Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
PARISH, NAME, POST OFFICE
H. F. Colthirst, Kingston
G. B. Smith, Kingston
Hon. Samuel Rennalls, Rodney Hall
John Herman Hall, Rodney Hall
A. W. Thorburn, snr, Chapelton
Richard Nelson, Spanish Town
John C. McAnuff, Spanish Town
Charles H. Jackson, Spanish Town
Theodore A. Geoghegan, Port Maria
Thomas Gray, Port Maria
Hon. William Hosack, Buff Bay
Horatio Guscott, Buff Bay
John Strachan, Alexandria
Charles Fletcher, St. Ann's Bay
Hon. Robert Osborn, Kingston
John Nunes, Kingston
James Harvey, Old Harbour
F. R. Lynch, Spanish Town
William Lewis, Black River
Stephen C. Peynado, Black River
James Lawrence, Porus
Norman Sutherland, Chapelton
Duncan C. McKenzie, Morant Bay
Thomas MacCulloch, Plantain Garden River
William. George Fowler, Montego Bay
Neill Malcolm, Montego Bay
James Wilson, Lucea
Hugh G. Henry, Lucea
Robert Jordon, Kingston
Robert Stewart
J. R. Kitchen
James Wilson
J. R. Hollingsworth
R. Pearson
Henry L. Garrigues
Thomas P. Williams
John A. Pilon
Christopher Walters
Henry Ireland Davis
Alexander Ingram
Hiam Barrow
James Willasey
Edward James Brandon
Samuel Rogers, Pear Tree Grove
Hyman Magnus
Francis Morrison, Pear Tree Grove
Alexander McLeod
John Love, Pear Tree Grove
Clerk- James Heighington, £210.
Rev. William Hylton
John Matthew Gregory
Henry Wallace Prince
Henry Graham
Edward Pantry Brown
Francis Robertson Lynch
Francis Soares
Thomas Brown Rule, Chapelton
William Thomas Johnson
David McIntosh, Rodney Hall
Clerk- R. R. Jackson, £160
William Thomas March
William Queenborough Bell
Francis Robertson Lynch
Augustus C. Sinclair
George Frederick Henriques
Nathaniel James
Isaac Levy
Thomas James Bernal
Edward Bancroft Lynch
Clerk- W. N. Greensword, £250.
James Maxwell Ferguson
Henry Caldwell
John Small
John Beacham Goffe
John Fraser, Highgate
Alexander Johnson
Thomas Wright
William Tharpe Martin, Salt Gut
William Briscoe, Salt Gut
Henry Wilson
Clerk- William Gray, £250.
James Manahan
William Miller
Lachlin Manahan
Isaac Silvera, Hope Bay
James Welsh
Alexander George Lecky, Hope Bay
Robert McFarlane
John Hodgson Moore, Hope Bay
Philip K. Dunbar
Rev. Henry Browne, Hope Bay
Clerk- Edward Skyers, £160.
M. Solomon, St. Ann's Bay
Robert Taylor, Moneague
A. Carter, St. Ann's Bay
W. B. Rose, Brown's Town
Henry Davis, St. Ann's Bay
Joseph Harris, Brown's Town;
M. J. Griffiths, St. Ann's Bay
T. Raffington, Dry Harbour
John W. Davis, Ocho Rios
Thomas D. Carton, Claremont
Clerk- Rowland Parkinson, £260, St. Ann's Bay.
Alexander Naar DeGraff
Aaron Salom
Thomas Brown
Edward W. Lewis
Burton Thomas
Samuel Constantine Burke
Simon Magnus
Joseph Francis
Louis John Desporte
Charles Arthur Robinson
Clerk- Charles A. Spalding, £210.
George Miller
Henry Soares
Rev. G. Richards
Stephen Hannaford
J. H. Bailey
C.D. Bravo
George White
Rev. B. B. Kingdon
William Walker
James Cuming
Clerk- Thomas Ludford, £160.
Charles Braine
J. J. A. Shakespear
John William Earle, Goshen
Frederick Sampson
Frederick Hendricks
Augustus Isaacs, Lilliput
Louis Lindo
John Waite Wiggan
J. William Leyden
Clerk- ---------Salmon,£260.
Thomas P. Thompson
Frederick H. Foster
Glaister Bell, Four Paths
Richard Francis
William Harly
Hugh D. McKay
William Taylor
James McMorris
William Pinnock
Frederick Jones
Clerk- Edward Ewbank, £250.
John Walton
William Poole Coles
Francis Bowen
James Harrison, Plantain Garden River
Alexander Ross, Port Morant
Thomas Fisher
William Charles Groves, Port Morant
Allen Smith Bell
William Smith
John Wallace
Clerk- William Patterson, £260.
Edward R. Lindo
John H. Wilson
Henry Isaacs
William Fowler
Simeon Magnus, junior
David Mills
Samuel E. Payne
Horatio Corinaldi
Henry Jacobs
Clerk- James Gray, £260.
Alexander Stephen
John A. Crooks
Henry Davis
Joseph Cohen, junior
Joseph Finnell
Francis Dod, Ramble
James S. Trench
William Allan, Green Island
Abraham H. Quallo
James Innis, Green Island
Clerk- R. M. Allwood, £260.
George Williams
Samuel Clarke
Joseph Brown
Thomas Hardy
Andrew Bogle
Charles Loague
David Johnson
Abraham Campbell
Joseph Manhertz
George Cuthbert, Kingston
Clerk- Charles McLean, £160.
Richard Whiteside
John Greenwood
John F. Lions
David Archer
Frederick Lindo
J. O. Clerk
R. S. MacLachlan
A.D. Preston
William Foss
John Reid
Clerk- G. L. Castle, £260.
H. P. W. Baker
Robert White
A. Copeland
Foster Davis
Henry Scott
George Sturridge
Joseph Stewart
Alexander Fraser
Julius Lewis
G. Delaper
Clerk- Charles M. Ingram, £260.
Thomas Henry Canby
David N. Robinson
Charles Elgin Petrie
William L. Reid
Bartholomew W. Davies
Henry Wasse
Richard Grant
Alexander Mitchell
Frederick N. Garrigues
Benjamin Reid
Clerk- William Murray, £160.
Lord Nelson
Peter A. Moodie
John E. McKenzie
Richard Francis
Samuel M. Shepperd
William J. Marshall
Henry McKenzie
George Gunn
Alexander Anderson
Thomas C. Nichols
Clerk- George Ffrench, £160
For Churchwardens and Vestrymen for the parishes of Port Royal and Metcalfe, see appendix.
Vestrymen for Metcalfe. We applied, but receive no return from the Clerk of the Vestry, consequently we are unable to supply the list.
Vestrymen for Port Royal.-No return made.
~~~~~~~~~~~~
Hon. Edward Jordon, C.B., Mayor
Clerk- Thomas S. Cushnie, £460.
Those marked * retire in January 1861
Robert Osborn*
James Taylor
Edward Lucas
John Nunes*
Edward Vickars*
Joseph Stines
Foster H. March
David Brandon
Peter A. Espeut* (Withdraw. Not re-elected)
Aaron Salom
David Qualo
R. J. C. Hitchins
Dr. L. Q. Bowerbank
Henry Delgado
William Malabre*
David J. Alberga*
Arthur Robinson*
James K. Fingzies
George Henderson
Charles A. Price
Isaac Lawton*
Joseph Francis
H. W. Morris
P. J. Ferron
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions