Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
1857 JAMAICA ALMANAC
Salary of each £450 per annum, paid by British Government.
NAME, PARISH, ETC. POST-OFFICE.
William Anthony Bell Woodhall Penn, St. Dorothy Old Harbour.
Richard Chamberlaine St. James .......................Montego Bay
Findlater Roper (actg.) Ditto.............................Ditto
Henry Crewe Clarendon ......................Chapelton
John Daughtrey Kingston .......................Kingston.
Theobald Augustus Dillon St. Ann's........................Dry Harbour
David Ewart Kingston & St. David's.......Kingston.
Robert Emery Trelawny .......................Falmouth
Hon. Alexander Gordon Fyfe. Portland ......................Port Antonio.
Hon. Richard Hill St. Catherine ..................Spanish Town.
Thomas Witter Jackson St. Thomas-in-the-Vale.......Spanish Town
Daniel Winder Kelly Trelawny........................Falmouth.
Henry Kent Port Royal Mountains ........ Kingston.
Henry Laidlaw Manchester......................Mandeville
Samuel Pryce Kingston ........................Kingston.
William Girod (substitute) Kingston.........................Kingston.
Henry Walsh St. Mary..........................Port Maria
George Willis Kingston.........................Kingston
Charles Lake St. Andrew's.....................Kingston.
St. Catherine & St. Dorothy, Alexander Nairn, Spanish Town, P. O. (£250)
St. John & St.Thos.-in-the-Vale, Edward Levingston, Spanish Town P.O. (£180)
Clarendon & Vere, *Frederick Jarman, Four Paths. (£200)
Manchester, John Palache, Mandeville. (£180)
St. Ann, Thomas Philip Hart, St. Ann's Bay. (£200)
Kingston & Port Royal Town, Richard Austin Leak, Kingston. (£300)
St. Andrew & Port Royal Mts., Walter Daly Downer, Kingston. (£200)
St. David & St. Thomas ye East, William Robertson, Morant Bay. (£180)
Portland & St. George's, John Pugh Jones, Port Antonio.
Metcalfe & St. Mary, Alexander Hamilton Shaw, Port Maria. (£200)
St. Elizabeth, John Lord, Black River. (£180)
Westmoreland, William Nelson Savanna-la-Mar, (£180)
Hanover & St. James, John Horton, Montego Bay. (£200)
Trelawny, Michael Joseph Taaffe, Falmouth. (£200)
Secretary.- H. John Burger, Spanish Town. (£100)
The force consists of 14 Inspectors, as above; 41 Sergeants at £48 each; and 406 Privates at £36.10s, each per annum.
The Custos or senior resident Magistrate of the Parish for the time being, the Members of the Assembly of the Parish for the time being, and in
Chairman. - Charles H. Jackson.
Justices. - Hon. Alex. Heslop, John C. McAnuff, Daniel P. Trench, William. S. Norton, Hon. Robert Osborn.
Householders.- John A. Sullivan, Robert Russell, William Berry.
Clerk.- William G. McFarlane.
Surveyor for the Town and Town Warden- David J. Soares.
Surveyors for the Country District. - H. Stevenson, James T. Sharp.
Justices -Peter Harrison, Thomas Ludford, Thomas Hansill, John McGrath, Rowland Israell.
Householders.-
F. H. Moxey, George White, Lower District
H. W. Benjam in, Henry Soares, Upper District.
Clerk.- Haughton James.
Justices.-Hon George Price, Adam H. Thorburn, John McGrath, George Frazer, George R. F. Bourke.
Householders.-
John Price Nash, North District
Anthony Night, South District.
Surveyors, -
George Frazer, North District
John McGrath, South District.
Clerk.-Robert. R Jackson.
Justices. - Bryan Edwards McKie, John Macphail, William Carr, Edward Kinkhead, William J. E. Hall.
Householders. -
James Moss Cocking, Trinity District
Alex. A. Spyer, St. Thomas District
Alex. McLeod, St. Faith's District
George Geddes, Harewood District.
Clerk. -John H. Hall.
Justices.- Alexander Rose, Hon. Louis F. Mackinnon, Francis Lowe, James Lawrance.
Householders.-Mark F. Roche, Glaister Bell, Josias P. Wakeford, John Girvan.
Clerk-Edward Ewbank.
Justices -Gilbert Shaw, James Mitchell Gibb, Daniel Callaghan, James Harvey, Thomas P. Williams
Householders.-James John Ronaldson, Benjamin Jones.
Justices. - John Clark, Horatio Swaby, Robert Pearson, Alex. C. Logan, Alex. Woodburn Heron.
Householders-
John Sawers, Northern District
John R. Tomlinson, Middle District
George D. Miles, Southern District
Jacob Delapenha, Mandeville
James McPherson, Porus.
Clerk .-Michael Easton Muirhead.
Justices. Henry Rigg, Thomas Gray, Richmond Braham, jun., Alexander Currie, John Philpotts.
Householders.- William Litherland, William Silvera, John Bainbridge Livingston, John H. Hitchener, Henry Prendergast.
Clerk.-William Gray.
Justices.-John Clark, Charles Fletcher.
Householders. -
John Anderson, Alexandria District
Utten Thomas Todd, Dry Harbour District
Robert Robinson, Pedro District
William Gray, Moneague District
Joseph Bravo, Seville District
David Collie, Ocho Rios District.
Clerk.-R. Parkinson.
_____________
Mayor and Custos
Aldermen.- Alex. J. Espeut, Foster H. March, James Davidson, Robert Osborn, Aaron Salon, Joseph Stines.
Householders.- Edward Vickars, David Qualo, Charles A. Price, Lewis Bowerbank, W. D. Charles Campbell, W. D. Alex. Fiddes, M.D.
Inspector.- George Burrell Smith.
Clerk.-Thomas S. Cushnie.
Justices- Benjamin Magill, James Brooks, Charles Lascelles, Henry Mais, Theodore De Pass.
Householders. -
Alexander Charles Dallas, Metcalfe District
Henry Guest, St. Michael's District
*William Campbell, Dallas District
Jacob Alvarenga, Town District.
Clerk. - James Williams.
Justices.- John Rider Brice, John Gordon, John Nunes, George H. Chevannes,
William M. Anderson.
Householders.-
Hugh McDowell, St. James's District
James Derbyshire, St. Christopher's District
Robert Hamilton, St. Joseph's District
Edward C. Mowat, Liguanea District.
Road Overseers.-
J. B. Terrelonge, St. James's District
[blank], St. Christopher's District
Charles Chevannes, St. Joseph's District
William M. Dunn, Liguanea District
Clerk.-Charles James Mowat. (£30)
Justices.-
George Ward, W. C. Miller, Manchioneal
Samuel Shortridge, James Duffus, Plantain Garden River
William Mackay, William. P. Coles, Bath
James G. Devaney, John Walton, Morant
G. B. Snaith, Frederick Bowen, Blue Mountain Valley.
Justices. - Henry Coppard, William Mowatt, John Stona, James Paterson, David Mignot.
Householders.-
Joseph Manherty, Wellington. District
George W. Cuthbert, Easington District
David Johnston, Yallahs District.
Clerk.-Charles McLean.
Justices. - William Abrahams, John Henry Dalzell Swire, Peter Frazer, Sam. [Samuel] A. Mann.
Householders.-John H. Gavers, John Bell, James M. Marshall, Robert Phillips.
Clerk.-Alexander Kinloch.
Justices.-Duncan Campbell, Alexander Campbell, Henry Mason, Horatio Guscott, Robert Joseph Robertson.
Householders. -
James Welsh, Buff Bay District
Isaac Silvera, jun., Hope Bay District
George R. Bragg, Balcarres District
Surveyors.-Roger Swire, Robert Silvera, Richard Baugh
Clerk.-Edward Skyers.
Justices.- Thomas Clarke, Daniel R. Ball, Charles B. Vidal, Wilmot Westmorland, John Leyden.
Householders.-
District, No. 1, George R. McBean
No. 2, James Prestwidge
No. 3, Rev. S. Jones
No. 4, Thomas M. Livingston
No. 5, James Lingard.
Clerk.- Edward Bond.
_____________
Householders. -
District No. 1, Black River, Henry Phillips, Frederick Hendrick
No. 2, New Savanna, John B. Wells, Henry Lawrence
No. 3, Lacovia, John M. Cooper, Raynes Waite Smith
No 4, Nassau, The Custos, Edward Maris, William H. Coke
No. 5, Santa Cruz, Michael Myers, Robert Smith
No. 6, Mountain Side, Peter McLaren, Andrew McCubbin
No. 7, Pedro, George Cuff, Peter Mc Laren.
Clerk.- W. G. K. Boxer.
Justices. - Hon. Hugh Anthony Whitelock, Hon. Benjamin Vickars, Isaac Nunes Vaz, John Deleon, William Johns.
Householders.- John Edie Tullis, Henry Hylton, Daniel Sinclair, Henry Coote, Charles M. Gifford.
Surveyor. - George B. Pilliner
Clerk. - Ishmael Segre
Justices - Hon. Hugh A. Whitelock (chairman), William Brebner, William Whitmore, L. A. Bing, William Browne,
Householders. -
James Davidson, Windward District
Rev. W. Carlisle District
Charles H. Barcelo, Leeward District
Clerk.-John Napier Dawes.
Justices.-Charles W. Masters, Ralph Brown, John McFarlane, James L. Williams.
Householders. - Alexander Grant, Richard Hind, Edward R. Chambers, Henry G. Grove, William Saffery, Rev. Walter Dendy.
Clerk. - John Manderson
Justices. - Frederick Levy Castle, William Sewell, Henry Godden, Simon Thompson, J. W. Fisher.
Householders. -
District No. 1, Falmouth, James Nathan
No. 2, Rio Bueno, Henry Beresford
No. 3, Stewart Town, Thomas P. Kidd
No. 4, Swanswick, Paul King
No. 5, Ulster Spring, William Lemonius
No. 6, Good Hope, William Kerr.
Overseers.-
No. 1, Edward Harris
No, 2, Michael Cook
No. 3, W. C. Walcott
No. 4, Hugh Smith
No. 5, J. O. Clerk
No. 6, George P. Hine.
Clerk.-John Edward Muir.
The Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney-General, Hon. Bryan Edwards, Hon. Edward Jordon.
Secretary and Solicitor.- Alexander Wells Aikman.
Under Statutes of the Imperial Parliament.
[2 & 3 Wm. IV. c. 125; 3 & 4 Vic. c. 40; 7 & 8 Vic. c. 17; 8 & 9 Vic. c. 50; 11 & 12 Vic. c. 28.]
The Governor, Members of the Council, Speaker, and other Members of Assembly. The Governor, one of the Council, and three of the Assembly (five in all), being a quorum.
The Governor, the Bishop, the President of the Council, the Speaker of the Assembly, and five other persons appointed by the Governor, viz. :-Hon. Edward Jordon, Hon, Bryan Edwards, Hon. Richard Hill,-three (the Governor, being one) form a quorum.
The. Governor, the President of the Council, the Speaker of the Assembly, and other persons named by the Governor, viz.:- Joseph Magrath, Hon. William Dutton Turner, Charles Campbell, John Daughtrey.-Three form a quorum.
The Governor, the President of the Council, the Speaker of the Assembly, the Chief Justice, the Assistant Judges of the Supreme Court, and four other persons appointed by the Governor, viz.:- Hon. Edward Jordon, Hon. Alexander Barclay, John Daughtrey, Hon. Robert Osborn.-Three (the Governor being one) form a quorum.
Clerk.- William Whitehorn.
The Governor, the President of the Council, the Speaker of the Assembly, and other persons named by the Governor, viz.:- Hon. Edward Jordon, John Daughtrey, Lewis Quier Bowerbank, Charles Campbell, Hon. Robert Osborn., James Davidson, Hon. Richard Hill, Hon. William Hosack.-Three form a quorum.
Clerk.- William Whitehorne.
The President of the Council, the Speaker of the Assembly, the Principal Medical Officer of Her Majesty's Army in the Island, the Senior Medical Officer in charge of the Naval Hospital at Port Royal, the Mayor of the City and Parish of Kingston, the President of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of this Island, and three other persons appointed by the Governor, viz.:-Colonel William Marlowe, (commanding Royal Engineers), Joseph Magrath, M.D., Lewis Quier Bowerbank, M.D. Three (two to be medical members) form a quorum.
Commissioners. -Naval Commander-in-Chief on the Station, Commodore on the Station, Hon. Samuel Jackson Dallas, James Taylor, Edward Lucas. Hon. Edward Jordon, Hon. Alexander Barclay, Henry Franklin, Alexander Heslop, Peter Alexander Espeut. Five form a quorum.
Manager.- Thomas Hamilton. (£130)
First Assistant Manager.- John Hamilton. (£50)
Second Assistant Manager.-Simon Taylor. (£50)
Clerk.- Benjamin Lindo. (£30)
Commissioners for erecting and maintaining. -The Rear-Admiral on the Station, Commodore on the Station, Commanding Officer of Royal Engineers and Royal Artillery, the Speaker of the Assembly, the Mayor of Kingston, the Custos of Kingston, the Custos of Port Royal, William Salmon Cooper, Com., R.N., Hon. James Porteous, Foster Henry March, James Taylor, William George Astwood, Stephen Weise Mais, James Derbyshire, Peter A. Espeut.
N.B. The Admiral of the Station, the Commodore, the Senior Officers of the Royal Engineers and Royal Artillery, Speaker of the Assembly, Mayor and Custos of Kingston, the Custos of Port Royal, and the Harbour Master of Kingston, are considered permanent Commissioners of this Board.
Head Keeper.-W. H. G. Wilson,
Second Keeper. -Luke Hollar.
Third Keeper.-James DePass.
Under Island Law, 14 Vic. c. 36; and 17 Vic c. 33
Collector.- William Gardner Freeman. (£800)
Comptroller.- Richard Bennett Berry. (£400)
Landing aid Tide Surveyor. -William Bennett. (£300)
First Clerk and Surveyor of Passenger Ships.-John Davis. (£275)
Second ditto -John Morce. (£275)
Third ditto.- John Graves. (£250)
Fourth ditto, and Shipping Master.- Henry Dais. (£225)
Fifth ditto.- James William Smith. (£210)
Sixth ditto.- Dundas Logan (£200)
Seventh ditto.- Brookes Cooke (£175)
First Waiter and Searcher.- Mark Laidman. (£250)
2nd. George Adam Hague. (£200)
3rd. Peregrine Poole. (£175)
4th. Alexander Cushnie. (£175)
5th. Solomon Nunes DaCosta. (£175)
Warehouse-keeper.- Thomas Panton Munds (£250)
Assistant ditto -Hamilton Brown Barnett. (£175)
First Locker.- Theodore Bra vo. (£150)
2nd. Francis Sheridan Chamberlaine. (£125)
Inspector of Invoices.- William Douglas. (£300.)
Tide Waiters.- 1st Emanuel E. Lewin. (£120)
2nd. James Colthirst (£120)
3rd. Richard Loader Foster, junr.(£120)
4th. William Wharton Rawlins. (£120)
NOTE. -There are extra temporary Tide Waiters employed, when needed, at Kingston and the outports, at 8s. per day.
____________
Tide Surveyor.- William Blades. (£100)
Sub-Collector, Shipping Officer, and Admeasurer of Shipping.- George Baird Elliott. (£250)
Sub-Collector, Waiter, Searcher, Shipping Officer, and Admeasurer of
Shipping.- Edward Ffrench. (£225)
Sub-Collector, Waiter, Searcher, Shipping Officer, and Admeasurer of. Shipping.- Francis Herbert James. (£250)
Clerk to ditto.- James McDowell. (£130)
Sub-Collector, Waiter, Searcher, Shipping Officer, and Admeasurer of Shipping.- James Cruickshank Barton. (£150)
Sub-Collector, Waiter, Searcher, Shipping Officer, and Admeasurer of Shipping.-Edmund Delisser. (£225)
Sub-Collector; Landing Waiter, Shipping Officer, and Admeasurer of Shipping.-Charles Grant Bruce. (£250)
Waiter and Searcher. -George McCausland. (£130)
Sub-Collector, Waiter, Searcher, Shipping Officer, and Admeasurer of Shipping . -Harvey Hennington. (£250)
Sub-Collector, Waiter, Searcher Shipping Officer, and Admeasurer of
Shipping.-Richard Haddock Holworthy. (£150)
Sub-Collector, Warehouse-keeper, and, Shipping Officer.-Frederick William Mortlock. (£400)
Landing Surveyor.- James William Davis. (£250)
First Landing Waiter, Searcher, and Admeasurer of Shipping . -James
Austin Fowles. (£200)
Second Landing Waiter and Searcher.- Samuel Davis. (£175)
Clerk to Sub-Collector.-William Bodden. (£120)
Sub-Collector, Warehouse-keeper, and Shipping Officer.- James Silk
Buckingham. (£400)
Landing Surveyor, Waiter, Searcher, and Admeasurer of Shipping
John Plisham Usher. (£225)
Clerk to Sub-collector.- Edward G. Tyrrell
Sub-Collector, Waiter, Searcher, Shipping Officer, and Admeasurer of Shipping.-William Burford Iles. (£250)
Sub-Collector, Shipping Officer, and Admeasurer of Shipping,- James Dennistoun Baillie. (£250)
Landing Waiter and Searcher.- Peter Bernard Humphreys.
Sub-Collector, Waiter, Searcher, Shipping Officer, and Admeasurer of Shipping.-William Lawson Boxer.
_______________
AGENTS FOR UNDERWRITERS.
For Liverpool Underwriters' Association.-Colin Campbell, Kingston, P.O.
For Lloyd's,- Messrs. Wright, Armstrong, & Co., Kingston, P.O.
Deputy Postmaster General.-Maurice O'Connor Morris.
Surveyor.-Robert Marshall Perring.
Chief Clerk.-Edward Christian Burckhardt.
Assistant Clerks.-Robert Brown Lord, George Greville Baines, Frederick Turner Brodhurst, Henry William Livingston, Henry P. Land.
Solicitor: -John Macpherson McNeil.
The General Post Office, Kingston, opens at 8 A.M., and shuts at 3:30 P.M. The Post Office, Spanish Town, opens at 7 A.M., and shuts at 5 P.M. The Packet Mails are closed at the Spanish Tobin .Office three hours earlier than at Kingston.
A letter not exceeding 1/2 oz. is charged as one rate.
A letter not exceeding 1 oz. is charged as two rate.
A letter not exceeding 2 oz. is charged as four rate.
A letter not exceeding 3 oz. is charged as six rate.
A letter not exceeding 4 oz. is charged as eight rate
and so on, two rates being added for every additional ounce, and every fraction of an ounce being charged as one. additional ounce.
A letter not exceeding 1/2 oz. to be conveyed inland, not exceeding 60 miles, is charged 4d.
Over 60 miles, and under 100 is charged 6d
Over 100 miles, and under 200 is charged 8d
Single rate of Postage from the Kingston Post Office to England, 6d.
Colonial Newspapers, forwarded to this or any of the British West India Islands, are charged 1d. each, if under two ounces weight; and this sum must be prepaid.
Island or British Newspapers re-posted to any other part of the are charged 1/2d. each.
Newspapers posted for Great Britain are charged 1d. each; which must be prepaid.
Votes or proceedings of the Island Legislature, are allowed to be forwarded through the post office either without a cover, or in a cover open at the ends, at the following rates:-
If not exceeding four ounces, 1d.; and 1d. for every additional four ounces up to sixteen ounces, which is the greatest weight of a pamphlet allowed to be forwarded by post.
Pamphlets printed in the Island, or in Great Britain, or any British Colony, are charged for Island postage 1d. per ounce.
Postage is not charged on votes or proceedings in the Imperial Parliament brought into Jamaica, or of the Island Legislature when transmitted to Great Britain.
An American Steamer occasionally calls at. Kingston, and takes letters for the United States, British America, or Great Britain, at a low rate of postage The charge for a half-ounce letter between Kingston and New York is 4d., and in the same ratio for increased weight. Letters intended for this steamer should have the inland and sea postage paid, and be marked on corner, "Per American Mail Steamer, New York."
The Mails between Kingston and Spanish Town-
Close at Kingston, 8:40 A.M., and 11:40
Close at Spanish Town, 9 3/4 A.M., and 12 3/4 A.M.
A daily Mail between Kingston and Port. Royal.
Offices, Rates, Post Masters and Mistresses.
Rodney Hall, 4d., Lewis Stuart Roach.
Pear Tree Grove, 4d., Robert Bryan.
Highgate, 4d., William Mogg,
Port Maria, 4d., Michael Levy.
Moneague, 4d., Solomon DaSilva Lindo.
Claremont, 4d., Mrs. Foreman
Ocho Rios, 4d., Isaac Gomes Mesquita
Salt Gut, 6d., Henry Rigg.
St. Ann's Bay, 6d., Richard Carter.
Alexandria, 6d., Alexander Willis.
Brown's Town, 6d., Joseph Harris.
Stewart Town, 6d., W. S. Lothian.
Dry Harbour, 6d., W. J. Henton.
Rio Bueno, 6d., James Stewart.
Duncan's, 6d., Henry Benaim.
Falmouth, 6d., Montague Salmon.
Little River, 8d.
Montego Bay, 8d., William Fowler.
Flint River, 8d., G. Fayerman.
Lucea, 8d., Joseph K. Collymore.
Green Island, 8d., Murdock Munro.
Gordon Town, 4d., James Symon.
Golden Spring, 4d., David DeLeon,
Annotto Bay, 4d., George Grant Scotland.
Buff Bay, 4d., Edward Skyers.
Hope Bay, 4d., Robert Kirkland.
Port Antonio, 4d., John A. Clachar.
Spanish Town, 4d., Alexander Hill Manford.
Old Harbour, 4d., Mary Ann Hill.
Vere, 4d., William Murray.
Four Paths, 4d., Thomas K. Milbourne.
Chapelton, 4d., Francis Lowe.
Porus, 4d., J. V Kelsey.
Mandeville, 4d., Simon Bonitto.
May Hill, 6d., William Ward.
Goshen, 6d., R. Muschett.
Lacovia, 6d.
Black River, 6d., Mrs. Eliza Reid Scott.
Robin's River, 8d.
Savanna-la-Mar, 8d., S. Ann Williams
Grange Hill, 8d., Joseph Waite.
St. David's, 4d., Mrs. H. Noel.
Morant Bay, 4d., Mrs. Eliza Hunter.
Port Morant, 4d., Cuthbert McKay.
Plantain Garden River, 4d., George Grant Manning.
Bath, 4d., J. Walsh.
Manchioneal, 4d., Mrs. Ann Brown.
The Mails for all parts of the Island are closed at the General Office at 3:30 P.M. on Mondays and Thursdays, and are despatched on the same days at 4 o'clock. The return should arrive Wednesdays and Saturdays, at 6 A.M. and are delivered to the public at 8:30 A.M.
Late Letters, on payment of a fine of 3d each, are received up to 3.30 P.M.
When the Mails from England arrive, and are sorted, they are sent off to all parts of the Island per Express Post, and Island Letters are also taken by this Express if posted in time. The Packet return Mails are conveyed to Kingston in the same manner.
____________________
Windward.
Kingston to St. David's, 19 miles
St. David's to Morant Bay, 12
Morant Bay to Port Morant, 7
Port Morant to Bath, 7
Port Morant to Plantain Garden River, 10
Bath to Manchioneal, 14
Manchioneal to Port Antonio, 21
Northside to Port Antonio.
Kingston to Gordon Town, 12
Kingston to Golden Spring, 12
Golden Spring to Annotto Bay, 18
Annotto Bay to Port Maria, 17
Annotto Bay to Buff Bay, 10
Buff Bay to Hope Bay, 10
Hope Bay to Port Antonio, 10
Northside to Port Maria
Kingston to Spanish Town, 13
Spanish Town to Rodney Hall, 14
Rodney Hall to Pear Tree Grove, 12
Pear Tree Grove to Highgate, 7
Highgate to Port Maria, 9
Port Maria to Salt Gut, 12
Salt Gut to Ocho Rios, 8
Northside to Green Island
Kingston to Spanish Town, 13
Spanish Town to Rodney Hall, 14
Rodney Hall to Moneague, 17
Moneague to Ocho Rios, 13
Moneague to Claremont, 9
Ocho Rios to St. Ann's Bay, 7
St. Ann's Bay to Dry Harbour, 18
Dry Harbour to Alexandria, 7
Alexandria to Stewart Town
Ditto to Rio Bueno, 4
Dry Harbour to Rio Bueno
Rio Bueno to Duncan's, 6
Duncan's to Falmouth, 11
Falmouth to Little River, 11
Little River to Montego Bay, 11
Montego Bay to Flint River, 18
Flint River to Lucea, 12
Lucea to Green Island, 12
Southside to Sav.-la-Mar
Green Island to Grange Hill, 21
Kingston to Spanish Town, 13
Spanish Town to Old Harbour, 12
Old Harbour to Vere, 18
Ditto to Clarendon, 18
Clarendon to Chapelton, 12
Ditto to Porus, 13
Porus to Mandeville, 9
Mandeville to May Hill, 9
May Hill to Goshen, 12
Goshen to Lacovia, 12
Lacovia to Black River, 12
Black River to Robin's River, 9
Robin's River to Savanna-la-Mar, 25
Sav-la-Mar to Grange Hill, 9
No 15, 16, and 17, PORT ROYAL STREET, KINGSTON.
Established 1st September, 1836.
President -James Davidson.
Vice-President.- William Alexander Titley.
Directors.- Hon. Alexander Barclay, John Nethersole, Henry Hutchings, James Derbyshire.
Manager.- Henry James Stevens.
Accountant. -William Augustus Hamilton.
Cashier.- James Dearmer Ford
Assistant Accountant. - Henry Nightingale
Bookkeeper -John Barnet Askwith.
Bill Collector.- Alexander Davidson.
Junior Clerk.-Andrew Robert Bogle.
Auditors - Henry Franklin, Rev. Thomas B. Turner.
Agencies.-
Falmouth.- Phineas Abraham and Co.
Montego Bay.- George L. Phillips and Brother.
Solicitor. - John Macpherson McNeil.
London Bankers.- The Commercial Bank of London.
New York Agents.- Maitland, Phelps, and Co.
Manager.- Samuel Baird.
Accountant.- Charles Roger Brown.
Cashier. - John Boileau Sorapure.
Chief Clerk.- Thomas Gunter.
General Clerks.- Andrew Hope, George J. Goldney, Louis Figuieres, John McNeil McPherson, Robert Campbell, Francis Bell Griffiths.
Superintendent-General.-William Murray (Barbadoes).
Inspector-General of Branches.-Edward Carpenter.
Manager.-William Anderson.
Accountant and Cashier.-Robert Burns.
Clerks.-George Fowler, Edwin T, Brooks.
Agencies. -
Falmouth, Daniel Noe Wetzlar and Co.
Savanna-la-mar, Charles Braine.
St. Ann's Bay- Bravo Brothers and Co.
Annotto Bay, *Frederick Charles Sanford.
Solicitors. - Hill and Airey.
London Bankers.- Colonial Bank.
New York Agents. - Maitland, Phelps, and Co.
Established 17th Nov., 1838.
Treasurer.-Rev. Thomas Bryett Turner.
The Deposits are lodged in the Island Treasury, and interest allowed on all sums below £400 at the rate of 4 per cent. per annum. This valuable institution has prospered under the able management of the Treasurer and Trustees. Amount to the credit of the Institution in the Public Treasury on the 1st. of May, 1856, £9,262. 15s. 7d.
Patron.- His Excellency the Governor
President.- George L. Phillips
Vice-Presidents.- The Venerable Archdeacon Thomas Pierce Williams, D.D., Samuel C. Gray.
Trustees. - William Boyd, Patrick Spence, Moses Gedelia, Alexander Holmes, Richard Chamberlaine, Robert Dewar.
Treasurer -William Dewar.
Secretary.-Gifford Lewin.
William Breakspear.
Edward Fray.
Wellesley Bourke.
Moses Gedelia.
Samah Gedelia Corinaldi
Cecil Lewis Isaacs.
John E. Chambers.
Dr. John McFarlane.
William Owen Dunbar.
Rev. Howell Pritchard
Richard Turnbull.
Rev. Adam Thomson.
Abraham Hart.
Rev. Edward Hewett.
Rev, Edwin Blake.
Rev. Walter Dendy.
Rev. Acheson Findlay.
Henry Isaacs.
Neill Malcolm.
William Saffery.
John Watt.
Ralph Brown.
Rev. John L. Ramson.
Adophe Philipson.
A. Isaacs.
Rev. W. Lawrence.
John Manderson.
Rev. John E. Henderson
The Bank allows 4 per cent. interest on deposit, being the highest rate permitted by law.
By the last Annual Report to the 1st May, 1856, there was in the Public Treasury to the Credit of the Institution, £18,892. 1s. 7d.
Presidents.-John Richards Kitchen, Paul King.
Vice-President.- Rev. David R. Litteljohn.
Trustees. -Rev. David Rutton Morris, Daniel Winder Kelly, John Castello, George Lyons, James Adam Vine, Frederick Levy Castle, Montague Salmon, Rev. John Stainsby, Dr. George Macartney.
Treasurer.- Augustus Devereux. Preston.
Auditors.-James Nathan, Conway Heighington.
Secretary.-James Wilson.
Amount to the credit of. the Institution on the 1st of May, 1856, £5,130. 3s. 1d., which bears interest at 4 per cent per annum.
Established the 14th of June, 1845
President -John Anderson
Vice-President.-Robert Robinson.
Trustees.- Samuel Whitehorne Rose, Theobald Augustus Dillon, John Wilson Davis, Richard Carter, Hon. Peter Moncrieffe.
Treasurer.-Joseph Bravo.
Hon. Secretary. -Charles Fletcher.
Amount in the Public Treasury to the credit of the Institution on the 1st May, 1856, £2,688. 12s, 8d.
President.-Hon. Hugh A. Whitelock.
Vice-Presidents.-William Hutton, Joseph G. Jump.
Trustees.-Rev. E. Galbraith, Rev. John Campbell, John D. Potts.
Rev. John Aird.
Rev. John Farquharson.
Rev. Thomas M. Geddes.
Rev. Henry G. Lawson.
Rev. Warrand Carlisle.
Rev. William Teall.
Edward Clarke.
James Deans.
Henry Davis.
Simon Emanuel.
George Fayerman, junr.
Philip Hart.
John. R. B. Bowen.
Hugh G. Henry.
Dr. William Brebner.
George Malcolm.
James H. Caseley.
Murdock Munro.
John R Davis.
James S. Trench.
Francis Dod.
Edmund F. Wilson.
John B. Dickson.
Edward Sharp.
William. H. Iles.
Alexander Stephens
Lewis A. Bing.
William Whitmore.
William Brown
James Wilson.
Honorary Secretary. -Thomas B. Allwood
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions