Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
1799 ALMANAC
JAMAICA LISTS
Secretary, ---- Alston, Esquire
Deputy-Secretary, John Clements, Esquire
Domestic Chaplain, Reverend Thomas Warren.
President, Honourable Thomas Wallen, Esquire
Hon. Nathaniel Beckford, Esq. [All have title Honourable, addressed as Esquire]
John Scott
George Crawford Ricketts
John Rodon
John Lewis
James Jones
William Dawes Quarrell
George Mackenzie
Francis Rigby Brodbelt
Andrew Johnstone
Temple Luttrell
Clerk, Matthew Atkinson, Esquire
Assistant Clerk, William Bullock, Esquire
Usher of the Black Rod, and Messenger, George Cuthbert, Esquire
Chaplain, Reverend Robert S. Woodham
Printers, Messrs. Lunan and Lewis.
Returned to serve at a General Election, September, 1796
Speaker, Hon. Donald Campbell, Esquire
[All Members addressed as Esquire]
St. Catherine
Philip Redwood
E. P. Lyon
William Mitchell
Port Royal
Fairlie Christie
Oliver Hering
Samuel W. Barnett
Kingston
Eliphalet Fitch
Hon. John Jaques
Alexander Shaw
St. Andrew
Thomas Cockburn
John Dawson
St. Thomas in the Vale
Lewis Cuthbert
Robert Ross
St. Dorothy
Hon. William Jackson
Alexander McLeod
St. John
William Thompson
John Quier
Clarendon
John Henckell
George Atkinson
Vere
Thomas Artherton
Dutton Smith Turner
St. Elizabeth
Hon. J. J. Swaby
Hungerford Spooner
Westmoreland
W. R. Johnson
David Finlayson
Hanover
Richard H. Reid
T. R. Tharpe
St. James
John Mowat
John Perry
Trelawny
James Stewart
P. Francklyn
St. Ann
Hon. Alexander Fullerton
James Henry
St. Mary
Charles Grant
Hon. T. Murphy
St. George
Hon. Henry Shirley
Hon. Donald Campbell
Portland
Charles Bryan
G. Fuller
St. Thomas in the East
Hon. Simon Taylor
Kean Osborne
St. David
Andrew Deans
Robert Telfer
William Ker
Serjeant at Arms, Benjamin Lyon , Esq.
Chaplain, Reverend Thomas Warren
Clerk, James Lewis, Esquire
Printer, Mr. Alexander Aikman
Door-Keeper, Mr. Thomas Wills
Chancellor, Right Honorable Alexander Earl of Balcarres
Register, William Ramsay, Esq.
John Mich. Dwyer
Edward Bowes
George Murray
Thomas Barker
Algernoon Warren
Thomas Cullum
Thomas Payton
George Clarke
William Harris
William Ross, of Roslin
James Smith
Robert Jackson
Robert Donaldson
John Clinton McAnuff
Peter Douglas
John Jackson
James Taylor
John Shand
Alexander Forbes
T. Williams
James Walker
George Howell
George Woodbine
Edward Murden
Portland
Richard Holden, Esq.
C. Kinloch, Esq.
St. Elizabeth
Charles Farquharson
Westmoreland
William Rose, Esq.
Trelawny
James Miller
Colin Campbell, esquires
Hanover
Henry Randall
G. Gray
Charles Younger
Richard Dickson
Benjamin Tenison, Esquires.
St. James
William Plummer
William Duncan
Thomas Plummer, Esquires
St. Thomas in the Vale
Antony Yates, Esq.
St. Ann
Thomas Winder, Esq.
St. Mary
W. B. Wheeler
Ordinary, His Honour the Lieutenant-Governor
Clerk, Mathew Atkinson, Esq.
Judges, the Governor, or Commander-in-Chief, and the Members of his Majesty's Council, for the time being.
Clerk, Matthew Atkinson, Esq.
Judge and Commissary, Hon. George Cuthbert, Esq.
Commissioners in Kingston, Hugh Fraser and John Fraser, Esquires
Commissioner at Montego Bay and Martha Brae, Samuel Jackson, Esq.
Commissioner Savannah-la-Mar, W. H. Davis , Esq.
Commissioner St. Ann's, Bennet W. Smith, Esq.
King's Advocate, Hon. George C. Ricketts, Esq.
Principal Register, O. Rowley, Esq.
Deputy Register, John Pedley, Esq.
Marshal, James Taylor, Esq.
Deputy Marshal, Thomas Bean , Esq.
Interpreter of German, Dutch, Danish, and Swedish Languages, G. C. Mesgar
Interpreter of French and Spanish Languages, James Smith, Esq.
President, Honourable George Cuthbert, Esq.
Judges ex officio
Clerk of Arraigns, John Pedley, Esq.
Chief Justice, Honourable William Jackson, Esq.
Assistant Judges
Hon. John Lewis
Hon. George Murray
Robert Jackson
Z. Bayly Edwards
Hon. And. Johnstone
John Clinton McAnuff
John Symes
Hon. Don. Campbell
Hon. James Jones
Hon. Jon Jaques
John Dawson
Hon. John Hiatt
Attorney-General, Honourable George Crawford Ricketts, Esq.
Clerk of the Court, George Cruickshank, Esq.
Clerk of the Crown, Edward Bullock, Esq.
Solicitor for the Crown, Charles N. Palmer, Esq.
St. Catherine
George Cruickshank
James Taylor
Kingston
Algernoon Warren
Edward Bowes
T. Paxton
W. Dance
Johnathan Mallard
Thomas A______
Caleb Mumford
St. Andrew
Algernoon Warren
Clarendon
Hon. Wh. Fearon
James Hewitt
William H. Israel
Vere
Alexander Rose
St. Thomas in the East
Thomas Harris
John Reid Baillie
John Johnston
James Auchterlony
Hanover
Patrick Spence
Henry Randall
Benjamin Tennison
St. James
John Cunningham
Stephen B. Bowen
James Murray
Alexander Ricketts
St. Ann
John Hiatt
William Voce
Thomas Jenkins
Westmoreland
Henry Ruddock
Philip Davies
George Woodbine
Portland
Edward Wilson
William Anderson Orgill
Thomas Oakley
Port Royal
Algernoon Warren
St. Mary
William Ross
Harman Galbraith
Trelawny and St. James
Abraham Mason
St. Elizabeth
Thomas Taylor
St. George
David Sheriffe
Provost-Marshal-General, George Cuthbert Esq.
His Deputies
Kingston, Port Royal, and St. Andrew, ..............Mr. William Dance
St. Catherine's Precinct...................................... Mr. W. W. Vaughan
St. David, Portland and St. Thomas in the East....Mr. David Lindsay
Clarendon and Vere............................................ Mr. John Allen
St. Elizabeth, Westmoreland, and Hanover.........Mr. James Stewart
St. James and Trelawny....................................... Mr. G. F. Coward
St. Ann, St. Mary and St. George ....................... E. M. Whitehead
Honourable George Crawford Ricketts, Esq., Attorney-General and Advocate General
Philip Redwood
John Verdon
Charles Grant
Z. Bayley Edwards
George Dehany
John H. Fraser
E. P. Lyon
J. B. Scriven
Thomas R. Johnson
George Cuthbert
Oliver Hering
T. Peppard
W. Ross
Alexander Campbell
W. S. Tonge
_________________
Those marked * do not practice at present.
Alder Charles William
Allwood Robert
Baillie David
Barry John James
Bean Thomas
Bennett William
Bernard T. D.
Boyden Joseph
Brett Walter
Burrell George
Browne Andrew
Bullock Edward
Byles James Hodges
Bond Henry
Bennett Allen
Chambers John
Clarke William, Senior
Cockburn Thomas
Cruickshank William
Clemo Jonathan
Clark John
Champante Robert
Dallas St. George
Davis William Hay
Davies Philip
Davis Francis
Demetres Cooper
Dennis Thomas
Dennis Philip
Dennis Digby
Dibb Hamnel
Dickon John
Don Alex. Menzies
Drummond William
Dunston G. P.
East David Brown
Farmer Jasper
Ferrier David
Finley Robert
Fraser John
Gage Thomas
Galbraith Harman
Gordon Robert
Gilzean Alexander
Griffith John
Harris Thomas
Hanson John
Hall C. W.
Harris J. Towneshend
Horlock John
Howel W. G.
Innes James
Ibbot Thomas
Jackson Joseph
James William John
Kaylet Thomas
Lewis James
Mackenzie Alexander
March Foster
Marston Nathaniel
Maxwell William
McCrea W. G.
McCulloch John
McLehose James
Milward Thomas
Millward J. G.
Minot Stephen
Moore Daniel
Munro James
Murdoch David
Murray James
Murray Alexander
Murray William
McCaa J. M.
March John
Nembhard B. B.
Palmer Charles N.
Panton Isaac
Paterson William
Parker R. R.
Paxton Thomas
Pedley John
Penny P. M.
Raffington Thomas
Rattray Alexander
Reid Thomas
Rickets Alexander
Ritchie Alexander
Rodon Hon. John
Ross William
Ruddick Henry
Read William Bryan
Robertson Ebenezer
Robertson James
Robertson Francis
Sinclair Robert
Stewart David
Stone George G.
Symes John
Shawe Robert
Sibley John
Sims Charles James
Singer Isaac
Smith Bennet W.
Smith Francis
Somersett John Sh.
Stevenson W. J.
Stevens C. C. B.
Taylor J. Wilson
Townshend George
Turton Henry
Wint? John James
Walker William
Wright John
Wyatt George
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions