Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
Clerk Courts Office
Falmouth, 20th April, 1891
List of Licenses granted at an Adjourned Special Session of the Peace held at the Court House, Falmouth, on Wednesday the 15th day of April, 1891, Present: Justices Henry Carvalho, Alfred Delgado and John R. Main, Esquires.
25 Bailey, Thomas, Troy
26 Brandt, John W., Warsop
27 Brandt, John W., Albert Town
28 Hall, John H., German Town
29 Hall, John H., Ulster Spring
30 Lopez, Eubert, Parade Street, Falmouth
31 Neil, Julia A., Troy
32 Richards, John, Warsop
33 Walcott, F. A., Jackson Town
34 Walcott, F. A., Clarks Town
35 Young, Eleanor E., Wilson's Valley
56 Atherton, Mary Ann, Dunn Vale
57 Bailey, Thomas, Troy
58 Brandt, John W., Albert Town
59 Brandt, John W., Freeman's Hall
60 Brandt, John W., Albert Town
61 Brandt, John W., Ulster Spring
62 Brandt, John W., Warsop
63 Campbell, Charles, Duncans
64 Corner, William J., Stewart Town
65 Grant, Alexander, Ulster Spring
66 Holdsworth, James, Schawfield
67 Holdsworth, James, Schawfield
68 Hall, John H., Ulster Spring
69 Hall, John H., German Town
70 James, Joseph, Deeside
71 Lewis, Susan, Warsop
72 Lopez, Eubert, Parade Street, Falmouth
73 Maltzaim, Henry, Ulster Spring
74 McCallum, Julia, Deeside
75 Murthwaite, Thomas, Spray Hill
76 Neil, Julius A., Troy
77 Nelson, Edward, Bunker's Hill
78 Roberts, Alexander T., Friendship
79 Samuels, Henry, Calabar
80 Singulam (cooly), Orange Valley
81 Singulam (cooly), New Cargen
82 Singulam (cooly), Logwood Valley
83 Tool-see (cooly), Friendship
84 Walcott, F. A., Jackson Town
85 Williams, Mary, Granville
86 Walcott, F. A., Clarks Town
87 Wright, Eliza C., Granville
88 Young, Eleanor E., Wilson's Valley
89 Young, Mary, Coffee Hall
H. Broderick, Deputy Clerk Courts, Trelawny
Morant Bay
8th April, 1891
At an Adjourned Special Sessions of the Peace held here this day, the following applications for Licenses were granted for 1891-92:--
60 Robert Jacob, Bath
61 same, Whitehorses
62 Richard McLean, Duaney Pen
63 same, Danvers Pen
64 Beecam, Brandsbury
65 H. W. Miller, Winchester
66 Simeon Brown, Seaforth
67 Minea, Grossett
68 David Carter and Ernest Carter, trading as D. Carter & Nephew, Llandewy
69 Elizabeth Gordon, Trinity Ville
70 Louisa Rose, Hillside
71 Benjamin Richards, Whitehorses
72 Simeon Brown, Chigoefoot Market
71 Robert Jacobs, Bath
72 same, Whitehorses
73 Richard McLaren, Duaney Pen
74 same, Danvers Pen
75 Beecam, Brandsbury
76 H. W. Miller, Winchester
77 Simeon Brown, Seaforth
78 same, Chigoefoot Market
79 Minea, Grossett
80 David Carter and Ernest Carter, trading as D. Carter & Nephew, Llandewy
81 Elizabeth Gordon, Trinity Ville
82 Campbell, Samuel, Goatridge
83 Charles Levy & J. S. Marshallech trading as D. Marshallech & Co., Parade
84 Cetal, Lyssons
85 Hawes, Jestina, Milk River
86 Bogle, Charles Uriah, Heartease
87 Clarke, Phillips D., Morant Bay
88 McLaren, Robert Joseph, Oelus Valley
89 Indergee, Hordley
90 Soares, R. R., Bowden
69 Pullar, Jonathan D., Golden Grove (approved of by Revenue Commissioner.)
G. B. Pilliner, Clerk Courts
Clerk of Courts Office
Falmouth, 10th April, 1891
List of Licenses granted at an Adjourned Special Session of the Peace held at the Court House, Falmouth, on Wednesday the 8th day of April, 1891, Present: Justices Frederick G. Anderson, Charles A. Nunes and A. Townend
2 Delgado Brothers, Italian Warehouse, Falmouth
3 Kerr, J. E. & Co., Market Street, Falmouth
8 Clarke, Edward, Kinloss
9 Clarke, Edward, Duan Vale
10 Corner, William J., Stewart Town
11 Corner, George R., Jackson Town
12 Delgado Bros., The Branch, Falmouth
13 Delgado Bros., Clarks Town
14 Delgado Bros., Crawle
15 Fairclough, Charles, Martha Brae
16 Hines, Charles Rodgers, Salt Marsh
17 Kerr, J. E. & Co., Market Street, Falmouth
18 Nunes, Henry Augustus, Market Square, Falmouth
19 Reid, Alexander, Duke Street, Falmouth
20 Smith, William Thomas, Albert Town
21 South, Adolphus B., Ulster Spring
22 Smith, William Thomas, Ulster Spring
23 Strudwick, Henry T., Duncans
24 Thompson, Daniel, Deeside
20 Baltchkam, Joseph, Prospect
21 Bassidalli, Gales Valley
22 Bacchus, Corrin, Tilston
23 Clarke, Edward, Duanvale
24 Corner, G. R., Jackson Town
25 Clarke, Edward, Duan Vale
26 Colache, Elizabeth, Prospect
27 Cotterall, Robert, Sherwood
28 Delgado Bros., Crawle
29 Delgado Bros., Clarks Town
30 English, William, Refuge
31 Fairclough, Charles, Martha Brae
32 Hines, Charles Rodgers, Salt Marsh
33 Kerr, J. E. & Co., Market Street, Falmouth
34 Lopez, Eubert, Lower Parade Street, Falmouth
35 Martin, William, Carey Park
36 Munroe, Robert, Duncans
37 Nunes, Henry Augustus, Market Square, Falmouth
38 Purchas, Henry, Pimento Walk
39 Parkinson, Frances E., Duan Vale
40 Reid, Alexander, Duke Street, Falmouth
41 Smith, Amelia, Sawyers
42 Shirley, Richard, Spicy Hill
43 Sewell, William, Prospect
44 Sewell, William, Brampton
45 Smythe, William Thomas, Albert Town
46 Smythe, William Thomas, Ulster Spring
47 South, Adolphus B., Ulster Spring
48 Strudwick, Henry T., Duncans
49 Thompson, Daniel, Deeside
50 Williams, Andrew P., Rio Bueno, Calabar
51 Watson & Johnson, Ulster Spring
52 Young, J. R. & Co., Spring Garden
53 Young, J. R. & Co., Water Square, Falmouth
54 Young, J. R. & Co., Salt Marsh
55 Young, J. R. & Co., Clark Town
Session further adjourned to Saturday 11th instant.
H. Broderick, Deputy Clerk Courts, Trelawny
Courts Office, Port Maria
20th April 1891
At an Adjourned Special Sessions of the Peace holden at the Court House, Port Maria, on the 18th day of April, 1891. Present:--The Honourable John Pringle, Custos; and G. A. McLean and D. R. Clemetson and J. V. Leach, R. M., Esquires, Justices of the Peace. The undermentioned Licenses were granted:--
130 Melville, L. B., Lewis Store
131 Moncrieffe, W. M., White River
132 Roulston, Thomas, Rock River
133 Sukea, Martin
134 Stewart, Louisa, Golden Grove
135 Taylor, W., Hamilton Mt.
136 Willasey, James, Upton
191 Budhai, Heywood Hall
192 Grant, Alexander, Gayle
193 McGaw, Frances, Palmetto Grove
194 McLeod, Edward, Rock River
195 Willasey, James, Upton
The Sessions were then adjourned to Saturday the 25th April, 1891
Amos C. McIntosh, Assistant Clerk Courts, St. Mary
The following Licenses were refused:--
To retail Spirits,
Levy, Charles, Sandside
Mattie, Charles, Bellefield
Sumarreah, Harmony Hall
St. Mary
Courts Office, Port Maria
15th April 1891
At an Adjourned Special Sessions of the Peace holden at the Court House, Port Maria, on the 11th day of April, 1891. Present:--G. A. McLean, Abraham R. DaCosta, and J. V. Leach, R. M., Esquires, Justices of the Peace. The following Licenses were granted:--
115 Brignahon, Agulta Vale
116 same, Haughton River
117 Campbell, L., Woodside
118 Campbell, D., Gayle
119 same, Labyrinth
120 Cohen, W. L., Annotto Bay
121 DeLisser, D., Montrose
122 Gordon, E., Highgate
123 Kampta, Devon Pen
124 Martin, B., Content
125 Purcell, A. G., Gayle Market
126 Robertson, Dolly A., Oxford
127 Robinson, E. E., Enfield
128 Silvera, S. N., __unt's Town
129 Tait, S. J., Salt Gut
180 Burton, Princess, Pembroke Hall
181 Campbell, Lewis, Woodside
182 Campbell, Dougall, Gayle Market
183 same, Labyrinth
184 Gordon, Emma., Hopewell, Richmond
185 Lawrence, Charles, Bonny Gate
186 Lyons, James, Bagnolds
187 Peharrie, Annotto Bay (Chovy)
188 Pottinger, G. A., Labyrinth
189 Stewart, L., Golden Grove
190 Williams, H., Bagnolds
The Sessions were then adjourned to the 18th April 1891
Amos C. McIntosh, Assistant Clerk Courts, St. Mary
Morant Bay
1st April, 1891
At an Adjourned Special Sessions of the Peace held here this day, the following applications for Licenses were granted for 1891-92:--
33 James Russell, Marklands
34 George A. Campbell, Yallahs
35 Edward Maloney, Ness Castle
36 Bridgnaught, Port Morant
37 Robert Campbell, Hagley Gap
38 William Calneck & William T. Harisson [Harrison], trading as Calneck & Co., Middleton
39 Gokill, Llandewy
40 Henry Dias, Chigoe Foot Market
41 Thomas S. Russell, Heartease
42 Elizabeth Richards, Taylor Piece
43 Dindihalsing, Valley Road
44 John Waite, Halliday Hill
45 Rosa E. Cathcart, Yallahs
46 Catherine Kellerman, Ness Castle
47 John Bogle, Mt. Lebanus
48 Cheddie, Amity Hall
49 Louis Dixon Bursteman, Llandewy
50 same, Ramble
51 Nathan Alexander, Font Hill
52 Samuel Mayne, John's Town
53 James A. Munroe, Mt. Lebanus
54 Mary Simpson, Duaney Pen
55 Buddeah, Ginger Piece
56 Josiah Smikle, Sunny Villa
57 Bankersing, 11 Miles
58 Samuel R. Graham, Font Hill
59 Nathan L. Pullar, Golden Grove, (subject to approval of Revenue Commissioner)
34 James Russell, Marklands
35 George A. Campbell, Yallahs
36 Edward Maloney, Ness Castle
37 Budgnaught, Port Morant
38 Robert Campbell, Hagley Gap
39 William Calneck & W. F.. Harrison, trading as Calneck & Co., Middleton
40 Gokill, Llandewy
41 Henry Dias, Chigoe Foot Market
42 Thomas S. Russell, Heartease
43 Elizabeth Richards, Taylor Piece
44 Dindihalsing, Valley Road
45 John Waite, Halliday Hill
46 Rosa E. Cathcart, Yallahs
47 Catherine Kellerman, Ness Castle
48 John Bogle, Mt. Lebanus
49 Cheddie, Amity Hall
50 Louis Dixon Bruckman, Llandewy
51 same, Ramble
52 Chittoo, Marage, Rocky Point
53 Nathan Alexander, Font Hill
54 Samuel Mayne, Johns Town
55 James A. Munroe, Mt. Lebanus
56 Mary Simpson, Duaney Pen
57 Buddeah, Ginger Piece
58 Josiah Smicle, Sunny Villa
59 Bankersing, 11 Miles
60 Samuel R. Graham, Font Hill
61 same, Trinity Ville
62 Lucy Ann Brown, Ramble
63 J. A. Goulbourne, Epping Farm
64 Charles Richards, Port Morant
65 Edward Silvera, Port Morant
66 James Simpson, Poor Man's Corner
67 Nankoo, Amity Hall
68 Jonathan D. Fullar, Golden Grove
69 Charles N. Dias, Main Street
2nd April, 1891
At an Adjourned Special Session of the Peace held here this day, the following applications for Licenses were made for 1891-92:--
1. Solomon Joseph Marchalleck and I. J. Mordecai trading as I. J. Mordecai & Co., Morant Bay
70 I. J. Mordecai and S. J. Marchalleck, trading as I. J. Mordecai & Co., Main Street
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions