Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
First Lord of the Treasury, Rt. Hon. Viscount Palmerston, K G, G C B, £5,000
Lord High Chancellor, Rt. Hon Lord Campbell, £10,000
Chancellor of the Exchequer, Rt. Hon. William E. Gladstone, £5,000
Lord President of the Council, Rt. Hon. Earl Granville, KG
Post Master-General, Rt. Hon. Lord Stanley of Alderley, £2,800
Lord Privy Seal, Rt. Hon. Duke of Argyll, K T
Secretary of State, Home Department, Rt. Hon. Sir G. Cornewall Lewis, Bt, £5,000
Secretary of State, Foreign Affairs, Rt. Hon. Lord John Russell, £5,000
Secretary of State, Colonies, Rt. Hon. Duke of Newcastle, £5,000
Secretary of State for War, Rt. Hon. Sydney Herbert, £5,000
Secretary of State for India, & Pres. of Indian Council, Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Wood, Bt., G C B, £8,000
First Lord of the Admiralty, Rt. Hon. Duke of Somerset, £4,500
Pres. of the Board of Trade, Rt. Hon. Thomas Milner Gibson, £2,000
Chan. of Duchy of Lancaster, Rt. Hon. Sir George Grey, Bt., G C B
Lord Great Chamberlain, Rt. Hon. Lord Willoughby d'Eresby
Earl Marshal, Duke of Norfolk
Ld. Steward, Rt. Hon. Earl of St. Germans, G C B
Lord Chamberlain, Rt. Hon. Viscount Sydney
Master of the Horse, Rt. Hon. Marquis of Ailesbury
Gen. Com.-in-Chief, H. R. H. Duke of Cambridge, K G, G C B
Chief Commissioner of Works and Public Buildings, Rt. Hon. William Francis Cowper
Master of the Mint, Thomas Graham, D C L, F R S
Lords Justices of Chancery, Rt. Hon. Sir J. L. Knight Bruce, Rt. Hon. Sir G. J. Turner
Vice-Chancellors, Sir R. T. Kindersley, Sir John Stuart, Sir William Page Wood
Master of the Rolls, Rt. Hon. Sir John Romilly
Attorney-General, Sir Richard Bethell, QC
Solicitor-General, Sir William Atherton, QC
Judge Advocate General, Rt. Hon. Sir Thomas Emerson Headman
Jamaica, Captain- General & Governor-in-Chief, Charles Henry Darling, Esq., Kingston
Turks and Caicos, President of the Council of Government, William Robert Inglis, Esq., Grand Turk
Honduras, Superintendent, Frederick Seymour, Esq., Belize
Bahamas, Governor & Commander-in-Chief, Charles John Bayley, Esq., Nassau
Barbadoes & Windward Islands Governor & Commander-in-Chief, Francis Hinks, Esq., Bridgetown
St. Vincent, Lieutenant-Governor, Edward John Eyre, Esq. Kingstown
Grenada, Lieutenant-Governor, Cornelius Kortwright, Esq. St. George
Tobago, Lieutenant-Governor, James Vickery Drysdale, Esq., Scarborough
St. Lucia, Colonial Secretary. For the time being administering the Government, Henry Hegart Breen, Esq., Castries
Antigua & Leeward Islands, Governor & Commander-in-Chief, Ker Baillie Hamilton, Esq., St. John's
Montserrat, President & snr. Member of Council administering the Government Edward E. Rushworth, Esq., Plymouth
St. Christopher, Lieutenant-Governor, Sir Benjamin C. C. Pine, Basseterre
Nevis, President & snr. Member of Council administering the Government., Sir. C. A. H. Rumbold, Baronet, Charlestown
Virgin Islands, President & snr. Member of Council administering the Government., Thomas Price, Esq., Tortola
Dominica, Lieutenant-Governor, Lt.-Col. H. S. George Ord, R.E., Roseau
British Guiana, Governor & Commander-in-Chief, P. E. Wodehouse, Esq., C. B., Georgetown
Trinidad, Governor & Commander-in-Chief, Robert William Keate, Esq., Port of Spain
[Formerly part of the Bahama Government.]
Legislature composed of the President, and a Council of 8 Members, half nominated by the Crown, and half elected; subject to the supervision of the Governor of Jamaica.
Pres. of the Council of Government, William Robert Inglis, £800.
Colonial Secretary and Clerk of Council, J. J. McIntosh, £350.
Private Secretary A. C. Lowe, £150.
Comptroller of Customs and Nav. Laws, D. T. Smith.
Receiver General & Treasurer Grand Turk, D. T. Smith, £300.
Asst. &c, Salt Cay, S. S. Garland, £200.
Rev. Offi. Cockburn Harbour, E. Caicos, R. Basden.
Warehouse Keeper G. Turk, J. Boscombe, £200.
Postmaster, R. J. Darrell.
Crown Surveyor and Eng., T. Graham, £300.
Judge Supreme Court, A. J. Duncome, £430.
Queen's Advocate & Stipendiary Magistrate, F. Ellis, £487.
Provost Marshal and Police Magistrate, W. Hamilton, £180.
Prothonotary and Clerk of Crown, J. J. McIntosh.
Coroner, T. J. Astwood.
Stipendiary Justice, Caicos, St. G. D. Tucker, £100.
Asst. Police Magistrate, Salt Cay, S. S. Garland.
Auditor, R. J. Darrell, 100l.
Inspector of P. Schools, T. Ockenden, £200.
Rector, Rev. Joseph Maxwell.
Curate, Joseph C. Astwood.
Legislature composed of the Governor, a Legislative Council of 10 Members, and a House of Assembly of 28 Members.
Governor and Commander-in-chief, C. J. Bayley, £2000
Private Secretary, Captain Macauley, £150
Bishop (included in Jamaica Diocese) £3000
Commandant, Lt--Col. Bourchier, R.E., C. B.
President Legislative Council, Hon. J. C. Lees.
Speaker of Assembly, £150; Attorney--General £400; Advocate General fees, Hon G. C. Anderson.
Archdeacon, Hon. & Ven. C. Caulfield, D. D. £1000.
Executive Council, (styled Honorable)
Colonial Secretary
Attorney General
W. Webb
W. H. Doyle
F. Whitley
T. C. Harvey
F. Duncombe.
Legislative Council, (styled Honorable)
Chief Justice
Bishop of Jamaica
J. Pinder
J. F. Cooke
J. J. Burnside
W. Kirkwood
H. N. Chipman
J. Jarratt
Ven. C. Caulfield
W. H. Doyle.
Clerk and Master in Chancery, A. J. Thompson.
Chief Justice, £850; Judge Vice-Admiralty Ct, £100; Commissioner Wrecking Enquiries, £200, Hon J. C. Lees.
Asst. Justice Gen. Court, Judge, Court Common Pleas, and Com. in Bankruptcy, Hon. W. H. Doyle, £600.
Colonial Secretary, Registrar, and Clerk of Executive Council, Hon. F. MacCarthy, £500.
Deputy Colonial Secretary & Registrar A. J. Thompson.
Commissariat Officer, Thomas William Goldie.
Fort Adjutant, Lieutenant Strachan
Receiver General and Treasurer, Hon. F. Whitley, £530.
Cashier Public Bank, William H. Hall, £625.
Provost Marshal, Hon. J. Pinder, £300 and fees.
Police Magistrate, E. B. A. Taylor, £300.
Surveyor Gen, 260l, Civil Engineer, £140.
Inspector of Lighthouses, £100, Hon. T. C. Harvey.
Postmaster, £200, Inspector of Police, £150, Coroner, fees, S. Dillet.
Prothonotary, and clerk of Crown, C. T. Pinder, £150 and fees.
Admiralty Registrar, J. A Brook, fees.
Marshal Vice Admiralty George Armbrister, fees.
Harbour Master, William Sawyer, £150.
Rector of Christ--church, £273, Garrison Chaplain, £150, Rev. Robert Swann.
Police Magistrates
Harbour Island, C. Mardenbrough, £325
Long Island, W. H Pinder, £300
Abaco G. C. Camplejohn, £300
Resident Justice, Inagua, J. B. Burnside, £215.
Librarian, £60, Clerk Christ--church, £90, A. W. Smith.
Clerk of Works, Royal Engineers, W. Walsh.
Collectors of Revenue at Ports of Entry
Inagua, William Prudden, £190
Harbour Island, J. F. Armbrister, £150
Abaco, Joseph Saunders, £150
Eleuthera, John T. Rea, £115
Crooked Island, W. H. A. Johnson, £115
Rum Cay, J. A. Wildgoos, £115
Eruma, A. Nairn, £75
LongIsland, J. B. Dorsett, £75
Ragged Island, G. G. Wilson, £75 (with an allowance of £35 to each).
Resident Engineer constructing Lighthouses, C. W. Scott.
Rectors
Rev. R. Swann, New Providence
Rev. Wm Blood, D. D, New Providence
Rev. Alexander Scott, St. Mary's
Rev. W. K. Duncombe, Harbour Island
Curates
Rev. James Fisher, New Providence
Rev. Richardson Saunders, Island of Abaco.
Missionaries
Rev. J. S Higgs, Island of Rum Cay
Rev. Samuel Minns, Long Island
Rev. Thomas J. G. Sharpe, Island of Eleuthera
Rev. W. H. Strombam, Island of Inagua.
Legislature composed of Superintendent and a Legislative Assembly of 21 Members, viz., 18 elective, and 3 nominated by the Crown, also and Executive Council of 6 Members.
Act. Superintendent and President of Virgin Isles, T. Price, £1800.
Private Secretary, £240.
Bishop, Bishop of Kingston.
Colonial Secretary, Hon. George Berkeley, £600.
Chief Justice, Hon. Robert Temple, £1000.
Asst. Judges
Hons. T. Phillips
J. Savory
___Usher.
Officer Commanding Troops, Major Mendz.
Fort Adjutant,
Public Treasurer, Hon. Alexander Moir, £600.
Executive Council (styled Honorable), ex officio
Colonial Secretary
Treasurer
Attorney General
non-official
M. Glassford
J. Young, M.D.
A. W. Cox
P. Toledo.
Col. Chaplain, _______, £600.
Col. Chaplain Acting, Rev. R. D. Cocking.
Garrison Chaplain and Curate, Rev R. D. Cocking, M A, £300 & Military Pay.
Clerk of Courts and Keeper of Records, W. Farquharson, £600.
Police Magistrate, S. S. Plues, £600.
Police Magistrate Northern District, E. Burke, £300.
Public Engineer, &c, B. Baylis.
Crown Surveyor, W. Faber, fees
Provost Marshal, E. D. Adolphus, A3300l.
Public Medical Officer, J Young, M.D., £270 and fees
Attorney General, Hon. H. J. Ball, £500.
Postmaster, W. J. McKinney, £150.
Auditors, C. W. Dieseldorff, W. Binney.
Speaker of Assembly, J. McDonald.
Deputy Comy. General, George D. Lardner.
Commissariat Clerk, Augustus M. Festing.
Staff Surgeon, T. W. Barrow.
Staff Surgeon, Thomas M. Sunter.
Methodist Minister, Rev. Mr. Fletcher.
Presbyterian Minister, Rev. Mr. Arthur.
Wesleyan Minister, Rev. Mr. Webb.
Wesleyan Minister, Rev. George Sykes.
Baptist Minister, Rev. Mr. Henderson.
Printer, Mr. Daly.
Auctioneer, Christopher Hempstead.
Medical Practitioners
Dr. Young
Dr. Dickie
Dr. Sunter.
Coroner, Henry Shaw
Merchants
Young, Toledo & Co.
Sheldon, Byas & Co.
Gentle & Lawson, Dieseldorff & Co.
Jose Mariney & Co.
Antonio Mathe, Binney, Walker & Co.
Shwier & Co.; Levy & Co
Christopher Hempstead
John Carmichael
Bernard Cramer
Robert Ferguson
John Hodge
Henry Shaw.
Solicitor, W. W. Anderson, Kingston and Belize.
Governor of Jail, Richard Bowen,
Surveyors
J. H Faber
Robert Hume
Joseph Smith
___Usher
___Rhys.
Inspector of Police, J C Cunningham.
R M Steam Packet Company's Agent, Captain Cox.
Lodgings, Miss Waldron.
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions