Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
Throughout the following Lists, those marked * are Members of the Council, and those marked with this mark @ are Members of Assembly.
Stephen Fuller, Esq., Agent for the Island in Great Britain £420
William Dunlop, Esq., Agent General
James Lawrie, Esq., Superintendent at the Mosquito Shore
Colonel Edward Marcus Despard, Superintendent at the Bay of HondurasSuperintendants of the Maroon Negro Towns
James James, Esq., Trelawny Town, £300
Peter Ingram Esq., Charles Town, £200
Alexander Forbes, Esq., Accompong Town £200
Charles Douglas Esq., Moore Town £200
William Virgo Brodbelt, Esq., Scott's Hall £200
William Dunlop, Esq., Notary Public
John Hardwar, Esq., Auditor General of the Revenue, £210
William Smith, Esq., Master of the Revels
John Clement, Esq., Public Messenger, £500
S. Sutherland and Alexander Cumming, Esqrs., Clerks of the Markets
John Edward Shackleford, Esq., Island Store-Keeper, £100
Thomas Clarke, M.D., Botanist
Ditto, for a Botanic Gardener £100
Thomas Dancer, M.D., Physician to the Bath, £200
Francis Rigby Brodbelt, M.D., Physician to the Spanish Town Gaol
Mr. Laurence Hunter, Surgeon to the Kingston Gaol
Alexander Aikman, King's Printer
Brown, Robert
Burt, Alexander
Burton, Edward
Clarke, Robert
Ferguson, James
Forbes, Robert
Foss, Matthew
Fraser, William
Grant, Patrick
Graham, Robert
Gibson, David
Leslie, Robert
McDowall, J.
McLellan, John
McPherson, Duncan
Munro, Thomas
Morris, Samuel
Murdoch, John
Ranken, Alexander
Smellie, William
Sherriff, Alexander
Sim, Abraham
Syms, James
Sutherland, John
Schaw, Edward
Savory, Samuel
Speering, Charles
Whittaker, John
Wilson, Hugh
William Dunlop, Esq., Secretary of the Island
Deputies, £70 each
Kingston, William Kynnier, Esq.
Savanna-la-Mar, George Murray, Esq. @
Port Antonio, Mr. James Charlton
Montego Bay, Mr. Nicholas Smith
Lucea, Mr. Nathaniel Gray
Eliphalet Fitch Esq. Receiver General
Deputies, £70 each
Spanish Town, John Edward Shackleford, Esq.
Port Antonio, Mr. John Harris
Montego Bay, James Irving, Esq. @
Lucea, William Kynnier, Esq.
Savanna-la-Mar, George Murray, Esq.@
Harbour-Masters
John Ruiz, Esq., Kingston
Mr. Nathaniel Delano, Black River
Mr. John Moxham, Lucea
Mr. David Morgan, Montego Bay
Mr. John Knowles, Martha Brae
Mr. James Charlton, Port Antonio
Thomas Burrowes, Esq., Annotto Bay
James Robertson Esq., Naval Officer
Deputies, £70 each
Lucea, Donald Malcolm, Esq.
Port Antonio, Mr. George Minot
Sav. la Mar, George Murray, Esq. @
Montego Bay, J. Palmer, junior, Esq.
James Newey Esq., Inspector-General
KINGSTON
James Johnston, Esq., Collector
John Dawson, Esq., Comptroller
John McAllister, Esq., Land and Tide Surveyor
John Pidgley, Daniel Flowerdew, Harry Bourke, John Roussalet, Augustus William Burke, gentlemen, Land Waiters and Searchers.
SAVANNA-LA-MAR
Matthew Swiney, Esq., Collector
George Murray Esq.,@ Comptroller
Mr. Alexander Ochterlony, Waiter and Searcher
LUCEA
Robert C. Dallas, Esq., Collector
Thomas W. Baker, Esq., Comptroller
Mr. John Evans, Waiter and Searcher
PORT ANTONIO
E. M. Paplay, Esq., Collector
Samuel Cator, Esq., Comptroller
Mr. John Crawley, Waiter and Searcher
MONTEGO BAY
F. Cart. Scott, Esq., Collector
Zach. Allnut, Esq., Comptroller
Mr. W. Robinson, Waiter and Searcher
Mr. George D'Erbage, Waiter and Searcher at Martha Brae
Francis Dashwood, Esq., Postmaster-General
His Deputies Leeward
Spanish Town, Mr. James Welsh
Rodney Hall, Mr. George Richardson
Old Harbour, Mr. John Nichol
Clarendon, Mr. John Lawes
St. Jago Savannah, Mr. Arch. McLean
Vere, Mr. James Nicholson
Goshen, Mr. Peter Angell
Lacovia, Mr. Charles Campbell
Black River, Humphrey Colquhoun, Esq.
Savanna-la-Mar, Robert Bakern Esq.
Saltspring Barquadier, Mr. Duncan Campbell
Lucea, Mr. John Evans
His Deputies North Side
Buff Bay, Mr. Hugh McKay
Port Antonio, Mr. Thomas Walton
Annotto Bay, Mr. John Anderson
Port Maria, Mr. John Walnar
Highgate, Miss Mary Buzlaw
Salt Gut, Mr. James Wilson
Dry Harbour, Mr. Thomas Yorke
Black Heath, Mr. Patrick Duncan
St. Ann, Thomas Riley Esq.
Rio Bueno, Mr. James Utten
Duncan's, Mr. William Oldham
Martha Brae, Mr. J. Houldsworth
Montego Bay, John Palmer Esq.
His Deputies Windward
Yallah's, Mr. William Buckmaster
Blue Mountain, Mr. William Sutherland
Morant Bay, Mr. James Renny
Port Morant, Mr. Robert Thom
Bath, Mr. John Strachan
Amity Hall, Mr. Jacob Carruthers
Manchioneal, Mr. Maurice West
PACKET-BOATS stationed for the purpose of carrying the MAILS between FALMOUTH and the WEST INDIES
Halifax, John Boulderson
Lord Hyde, Henry Jeffery
Carteret, Charles Newman
Portland, Sampson Spargo
Grantham, James Bull
Sandwich, Joseph Dillon
Dashwood, William Roberts
Antelope, William Kampthorne
Queen Charlotte, Ar. Clarke
Tankerville, M. T. McDonogh
Pr. William Henry, Charles Couse
Roebuck, John Richards
Swallow, Charles White
Thynne, Jacob Wolfe
Greyhound, James Dunn
Speedy, Edward D'Auvergne
D. of Cumberland, Chr. Deake
Benjamin Pender, Esq., Agent for the Packet-Boats at Falmouth.
____________________________
NOTE-->The Mails are made up, and dispatched from the General Post-Office in London, the first Wednesday in every Month, and the Packet-Boats generally sail from Falmouth on the Sunday or Monday thereafter.
St. Catherine, Jn. Lindsay, D.D.per annum £300
Kingston, Thomas Rees £250
St. Andrew, John Campbell £200
St. Thomas in the East, Middleton Howard £250
St. Dorothy, James Roy £200
St. Thomas in the Vale, Inglis Turing £200
Vere, Francis Johnstone £200
Clarendon, Thomas Poole £250
Port Royal, John Scott £200
St. John, James Steel £200
St. David, Francis Dauney £100
St. George, Thomas Simcocks £100
St. Mary, Henry Richards £200
St. Ann, David Fullerton £200
St. James, J. Grignion £200
Trelawny, Joseph Stoney £200
Westmoreland, William Stanford £250
St. Elizabeth, Thomas Warren £200
Hanover, Philip Anglin £200
Portland, R. S. Woodham £100
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions