Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
WHO'S WHO AND WHAT'S WHAT
IN WHICH IS INCORPORATED
DeCORDOVA'S ALMANAC
AND
JAMAICA POCKET BOOK
FOR 1877
JAMAICA CONSTABULARY
Inspector-General-Major J. H. Prenderville
Salary and allowance, £1,028
First Class Inspectors
Thomas Mitchell
William Mitchell
William McLeod
George McGrath
St. Leger Tivy (Regt. of Habitual Criminals)
Salary and allowance, £409. 10s. each, with house.
Second Class Inspectors
T. P. Hart
St. John G. B. Hepburn
G. E. C. Field
Lindsay Crosbie
T. G. Black
Salary and allowances, £359. 10s. each, with house.
Third-class Inspectors
T. Alexander (acting in Kingston)
C. H. Austin
Theodore DePass
G. F. Coward (Deputy Inspector)
George N. Broderick
Salary and allowances, £309. 10s. each, with house.
Sub- Inspectors
R. L. Rivett
P. H. James
A. H. W. Wedderburn
C. A. Carey Brenton
F. G. W. Turner
Samuel B. H. Bravo
Cecil H. T. Hildyard
George A. Land
William McCourt
Clerks in the Head Quarter Office
Chief and Pay Clerk - Augustus C. Sinclair, £400
First-class Clerk - C. McLeod Kerr, £230
Second-class Clerk - W. Q. Bell, £130
Third-class Clerk - John Fonseca, £85
(Clerk in Registrar's Office) - E. G. Thompson, £85
GENERAL POST OFFICE
Postmaster for Jamaica - Fred. Sullivan
Travelling Supervisor - W. Mackinnon
First Class Clerks - R. Lord, R. B. W. Smith, T. H. McBayne
Second Class Clerks - J. N. Campbell, and S. G. Figuieres, W. G. Thomson, E. N. Marshall, D. G. Parsons
Third Class Clerks - H. W. H. Girod, P. C. Cunha, J. M. Paine, E. C. Burton, J. G. Erck
PARISHES, POST OFFICES, POST MASTERS.
St. Thomas
Bath, Miss A. S. Carter
Manchioneal, G. D. Naylor
Morant Bay, James Strathie
Plantain Garden River, C. H. Davies
Port Morant, Miss M. Watson
St. David, G. W. Brown
Portland
Buff Bay, Miss E. Guscott
Hope Bay, David Dias
Port Antonio, George Mathews
Priestman's River, W. H. Jones
St. Andrew
Bull Bay, J. Smicle
Cold Spring, W. Coney
Golden Spring, Miss C. E. Panton
Gordon Town, E. Duffus
Halfway Tree, Miss S. A. Neyle
Mount Charles, D. Goffe
Port Royal, Miss C. T. Lindsay
St. Catherine
Ewarton, Miss B. McDermott
Linstead, Miss E. M. Smellie
Old Harbour, Miss E. Cowan
Pear Tree Grove, R. Ryan
Spanish Town, W. D. Byles
Clarendon
Alley, W. D. Moodie
Chapelton, H. Lindo
May Pen, T. E. Doyen
Milk River, T. Atkinson
Hayes, J. W. Reid
Four Paths, E. S. Magnus
Manchester
Balaclava, J. E. Kerr
Mandeville, Miss A. Robertson
May Hill, H. Swaby
Mile Gully, Miss R. A. Patton
Newport, C. D. Lopez
Porus, H. P. W. Baker
Shooter's Hill, J. D. Shearer
Watson's Hill, Mrs. A. E. Nash
Medina, Miss H. E. Newman
St. Mary
Annotto Bay, W. F. Christian
Gayle, A. J. Aird
Guy's Hill, Miss M. M. Cocking
Port Maria, G. T. Browne
Richmond, H. B. Wolcott
Salt Gut, Miss M. J. Bowen
St. Ann
Alexandria, W. Cover
Brown's Town, A. M. Surgeon
Claremont, N. Jackson
Dry Harbour, R. Beverland
Moneague, A. N. Sutherland
Ocho Rios, Isaac G. Mesquitta
Pedro, H. Brown
St. Ann's Bay, J. R. Naylor
Stewart Town, W. J. Corner
Hanover
Flint River, J. Levey
Green Island, H. J. Lawson
Lucea, Miss R. Collymore
Westmoreland
Sav.-la-Mar, Miss C. E. Bodden
Bluefields, E. Forrester
Grange Hill, W. T. Murdock
Petersfield, S. M. Hopwood
Kings, E. Clarke
Middle Quarters, W. Ridgard
Little London, D. M. Hart
Trelawny
Rio Bueno, R. A. Laing
Duncans, W. Gentles
Clarke's Town, J. P. Laing,
Falmouth, T. Wood
Hampden, Miss J. Innes
St. James
Chester Castle, H. J. Isaacs
Copse, S. Hart
Ramble, W. G. McLellan
Little River, J. Torrens
Montego Bay, S. Solomon
Adelphi, Mrs. C. E. England
St. Elizabeth
Black River, Mrs. E. R. Scott
Goshen, J. C. Wright
Lacovia, W. J. Tomlinson
Newmarket, Thomas Gray
Malvern, Henry Lawrence
Siloah, Miss E. Harris
Southfield, R. A. Holmes
MEDICAL DEPARTMENT IN JAMAICA.
Superintending Medical Officer of the Island Medical Establishment - Deputy Surgeon-General Mosse, C. B.
G. H. Rees, Chief Clerk
Louis Delfosse, Second Class Clerk
Third Class Clerks
Fernando Delfosse
E. Valencia
Edwin Butler, Storekeeper.
PUBLIC HOSPITAL.
W. Steventon, M.D., Chief Medical Officer and Director.
D. P. Ross, M.D., Assistant Medical Officer
H. E. Maunsell, Resident Medical Officer
Rev. G. W. Downer, Chaplain (Acting)
T. Pearson, Clerk and Purveyor
John Phillips, Assistant Clerk
Mrs. M. Rickard, Matron
W. R. Falconer, Senior Dispenser
LOCK HOSPITAL
According to Law, the city and parish of Kingston, the parish of St. Andrew and the town of St. Jago de la Vega, in the parish of St. Catherine, are places to which the Contagious Diseases Law shall apply.
Dr. C. B. Mosse, C.B., Inspector of Certified Hospitals
Izett W. Anderson, M.D., Edinburgh, Chief Medical Officer and Director
Jasper Cargill, M.D., New York, Visiting Surgeon.
Charles T. Dryden, Dispenser (acting)
Mrs. Thompson, Matron
LUNATIC ASYLUM
Thomas Allan, M.D.,Medical Superintendent and Director
J. Simpson, Treasurer, Clerk and Steward
Daniel Bertholdt, Assistant Clerk
John Freshney, Warden
Mrs. Freshney, Matron
Venerable Archeacon Campbell, M.A., Official Visitor
J. S. Brown, Esq., Official Visitor
PAROCHIAL HOSPITALS.
St. Ann's Bay, Dr. M. P. C. McCormack
Black River, Dr. Adolphus
Morant Bay, Dr. J. S. Gerrard
Spanish Town, Dr. Stamers
Montego Bay, Dr. A. G. McCatty
Falmouth, Dr. E. Hilbert
Lucea, Dr. Courtenay
LEPERS HOME
Dr. B. H. Stamers, Medical Attendant
Mr. T. G. Vaughan, Superintendent
Mrs. T. G. Vaughan, Matron
This Institution was founded in the early part of the year 1870, in the parish of St. Catherine. Lepers from all parts of the Island are received therein. The Institution is capable of accommodating sixty patients.
GOVERNMENT MEDICAL SERVICE
Superintending Medical Officer - Deputy Surgeon-General C. B. Mosse, C. B.
St. Catherine
James Tomsett
B. H. Stamers
G. C. Cheyne
James Neish
Manchester
F. M. Chevers
L. Alexander
Clarendon
B. Walrond
J. Adams Clarke
B. W. Davies
Trelawny
E. Hilbert, Falmough District
Good Hope District
H. B. Foster
F. L. Stanigar
St. Mary
W. A. O'Connor
Thomas Clarke
John Pringle
George Rogers
Portland
W. B. Keech, Port Antonio DistrictSt. James
J. Wilson
J. DeLeon
A.. G. McCatty
St. Elizabeth
J. Adolphus, Siloah District
A. Gabriel
J. H. Clark
Westmoreland
Z. Mennell
R. S. Harvey
O. C. Harvey
Hanover
J. H. Courtney
E. H. Cooke
F. W. Segraves
St. Ann
T. Raffington
G. T. Martyn
M. P. C. McCormack
St. Andrew
J. F. Cargill
A. D. Campbell
W. K. Stephens, Eastern District
St. Thomas
J. S. Gerrard
E. W. Major
O. D. Honiball
A. C. Neyland
Hanover
M. F. Simon, M.R.C.S., EngOscar D. Honiball, M.D. In Medical charge of Coolies only in the Plantain Garden River District.
MEDICAL BATHS.
Milk River Bath, Clarendon
Bath of St. Thomas, St. Thomas
CENTRAL BOARD OF HEALTH
Members:
Dr. Steventon (also Secretary)
Major Prenderville
Dr. Ross
Hon. H. J. Kemble
Hon . T. J. McDowell
Dr. Phillippo
Dr. Thornhill
Dr. Mosse, C.B.
QUARANTINE BOARD
Members
Dr. Steventon (also Secretary)
Dr. Ross
Hon. H. J. Kemble
Dr. Thornhill
Dr. P. Trench
Dr. Mosse, C.B.
HEALTH OFFICERS
Dr. S. Altman, Port Royal
Dr. James I. Mason, Green Island
Custom-house Officers at nearly all the outports are to perform the duties of Health Officers: having authority to apply to the Government Medical Officer of the district in which the outpost is situated for assistance, whenever the slightest necessity arises.
QUALIFIED MEDICAL AND SURGICAL PRACTITIONERS
Adolphus, Joseph, Member Royal College Surgeons, England, and Licentiate Society Apothecaries, London, Black River
Alexander, Lewis, Licentiate Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh, and Licentiate Faculty Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow, Manchester
Allan, Thomas, Licentiate Society Apothecaries, London; Member Royal College Surgeons, England; and M. D. University, St. Andrew's, Kingston
Altman, Sampson, L.S.A ., London, Port Royal
Anderson, Izet William, M.D., University Edinburgh, Kingston
Bowerbank, Lewis Quier, M.D., University, Edinburgh; Licentiate Royal College Surgeons, Edinburgh, and Fellow Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh, Kingston.
Boomer, J. McW., M. D., St. Thomas
Campbell, Alexander Bowerbank, Doctor of Medicine, University, New York; Licentiate Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh; and Licentiate Royal College of surgeons, Edinburgh, Stony Hill.
Cargill, Jasper, Doctor of Medicine and Surgeon, University, New York; and Licentiate Royal College Physicians, London, Kingston.
Chevers, Forbes McBean, Mandeville
Clarke, James Henry, and Licentiate Society Apothecaries, London; Licentiate Royal College Surgeons and Midwifery, Edinburgh; and Licentiate Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh, Goshen.
Clarke, James Adam, Licentiate King and Queen's College Physicians, Ireland; and Licentiate Royal College Surgeons, Ireland, Clarendon
Clarke, Thomas, M.D., Edinburgh, Licentiate of the Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow, Annotto Bay
Cooke, Elleston Harvey, Bachelor of Medicine, University, Aberdeen; Master in Surgery, University of Aberdeen, University Ireland; and Member Royal College Surgeons, England, Chester Castle
Cotter, Arundell Hill, Licentiate Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh; and Member Royal College Surgeons, England, Kingston
Croskery, Hugh, M.R.C.S., Ireland, L.M., Dublin, Kingston
Davies, Bartholomew Watson, M.D., University Edinburgh; and Licentiate Royal College Surgeons Edinburgh, Vere
Ferguson, James Maxwell, Doctor in Medicine, University Edinburgh; and Licentiate Royal College Surgeons, Ireland, Port Maria
Foster, Henry Beatle, M. B., University, Dublin, Falmouth
Gayleard, Christopher, Member Royal College Surgeons, England; and Licentiate Royal College Physicians, Edinburgh, Kingston.
Hamilton, Robert, Member Royal College Surgeons, England; M.D., Paris, and M. D., University Cambridge, Gordon Town.
Harvey, Octavius Charles, M. D. University St. Andrew; Member Royal College Surgeons, England, Savanna-la-Mar
Harvey, Richard Spence. M.R.C.S., London, Sav-la-Mar
Honibal, Oscar Dunscombe, M.D., Queen's University, Ireland; and Master in Surgery, Plantain Garden River
Keech, W.M. Bennett., M.R.C.S., England, and LAC Ireland, Port Antonio
Lake, Charles, Licentiate Royal College Surgeons, Edinburgh, Kingston
Lawson, George McFarquhar, Doctor of Medicine, University Edinburgh, Montego Bay
Lemonius, William, Clarke's Town
McCatty, Alexander George, Graduate of the Eclectic College of Cincinnati, U.S., Montego Bay
McCormack, Michael Patrick Cormack, Licentiate Apoth. Hall, Dublin; Licentiate Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh, Licentiate Royal College Surgeons, Edinburgh, St. Ann's Bay
McMahon, John James, Licentiate Society Apothecaries, London; and Member Royal College Surgeons, England, Buff Bay
Manners, Thomas, M.R.C.S., Edinburgh.
Mason, James Innis, M.R.C.S., Edinburgh, Hanover
Mennell, Zebulon, Member Society Apothecaries, London, Little London
Moore, Samuel, registered under section G, as admitted to practice in the province of N.S., in the Dominion of Canada, Plantain Garden River
Neyland, Andrew Carroll, Member of University of Nashville, Tennessee, U.S., Plantain Garden River
Ogilvie, James, Licentiate Faculty Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow, Kingston
Phillippo, James Cecil, M.D., L.R.C.S., and L.M. England, Kingston
Pringle, John, Bachelor Medicine; University, Aberdeen; and Master in Surgery, University, Aberdeen, Port Maria
Raffington, Thomas M.D., Edinburgh, Brown's Town
Rogers, Robert, Licentiate Royal College Surgeons, Ireland; Licentiate in Medicine and Midwifery, King and Queen's College, Physicians, Ireland, Falmouth
Ross, David Palmer, M.D., University, Edinburgh; and Member Royal College Surgeons, England, Kingston
Sanders, George Cooper, Member Royal College Surgeons; Licentiate Society Apothecaries, London, St. Ann's Bay
Scott, James, Member Royal College Surgeons, England, Kingston
Segrave, Frances William, Licentiate Royal College Surgeons, Ireland; Licentiate King and Queen's College Physicians, Ireland, Green Island
Stamers, Benjamin Henry, M. D., University Edinburgh; and Licentiate Royal College Physicians, Edinburgh, Spanish Town
Stanigar, Frank Lionel, Licentiate Royal College Physicians, Edinburgh; Licentiate in Midwifery, Royal College Physicians, Edinburgh; Licentiate Society Apothecaries, London, Brown's Town
Stephen, William Knighton, Licentiate Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh; and Member Royal College Surgeons, England, Gordon Town St Andrew
Stern, Morritz, MRCS, Eng, LRCP, London, Kingston
Steventon, William, Member Royal College Surgeons, England; licentiate society apothecaries, London; and M. D., University, St. Andrew.s, Kingston
Tomsett, James, Member Royal College Surgeons, England; and Licentiate Society Apothecaries, London, Spanish Town
Walrond, Benjamin, registered under section 16, as admitted to practice in the province of Nova Scotia, in the Dominion of Canada, Chapelton
Wilson, John, Member Royal College Surgeons, England, and M. D., Marescball College, Aberdeen, Montego Bay
Wegg, John Augustus, admitted to practice on a Jamaica examination, Spanish Town
Deleon, John, Member Royal College Surgeons, England, Montego Bay
Courtenay, John Hoysted, Licentiate College Physicians; Licentiate in Midwifery; and Licentiate Royal College Surgeons, Ireland, Lucea
QUALIFIED TO PRACTICE SURGERY ONLY
Cheyne, George Edward, Member Royal College Surgeons, England, Old Harbour
Deleon, Jacob, Member Royal College Surgeons, England
Field, Pool, Member Royal College Surgeons, England
Major, Edward William, Member Royal College Surgeons, England, Bath
Sanders, Arthur Richard, Member Royal College Surgeons, England, Kingston
KINGSTON AND LIGUANEA WATER WORKS.
Taken over by the Government, 1st January, 1871. Governed by a Board of Commissioners composed of the following:-
Hon. Colonial Secretary
Hon. Director of Roads
Hon. Auditor General
Hon. Custos St. Andrew
Hon. Custos Kingston
Henry Lee, Clerk
C. F. Colthirst, Assistant Clerk
Edmund Levy, Collector
Felix Target, Engineer
G. N. Cox, Assistant Engineer
__________________
FALMOUTH WATER COMPANY.
President, Abraham Lindo
Directors:
Robert Nunes
Henry Sewell
John Wilson
A. B. Dignum
J. H. Clerk
John Passmore
Simon Thomson
D. Galloway
J. Alsop
John, Delisser
John Cameron
John Cover
Treasurer, Hon. Robert Nunes
Secretary and Collector, David Lindo
JAMAICA RAILWAY COMPANY
Incorporated 1843, by 7 Vic. cap. 25. Opened 21st November, 1845.
Extended to Old Harbour 1st July, 1869
Manager - Louis F. Mackinnon.
Manager's Assistant - A. A. Martin
Engineer - A. C. Walker, C.E.
Accountant - Thomas Gunter, jnr.
Traffic Manager - R. Cruickshank
IMMIGRATION
Emigration Agent, India, W. M. Anderson,
Agent General of Immigration, A. H. Alexander
First Class, R. G. Henry
Second Class, N. Stines
Sub-Agents
Mr. Bravo, Clarendon
W. Y. Garsia, Westmoreland
Dr. Honiball, Saint Thomas
H. G. Jervis, Portland
L. Karney, Saint James
E. W. Pigou, Saint Mary
P. C. Cork, Head Quarter, Kingston
C. L. Ripoll, St. Catherine
D. S. Mackenzie, St. Elizabeth
Attendant to Coolies in St. Thomas, Dr. Honiball
Superintendent to Coolie Depot, Dr. Stamers
There are 15,432 Coolies in the colony, 5,717 of whom are under indenture, and located on 104 Sugar and Coffee Plantations.
There are 11 Union Hospitals in active operation in the colony for Coolies located on estates. There is also a Depot at Spanish. Town, in which Coolies who are incapable of working; and who have been relieved by the Governor from further service under indenture are cared, until an opportunity offers for them to be sent back to their friends in India. These institutions are under Government Control.
THE GUARDIAN FIRE AND LIFE.
Agent, J. C. Melville.
THE IMPERIAL FIRE AND LIFE.
Agent, W. A. Paine
THE NORTHERN FIRE AND LIFE.
Agents, Dacosta, Son & Co,
THE NORTHERN BRITISH FIRE AND LIFE.
Agents, Davidson, Colthirst & Co.
THE QUEEN FIRE AND LIFE
Agents, William Malabre & Co.
THE ROYAL FIRE AND LIFE
Agents, Anderson & Hendrick
THE SCOTTISH COMMERCIAL FIRE AND LIFE
Agents, Turnbull, Duquesnay & Co.
THE COMMERCIAL UNION FIRE, LIFE, AND MARINE
Agents, McDowell & Barclay
JAMAICA CO-OPERATIVE FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
Secretary, J. W. Humphrey
THE LIVERPOOL, LONDON AND GLOBE
Agents, Arnold L. Malabre & Co.
THE LONDON AND LANCASHIRE.
Agents, Turnbull, Duquesnay & Co.
THE NORWICH UNION FIRE.
Agents - Turnbull, Lee & Mudon.
THE PHOENIX FIRE
Agents- Bravo, Bro. & Co.
THE SUN FIRE.
Agents - Hill, Airey & Harvey
TRANSATLANTIC FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF HAMBURG, (LIMITED).
Agents - C. Laloubere & Co.
THE EQUITABLE LIFE OF THE UNITED STATES
Agent - Altamont DeCordova.
THE JAMAICA MUTUAL LIFE
Secretary, John S. Brown.
THE SCOTTISH AMICABLE LIFE
Agents - Anderson & Watson.
THE STANDARD LIFE
Agent - Hon. Henry J. Kemble
BRITISH AND FOREIGN MARINE LIMITED.
Agents - McDowell & Barclay
THE PROVIDENT CLERKS' AND GENERAL GUARANTEE ASSOCIATION.
Agent - W. Rastrick Lee
THE COLONIAL BANK
Incorporated by Royal Charter, 1837.
Subscribed Capital- £2,000,000.
13, Bishopgate-street, Within, London, E.C.
Chairman: Thomas Daniel Hill, Esq.
Deputy Chairman: Jacob Quixano Henriques
Directors
Charles Cave
Eden Colville
James Fletcher
Rudolph A. Hankey
Spencer Henry Curtis
William Burnley Hume
Charles Marryatt
William Rennie
Joseph Hoare
Rear Admiral Wish
William Munro Ross
William Davidson
Auditors
Edward Miller
James Henry Marryatt
Charles Henry Presscott
Secretary, James Clarke
Accountant, F. G. White
Staff in the Colonies.
Genl. Sup. (Barbados), R. Barnes,
Jamaica Branch.
Manager, Oscar Marescaux
Accountant, J. B. Sorapure
Sub Accountant, Caleb L. Hall
Cashier, C. E. Gunter
Clerks:
R. McCutchin
Murray, John
A. C. Marshall
H. F. Maclaverty
V. Hosking
A. Espeut
R. S. Haughton
James Howatson
F. B. Grant
Edward B. Hamilton
Alexander A. Forbes
A. S. Duff
J. L. Davidson
AGENCIES
Annotto Bay, W. Westmorland
Falmouth, E. L. Marchall
Montego Bay, S. G. Corinaldi & Sons
Sav-la-Mar, Leyden & Co.
Barbados, Oswald Jones, Manager
Trinidad, C. J .A. Hicks, Manager
Demerara, Alexander Reid, Manager
Antigua, W. F. Kirton, Manager
St. Kitts. S. J. Kirton, Manager
St. Thomas, M. R. O' Maley, Manager
St. Vincent, H. W. Hare, Manager
Grenada, C. H. Major, Manager
St. Croix, C. G. Goldrey, Manager, acting
St. Lucia, A. Richards, Manager
Berbice, H. W. Geddes, Manager
Dominica, J. C. Spooner, Manager
Vice Admiral - Sir A. Cooper Key, K.C.B.
Flag Lieutenant - Swinton J. Holland
Secretary - Herbert F. Roe
Commodore Commanding West India Division - A. M. C. Lyons, A.D.C.
H. M. NAVAL YARD
Paymaster in charge - George W. Anderson
Clerk - Geo. D. Meadows
VICTUALLING DEPARTMENT
Paymaster in charge - George W. Anderson
Clerk - John Jones
VICTUALLING YARD
Naval Officers in Charge
Commander M. C. Lyon, A.D.C.
Deputy Inspector General, A. Irwin, C.B.
Surgeons - James Robertson, John Tyndall
SHIPS ON THE NORTH AMERICAN AND WEST INDIA STATION
Aboukir, Commander Mather Byles
Argus, E. J. Jermain, Commander
Bellerophon, Captain F. T. Thomson
Dryad, Commander Richard D. King
Eclipse, Captain J. E. Erskine
Bulfinch, Commander Rodney M. Loyd
Encounter, Captain Richard Bradshaw
Hurt, Commander Aitcheson
Player?, Commander Hector B. Stewart
Rover, Captain Barnardiston
Terror, Leverson E. H. Somerset
GUN BOATS
Ariel, Oxford Churchill
Decoy, Commander John Hayes
Herald, Tender to Aboukir
Hon. W. J. Cox, C.B., Colonel, Commanding the Forces in Jamaica and its dependencies.
Brigadier Major, Captain H. A. Mackey, R. A.
Garrison Adjutant, Lieutenant S. L. Foster, 2nd W. I. R.
ROYAL ARTILLERY.
7th Battalion, 7th Brigade
Commanding - Captain Platt, Newcastle
Lieutenant G. M. Lloyd, Port Royal
ROYAL ENGINEERS.
Commanding Royal Engineer - Major H. Locock, Up Park Camp
Divisional Officer - Lieutenant C. W. Sherrard, Newcastle
Surveyor - J. A. Wedlin, Up Park Camp
35th REGIMENT
Brevet-Lieut. Colonel S. Hackett, Newcastle
Brevet-Major W. H. Ballingall, Newcastle
Captain J. R. C. Buscarlett, Newcastle
Captain J. J. Osmer, Newcastle
A.. H. Hyslop, Lieutenant Newcastle
Lieutenant H. C. Grove, Newcastle
Lieutenant F. S. Campbell, Newcastle
Lieutenant A. S. H. Gem, Newcastle
Lieutenant L. H. Trafford, Newcastle
2nd WEST INDIA REGIMENT
Under orders to proceed to Africa on six January in Simoom [?], a new relief of 1st West India Regiment. The names of the officers of the 1st West India Regiment to be stationed in Jamaica are unknown.
_______________
COMMISSARIAT AND TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT.
District Commissary General - F. C. Blunt, Kingston
Deputy Commissary, W. B. Eldridge, Up Park Camp
Deputy Commissary, S. C. Granville, Newcastle
Assistant Commissary, J. W. B. Parkin, Camp
Assistant Commissary, W. Chambers, Kingston, Transport Officer
Deputy-Paymaster, J. A. B. O'Brien, Kingston
Commissariat Clerk - S. R. Whitehorne, Kingston
Commissariat Clerk -E. C. Preston, Kingston
ORDNANCE STORE DEPARTMENT
Commissary General of Ordnance - W. S. Haldane, Kingston
Assistant Commissary, L. F. Graham, Kingston
Ordnance Store Department Clerk -- W. M. A. Marshal, Kingston
ARMY MEDICAL DEPARTMENT.
Senior Medical Officer - Surgeon - Major J. Hassted, Kingston
Surgeon - Major A. S. K. Prescott, Up Park Camp
Surgeons -
J. Creed, Kingston
W. A. May, Newcastle
J. Powell, Port Royal
H. Scott, M. B., Newcastle
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions