, Item 5, 1908
Dennie, Edward, Pleasant View, St. Andrew, planter #11, Item 5, 1908
Dupee, Mary Ann, Lucky Valley, Clarendon, wife of Peter Herbert Dupee #12, Item 5, 1908
DaCosta, Solomon Rodriques, Tryall, St. Mary #15, Item 5, 1908
Dramullee (coolie), Orange Hill, St. Mary, labourer #16, Item 5, 1908
Douglas, George Alexander, formerly of Ireland, now Kingston, Superintendent of the General Penitentiary #17, Item 5, 1908
DaCosta, Daniel Rodriques, Kingston, gentleman #13, Item 6, 1909
Davis, Rachel Anderson, wife of John Wilson Davis, Kingston #14, Item 6, 1909
DeLeon, Sarah Hendrick, Newport, Manchester, wife of Joseph DeLeon #15, Item 6, 1909
DeLisser, Henry Ellis, Port Antonio, Portland #16, Item 6, 1909
deMercado, Charles Ernest, Kingston, merchant #17, Item 6, 1909
Desporte, Louis George, Industry, Jamaica, planter #18, Item 6, 1909
Dyer, Mark, Palmyra Pen, St. James #19, Item 6, 1909
DaCosta, Emily R., 28 Hanover St., Kingston, widow #9, Item 7, 1910
DaCosta, Joseph Rodriques, 57 East Queen St., Kingston, Tavern Keeper #10, Item 7, 1910
Duperly, Rebecca, wife of Armond Duperly of Kingston, photographer, #11, Item 7, 1910
Davis, Ann Ralston, Montego Bay, St. James, widow, #12, Item 7, 1910
Diaz, Lewis Henry, Plevna, Mount Industry Plantation, Clarendon, planter, #13, Item 7, 1910
Douglas, Ellen Henrietta, wife of Nelson Douglas, Pedro Niguel, Republic of Panama, foreman, #14, Item 7, 1910
Doran, Aubrey Alfred, Jasmine Cottage, Manchester, #15, Item 7, 1910
Dunn, Charles Frederic, Kingston, gentleman, #16, Item 7, 1910
Danvers, Elizabeth Ann, Kingston, widow, #13, Item 8, 1911
Davidson, George, 30 Cumberland Road, Spanish Town, St. Catherine, baker, #14, Item 8, 1911
Davy, Mary Eliza, St. Catherine, spinster, #15, Item 8, 1911
Delahaye, Alcide, Clarendon, Inspector of Poor, #16, Item 8, 1911
Depass, Ellen Juliana, Kingston, widow, #17, Item 8, 1911
Depass, George Thomas, Linstead, St. Catherine, storekeeper, #18, Item 8, 1911
Duperly, Theodore, Kingston, gentleman, #19, Item 8, 1911
DaCosta, Rosalie, 2 Torrington Road, Kingston, spinster, #12, Item 9, 1912
Davis, Samuel, St. Andrew, baker, #13, Item 9, 1912
Donovan, Justin Foley, Port Royal, Doctor of Medicine, #14, Item 9, 1912
Downer, George William, Kingston, Clerk in Holy Orders, #15, Item 9, 1912
DeCasseres, Isidore, Falmouth, Trelawny, #14, Item 10, 1913
Delisser, Alfred George, Senior, Falmouth, Trelawny, storekeeper, #15, Item 10, 1913
Downie, John, [St. James?]#10, Item 11, 1917
Dunn, Christiana Elizabeth, #11, Item 11, 1917
Derrick, Emma, 25 Bond St., Kingston, #20, Item 12, 1918
Dyer, Thomas, 25 Tulip Lane, Kingston, #21, Item 12, 1918
Dick, Thomas Henry, Kingston, #22, Item 12, 1918
Dennis, John, Carisbrook, St. Elizabeth, #10, Item 13, 1919
Dawes, Louis Solomon, Geddes Road, St. Ann, schoolmaster, #11, Item 14, 1921
Deacon, John, Upper Prospect, Portland, sawyer, #12, Item 14, 1921
Dell, John, Caledonia District, Westmoreland, #13, Item 14, 1921
Earle, Lydia Isabel, St. Elizabeth wife of Edward Robert Charles Earle #14, Item 1, 1904
Eastwood, Henry Prawl, Half Way Tree, St. Andrew, druggist #12, Item 3, 1906
English, Joseph, Brick Penn, Gordon Town, St. Andrew #13, Item 3, 1906
Eastwood, Alexander, Reverend, Town St. Chapel, Clarendon #14, Item 3, 1906
Ewart, Janet Tennant, Kingston, spinster #13, Item 5, 1908
Eden, William Thomas, Kingston, merchant #18, Item 5, 1908
Esson, Elizabeth, St. Elizabeth, spinster #19, Item 5, 1908
Edwards, Estelle Lydia Newhall, Kingston, widow, #17, Item 9, 1912
Ewen, Fanny Anglin, Clifton, Westmoreland, widow, #18, Item 9, 1912
Edwards, Henry, Slipe Road, St. Andrew, shopkeeper #16, Item 10, 1913
Edwards, Danield, St. Andrew, #12, Item 11, 1917
Edgar, Elizabeth Ferguson, St. Ann , #23, Item 12, 1918
Eccleston, Ann V., Frankfield, Clarendon, cultivator, #24, Item 12, 1918
Ernandez, Joseph Antonio, Spanish Town, St. Catherine, #25, Item 12, 1918
Edwards, Frances, Clarendon, laborer, #11, Item 13, 1919
Elphic, Walter Francis, Jackson, St. Mary, #12, Item 13, 1919
Edwards, Joseph, Luna, St. Mary, #14, Item 14, 1921
Ellis, Henry Bartley, Mount Salem, St. James, pensioner, #15, Item 14, 1921
Farquharson, William Neilson Esq., Savannalamar, Westmoreland #15, Item 1, 1904
Fegan, Susan Mary, Kingston, widow #20, Item 2, 1905
Feurtado, Alexander, Kingston, lumber merchant #15, Item 3, 1906
Forbes, Sophia Helen Augusta #16, Item 3, 1906
Faine, Fenelon, Kingston and Haiti #24, Item 4, 1907
Farquharson, Honourable James Miller, Long Hill, St. Elizabeth #25, Item 4, 1907
Ferguson, Edward Lucas, 39 Orange St., Kingston, produce and metal dealer, #26, Item 4, 1907
Fletcher, Henry Augustus, Spanish Town, St. Catherine #20, Item 5, 1908
Fraser, William, Mount Stewart, Westmoreland #21, Item 5, 1908
Fray, Edward, Chester Castle, Hanover, shopkeeper #22, Item 5, 1908
Fulford, Isabella, May Hill, Manchester, widow #23, Item 5, 1908
Farquharson, Charles Gordon, St. Elizabeth, merchant #20, Item 6, 1909
Fowles, William Howard, Pusey Hall, Clarendon #21, Item 6, 1909
Fraser, George William, Empire C.Z., #22, Item 6, 1909
Farquharson, Anna Margaret, Appleton, St. Elizabeth #23, Item 6, 1909
Feurtado, Ella Ernestine, wife of Zachariah B. Feurtado, St. Andrew #24, Item 6, 1909
Faine, Flora Chevalier, Port-au-Prince, Haiti, widow, #17, Item 7, 1910
Foot, John, Iddesleigh House, St. Andrew, #18, Item 7, 1910
Foster, Henry W., Los Angeles, California, #19, Item 7, 1910
Freeman, Robert Stanly, Linstead, St. Catherine, #20, Item 7, 1910
Feurtado, Walter Augustus, Kingston, accountant, #20, Item 8, 1911
Francis, John, Mount Olive, and Knollys, St. Catherine , planter, #21, Item 8, 1911
Fraser, James Smith, Somerset Hall, St. Catherine, Clerk in Holy Orders, #22, Item 8, 1911
Fray, Rosa, St. James, widow of Edward Fray, #23, Item 8, 1911
Forbes, Alexander Aikman, Kingston, accountant, #16, Item 9, 1912
Fowler, Henry Edward, Shawbury Penn, #19, Item 9, 1912
Francis, Nathaniel, Sandside, St. Mary, #20, Item 9, 1912
Fraser, Thomas Adolphus, Rector of St. Jude's Church, Manchester, #21, Item 9, 1912
Fraser, Wilhelmina Sarah, wife of Leslie Leonidas Fraser of St. Ann's Bay, St. Ann, fruit dealer, #22, Item 9, 1912
Falconer, William Riley, Glengoffe, St. Catherine. druggist, #17, Item 10, 1913
Fuller, Charles Nicholas, 3 Kent St., Spanish Town, St. Catherine, foreman of works, #18, Item 10, 1913
Ffrench, Patrick Smith, Epping Farm, St. Thomas, #13, Item 11, 1917
Forbes, Thomas Ishmael, Sandy River, Clarendon, planter, #47, Item 11, 1917
Ferrant, Elizabeth, Kingston, widow, #26, Item 12, 1918
Fuller, Henrietta, Kingston, #27, Item 12, 1918
Fenton, George A., Rose Lane, Kingston, #16, Item 14, 1921
Frater, Jemima Ringrose, #17, Item 14, 1921
Gerrard, Emma Ann, Kingston, widow #16, Item 1, 1904
Grant, Nathaniel, St. Catherine, penkeeper #17, Item 1, 1904
Graves, William Christopher, Richmond, Hanover, #18, Item 1, 1904
Guiselin, Frintz William, Port Maria, St. Mary, medical practitioner A#19, Item 1, 1904
Gardiner, Henry Barton, Perrins Estate, Vere, Clarendon, planter #21, Item 2, 1905
Grant, Ellen Victoria, Kingston, gentlewoman #17, Item 3, 1906
Groves, Elizabeth Donner, Spicy Hill Pen, St. Ann #18, Item 3, 1906
Gordon, George Henry, McGilchrist Pen, Clarendon, penkeeper #27, Item 4, 1907
Groom, Francis, Rio Bueno, Trelawny, master mariner #28, Item 4, 1907
Grosett, Charles Henry Spencer, Norwich, Portland, merchant #29, Item 4, 1907
Greenough, Eliza Maria, wife of John Montgomery Greenough, Kingston, dentist #14, Item 5, 1908
Gifford, Charles Milward, Bog, Westmoreland #24, Item 5, 1908
Glennon, Frances Elizabeth, Essequibo College, St. Andrew, spinster #25, Item 5, 1908
Goldson, Solomon Edward, Savannalamar, Westmoreland #26, Item 5, 1908
Goodall, Henry, St. Ann #27, Item 5, 1908
Garvin, James Wilberforce, Kingston, blacksmith #25, Item 6, 1909
Goldring, Henry Nugent, St. Andrew, merchant #26, Item 6, 1909
Grant, Edward, #27, Item 6, 1909
Gillies, Henry Gould, Kingston, #21, Item 7, 1910
Grant, Miriam Eugenia, St. Andrew, widow, #22, Item 7, 1910
Groves, Alexander Huggy, Mansfield, St. Thomas #23, Item 7, 1910
Greenhut, Berthold, Milk Pen, Clarendon, penkeeper #24, Item 7, 1910
Gager, Joseph Wigin, Roslin Castle, Trelawny, shopkeeper #24, Item 8, 1911
Gentles, Catherine, Carey Park, Duncans, Trelawny, widow, #25, Item 8, 1911
Gillespy, Roland Elliott, Clermont, Trelawny, #26, Item 8, 1911
Goldson, Samuel Thomas, St. Paul's District, Westmoreland, #27, Item 8, 1911
Graham, Garrick, Green Valley Guest House, Port Royal Mountains, St. Andrew, #28, Item 8, 1911
Grannum, George Sinclair, #29, Item 8, 1911
Greenough, Henrietta, Shickles Pen, Clarendon, widow, #30, Item 8, 1911
Greenough, John Montgomery, Kingston, dentist, #31, Item 8, 1911
Gruber, Jasper William, North Street House, Montego Bay, St. James, retired Collector of Customs, #32, Item 8, 1911
Gunn, George, Montego Bay, St. James, #33, Item 8, 1911
Gyles, John Austin Wick, Wallens, St. Catherine, penkeeper, #34, Item 8, 1911
Garsia, Aubrey Egerton, Kingston, #23, Item 9, 1912
Goldring, Joshua, Musgrave Road, St. Andrew, #24, Item 9, 1912
Gordon, Henry, Anna Vale, St. Catherine, penkeeper, #25, Item 9, 1912
Gordon, Thomas Henry, Smithfield, Westmoreland, fisherman #26, Item 9, 1912
Grey, Julia Frances, Horton Villa, Bluefields, Westmoreland, widow, #27, Item 9, 1912
Grossett, Charles Edward, Philadelphia, USA, and Kingston, #28, Item 9, 1912
Gyles, Eliza Jane, Recess, St. Catherine, #29, Item 9, 1912
Galbraith, Marie Louise Coplin, wife of Charles Alexander Galbraith, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, #19, Item 10, 1913
Gibson, Andrew Howden, Friendship Pen, St. Andrew, farrier, #20, Item 10, 1913
Giscome, John, Redington, St. Mary, planter, #21, Item 10, 1913
Gordon, Ann Douglas, Derry Pen, Mile Gully, Manchester, #22, Item 10, 1913
Gordon, John, Tulloch Park, Above Rocks, St. Catherine, Esquire, #23, Item 10, 1913
Gordon, John, Albany, St. Mary, #14, Item 11, 1917
Green, Gracey Ann, Kinston, #15, Item 11, 1917
Gale, Delapenha, Little Vale, St. Elizabeth, #28, Item 12, 1918
Goldson, Memha, widow of Lawrence Goldson, St. Mary, #29, Item 12, 1918
Gordon, Benjemera Valeria, of Gale, Clarendon, widow, #30, Item 12, 1918
Gordon, Lavinia Retinella, Constant Spring, St. Andrew, #31, Item 12, 1918
Garrison, Thomas Buckner, Hopewell, Hanover, #13, Item 13, 1919
Gilpin, Francis, Happy Rest, Kitson Town, St. Catherine, #14, Item 13, 1919
Grant, Joseph, Golden River, St. Catherine, planter #15, Item 13, 1919
Guyadeen, Burlington Estate, East Indian, #16, Item 13, 1919
Gibson, John Hight, St. James, carpenter, #18, Item 14, 1921
These actual wills are also on LDS microfilm #1937929.
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions