Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
1805 JAMAICA ALMANAC
LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR AND COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF
HIS HONOUR
GEORGE NUGENT, ESQ.
LIEUTENANT-GENERAL
Secretary, John Tyrrell, Esquire
Domestic Chaplain Reverend Thomas Warren
President, Honourable John Scott Esquire
Honourable:
George Crawford Ricketts
John Rodon
John Lewis
James Jones
William Dawes Quarrell
George Mackenzie
Francis Rigby Brodbelt
Andrew Johnstone
William Ross
Esquires
Clerk, Matthew Atkinson, Esquire
Assistant Clerk, William Bullock, Esquire
Usher of the Black Rod, and Messenger, George Cuthbert, Esq.
Chaplain, Reverend Robert S. Woodham
Printers, Messrs. Lewis, Lunan, and Jones
_________________________________________
Returned to serve at a General Election, May 1803
Speaker, Hon Philip Redwood, Esquire
St. Catherine
Hon Philip Redwood
William Mitchell
William Falconer
Esquires
Port Royal
Fairlie Christie
James Stewart
Henry Broughton
Esquires
Kingston
Hon. John Jaques
William Holgate
Richard Lake
Esquires
St. Andrew
Edward Marchall
G. Cuthbert
Esquires
St. Thomas in the Vale
Robert Ross
J. Blackburn
Esquires
St. Dorothy
Robert Ogilvie
William Peaston?
Esquires
St. John
John Shand
_am. Queneborough
Esquires
Clarendon
Joseph Israell
R. W. Fearon
Esquires
Vere
J. P. Edwardes
Alex Schaw
Esquires
St. Elizabeth
Robert Allwood
J. B. Vernon
Esquires
Westmoreland
James Stewart
David Finlayson
Esquires
Hanover
Richard H. Reid
Donald Malcolm
Esquires
St. James
John Perry
Robert Scarlett
Esquires
Trelawny
Hon. James Stewart
Thomas Munro
Esquires
St. Ann
James Henry
S. R. Whitehorne
Esquires
St. Mary
Charles Grant
Hon. T. Murphy
Esquires
St. George
Hon Davis Sheriff
Hector Ross
Esquires
Portland
J. S. Minot
J. McVicar Affleck
Esquires
St. Thomas in the East
Hon. Simon Taylor
Kean Osborn
Esquires
St. David
Robert Telfer
William Ker
Esquires
Serjeant at Arms, William Ramsay, Esquire
Chaplain, Reverend Thomas Warren
Clerk, F. Smith, Esquire
Printer, A. Aikman, junior, Esquire
Door-Keeper, Mr. Thomas Wells
Chancellor, His Honour George Nugent, Esq.
Register, William Ramsay, Esq.
Edward Bowes
George Murray
William Harris
William Ross, of Roslin
James Smith
Robert Donaldson
John Clin. McAnuff
Peter Douglas
Daniel Bernard
James Taylor
John Shand
George Howell
George Woodbine
Edward Murden
James Stewart
Portland
Richard Holden
C. Kinloch
Esquires
Clarendon
George Napier
St. Elizabeth's
Charles Farquharson
Philip Davies
Thomas Plummer
Esquires
Westmoreland
William Rose
Philip Davies
Esquires
Trelawny
P.? Knowles
P. Davies
Esquires
Hanover
Henry Randall
G. Gray
Charles Younger
P. Davies
Rich Dickson
Esquires
St. James
William Plummer
William Duncan
Henry Parry
P. Davies
Esquires
St. Ann
Thomas Winder, Esq.
___________________________________
Ordinary, His Honour the Lieutenant Governor
Clerk, Mathew Atkinson, Esquire
___________________________________
Judges, the Governor, or Commander-in-Chief, and the Members of His Majesty's Council, for the time being.
Clerk, Matthew Atkinson, Esquire
___________________________________
Judge and Commissary, Hon, Henry John Hinchcliffe, Esquire
Surrogate, Robert Gibb, Esq.
Surrogate at Montego Bay and Martha Brae, Samuel Jackson, Esq.
Surrogate Savannah-la-Mar, T. K. Vernon, Esq.
Surrogate St. Elizabeth's, Philip Davies, Esq.
King's Advocate, William Ross, Esq.
Principal Register, O. Rowley, Esq.
Deputy Register, A. Dolmage Esq.
Marshal, Sir Mor. Martin, Baronet
Deputy Marshal, W. R. Wade, Esq.
Interpreter of French and Spanish, James Smith, Esq.
Interpreter of Northern Languages, A. Oosterland
___________________________________
President, Hon, Henry John Hinchcliffe, Esquire
Clerk of Arraigns, A. Dolmage, Esq.
___________________________________
Chief Justice, Honourable John Kirby, Esquire
Hon. George Murray
Hon. John Lewis
Hon. And. Johnstone
J. Clinton McAnuff
Hon. James Jones
Hon. John Jaques
Hon. John Hiatt
John Perry
J. J. Vidall
Esquires
Attorney General, William Ross, Esq.
Clerk of the Court, Francis Smith, Esq.
Clerk of the Crown, ___ Pusey, Esq.
Solicitor for the Crown, Charles N. Palmer, Esq.
Hon William Ross, Esq., Attorney-General and Advocate-General
Hon. Philip Redwood
John Verdon
Charles Grant
Oliver Hering
Alexander Campbell
W. S. Tonge
Stephen Drew
James Lewis
T. W. Jackson
James McVicar Affleck
Hon. H. J. Hinchcliffe
William Heath
George C. Richards
A. White
Those marked * do not practise at present
Hon. John Rodon
J. Wilson Taylor
Thomas Denniss
William Ross
Alexander Ritchie
*James Lewis
George Burrell
Thomas Millward
Robert Shawe
S. George Dallas
William Paterson
David Brown East
William Cruikshank
William Clarke, senior
Jasper Farmer
Robert Finlay
Henry Ruddick
*Jacob Johnson
*John Wright
Harman Galbraith
Walter Brett
B. B. Nembhard
W. G. Howell
*William Aldred
J. G. Millward
Daniel Moore
T. M. Hemsley
Ebenezer Robertson
Francis Smith
David Baillie
John Pedley
James McLehofe
Charles William Alder
Philip Davies
R. R. Parker
Francis Davies
*John Chambers
John James Barry
Thomas Raffington
James Murray
George H. Townshend
Hamnet Dobb
T. D. Bernard
*Richard Wilson
W. J. Stephenson
David Ferrier
*John Stone
George Hatton Brown
John King, junior
Francis Robertson
*Thomas Bean
William Bennett
*Foster March
John McCulloch
Samuel Jackson
*Samuel R. Whitehorne
*William Clarke, junior
Thomas Gage
*David Finlayson
B. William Smith
James Innes
*Alexander Rattray
*David Stewart
*Nathaniel Augustus Grant
J. Townshend Harris
Nathaniel Marston
*J. M. McCaa
*William Murray
Simon Fraser
Robert Vassal
Joseph Jackson
*Stephen Minot
James Minot
*John Hanson, junior
Charles James Sims
*Joseph Fitch
George G. Stone
Edward Bullock
Alexander Mendes Don
Charles N. Palmer
*Robert Allwood
Jonathan Clemo
James Green
Thomas Kerr Vernon
Henry Turton
*C. W. Hall
William John James
James Hodge Byles
Thomas Abbot
Alexander Murray
*John Clark
*John Griffith
*Henry Bond
* Allen Bennett
William Drummond
John March
Robert Champante
C. C. B. Stevens
*Thomas Rick. Myers
John Cargill
William John Harrison
Edward Jackson
J. T. Leake
William Graham
Thomas Humphreys
Henry Husey
Lachlan McBayne
Lawrence Desmond
John Marshall
Robert Shepheard
Mansell Hancorne
William Munro
James Long Sutton
Robert Corbett
John Strutt
Alexander Massey
John McDougald
William Taylor
George Beak
Ralph Wilson
Thomas Thompson
Thomas Churchey
Archibald Campbell
Provost-Marshal-General, George Cuthbert, Esq.
His Deputies
Kingston, Port Royal and St. Andrew... Mr. John Stone
St. Catherine's Precinct... Mr. Stevens Wood
St. David, Portland, St. Thomas in the East...----
Clarendon and Vere... Mr. J. M. McCaa
St. Elizabeth, Westmoreland, and Hanover... Mr. T. W. Hardin
St. James and Trelawny... Mr. G. F. Coward
St. Ann, St. Mary and St. George... Mr. James Aitken
Those marked * are off the Island.
+do not reside in the Parish.
G. Brammer
G. Clarke
John Quier
*Robert Ogilvy
Robert Page
John Cl. McAnuff
Hon. Philip Redwood
+ Charles Grant
James Mitchell
*John Hutch. Fraser
John Blackburn
*Ed. P. Lyon
Samuel Queneborough
Peter Douglas
+John Sibbit
*Theophilus Foulkes
+Angus McKay
*David Gardner
+J. M. McCaa
George Cuthbert
James C. Barton
J. J. Vidal
William Pearson
William Jackson
D. McDonald
John Mackay
H. Mackay
+Charles Jones
J. H. Guy
John Lunan
William Falconer
S. F. Begg
J. F. Stevens
*Charles McNeal
W. S. Tonge
G.T. Ogburn
AND
John March
Magistrates
Commissioners of Supreme Court, J. Taylor and G. E. Taylor, Esqrs..
Coroner, Richard R. Parker, Esq.
Fire-Wardens, Robert Pitcairn, William Pranch, Alexander Campbell.
Town Clerk and Deputy Clerk of the Peace, J. Shelton
Police Constables, John Burrowes and William Parish
Organist, William Sale
Beadle, James Algar
Clerks of Vestry--St. Catherine, Richard Huggins, Esq., St. Thomas in the Vale, Mr. W. Smith, St. Dorothy, Mr. John Quest, St. John, Robert Ellis.
Collecting Constable, A. Bayley
Pound Keepers--St. Catherine, J. Wooley, St. Thomas in the Vale, Mr. Daniel McIntosh.
Churchwardens and Vestrymen for the present year:
Churchwardens: George Howell and Francis Smith, Esqrs.
Vestrymen: William Mitchell, John Kelly, Robert Ross, John Shand, George Cuthbert, James Dalhouse, James Burnett, Adam Dalmage, John Hanson, senior, and J. H. Byles, Esquires.
_____________________
President, Hon. John Rodon, Esq.
Surgeon, James Lee
Clerk, R. Huggins, Esq.
Supervisor, Mr. John Rowe
Overseer, Mr. Sinclair
_____________________
Proveditor, R. Huggins, Esq. £30
Surgeon, James Lee
Matron, Mrs. Lane £30
_____________________
Teacher, W. Demetres
Treasurer, Rev. R. S. Woodham
_____________________
Treasurer, William Ramsay, Esq.
Clerk, Richard Pusey, junior £50
Toll-Keeper, Norwood Witter
Custos Rotolorum and Chief Judge of Common Pleas, Hon. George McKenzie, Esq.
Williams Smith
Joseph Israel
R. W. Fearon
*William H. Israel
*Alexander McKenzie
Samuel Smith
William Stewart
H. D. McKenzie
D. S. Turner
William Hewitt
Daniel Tabois, Esquires
Are Assistant Judges, Magistrates, and of the Quorum
*George Farquhar, -- Iredell, John McRae, C. W. Hutchinson, W. E. Nembhard
Assistant Judges and Magistrates
Magistrate and of the Quorum, *Kean Osborn
Commissioners of Supreme Court, W. G. Howell, George Farquhar, James Bedward, and Williams Smith, Esqrs.
Clerk of the Court and Parish, William Holdsworth, Esq.
Clerk of Peace and Vestry, W. G. Howell, Esq.
Collecting Constable, A. McRae, Esq.
Coroner, Thomas P. Howell, Esq.
Poundkeeper, Mr. Robert Oliver
Churchwardens: Joseph Israell, and R. W. Fearon, Esqrs.
Vestrymen: J. W. May, William Russell, Daniel Tabois, John Smith, Daniel Nairn, Colin McKenzie, Joseph Mundall, T. P. Howell, John Rome, and Hugh McKinlay
N.B. In this Parish are 62 Sugar Works, 164 other Settlements, 20,206 slaves, and 16,622 Cattle
William Parke
Adam Anderson
William Bolt
William Weston
C. Cruickshank
James Henry
James Newby
John Scarlett
Abraham Hodgson
Henry Marshall
Thomas Bainbridge
William Boyle
James Fraser
AND
George Stennitt
Assistant Judges and of the Quorum
John Clinton McAnuff - Assistant Judge only
John Potenger
Alexander Campbell
John Gordon
S. R. Whitehorne
John Taylor
Henry Ashmeade
AND
William Hind, Esqrs.
Magistrates
Commissioners of Supreme Court, William Voce, and Robert Jones, Esqrs.
Clerk of the Peace and Court, William Voce, Esq.
Collecting Constable, T. Winder
Harbour-master, William Carter
Coroner, T. Winder, Esq.
Poundkeeper, St. Ann's Bay, George Fisher
Poundkeeper, Dry Harbour, Mr. B. Henderson
Poundkeeper, Ocho Rios Bay, James Dunn
Pilots, Thomas Sexten, William Carter, John Mahon, Walter Aylward
N. B. In this Parish are 44 Sugar Works, 6 Sugar Works now settling, 120 Penns, 98 Pimento and 20 Coffee Settlements, 22,657 Slaves and 25,620 Stock.
The Harbour is defended by a reef of Rocks, and divided into two parts, an Upper and a Lower, into which run eight Wharves, at the end of one of which the largest Ship in the Trade might be hove down. The lower Town consists of 10 Houses, with the Church and Parsonage: The Upper is pleasantly situated, and contains upwards of 80 Houses, many of them capital Buildings, with extensive Stores and Warehouses, besides several Houses now building; also a large commodious Barrack, with a good Magazine and Hospital.
*Patrick Lynch
Abraham Hodgson
J. J. Vidal
John McKay
*A. W. Hamilton
*James Lewis
Magistrates
Commissioner of the Supreme Court, Hamilton Galbraith, Esqr.
Clerk of the Peace, and Court, -------
Coroner, W. Pollock, Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. James Forsyth
Pound Keeper, G. Cooke
Collecting Constable, Jonathan Forbes
Deputy, John Smith
Pilot and Harbour-master, Oliver Cooper
___________________
N.B. In this parish there are 70 Sugar Estates, 120 other Settlements, 23,000 Slaves, and 16,000 Cattle.
Custos and Chief Judge, Hon. J. P. Edwards, Esquire
George Rodon
Adam Smith
Charles Hutchinson
James Mitchell
Dutton S. Turner
William P. Hayle
James Wright
A. Schaw
Cassilis Schaw
James Mitchell
James Smith
Donald McLean
Kean Osborn
William Bullock
---- Napin
Thomas Samson
and Francis Bradley, Esqrs.
Are Assistant Judges and of the Quorum, except the last
Commissioners of Supreme Court, Alexander Schaw, Thomas Sampson, and John Lowe, Esqs.
Coroner and Clerk of the Peace and Court, Edward Husband
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. Abraham Kemp
Collecting Constable, Mr. James Mitchell
N.B. In this parish are 30 Sugar Estates, 30 Cotton Plantations, 100 other Settlements, 10,000 Negroes, and 7,800 Cattle
________________
Churchwardens: Charles Hutchinson, and Cassillis Shaw, Esquires
Vestrymen: John McLaren, T. A. Priddis, William Rose, W. Scott, John Lowe, J. Holmes, George Husband, Thomas Samson, R. C. Gibb, and Adam Lowther, Esqrs.
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions