Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
In the following pages h stands for house, bds for boards, n for near, c for corner, r for rear, N for north, S for south, E for east, W for west. The word street is implied.
Page 47
CAFFREY THOMAS, sailmaker, 151 Water lane, h 39 Luke lane
Calabar College, 25 E. Queen
Caler Henry A., with John Morrison, h 48 Luke lane
Callaghan Isabella, h 55 High Holborn
Callow Frederick S., with McDowell & Barclay, h Kilkenny lodge, Halfway Tree
Calnek Colin, clerk, h 2 John's lane
Calnek, Maurice, clerk, City Dispensary, h 2 John's Lane
Calnek William, with Morrice & Co., h 50 Charles
Calvert Charles, manager, 139 Orange, h 149 Luke lane
Cambiazo Phillis Mrs., h 65 King
Cameron George, manager, 17 North, h East
Campbell Alexander, h 47 Hanover
Campbell Alex., bookbinder, 17 Princess, h 23 George's lane
Campbell Alex., coachmaker, h 41 Fleet
Campbell Alex., hatmaker, h 12 Charlotte
Campbell Alex. Jr., bookbinder, h 23 George's lane
Campbell Charles, cooper, 178 Tower
Campbell Charles C., h 41 Fleet
Campbell Charles L., editor and publisher Budget, 146 Harbour, h 57 East
Campbell Colin L., bookbinder, general penitentiary, h 23 George's lane
Campbell Daniel, cabinetmaker, h Rae Town
Campbell Dugald McF., h 27 Rum lane
Campbell Douglas, bread, 143 Orange, h 14 Prince of Wales
Campbell Edwin E:, with Chas. P. Lazarus & Co., h 53 Laws
Campbell Edward, drayman, h 24 James
Campbell Ellen and Amelia, teachers, h 47 Hanover
Campbell George, h 6 Rum lane
Campbell George, carpenter, h 24 James
Campbell George A., with D. C. & Co., 25 Port Royal, h 39 Fleet
Campbell Henry, h 61 Laws
Campbell H. D., 3d class out door officer, C. H., h 71 Laws
Campbell James, h 24 Duke
Campbell James Mrs., h 47 Hanover
Campbell J. N., 2d class clerk, post office, h 86 Church
Campbell Joseph, baker, h 55 Rosemary lane
Campbell Margaret, h 108 Rum lane
Campbell Mary, h 26 Sutton
Campbell Nathaniel, cabinetmaker, h 55 Rosemary lane
Campbell Thomas, constable, h 82 King
Campbell Ven. Archdeacon, M. A., h Devon Pen, Halfway Tree
Campbell William, clerk, h 49 E Queen
Campbell William, carpenter, 180 Tower, h 45 Rose lane
Caquelard Maria, milk, 5 Parade, h same
Carbonel Maria, h 34 Laws
Carcass Henry, with David H. Quallo, h 158 Tower
Carcass Isaac, h Port Royal c King
Cardozo Augustus, cigarmaker, h 12 Rum lane
Cardozo A. N., with George Levy, h 15 Duke
Cardozo J. J., with J, N. Cardozo, h 86 Tower
Cardozo J. N., drygoods, wholesale 56 Port Royal, retail, 92 Princess, h 86 Tower
Cardozo M. S. N., with George Levy, h 15 Duke
Cardozo Rebecca, h 12 Run lane
Cardozo Sarah Miss., h 40 Beeston
Cargill Jasper M. D., government medical officer, Halfway Tree, St. Andrew
Carillon A. C., Machinist, and sewing machine depot, 119 Water lane, h 60 Harbour
Carl William, engineer, h 44 Orange
Carless John, saddler, h 121 West
Carles George F., V. P., veterinary surgeon, 115 Barry c John's lane
Carman Frances, widow, h 52 East
Carr Henry, engineer, Comer & Forbes, h Moline
Page 48
Carr Louisa, h 141 Orange
Carr William, with Comer & Forbes, h Bellevue
Carry W. 0., coach builder, with G. J. DeCordova, h 14 Rum lane
Carter Andrew, asst. traffic clerk, Jamaica Railway Co., h James
Carter Henrietta Miss, h 5 Sutton
Carvalho Alexander, carriage trimmer, h 35 James
Carvalho Benjamin, h 88 Duke
Carvalho B. C., dry and fancy goods, 112 Harbour, h 94 East
Carvalho Esther N., h 119 Duke
Carver James Cowell, with Pinnock, Surridge & Co., h 165 Princess
Casanova Adele, dressmaker, 43 East, h same
Cassanova Juan, planter, h 1 North
Cassis John, boatmaker [should be 'bootmaker'], and importer of leather, 10 & 12 Church, h 111 Orange
Cassis Joseph, shoemaker, 26 Luke lane, h 135 Harbour
Castell Walter S., cigarmaker, h Treasury building
Castello H., tailor, 13 Orange, h Luke lane
Castro L., engraver, bds 5 East
Castell James T., hairdresser, 20 Orange
Cator Charlotte, h 6 Rosemary lane
Cazneau Jane M., h 46 Harbour
Cazneau Mary, h 114 Orange
Cearns Edward, with Turnbull & Co., h Daly's Pen
Ceasar Charles, provisions, 175 Tower and 109 Orange, h 105 Tower
Central National School, 46 Church
Cephas Edward, provisions, 81 Luke lane, h 8 New lane
Ceronville Henry, with J. T. Abrahams, h Prince Albert, Al1man town
Cespedes Daniel, h 30 Parade
Cespedes Daniel, cigarmaker, h 23 Luke lane
Cespedes Isaac, h 30 Parade
Cesperez Manuel, boxmaker, h 82 Church
Cesvet Geffrard, h 90 Duke
Cesvet N., merchant, h 90 Duke
Chalet Sister Mary Paula, prioress of Convent, 76 and 78 Duke
Chambers W, ass't commissary, 74 Hanover, h 48 Duke
Chambers William, shoemaker, 75 Princess, h same
Chandler Alexander, carpenter, h 25 Rum lane
Chandler Charlotte, widow, h 72 Rum lane
Chandler James, with Eugene Magnus, h 18 Race, Rae Town Chandler Trasley J., hatter, h 36 Fleet
Chapman Charles, h 18 Wildman
Chapwan C. W., 1st class clerk, Island Treasury
Chapman P. E., stamp commissioner, h Mona cottage, St. Andrews
Charlton Edward, jeweller, 22 Parade, h 5 Parade
Chaves James, shoemaker, 133 Barry, h 77 Rose lane
Chevolleau Charles A., with Turnbull & Co., h 155 King
Chinese Club House, 113 Barry
Christian Edward, sailmaker, h 1 Beeston
Christian L. B., sailmaker, 63 Port Royal, h 1 Beeston
Circuit Court, adjoining Post Office
City Dispensary, 4 Heywood
Clachar I. S., lst class clerk, Collector General's office, h 29 Charles
Clair Georgiana, h 34 Hanover
Clarendon, House, h 23 East
Clark Adam, porter, h 53 East
Clark Amelia, widow, h 9 Duke
Clark Daniel, porter (John Brass & Son,) h Allman Town
Clark Ellen, h 25 Maiden lane
Clark George, with E. Lyons & Son, h Halfway Tree
Clark John A. B., with John Nethersole, h Dove Cote Pen, St. Andrew's
Clark Louis, carpenter h 24 Smith lane
Clark Robert, compositor, Gleaner office, h W. Queen
Clark R. T., with George Solomon & Co., h 68 Tower
Clark Sarah J., h 21 Hanover
Clark William, h 88 Duke
Clark William. M., with Pinnock, Surridge & Co., h 17 George's lane
Clarke G. W., 1st class supt. of Roads Works, h Pen Windward road
Clarkson Julia, bread, 54 Barry, h same
Clarke Solomon, provisions, 142 Orange, h Orange c Beeston
Clay Harriet, widow, h 67 Barry
Cleary John, with J. S. Thompson, h Clarenceville Pen, Slipe Pen road
Clerk Hoptoun, h 68 Tower
Clerk R. T., h 68 Tower
Clermont Frances, widow, h 35 John's lane
Cliff Francis, shoemaker, h 31 George's lane
Clough David G., with J. Wray & Nephew, h 20 Heywood
Clough James, h 49 East
Clough Robert, produce, Princess c Port Royal, h 20 W. Heywood
Clough Thomas B., h 20 Heywood
Page 49
Clough, Thomas B. jr., produce, Harbour c Princess, h 38 East
Cobham, F. G., messenger, 74 Hanover, h 36 Oxford
Cockburn Charles S., 3rd class clerk, C. H., h 65 Charles
Cockburn, James, manager, 4 New North, h same
Cockburn, Malcolm, with E. A. Bonitto, h 65 Charles
Codner John S., leather, 8 Church, and with Isaac Levy & Co., h 118 1/2 Orange
Cody H. W. & Co., provisions, 84 Harbour
Cody H. W. (H. W. Cody & Co.), 84 Harbour, h 142 East
Cohen David, h 30 George's lane
Cohen Emanuel, with Mudahy & Co., h 99 Matthew's lane
Cohen, Esther Miss, h 108 Barry
Cohen Hyman, dry goods, 99 Harbour, h 29 Hanover
Coleman Manuel, tin smith, h 111 Barry
Colonial Medical Dept., office 7 East
Coll Emily, widow, h 58 Water lane
Collazo Thomas, tobacco buyer, h 119 King
Collector General's Office, Custom House, West End of Port Royal
Collector of Taxes' Office, Custom House
Collegiate School, 56 Church
Collins Ann, h 13 Rum lane
Colonial Bank, 126 Harbour
Colonial Secretary's office, Hanover c Beeston
Colthirst, C. F., assistant clerk to commisioners K. and L. Water Works, h 5 Duke
Colthirst Henry F., (Davidson, Colthirst & Co.,) Church, h Paradise House, South Camp Road
Colthirst James Mrs., h 139 East
Comer Frank, (Comer & Forbes), Fleet c Harbour, and dentist, 1 Parade
Comer & Forbes ,American saw mill, Fleet c Harbour
Cook M. J., with Nathan & Co., h Tower c Gold
Cook Stephen Mrs., widow, h 4 Sutton
Cookhorne Alex., clerk, 60 North
Cookhorne Ebenezer, provisions, 60 North, h same
Cooper Francis C., with Wm. Malabre & Co.
Copeland Alex., carpenter, h 8 Sutton
Corinaldi A. J., with S. D. Lindo, h 115 Duke
Corinaldi Eustace, with Theodore Nunes, h 93 King
Corinaldi Emma A. Mrs., lodging house, 93 King
Cork A., 3rd class clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office, h 44 Hanover
Cork Philip C., headquarter's subagent, Immigration Office, h 44 Hanover
Cornelius Geo., messenger American Consul, h Text alley
Correoso Francis (F. Correoso & Co.,) 11 King, h 95 Duke
Correoso Jose (Francis Correoso & Co.), h 95 Duke
Correoso Filipe (Francis Correoso & Co.), h 95 Duke
Correoso Francis & Co., merchants, 11 King
Corty Ernest C., commission merchant, Orange c South, h Retirement Pen, St. Andrews
Corty & Co., Orange c South, telegraph address, Corty, Jamaica
Cossio Dumas, h 125 Tower
Costa John, cigar maker, h 45 Laws
Cothber Maria, h 142 East
Cotter Arundel H., physician and M. R. C. S, 52 King, h 54 King
Cotton Edward W, painter, h 24 Laws
Courtenay Reginald, D.D., Bishop of Kingston, h The Grove, St. Andrews
Cowan Emily, widow, h 44 John's lane
Coward G.F., 3d class inspector, Brownstown
Cox Alex., cabinet maker, 14 Beckford, h same
Cox Henry S., h 11 Potter's row
Cox Isaiah T., manager, Laraque & Co., h 144 Tower
Cox Phillip, h 23 1/2 Rum lane
Craddock John, sewing machine repairer, 104 Tower, h 8 Fisher's row, Rae Town
Craig Davida, h 8 John's lane
Crang R., ale and porter brewer, 34 King, h same
Crarey Thomas, cutter, Cripps, Scott & Co., h 28 Sarah, Allman Town
Crawford Archibald, shoemaker., h 39 George's lane
Crawford Edward, with Gomes, Casseres & Co., h 39 George's lane
Crawford Herbert, blacksmith, h 39 George's lane
Crawford Robt., clerk, h 39 George's lane
Crayton Catharine, h 32 George's lane
Creightney Geo., constable, h 36 Mark lane
Cripps, Scott & Co., merchant tailors, 107 Harbour
Cripps Thos. N. (Cripps, Scott & Co.,) 107 Harbour, h 83 East
Crooks James, mariner, h 83 East
Crosbie Lindsay, 2d class inspector constabulary
Crosbie William, foreman, John Cassis, h 60 Wildman
Croskery Rev. Hugh, L. R. C. S. I. & L. M surgeon and medical officer of the City Dispensary, 85 East, h same
Page 50
Cross Thomas, clerk, h 36 Laws
Cross Thomas, with Geo. Henderson & Co., h 34 Laws
Crosswell Arthur N., druggist, 18 King, h King c Barry
Crosswell S. N., manager grocery and coffee steam mills, 52 King, h same
Crosswell J. M., druggist and grocer, 1 W Queen, h 1 Chancery lane
Cruchley James, jeweller, 107 Water lane, h 42 Beeston
Cruchley Sarah, h 56 Barry
Cruikshanks Robert, traffic clerk, Jamaica Railway Co., h Manchester square
Cuebas Ferdinand, h 10 Heywood
Cunningham Ezekiel, shoemaker, h 51 Church
Cunha Clarence L., with Autey & Co., h 119 Luke lane
Cunha Herbert A., accountant, with Burke & Lee, h 67 Duke
Cunha Louis, h 49 Beeston
Cunha P. C., 2d class clerk, Post Office, h 49 Beeston
Carbello R., tobacconist, 81 Harbour, h same
Curphey Thos. J., with P. E. Auvrey, h 87 King
Curry Letitia, widow, h 13 Mark lane
Curtin John, furniture, h 26 Charles
Curtin Richard C., with Chas. Levy & Co., h 1 Port Royal
Curtin Walter, with Cripps, Scott & Co., h 103 Tower
Curtin W. J., with Chas. Levy & Co., h 1 Port Royal
Curtis Jane, widow, h 7 Parade
Curtis J., 4 Luke lane, h 135 Barry
Curtis George, clerk, 96 Tower, h Slipe Pen road
Curtis Septimus, manager, 3 Princess, h 51 Luke lane
Curtiss Charles, blacksmith, h 45 Harbour
Cushney Thos., carpenter h 4 Rum lane
Cushnie Matilda, h 20 E Queen
Custom House, west end of Port Royal
Cuthbert Alexander, with Stelfox & Sargeant, h 37 East
Cuthbert Lewis, contractor, h 37 East
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions