Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
( EXTANT WILLS CURRENTLY HELD AT THE ISLAND RECORDS OFFICE )
Arquimbeau, Jane Agnes, Falmouth, Trelawny. Precedes Item 1, 1904
Aikman, Mary Ann, Kingston, spinster #1, Item 2, 1905
Allwood, Henrietta, Kingston, widow #2, Item 2, 1905
Anderson, Eliza, St. Andrew, widow #3, Item 2, 1905
Aris, John Graham, St. Catherine, planter #4, Item 2, 1905
Ashby, Mary, Manchester, #5, Item 2, 1905
Akin, Amelia, Kingston, widow #1, Item 3, 1906
Alexander, Charles, Kingston, gentleman #2, Item 3, 1906
Abrahams, Horatio, Kingston, merchant #1, Item 4, 1907
Athias, Moses Hayhiim [?], 3 Geffrard Place, Kingston, #2, Item 4, 1907
Allen, Anna Maria, Dalintober, St. Elizabeth, wife of Eustace T. Allen #3, Item 4, 1907
Alberga, George Frederick, Black River, St. Elizabeth #4, Item 4, 1907
Allwood, Sarah Paulina, Kingston, spinster #5, Item 4, 1907
Abrahams, Frederick O'Conner #1, Item 5, 1908
Adams, Mary McNeil, Kingston, widow of George Adams #2, Item 5, 1908
Alleyne, Daniel Foster, 16 Arnold Rd., Kingston #3, Item 5, 1908
Abrahams, Henry, Morgans, Clarendon, #1, Item 7, 1910
Aitken, Robert, Banbury, Westmoreland, #2, Item 7, 1910
Ayton, Timothy, Kingston, #3, Item 7, 1910
Andrews, Catherine Ann, Kingston, widow, #1, Item 8, 1911
Astley, Thomas, senior, Windsor Castle, St. Mary, #2, Item 8, 1911
Anderson, James, Russell Pen, Linstead, St. Catherine, #1, Item 9, 1912
Aris, Frederic William, New Winks, St. Catherine, planter, #2, Item 9, 1912
Auvray, Marie Christina, wife of John Elias Auvray, Kingston, gentleman, #3, Item 9, 1912
Auvray, Peter Elicio, Esquire, Kingston #4, Item 9, 1912
Aarons, Alice, Montego Bay, St. James, widow, #1, Item 10, 1913
Anderson, Amelia Payne, (fragment) #2, Item 10, 1913
Auld, Alfred Palmer, 9 Blount St, Hannah Town, St. Andrew, gentleman, #3, Item 10, 1913
Arquimbeau, Jane Agnes, #1, Item 11, 1917
Anderson, Clarke Worthy, Nonsuch, Portland, planter, #2, Item 11, 1917
Atkinson, Wilhelmina Troupe, Falmouth, Trelawny, spinster, #3, Item 11, 1917
Abbott, Jacob, Water Works, Westmoreland, laborer, #1, Item 12, 1918
Allick, Joseph E., Kingston, #2, Item 12, 1918
Anderson, Jacob Joseph, Smithville, Clarendon, #3, Item 12, 1918
Archibald, Frank, Manchester, #1, Item 13, 1919
Aitcheson, John, Dias, Hanover, #1, Item 14, 1921
Anderson, Richard, Portland, cultivator, #2, Item 14, 1921
Barned, Henry James, Kingston and Port Royal, gentleman #1, Item 1, 1904
Bell, Robert Glaister Samuel, May Pen, Clarendon, medical practitioner #2, Item 1, 1904
Berry, Margaret Harris, St. Andrew, widow #3, Item 1, 1904
Burke, Peter, Port Antonio, Portland, gentleman #4, Item 1, 1904
Barrow, Lavinia Euphemia, Kingston, widow #6, Item 2, 1905
Bell, David James, Port Maria, St. Mary, wharfinger #7, Item 2, 1905
Benjamin, Joseph George Augustus, Kingston, #8, Item 2, 1905
Berry, Eliza Charlotte, Kingston, widow #9, Item 2, 1905
Braham, Caroline, Phoenix Park, St. Ann #10, Item 2, 1905
Borough, Elias, Kingston, coachbuilder #3, Item 3, 1906
Bory, Jane (nee Oliver), 147 Tower St., Kingston, widow #4, Item 3, 1906
Bourke, Wellesley, Kingston, solicitor #5, Item 3, 1906
Burnett, James, Mt. Bethel, St. Mary, widower #6, Item 3, 1906
Barned, Elvira, Kingston, widow #6, Item 4, 1907
Barnes, John E., St. Elizabeth, planter #7, Item 4, 1907
Barrett, Edward George Esquire, Albion, St. Ann #8, Item 4, 1907
Bogle, Melville Harrard, Kingston, gentleman #9, Item 4, 1907
Bermigh, Herbert Elias, 100 East Street, Kingston #10, Item 4, 1907
Bradshaw, William, Kingston, blacksmith #11, Item 4, 1907
Bravo, Grace Aguilar, Lucea, Hanover #12, Item 4, 1907
Burke, George Eustace, Kingston, merchant #13, Item 4, 1907
Burke, Ralston Austin Montrose, Port Antonio, Portland, gentleman #14, Item 4, 1907
Baker, Lorenzo Dow, Wellfleet, Massachusetts USA, widower #4, Item 5, 1908
Bather, Francis Geoffrey, Bog Walk, St. Catherine, planter #5, Item 5, 1908
Baxter, Philip Henry, Kingston, penkeeper #6, Item 5, 1908
Bennett, Charles Augustus, Spanish Town, St. Catherine, shopkeeper #1, Item 6, 1909
Blair, David, Wiltshire, St. James #2, Item 6, 1909
Branday, John William, Kingston, merchant #3, Item 6, 1909
Brown, Norah Wortley, St. Andrew, and Denver, Colorado USA #4, Item 6, 1909
Burton, William Grape, 86 West Street, Kingston, pilot #5, Item 6, 1909
Bourne, Hugh Clarence #6, Item 6, 1909
Butt, George Thomas, Manchester, Penkeeper, #4, Item 7, 1910
Brown, William Norman, Patter's Hill, St. James, Minister of the Gospel, #5, Item 7, 1910
Burke, William, St. Thomas, #6, Item 7, 1910
Barned, Clara, St. Andrew, gentlewoman, #3, Item 8, 1911
Boettcher, Thomasine Elizabeth Margaret, Spanish Town, St. Catherine, widow, #4, Item 8, 1911
Brooks, Julius Alexander, Balsall Heath, Clarendon, planter, #5, Item 8, 1911
Buchanan, William, Bower Hall, Hanover, planter, #6, Item 8, 1911
Branday, Irene Eugenie, Kingston Gardens, Kingston, widow, #5, Item 9, 1912
Bruford, Eliza Adeline, #6, Item 9, 1912
Buchanan, Hubert E., #7, Item 9, 1912
Byles, James Hodge, Roseville, Richmond, St. Mary, #8, Item 9, 1912
Bernard, William, Hong Kong, Manchester, #65, Item 9, 1912
Baird, Egbert Samuel, Kingston, stationer & printer, #4, Item 10, 1913
Banbury, Thomas, Portland, Clerk in Holy Orders, #5, Item 10, 1913
Barham, Rosa Sarah, 64 East St., Kingston, widow, #6, Item 10, 1913
Bourke, Edward, Kingston, planter, #7, Item 10, 1913
Bravo, Marianne (Cynthia), 7 North St., Kingston, #8, Item 10, 1913
Butcher, Frederick H., Canoe Valley, Chapelton, Clarendon #9, Item 10, 1913
Boswell, Caroline, Berkshire Hall, widow, #4, Item 11, 1917
Binns, Samuel, St. Andrew, retired civil servant, #5, Item 11, 1917
Brown, William, senior, Brown's Town, St. Ann, #6, Item 11, 1917
Burke, Rebecca, Kingston, spinster, #7, Item 11, 1917
Bachus, Macdoom, June Gully, Clarendon, laborer, #4, Item 12, 1918
Baker, James, Knockpatrick, Manchester, planter, #5, Item 12, 1918
Barton, John Jamieson, Clarendon, #6, Item 12, 1918
Bayley, Frances Eliza, Devon, Manchester, #7, Item 12, 1918
Bennet, Charles, Clarendon, #8, Item 12, 1918
Bernal, Cornelius, Bryans Hill, Clarendon, #9, Item 12, 1918
Biggs, Ellen Glenn, 59 Rose Lane, Kingston, #10, Item 12, 1918
Blake, Ann, Rocky Hill, St. Elizabeth, #11, Item 12, 1918
Bowen, Alexander Russell, 116 West St., Kingston, seaman, #12, Item 12, 1918
Boyd, William W., Preston, St. Mary, cultivator, #13, Item 12, 1918
Burrell, Julina, Four Paths, Clarendon, #14, Item 12, 1918
Boyd, James Patterson, Hillside, Manchester, planter #62, Item 12, 1918
Beckford, Rebecca, Bethel Town and Lucea, Hanover, #2, Item 13, 1919
Bennett, Hamilton Francesco, Spanish Town, St. Catherine, widow #3, Item 13, 1919
Brown, Catherine, Orange, St. James, laborer, #4, Item 13, 1919
Brown, James, Manchester, Sergeant of Constabulary, #5, Item 13, 1919
Berryman, Ellen L., Kingston, #3, Item 14, 1921
Brown, William, Strathbogie, Westmoreland, #4, Item 14, 1921
Bryan, Susan Caroline, Spring Garden, Guy's Hill, St. Ann, #5, Item 14, 1921
Byre, Charles Calder, #6, Item 14, 1921
Cesar, Cineas Francois, Kingston, #5, Item 1, 1904
Coatsworth, Christiana, Clarendon #6, Item 1, 1904
Cooke, Edleston Harvey, medical practitioner, Westmoreland, bachelor #7, Item 1, 1904
Cuthbert, Alexander Kingston, accountant #8, Item 1, 1904
Campbell, Elizabeth, Wilton Pen, St. Ann #11, Item 2, 1905
Cover, Elizabeth, St. Ann, widow #12, Item 2, 1905
Carr, Leah Marsden, Bethel Cottage, St. Andrew #7, Item 3, 1906
Clarke, George Alexander, Kingston, gentleman #8, Item 3, 1906
Carpenter, John Alfred, Kingston, doctor of medicine #15, Item 4, 1907
Chevolleau, Clara, Kingston, widow #16, Item 4, 1907
Cox, Edmund, Savannalamar, Westmoreland, pilot #17, Item 4, 1907
Cripps, Charlotte Plany, St. Andrew, widow #18, Item 4, 1907
Campbell, Richard Wilson, Spanish Town, St. Catherine, druggist #7, Item 5, 1908
Clarke, William Henry (note only- taken out) #9, Item 5, 1908
Clarke, Egbert James, St. Catherine #7, Item 6, 1909
Clough, Rebecca, Kingston, widow #8, Item 6, 1909
Cooke, William Hilton, Windsor Forest, Westmoreland #9, Item 6, 1909
Cookman, Isaac, St. Catherine, planter #10, Item 6, 1909
Cork, Henry Manly, Westmoreland #11, Item 6, 1909
Cork, William, St. Andrew, Supervisor of Revenue Offices #12, Item 6, 1909
Chambers, Allan Kentish, Blue Hole, St. James, Butcher, #7, Item 7, 1910
Costa, Isaac, Glasgow, St. James, Medical practitioner, #8, Item 7, 1910
Campbell, Andrew Cecil, Kingston and Costa Rica, gentleman, #7, Item 8, 1911
Campbell, Colin, St. Ann's Bay, St. Ann, storekeeper, #8, Item 8, 1911
Chacon, Loretta, 24 High Holborn St., Kingston, tobacconist, #9, Item 8, 1911
Clough, David Gerard, Kingston, #10, Item 8, 1911
Cooper, Rebecca Amelia, Twickenham Park, St. Ann, widow, #11, Item 8, 1911
Cox, John Leslie Clarke, Content, St. Ann, medical practitioner, #12, Item 8, 1911
Clark, Simeon Apollos, #9, Item 9, 1912
Cotterell, Henry Alexander, Minister of Religion, Kalorama, St. Andrew, #10, Item 9, 1912
Curtin, Emma Guthrie, Kingston, #11, Item 9, 1912
Campbell, Thomas Henry, Mount Carmel, Hanover, agriculturalist, #10, Item 10, 1913
Casseres, Amalia Gomes, Kingston and Mandeville, #11, Item 10, 1913
Charley, Anthony Peak Knight, Coulsworthy, Manchester, planter, #12, Item 10, 1913
Cowan, Richard Edward, Port Arthur, Portland, gentleman, #13, Item 10, 1913
Campbell, Eliza, #8, Item 11, 1917
Crary, Ellen Alice, 61 Water Lane, Kingston, spinster, #9, Item 11, 1917
Chisholm, Sarah, Lucea, Hanover, widow, #15, Item 12, 1918
Clark, Abraham, Chamber Pen, Hanover, laborer, #16, Item 12, 1918
Clunis, John Oxford, Wild Street, Pasmore Town, #17, Item 12, 1918
Cohall, Leonard, Ulster Spring, Trelawny, #18, Item 12, 1918
Collecheron, St. Catherine, East Indian laborer, #19, Item 12, 1918
Campbell, Samuel, Glengoffe, St. Catherine, cultivator, #6, Item 13, 1919
Carr, Thomas, Trinity Ville, St. Thomas, painter, #7, Item 13, 1919
Clerk, Leah, Kingston, #8, Item 13, 1919
Coote, Thomas Street, Mulgrave, St. Elizabeth, #9, Item 13, 1919
Christy, Mary Ann, widow of Henry Alexander Christy, Pleasant Garden, St. Ann's Bay, St. Ann, #7, Item 14, 1921
Clarke, James, Williamsfield, St. James, cultivator, #8, Item 14, 1921
Clem, Rosina, Norfolk Lane, Kingston, #9, Item 14, 1921
Crooks, Alexander, Happy Retreat, Hanover, Catechist of Presbyterian Church, #10, Item 14, 1921
These actual wills are also on LDS microfilm #1937929.
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions