Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
At an adjourned Special Session of the Peace held at Mandeville on the 10th of April, 1891, in pursuance to adjournment: Present Edward Vickers, Esq., R. M.; Thomas Glanville, Daniel Abraham and W.W. Wynne, Esquires, Justices. The following Gunpowder Licenses were granted:
1 Braham, Robert Butler, Mandeville
2 Lopez, Israel, Barracks
signed W. G. Clough, Clerk Courts, Manchester
_______________________
At an adjourned Special Session of the Peace held in and for the Parish of Manchester at Mandeville on the 10th of April, 1891, in pursuance to adjournment: Present Edward Vickers, Esq., R. M.; Thomas Glanville, Daniel Abraham and W.W. Wynne, Esquires, Justices. The following Licenses were granted:
1 Ashman, George Henry, Harry Watch
2 Brown, William. T., Asia
3 Bailey, Thomas, Silent Hill
4 Bernard, William, Hong Kong
5 Brown, Edward, Cowitch Park
6 Bolt, Richard, Caledonia
7 Belinfanti, Isaac, Royal Flat
8 Burton, Thomas S., Resource
9 Broomfield, Duncan, Grove Town
10 Burt, Robert, Wilderness
11 Burt, Edward, Salmon Town
12 Bailey, Esau, Good Hope
13 Crawford, Kennedy, The Cross
14 Crawford, Charles D., Salmon Town
15 Chaplin, Francis, Wigton District
16 Chisholm, R. L.., Davyton
17 Chamberlaine, D. A., Blake's Pen
18 Campbell, William Bartley, Rest Store, Wigton District
19 Crosbie, W. J., Porus
20 Deleon, Joseph, La Macsotte, Newport
21 Deleon, Joseph, The Exchange, Newport
22 Delapenha, Frederick John, Mandeville
23 Depass, Philip, Mandeville
24 DaCosta, Abraham Solomon, Newport
25 DaCosta, Abraham Solomon, Ellen Street
26 DaCosta, Abraham Solomon, Rose Hill
27 DaCosta, Abraham Solomon, Asia
28 DaCosta, Abraham Solomon, Inverness
29 Davy, Frank H., Davyton
30 Denton, James, Mandeville
31 Denton, James, Cumberland
32 Denton, James Bombay
33 Davis, James Hardy, Cross Keys
34 Daley, Leopold, Porus
35 Ellis, Peter, Evergreen
36 Forbes, Charles A., Dunkeld
37 Francis, R. M., Smithfield
38 Gordon, Adam, Resource
39 Gale, John B., Knockpatrick
40 Green, Thomas, Evergreen
41 Goodison, J. F., Cross Keys
42 Hungerford, William, Campbell's Castle
43 Hylton, Joseph, Porus
44 Hopwood, Jane Isabella, Devon
45 Harrison, John Swaby, Harry Watch
46 Levy, George, Porus
47 Levy, George, Mandeville
48 Munton, George Hayes, Mandeville
49 Morgan, David, Marlie Hill
50 Meikle, Louis, Asia
51 Meikle, Edwin, Clandon
52 Meikle, Edwin, Lincoln
53 McDaniel, William, Look-out, Providence District
54 Morris, James A., Prospect
55 Mendez, D. H. and McLennan, Evan, trading under the name of " D. H. Mendez & Co." Shooter's Hill
56 McDonald, Robert, Watson Gate
57 Meredith, Michael, Blake's Pen
58 Moses, Henry, Prospect
59 Moses, Selina, Ellen Street
60 McLeod, Mary, Mile Gully
61 Manley, W. S. & Co., Porus
62 Manley, W. S. & Co., Manningsfield
63 Morgan, J. H., Davyton
64 Nicolson, James, Warwick
65 Nicolson, James Samuel, Hog Hole
66 Nash, William C., Emporium
67 Nemard, John H., Rose Corner
68 Newman, Richard, Ballynure
69 Nicolson, Edwin S., George's Valley
70 Peart, Robert, Mile Gully
71 Pilliner, Peter Lawrence, Porus
72 Rudd, Alfred W., Wigton District
73 Ricketts, Henry, Newfield
74 Reid, Charles, Barracks
75 Raynor, Ada Louisa, New Hall
76 Sturridge, George, and Sturridge, George Hubert Galway, trading under Firm of "Sturridge & Co.," Mandeville
77 Senior, William, Pusey Hill
78 Sampson, C. A., George's Valley
79 Sampson, C. A., Spalding's Run
80 Smith, Michael Solomon, May Day, Cross Roads
81 Sampson, Aaron, and Sampson, Olymph Soares, trading under Firm of "David Sampson & Son" Alligator Pond
82 Scott, John B., Harry Watch
83 Smith, James, Cross Keys
84 Service, George Henry, Inverness
85 Sinclair, James, The Cottage
86 Solomon, Ada, Java
87 Scott William R., Beverley
88 Steers, George P., Barracks
89 Sanders, George P., Lincoln
90 Stewart, Anthony, Craig Head
91 Sampson, Georgianna. Royal Flat
92 Saunders, George P., Green Vale
93 Stewart, William, Craig Head
94 Tabano, Thompson, Lancaster
95 Townsend, Richard T., Christiana District
96 Virtue, William. S., Barracks
97 Virtue, William. S., Watson Gate
98 Virtue, William. S., Halifax
99 Wilson, W. G., Asia
100 Wilson, Alexander James, Newport
101 Wood, Edward C., Green Vale
102 Walker, John M., Barracks
103 Walker, John Augustus, Comfort Hall
104 Wint, George L., Salmon Town
105 Wright, George Alexander, Asia
106 Williams, Hubert Isaac, Content
107 Williams, Joseph A., Marlton
108 Williamson, Francella E., The Cottage
109 Wilkins, Richard A., Pusey Hill
110 Wilkins, Richard A., Victoria Town
111 Williams, Edward R., Victoria Town
112 Williarns, Joseph, Frankfield
113 Wright, Robert, Pratville
114 Williams, Joseph R., Comfort Hall
115 Williams, Henry D., Content
116 Wint, Alexander B., Swaby's Hope
117 Weir, Henry, Alligator Pond
1 Brooks, Jane, Mandeville
1 Ashman, George Henry, Harry Watch
2 Alvaranga, David, Alligator Pond
3 Belinfanti, Isaac, Royal Flat
4 Bolt, Richard, Caledonia
5 Bernard, William, Hong Kong
6 Brown, Edward, Cowich Park
7 Brown, William T., Asia
8 Brown, Benjamin, Asia
9 Bailey, Thomas, Silent Hill
10 Bailey, Prince William, Broadleaf, Brown's Town
11 Bailey, Edward, Cheapside
12 Bailey, Edward, Clandon
13 Bailey, Esau, Good Hope
14 Bell, Peter, Richmond
15 Bradley, Robert, Green Pond
16 Broomfield, Daniel, Heathfield
17 Burt, Robert, Wilderness
18 Burt, Edward, Salmon Town
19 Broomfield, Duncan, Grove Town
20 Butler, Edward B., Hog Hole
21 Burton, Thomas S., Resource
22 Burton, Louis, Coleyville
23 Chisholm, R. L., Davyton
24 Chaplin, Francis, Wigton District
25 Crawford, Kennedy, the Cross
26 Crawford, Charles D., Salmon Town
27 Campbell, William Bartley, Rest Store, Wigton District
28 Clarke, William, Devon
29 Chamberlaine, D. A., Blake's Pen
30 Carnagie, Margaret, Devon
31 Chaplin, Francis, Broughton
32 Campbell, Adam F., Victoria Town
33 Campbell, John Isaac, Devon
34 Daire, George. Lincoln
35 Denton, James, Cumberland
36 Denton, James, Bombay
37 Denton, Henry, Halifax
38 Davis, James Hardy, Cross Keys
39 Deleon, Joseph, The Exchange, Newport
40 Deleon, Joseph, La Mascotte, Newport
41 DaCosta, Abraham Solomon, Ellen Street
42 same, Newport
43 same, Rose Hill
44 same, Inverness
45 same, Asia
46 Davy, Frank H., Davyton
47 Daley, James, Craighead
48 Dwyer, David E., Auchembeddie
49 same, Comfort Hall
50 Dunkley, Joseph, Halifax
51 Denton, M. E., Richmond Hill
52 Davis, Joseph C., New Green
53 Daley, Leopold, Porus
54 Dale, John Baker, Watson Gate
55 Ellis, Peter, Evergreen
56 Foster, Albert, John's Hall
57 Forbes, Charles A., Dunkeld
58 Fraser, Daniel, Newport
59 Francis, R. M., Smithfield
60 Foster, Sarah, New Hall District
61 Gordon, Adam, Resource
62 Gunter, Alfred, Marlie Hill
63 Griffiths, John H., Hatfield
64 Green, John C., Harmons i
65 Gale, John B., Knockpatrick
66Gale, Sarah, Alligator Pond
67 Hungerford, William, Campbell's Castle
68 Hopwood, Jane J., Devon
69 Holnes, William T., Shirehampton
70 Henry, Thomas A.., Lincoln
71 Holness, Daniel, Huntley
72 Hart, Frederick A., Topsham
73 Harrison, John Swaby, Harry Watch
74 Heron, Frederick, Broughton
75 Harrison, Samuel, Endeavour
76 Jones, Alice Mary, Porus
77 Jones, John H., Ellen Street
78 Johnson, William Henry, Farenough
79 Knight, David, Richmond
80 Levy, George, Porus
81 Letts, Thomas, Chantilly
82 Levy, George, Porus
83 Lyon, J. L., Mandeville
84 Meredith, Michael, May Hill District
85 McDaniel, William R., Lookout, Providence District
86 Meikle, Edwin, Clandon
87 Meikle, Louis, Asia
88 Morris, James A., Prospect District
89 Moses, Henry, Prospect District
90 Munton, George, Hayes, Mandeville
91 Mullings, Simon A., Old England
92 Mendez, D. H. & Co., Shooter's Hill
93 McDonald, Robert, Watson Gate
94 Morgan, J. H., Davyson
95 Muschet, R. C., Content
96 same Royal Flat
97 McLeod, Mary, Mile Gully
98 Moses, Selina, Ellen Street
99 Miller, J. G., Barracks
100 Meikle, Louis C., Blenheim
101 Manley, W. S. & Co., Porus
102 Morgan, William, Gravel Hill
103 Milwood, John, Gravel Hill
104 Morris, Edward, Spitzbergen
105 Morgan, Alfred A., Waterloo
106 Nash, William C., Emporium
107 Newman, Richard, Ballynure
108 Nicolson, James Samuel, Hog Hole
109 Nicolson, James, Warwick
110 Nicolson, Edwin S., George's Valley
111 Nash, James, Clandon
112 Nemard, John H., Rose Corner
113 Parnell, Thomas, Maidstone
114 Pitter, Benjamin, Windsor Forest
115 Philpotts, Thomas F., Lincoln
116 Pitter, William, Ellen Street
117 Raynor, Ada Louisa, New Hall
118 Reid, Thomas, Frankfield
119 Rudd, Alfred W., Wigton
120 Ricketts, Henry, Newfield
121 Rudd, Charles A., Glasgow
122 Richards, Amelia, Kendal
123 Scott, John B., Harry Watch
124 Smith, James, Cross Keys
125 Sampson, John C. A., George's Valley
126 Sampson, John C. A., Royal Flat
127 Sampson, John C. A., Spalding's Run
128 Swaby, George Joseph, The Cottage
129 Sampson, David & Son, Alligator Pond
130 Sampson, Georgianna, Royal Flat
131 Swaby, George Joseph, Comfort Hall
132 Scott, Phoebe, Lincoln
133 Smith, Michael Solomon, May Bay, Cross Road
134 Senior, William, Pusey Hill
135 Service, George Henry, Inverness
136 Sinclair, James, The Cottage
137 Sturridge, George & Co., Mandeville
138 Shields, Alfred S., Ripon, Cottage District
139 Saunders, George P., Green Vale
140 Saunders, George P., Lincoln
141 Stewart, William, Craig Head
142 Shields, Albert, Whitby
143 Sutherland, David A., Ballynure
144 Swaby, James, Hill Side
145 Sparks, Arthur W., Devon
146 Solomon, Ada, Java
147 Shand, James, Resource
148 Steers, George P., Barracks
149 Thompson, John, Victoria Town
150 Thomas, Hezekiah, Watson Gate
151 Tabana, Thompson, Lancaster
152 Thompson, Robert Adonijah, Old England
153 Virtue, William S., Barracks
154 Virtue, William S., Halifax
155 Virtue, William S., Watson Gate
156 Wilson, Alexander James, New Port
157 Wilson, W. G., Asia
158 Weir, Henry, Alligator Pond
159 Wint, George L., Salmon Town
160 Wint, George L., Resource
161 Wint, Alexander B., Swaby's Hope
162 Williams, Hubert Isaac, Content
163 Wood, Edward E., Green Vale
164 Williams, Joseph A., Marlton
165 Williamson, Francella E., The Cottage
166 Williams, Joseph R., Comfort Hall
167 Wright, George Alexander, Asia
168 Walker, John M., Barracks
169 Williams, Charles, Lancaster
170 Williams, Joseph, Frankfield
171 Williams, Edward R., Victoria Town
172 Wright, Robert, Lancaster
173 Wilkins, Richard A., Pusey Hill
At an adjourned Special Session of the Peace held in and for the Parish of Manchester at Mandeville on the 17th day of April, 1891: Present Edward Vickers, Esq., R. M.; Daniel Abrahams and Lionel Isaacs, Esquires. The following Licenses were granted:
118 Blake, R. M., Alligator Pond
119 Davis, Joseph C., New Green
120 Foster, Sarah, New Hall District
121 Green, John Campbell, Harmons
122 Hart, Frederick A., Topsham
123 Jones, Alice Mary, Porus
124 Logan, Robert A., Marlie Hill
125 Smart, John, Inglewood
175 Braham, R. B. & Son, Porus
176 Davis, Hugh John, Kendal
177 Dwyer, William, Coley Mountain
178 Ducille, D. M., Coleyville
179 Evans, Thomas, Mayfield
180 Gale, Charles H., Good Hope
181 Gordon, William A., Davyton
182 Hewitt, Jane, Alligator Pond
183 Harrison, John Thomas, New Port
184 Heron, Nathaniel, Marlton
185 Lewis, Robert, Shantilly
186 Morgan, David, Marlie Hill
187 Manley, W. S. & Co., Manningsfield
188 McCatty, William, Victoria Town
189 Robinson, Adam, Kendal
190 Roumall, George, Halifax District
191 Solomon, Josephine, Hanbury
192 Walker, John Augustus, Comfort Hall
193 Wright, J. B., Watson Gate
194 Wilson, William, Mayfield, Providence District
195 Walker, Walford, Thompson Piece
196 Williams, Edward, Davyton.
by W. G. Clough, Clerk of Courts, Manchester
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions