Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library

1787 ALMANAC

JAMAICA LISTS

Lieutenant-Governor and Commander-in-Chief

His Honor ALURED CLARKE, Esq. 5000

James Johnston, Esquire, Secretary

Deputy Secretary, John Clement, Esquire

Domestic Chaplain, the Reverend Thomas Warren

THE HONOURABLE THE COUNCIL

President, Honourable Thomas Iredell, Esquire

Hon. Rose Herring May

Hon. William Patrick Browne

Hon. John Palmer

Hon. Thomas Wallen

Hon. James Wildman

Hon. Nathaniel Beckford

Hon. William Lewis

Hon. Robert Sewell

Hon. John Campbell, of Hope

Hon. William Henry Ricketts

    Esquires

William Dunlop, Esq. Clerk, 270

George Cuthbert Esq. Usher of the Black Rod, and Messenger, 250

Reverend David Fullarton, Chaplain, 100

David Douglass, Esq. Printer


THE HONORABLE THE ASSEMBLY

Hon. Samuel Williams Haughton, Esq. Speaker

St. Catherine

William Mitchell

John Rodon

Philip Redwood

    Esquires

Kingston

Hon. Paul Phipps

William Peete

Hinton East

    Esquires

Port Royal

Matthew Wallen

William Gray

John Jackson

    Esquires

St. David

Robert Richards

Benjamin Allen

    Esquires

St. Andrew

Thomas Cockburn

Zach. B. Edwards

    Esquires

St. Dorothy

Hon. William Jackson

Hon. John Grant

    Esquires

St. John

Thomas Brooks

Joseph Woodhouse

    Esquires

St. Thomas in the Vale

Sir Charles Price, Baronet

Henry Rennalls, Esq.

Clarendon

Thomas Bourke

George McKenzie

    Esquires

Hanover

Hon. S. W. Haughton

George Scott

    Esquires

Vere

Hon. Richard Batty

Archibald Sympson

    Esquires

St. Elizabeth

Thomas Chambers

George Murray

    Esquires

Westmoreland

Hon. John Cope

George C. Ricketts

    Esquires

St. James

Walter Murray

Robert Jackson

    Esquires

Trelawny

James Irving

Edmund Jackson

    Esquires

St. Ann

Hon J. R. Whitehorne

Hon. A. Fullerton

    Esquires

St. Thomas in the East

Hon. Simon Taylor

John McQueen

    Esquires

Portland

Henry Browne

Philip Ph. Livingston

    Esquires

St. George

William Elphinston

Donald Campbell

    Esquires

St. Mary

Thomas Murphy

Hon. Fr. Dennis

    Esquires

Rev. Thomas Warren, Chaplain 150

George French, Esq. Clerk, 1000

Lewis Knight, Esq., Messenger, 700

Mr. T. Wills, Deputy, 140

David Douglass, Esq. Printer, 200


Throughout the following Lists, those marked * are Members of the Council, and those marked with this mark @ are Members of Assembly.

HIGH COURT OF CHANCERY

His Honor Alured Clarke, Esq., Chancellor.

MASTERS IN ORDINARY

John Michael Dwyer

Edward Bowes

George Murray @

Hon. Richard Batty @

Thomas Barker

John Hardwar

Edward Marriott

Algernoon Warren

William Kyhnier

George French

Thomas Cullum

Lewis Knight

Thomas Paxton

George Clarke

Samuel Cator

Alexander Innes

William Harris

William Ross, of Roslin

David Douglass

James Smith

Robert Jackson @

William Ross

Robert Donaldson

John Clint. McAnuff

William Kitchen

    Esquires


MASTERS EXTRAORDINARY

St. Elizabeth

Alexander Walker, Esq.

Westmoreland

J. Somerville

William Antrobus

Andrew Black, Esquires

St. James

William Plummer

James Stothert

Daniel Bernard, Esquires

Hanover

Sir J. Richardson, Baronet

James Lewis

James Millar

Stephen Lewis

H. Edward Hayman, Esquires

Portland

Richard Holden

George Kinloch, Esquires

Trelawny

Colin Campbell

George Napier

James Miller, Esquires

St. Ann

John Ridley, Esq.

St. Thomas in the Vale

Anthony Yeates Esq.

St. Thomas in the East

Joseph Orr Esq.

John E. Shackleford, Esq., Register and Clerk of the Patents
George Cuthberst Esq., Serjeant at Arms and Mace-Bearer


COURT OF ORDINARY

His Honour Alured Clarke, Esq; Ordinary

William Dunlop Esq., Clerk


THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE

Honourable John Grant, Esq; Chief Justice, 120

Assistant Judges

Walter Murray @

Hon. W. Jackson @

Hon. John Cope @

James Lewis, Esq. @

Joseph Woodhouse @

William Elphinston @

William Blake

George Murray @

Hon. John Campbell,* of Hope

William Peete @

John Henckell

Hon. Richard Batty @

Edmund Jordan

Hon. Francis Dennis @

Hon. A. Fullerton @

Robert Jackson @

    Esquires


Hon Robert Sewell Esq.*, Attorney General, 400

William Mitchell, Esq.@, Clerk of the Court, 100

William Ramsay, Esq., Clerk of the Crown, 350

George French, Esq., Solicitor for the Crown


COMMISSIONERS for taking Affidavits out of the SUPREME COURT

Kingston

Algernoon Warren

John Hardwar

J. Greenhill Yonge

William Smith, Esquires

Westmoreland

William Antrobus

Thomas Barker, Esqrs.

St. Andrew

Algernoon Warren, Esq.

St. Catherine

G. Cruickshank, Esq.

Port Royal

Algernoon Warren, Esq.

Hanover

William Kynnier, Esq.

St. James

Robert Scarlett

James Stothert

C. Bernard, junior

T. D. Bernard

Alexander Innes, Esquires

St. George

W. Carmichael

John Farril Esqrs.

Portland

John Sutton

Edward Wilson, Esqrs.

St. Ann

Hon. A. Fullerton @

John Hiatt

Aaron Moffat, Esqrs.

St. Mary

William Ross

John Farril, Esqrs.

Trelawny & St. James

William Atherton, Esq.

Clarendon

William Hewitt, Esq.

St. Elizabeth

William Gauntlett, Esq.

St. Thomas in the East

Charles Irvine

Joseph Orr

Thomas Harris

John King

James Donaldson

S. C. Baillie, Esqrs.


Provost-Marshal-General, George Cuthbert, Esq.

HIS DEPUTIES

Kingston and Port Royal, Mr. John Sleater

St. Catherine's Precinct, Mr. Duncan Fraser

St. Andrew, St. David, Portland and St. Thomas in the East, Mr. George Floyd

Clarendon and Vere, Mr. John Burd

St. Elizabeth, Westmoreland and Hanover, Mr. David Finlayson

St. James and Trelawny, Mr. William Balfour

Portland and St. George, Mr. James Buchanan

St. Ann and St. Mary, Mr. Thomas Sleater


List of BARRISTERS admitted to plead at His Majesty's Supreme Court of Judicature

Hon. Robert Sewell,* Esq., Attorney General

John Jackson, Esq., Advocate General

Robert Richards @

James Pinnock

Henry Browne @

Thomas Harrison

George C. Ricketts @

J. Proculus Baker

Philip Redwood @

John Verdon

Zachary Bayley Edwards @

Charles Grant

S. Whitehorne

Robert Donaldson

William John Glanville

James Johnston

George Dehaney

John H. Fraser

Thomas Warren

    Esquires


List of ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW admitted to practise at His Majesty's Supreme Court of Judicature

Charles William Alder

William Aldred

Charles Austin

John Aery

Edmund Breon

Walter Brett

Falkner Bristow

George Burrell

Andrew Browne

James Bannantine

David Brymer

David Baillie

William Clarke

Thomas Cockburn

Robert Crichton

William Cruickshank

Newman Curtin

Joseph Curtis

John Crane

Alexander Dallas

George Davis

William Hay Davis

Thomas Dennis

John Dickson

G. P. Dunston

Cooper Demetres

William Dwarris

Philip Davies

Philip Dennis

Francis Davis

Matthew Dobson

Hinton East @

David Brown East

W. Beckford Ellis

Jasper Farmer

Robert Finlay

George French

Thomas Gally

Richard Grant

Harman Galbraith

William Gardner

William Hancorn

Thomas Harris

John Hogg

John Horlock

W. Gordon Howell

H. E. Hayman

T. M. Hemsley

William Harry

Thomas Harding

William Halsted

Alexander Innes

Jacob Johnson

W. Henry Jarratt

John Knox

James Lewis

Mark Lynch

Robert Leslie

James Martin

E. Thomas Matthews

John C. McAnuff

Alexander McKeand

Archibald McNeill

Thomas Millward

William Mitchell

Thomas Morris

James Munro

Thomas Myers

William Maxwell

J. G. Millward

Daniel Moore

John Muscott

James McLehose

John Nelson

B. Beckf. Nembhard

Thomas Newland

Thomas Parker

William Paterson

Thomas Paxton

Edward Pitt

John Pedley

Dennis Pinnock

Robert Patten

William Ramsay

Samuel Reid

Peter Rennalls

Alexander Ricketts

Alexander Ritchie

John Stephen Roberts

John Rodon

William Ross

Henry Ruddick

William Bryan Read

Ebenezer Robertson

John Rogerman

Robert Shawe

John Sibley

Daniel Singer

James Gale Senior

Isaac Singer

William Smith

Thomas Smith

John S. Somerset

John Hugh Sansom

Francis Smith

John Wilson Taylor

William Vincent

John James Vidal

William Walker

William Walter

William White

James Silm. Woodruff

George Wotton

John Wright

Thomas White

Robert Wyman

William Wallace


© 2013. Jamaican Family Search hereby grants you a limited license to copy and use the materials provided on this site solely for your personal, non-commercial use. No other use of the site or materials is authorized. You agree that any copy of the materials (or any portion of the materials) that you make shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained therein. Posting of materials on other Web Sites is strictly prohibited.


SEARCH THIS SITE

Search for


GO TO:

Home

Plan of this website

Help - Frequently Asked Questions

Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.

Items in the Samples Directory

Items in the Members Directory

Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)

Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions

Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions

Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions

Slaves and slavery in Jamaica

Photographs, maps, prints, etc.