Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
1799 ALMANAC
CORNWALL
All the Judges of the Supreme Court with
Thomas Reid, junior
John R. James
Hon. William Dawes Quarrel
P. Pinnock
David Finlayson
Lewis Wiliams, [Williams?] junior
William Loch
J. Stewart
Samuel Vaughan
Deputy-Clerk of the Cornwall Assizes, Henry Ruddick.
Custos Rotulorum, Hon. George Murray, Esq.
Justices of the Peace and of the Quorum
James Williams
Hon. John Lewis
J. R. Tomlinson
John Graham
Samuel Bell
William Hudson
Samuel Jefferies
William Loch, Esquires
Justices of the Peace
Theodore Stone
David Finlayson
Philip Pinnock
Rev. T. Stewart
F. E. King
W. R. Johnson
James Brown
W. S. Woollery
Oliver Hering
William Fyfe
John Wedderburn
James McIntosh
T. W. Hardin
James McGill, Esquires
_____________________
COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
Chief Judge, Honourable George Murray
Judges
Hon. John Lewis
W. Loch
J. R. Tomlinson
John Graham
Samuel Bell
William Hudson
Samuel Jefferies
David Finlayson
Theodore Stone
Philip Pinnock
Rev. T. Stewart, Esquires
Clerk of the Peace and Court, Henry Ruddick, Esq.
Coroner, George Woodbine, Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry, Clerk of the Commissioners of the Town, and Pound Keeper, Thomas Ba_ker [Barker?], Esq.
Collecting Constable, William Tomlinson, Esq.
Clerk of the Parish and Sexton, Mr. T. Willloughby
Inspector and Collector of Rum Duties, &Mr. Clement Court
Harbour-Master and Pilot, Mr. Peter Aitken
Clerk of the Market, George Woodbine, Esq.
Commissioners for taking Affidavits in the Supreme Court, Henry Ruddick, George Woodbine, and Philip Davies, Esq.
Commissioners for taking Affidavits in the Court of Vice-Admiralty, William Hay Davies, and Philip Davies, Esquires
Notary Public, James Brown, Esquire
_____________________
N.B. There are in this Parish 73 Sugar Works, 25 Penns, 28 Coffee Walks, and 3 Cotton Walks, 19,525 Slaves, and 19,120 Stock.
_____________________
MANNING'S FREE-SCHOOL, Trustees
The Custos
The Representatives in Assembly
Three of the senior Magistrates
The Rector in the Parish
And five Freeholders to be chosen annually. Those for the present year, are
G. Woodbine
F. E. King
W. Loch
James McIntosh
Robert Thompson
Teacher, Reverend Thomas Stewart
_____________________
WORKHOUSE
President of Workhouse, Honorable John Lewis, Esq.
Commissioners, John Graham, James Mackintosh, and Allan McDonald
Treasurer, Thomas Barker
Surgeon, Samuel Bell
Supervisor of the Workhouse, Mr. ----- Lattellier
Custos and Chief Justice, Hon. Joseph James Swaby, Esq.
Assistant Judges and of the Quorum
Rev. Thomas Warren
J. White
H. Colquhoun
Thomas Dunkley
Alexander Ranken
James Rowe, Esquires
Magistrates
John Robb
David Shakespeare
Charles Farquharson
W. K. Hewitt
W. Rowe
J. Griffiths
Duncan Robertson
Clerk of the Peace and Court, John Chambers
Clerk of Vestry, Mr. James Morrison
Coroner, ------ ------------
Pound-Keeper, Mr. William Copland
Harbour-Master at Black River, Charles McKnight
River-Warden, Nathaniel Delano
Supervisor of the Workhouse, Charles McKnight
Inspector of Rum Duties, Richard Crawford
Churchwardens, H. Colquhoun and W. K. Hewitt, Esquires
Vestrymen
Patrick White
John Chambers
William Webb
John Davey
John Longlands
Samuel Meanly
Alexander Rose
John Graham
David Russell
Edward Dennis, Esquires
_____________________
N.B. In this Parish are 24 Sugar Works, 218 other Settlements, 15,595 Slaves, and 28,014 Stock.
Custos and Chief Judge of Common Pleas, Hon. John Campbell, Esq.
Assistant Judges, and of the Quorum
W. D. Quarrell
George Binham
W. Brown
Donald Malcolm
George Brissett
Thomas Reid
Patrick Spence
William Hudson
R. Haughton Reid
Charles James Clarke
Robert Gilpin
Edmund Finucane
George Malcolm
John Perry
Patrick Gray
Mathew Atkinson
Patrick Maxwell
John Paterson
Robert Kerr
Richard Dickson
George Spence, Esquires
Coroner, Henry Randall, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace, Court, and Vestry, Benjamin Tennison, Esq.
Pound-Keeper at Lucea, Mrs. Hill
Pound-Keeper at Green Island, James Baird
Harbour-Master at Lucea, ----- -----
Harbour-Master at Green Island, Mr. Walter Wright
Pilot, A. Chambers
_____________________
RUSSEA'S FREE-SCHOOL
Teacher, Reverend Simon Little
_____________________
WORKHOUSE
President, William Clarke, Esq.
Clerk and Supervisor, Mr. John Wright
Surgeons, George Binham and Son
_____________________
N.B. In this Parish are 78 Sugar Estates, 155 other Settlements, 22,425 Slaves and 15,397 Stock.
Custos and Chief Judge of Common Pleas, Hon. John Mowat, Esq.
Justices of the Quorum and Assistant Judges of the Court of Common Pleas
Thomas Agreed, junior
John R. James
Thomas D. Bernard
Donald Campbell
John Cunningham
John Perry
Stephen B. Bowen
W. H. Tharp
Robert Borland
Sir S. H. Clarke, Baronet
Robert Bowen
Raynes B. Waite
J. Aemilius Irving
Samuel Vaughan, junior
David Kerr
James Peterkin
John Ingram
George McLenan
Richard Heath
William Duncan
Philip A. Scarlett
Daniel Bernard
John B. Irving
Henry Waite
William Murray
Thomas J. Gray
Charles Evans
Thomas Williams
Handaside Edgar
H. T. Gibbes
A. J. Findlater
T. Munro
P. Grant
Robert Sterling, Esquires
Clerk of the Peace, A. Ricketts, Esq.
Clerk of the Court and Vestry and Collector of Transient Tax, Charles Evans, Esq.
Coroner, M. C. C. B. Stevens, Esq.
Collecting Constable, Stephen B. Bowen, Esq.
Pound Keeper at Montego Bay, Mr. Samuel Gayner
Harbour Master at Montego Bay, Mr. John Griffiths
Beadle of the Corporation, Robert Warren
_____________________
N. B. In this Parish are 141,000 acres, 81 Sugar Estates, 160 Penns and Plantations, 25,000 Slaves, and 15,000 Cattle.
_____________________
DIRECTORS OF THE CLOSE HARBOUR COMPANY
President, S. Vaughan, junior, Esq.
Hon. John Mowatt
John Ingram
J. L. Winn
J. Cunningham
Samuel Sharpe
Archibald Stirling
Thomas Joseph Gray
Colin Thomson
Donald Campbell
James Fannin
R. B. Waite
Alexander Davidson
Treasurer, F. C. Scott , Esq.
Secretary, Mr. John Fry
Water Bailiff, John Friffiths [Griffiths?]
_____________________
WORKHOUSE
President, J. Cunningham, Esq.
Supervisor, Mr. James Matthews
Treasurer, S. B. Bowen, Esq.
Surgeon, Alexander Watt
Custos and Chief Judge of the Common Pleas, ---- -----, Esq.
Assistant Judges and of the Quorum
Thomas Reid
Alexander Campbell
Rev. Adrian Reid
John Blagrove
John Whittaker
Basil Cooper
James Stewart
James Lyon
Rev. Thomas Simcockes
W. J. Stevenson
James Galloway
Alexander Hawthorn
Handaside Edgar
Urquhart Gillespie
Patrick Smith
Edward Knowles
James K. Kelly
William Pitter
Thomas Munro
W. B. Utten
James P. Utten
William Bennett
Hon. William Mitchell
Hon. Henry Shirley
Peter Franklyn
James Scarlett, junior.
John Mitchell
John Gayner
John Hodges
R. F. Hodges
Charles O'Conner
John Cunningham
J. B. Irving
Thomas Tharp
Hugh Barnett
Alexander Edgar
Coroner, T. G. Gallimore, Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry, James Blair, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace and Court, Adam Blackburn, Esq.
Collecting Constable, W. J. Stevenson, Esq.
Pound Keeper, John Gayner, junior, Esq.
Supervisor of Workhouse, Mr. J. Clark
Pilots, Main, Troop, and ---- Burward
Harbour Master at Martha Brae, Mr. A. Main
_____________________
N. B. In this Parish there are 100 Sugar Works, 45 Penns and Pimento Walks, 83 other Settlements, 26,649 Slaves, 16,445 Cattle.
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions