Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
In the following pages h stands for house, bds for boards, n for near, c for corner, r for rear, N for north, S for south, E for east, W for west. The word street is implied.
Page 83
Waldron G. G. H., 2d class clerk Island Treasury, h Barkly Hall, 64 Harbour
Walker Alex. C., chief engineer, Jamaica Railway Co , and Signal Service Officer, U. S. A., h Myrtle Bank, 46 Harbour
Walker Arthur, tinsmith, h 3 Chestnut lane
Walker Benjamin, with A. McCrindle, h Fletcher lane
Walker Catharine, laundress, h 17 John's lane
Walker Hon. E. Noel, Acting Colonial Secretary
Walker Ellen, h 33 E Queen
Walker John, bailiff District Court, h 45 East
Walker Joseph, tailor, h 46 Beeston
Walker John, time keeper, Jamaica Railway Co., h Barry
Walker Robert, h 17 Water lane
Walker R. E., 2d class out door officer, C. H., h 57 Matthew's lane
Walker Samuel, bookbinder, h 28 Foster lane,
Walker Thomas, wharfinger, h 32 Smith lane
Walker Thomas, h 107 Tower
Wallace Abraham, baker, h Love lane
Wallace Albertina, h 46 John's lane
Wallace Elizabeth A., h 7 1/2 Smith lane
Wallace William, cooper, 84 Water lane, h 41 Love lane
Wall Thomas, h 25 Fleet
Walters Charlotte, h 42 Mark lane
Walters Henrietta, h 38 Rum lane
Walters Henry R., with Oughton & Garsia, h 62 Laws
Ward Charles J. (S. Wray & Nephew,) 24 Port Royal, h Ruthven Lodge, St. Andrews
Ward James, Alhambra tavern, 149 Harbour, and 3 Princess, dining rooms 35 King, h 35 King
Ware Colin, clerk, h 116 Tower
Ware Mrs. John, widow, h 46 Hanover
Ware William, h 60 East
Wareham, James, h 22 Hanover
Wareham J. D., omnibus driver, h 22 Hanover .
Warren Frederic W., with McDowell and Barclay, bds 64 King
Warren Richard, coach smith, with G. J. . DeCordova, h 35 Maiden lane
Waters Celia, h 4 Smith lane
Waters Charles, manager, 101 Duke, h Slipe Pen road
Walters H., piano tuner, h 17 Duke
Waters Robert, fisherman, h 3 Ladd lane
Watson Alexander, captain, h 29 George's lane
Watson David, tailor, h 6 East
Watson Dora, teacher, 88 Barry, h same
Watson Elizabeth, teacher, 88 Barry, h same
Watson James, shoemaker, 102 Orange, h Beeston
Watson Joseph D., foreman, r 40 Harbour, h 12 Gold
Watson Samuel H, (Anderson & Watson,) 8 Duke, h Hope Pen, St. Andrews
Watson Sarah, teacher, 88 Barry, h same
Watt Samuel, musical instrument repairer, h 4 Fleet
Watt Thomas, with Roxburgh & Sons, h 82 Duke
Way Daniel, shoemaker, h 81 West
Webley Mrs. Jessie, h 56 James
Wedderburn A. H. W., subinspector, h St. Elizabeth
Weirauch Hermann, bakery and apiary, Walworth Pen, St. Andrews
Wellington Mary A., h 72 East
Weppler D. C, with Roxburgh & Sons, h 38 Laws
West James E., bill broker, 13 Port Royal, h 59 Hanover
West Matthew, painter, h 3 Ladd lane
West India and Panama Telegraph Co., Duke cor. Port Royal
Westing Edmund, gunsmith, h 3 Love lane
Westmillan Alex., painter, h 18 Foster lane
Whay Alex., tailor, 38 Matthew's lane, h 41 West
Whay Daniel, shoemaker, 22 Luke lane, h 81 West
Whitbourne, J. W., jeweller, 19 King, h 37 Potter's row, Rae Town
White George M., messenger, h 46 Rum lane
White Margaret, h 48 Barry
White Reuben, shoemaker, 28 Beeston, h 19 Chancery lane
White Richard, livery stable, 10 Duke, h Eureka Pen, St. Andrews
White Robert, h 22 Mark lane
Whitehorne Alfred, with J. W. Humphrey. h.47 High Holborn
Whitehorne, Charles S., h Brentford Pen, St. Andrews
Whitehorne E. H., 1st class clerk, Dept. Roads and Works, h 47 High Holborn
Whitehorne James F., piano tuner and repairer, and organist, h 16 King
Whitehorne Margaret Mrs., widow, h 47 High Holborn
Whitehorne S. R., commissary clerk, Hanover, h Brentford Pen, St. Andrews
Whitehouse Hepsibah Mrs., h 66 Hanover
Whitmore Matthew, h 15 Potter's row
Whittingham Charles D., with Briscoe Bros., h 19 Laws
Whittle Robert M., teacher, h 11 Wildman
Whittle R. M. Jr., master lower school, Mico Institution or College, h 82 Hanover
Wightman Jane Mrs., Kensington house, 37 Church
Wightman William, with Ackermann & Elliott, h 37 Church
Wigley Henry, h 6 Hanna
Wilds Charles, bricklayer, 42Church
Wilkins Ebenezer, shoemaker, 68 Princess, h 25 Rose lane
Wilkinson Arthur, shoemaker, h 61 Luke lane
Williams Alexis, h 25 Rum lane
Williams Alexis H., h 25 Rum lane
Williams Arthur M., h 75 Hanover
Williams Augustus, carpenter, h 116 Tower
Williams Charles, provisions, 8 Tower, h same
Williams Elenora, h 93 Water lane
Williams Emanuel, tailor, 26 Luke lane, h 71 Orange
Williams Frederick, tailor, 29 Parade, h 25 Bond
Williams George A., fourth landing waiter, C. H., h 66 Harbour
Williams James, provisions, 131 Barry, h same
Williams John, hairdresser, 2 Fleet, h same
Williams John, provisions, 46 and 153 Tower, and 172 Orange, h same
Williams J. F. S., h 75 Hanover
Williams Marian, widow, h 25 Rum lane
Williams Reginald J., h 75 Hanover
Williams R. B. Jr., assistant, Dept. of Roads and Works, h 93 Water lane
Williams Thomas, provisions, 36 Tower, h same
Williams Thomas S., h 25 Rum lane
Williams W. H. Rev., h 48 Church
Williamson Frederic J., clerk, Gleaner office, h 49 Fleet
Williamson James, carpenter, h 115 East
Williamson Samuel L., clerk, Gleaner office, h 49 Fleet
Willis Marian, widow, h 102 Tower
Willis Thomas, fisherman, h 223 Tower
Willoughby Thomas N., minister, h 94 Tower
Wilson Alexander, h 14 Gold
Wilson A. G., h 113 West
Wilson Ebenezer, carpenter, 19 Temple lane, h 141 Princess
Wilson Edwin R., with Fred. L. Myers, h 113 West
Wilson George, plumber, h 48 Rosemary lane
Wilson George, seaman, h 10 Love lane
Wilson Henry, with Ford Bros., h Hope road
Wilson Henry, upholsterer, 44 Princess, h 26 Rosemary lane
Wilson H. C. (H. C. Wilson & Co.,) auctioneer and commission agent, 17 Port Royal, h 56 John's lane
Wilson H. C., & Co., auctioneers and commission agents, 17 Port Royal
Wilson Isaac, carpenter, h 35 Wildman
Wilson James, jeweller, 13 Orange, h Rum lane
Wilson John, hairdresser, 16 Gold, h same
Wilson Mary, manager, 100 Orange, h 108 King
Wilson Nathaniel, h 12 Heywood
Wilson Richard, with Stelfox & Sargeant, h 5 East
Wilson Robert (Blychenden & Wilson, 144 Harbour, h 89 Charles
Wilson Samuel, shoemaker, h 46 Fast
Wilson W. A., trimmer, h 10 Fleet
Wiltshire Charlotte, h 50 Gold
Wiltshire James, fisherman, h 6 Harbour
Wiltshire John, shoemaker, 16 Luke lane, h 31 Rose lane
Winn Ann Miss, h 21 W Queen
Winser Alfred J., with Pinnock, Surridge & Co., h 26 Harbour
Winter F. A., with Finke & Co., h 120 Duke
Winter Caroline, h 57 Luke lane
Wise Elizabeth Mrs., h 149 Princess
Wolfe David, with Isaac Levy & Co., h 133 Orange
Wolfe Edward, h 133 Orange
Wolfe Ellis, with Isaac Levy & Co., h 133 Orange
Wolfe Ellis B., manager, Anderson & Watson, h 59 Water lane
Wolfe James B., with E. Lyons & Son, h 133 Orange
Wollmer's Free School, 65 Church
Woolley Alexander, tailor, 11 Port Royal, h Hanna, Allman Town
Wood Charles, 1st class outdoor officer C. H., h 122 East, Manchester square
Wood John Jarrett, asst. Inspector of Schools, h Margaretville, St. Andrews
Wood Thomas (McCartney & Wood,) 16 King, h 27 Rosemary lane
Wood R. T., liquors, 70 Harbour, h same
Wookey Charles A. Rev., h 28 Charles
Wortley E. J., 3d class clerk, Colonial Sec. office
Worsley Evernia N., teacher, 46 Church, h Spanish Town road,
Wray Elizabeth Miss, teacher, h 1 Sutton
Wray J. & Nephew, merchants, 24 Port Royal, branch stores, 105 Water lane, 100 Orange, 72 King, 13 W Queen and 33 Harbour
Wren Matthew, shoemaker, 78 Charles, h same
Wright Andrew T., tailor, h 20 Fleet
Wright Ann, lodging house, 95 King
Wright A. K., lst class clerk, Island Treasury
Wright Charles E., with Oughton & Garsia, h 69 1/2 Harbour
Wright Frederick, cabinet maker, 20 W Queen, h 113 Princess
Wright J. M., with S. J. Streadick, h 74 Rum lane
Wright Thomas, tailor, h 11 Mark lane
Wright Willougby C., compositor, Gleaner office, h 34 Smith's lane
Yanago Francisco, cigarmaker, h 29 Orange
Yardley George W., h 31 E Queen
Yaro Joachim, h 82 Orange
Yero Margarita, teacher, 51 Orange, h 82 same
Ygnacio Toledo, tobacconist, 104 Tower, h same
Yong L. provisions, 102 Barry, h same
Young Philip A., carpenter, h 4 Beeston
Zeller J., with J. C. Hencke, h 26 Orange
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions