Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
DOUGLASS & AIKMAN'S
ALMANACK AND REGISTER FOR THE ISLAND OF JAMAICA 1782
The Members of the Council, and the Judges of the Grand Court, who are Justices in every Parish.
____
Containing the Parishes of St. Catherine, St. Thomas in the Vale, St. Dorothy, and St. John
Custos, the Honourable W. P. Browne, Esq.
Sir Charles Price, Baronet
Daniel Brodbelt
Richard Lewing
Edward Hamp. Wynter
William Harvie
Thomas Brooks
Charles Boswell
Charles Palmer
Samuel Howell
James Lewis
Henry Browne
Hon. John Brownrigg
John Verdon
George Aikenhead
William Pusey, Esquire
are Assistant Judges, and of the Quorum
Matthew Halstead
Joseph Woodhouse
William Jackson
Thomas Bourke
Henry Rennalls
John Henderson
James Ridge
Edmund F. Bourke
John Mead
Thomas Craskell
John Brodbelt
William Mitchell
David Campbell
Samuel Horlock
John W. Bonynge
William Thompson
Thomas Mure
James Jones
Robert Brereton, Esquires
Clerk of the Peace, G. French, Esq.
Deputy, Mr. E. T. Matthews
Clerk of the Vestry, Thomas Cullum, Esq.
Coroner, William Henry Matthews, Esq.
_______________________________
Custos, and Chief Judge of the Common Pleas, Hon. John Shickle, Esq.
John Rodon
Rowland Smith
Wheeler Fearon
William Smith
William Pusey
John Macdonald
George McKenzie
Henry Parker
Larchin Gordon
Richard Gordon
A. Dunckley
Ermund Fearon Bourke
A. Sympson, Esquires
are Assistant Judges of the Common Pleas, and of the Quorum.
John Kyffen
Theodore Foulkes
J. Reid of Fort Nairn
Thomas Ludford
Richard Crewe
Thomas Goldwin
W. Thompson, Esquires
Coroner, Thomas Howell, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace and Court, Mr. James Smith
_______________________________
Custos, the Honourable Alexander Fullerton, Esq.
Chief Judge of Common Pleas, Hon. James R. Whitehorne, Esquire
James Henry
John Hiatt
Alexander McCrae
Richard Poore, Esquires
are Assistant Judges of the Common Pleas.
John Tracey
John Scrogie
William Grier
Thomas Riley
Alexander Johnston, Esquires
are Justices, and of the Quorum
Coroner, George Gallimore, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace, Court and Vestry, Mr. William Voce
_______________________________
Custos, and Chief Judge of the Common Pleas, Honourable Francis Dennis, Esquire
Hon. John Ellis
Thomas Davison
Peter Ingram
George Seaton
Samuel Buckmaster
Thomas Murphy
Donald Campbell
Peter Davidson
Robert Mason
Fortunatus D'Warris
William Gray
John Mead
William Elphinston
Edmund F. Bourke
John Hiatt
Thomas McQuistin
Henry Shirley
Thomas Bourke
William Ross, junior
John Lowe
William Bentley
John Elmslie
Robert Hibbert
Philip Ph. Livingston
Edward Beecher, Esquires
are Assistant Judges of the Common Pleas
George Barriffe
John Cosens
William Cumming
Robert Farquhardon
John Farrell
William Clarke
John Paisley
William Ross, junior, Esquires
Coroner, William Craigge, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace, and of the Court of Common Pleas, for St. Mary and St. George, and of the Vestry, St. Mary, Richard Bennett, Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry for St. George, Mr. John Saunderson
All the Judges of the Supreme Court, with
David Grant
Thomas Bond
James Robertson
Robert Brereton, Esquires
All the Judges of the Court of Common Pleas in the Island take Probates of Deeds.
_______
Custos, and Chief Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, the Honourable Thomas French, Esq.
Philip Prioleau
Paul Phipps
Robert Brereton
Philip Ph. Livingston
Thomas Gray
Edward Bowes
Hercules Ross
David Morton
James Robertson
David Duncomb
Robert Hibbert and
John Jaques, Esquires
are Assistant Judges, and of the Quorum.
William Elphinston
Thomas Davison
Moses Benson
Alexander Allardyce
John Hardwar, and
John Pritchard, Esquires
are also of the Quorum
Andrew Cathcart
James Allan
Allan McLean
Thomas Bell
Edward Manby
James Powell
William Lane
Charles Hall, Junr.
Samuel Rainford
Robert Donaldson
Ralph Fisher, and
Algernoon Warren, Esquires
Coroner, James Dunn, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace, George Sieben, Esq.
His Deputy, Mr. J. S. Somerset
Clerk of the Inferior Court, William Smith, Esq.
His Deputy, Mr. James Burnside
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. Thomas Coleman Johnson
Assay-master, Mr. John Saunderson
Clerk of the Peace's Office, Water-Lane.
Clerk of the Court, Mr. Urquhart's, Watch-maker
_______________________________
Custos and Chief Judge, the Hon. W. Jackson, Esquire
Rev. John Scott
George Aikenhead
Robert Wood
John Henderson
Nicholas Reynolds
Ham. Lythgow
John Penny
Thomas Brooks
Joseph Woodhouse
Robert Wetherell
Thomas Brock, Esquires
are Assistant Judges of the Common Pleas, and of the Quorum
Thomas Gray
Charles Ramsay
Hugh Lewis
W. Gray
Benjamin Allen
John Innes
Stephen Attley
J. Cunningham
Esquires
Coroner, Clerk of the Peace, and of the Court, Thomas Denniss, Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. Nathaniel Coverly
_______________________________
Custos, and Chief Judge of the Common Pleas, Hon. Charles Hall, Esq.
Paul Phipps
Daniel Moore
George Hobart
James Cockburn
John Player
Richard Royster
Algernoon Warren
William Jackson
James Dickson
Hinton East
David Grant
Thomas Goleborn
Benjamin Moseley
James Wildman
Thomas Bond
John Jackson
Henry Browne
Zach. B. Edwardes
John Macdonald
Samuel Gregory
Simon Mackenzie and
John Hardwar, Esquires
Sir John Peshall, Baronet
Assistant Judges of Common Pleas, and of the Quorum
Thomas Gray
William Peete
George Sieben
Thomas Myers
Edward Bowes and
H. Lumsden, Esquires
Coroner, Andrew Brown, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace, John Stephen Roberts, Esq.
His Deputy, and Clerk of the Court and Vestry, Mr. Wickes Skurray
_______________________________
Custos and Chief Judge, the Hon. William Wright, Esq.
George Minot
John Harris
James Williams
Charles Bryan, junior
Charles Hall
James Borton, and
John King, Esquires
Assistant Judges and of the Quorum
Philip Ph. Livingston
Henry Browne
William Williams
Thomas Prince, and
T. T. Tyrrell, Esquires
Clerk of the Peace and Court, Mr. W. Wansborough
_______________________________
Custos, and Chief Judge, the Hon. Simon Taylor, Esq.
Charles Irvine
Benjamin Allen
Nathaniel Philips
James Pinnock
Walford Fearon
Henry Browne
John Robertson
Joseph Orr
John Paterson
Thomas Cussans, and
T. S. Harris, Esquires
Assistant Judges of the Common Pleas, and of the Quorum
Phillip Ph. Livingston
George Troup
Daniel Crockatt
William O'Brien
Henry Shirley
John Hanson, Esquires
Sir T. Champneys
John King, and
J. Codrington Esquires
Coroner, Clerk of the Peace, Court and Vestry, Thomas Harris, Esq.
All the Judges of the Supreme Court, with
John Tharpe
John Harriott
Hon. John Campbell of Salt Spring
Samuel Warren Foster
Ephraim Dunn
George Scott
Benjamin W. Blake
R. Dunston Woollery
Robert Pinkney
John Lewis
Thomas Reid, junior
Charles Bernard, junior, and
Robert Jackson, Esquires
________________
Custos, and Chief Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, the Hon. John Cope, Esquire
William Bosley
Hon. S. W. Haughton
John Myrie
William Antrobus
William Blake
John Campbell
William Lewis
George Murray
John Mer. Williams
Benjamin Williams Blake
Ephraim Dunn
John Lewis
John Wedderburn
George C. Ricketts
William Beckford
Robert Pinkney
William Hylton, and
Clem. C. Clarke, Esquires
are Assistant Judges of the Common Pleas, and of the Quorum
James Williams
John Somerville
R. Dunston Woollery
George Scott
Thomas Thistlewood
Thomas Boyd
Joseph Williams
William Foot
James Robert Tomlinson
Charles Fogo
Layton Smith, junior
George Bedward
George Leslie
Robert Kenyon
William Lewis, junior, and
Francis Ruecastle, Esquires
Coroner, Nicholas Allen Blake, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace and Court, John Chambers, Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry, Thomas Barker, Esq.
_______________________________
Custos, and Chief Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, the Hon. Francis Cooke, Esq.
James Baillie
John Watson
Joseph James Swaby
Thomas Chambers
William Rowe
Thomas Stokes Salmon, and
John Harriott Esquires
are Assistant Judges, and of the Quorum
John White
Rev. Thomas Warren
Matthew Smith
James Murray
William Dunlop
Hum. Colquhoun
John Anderson
William Harvie
Simon Facey
George Scott
George Murray
T. Dunkley
John Brooks, and
Charles Rowe, Esquires
Coroner, William Salmon, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace and Court, Edward Badnedge, Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. John Macfarlane
_______________________________
Custos, and Chief Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, the Hon. John Campbell of Salt Spring, Esq.
George Spence
John Grizell
Thomas James, senior
Peter Campbell
William Anglin
Colin Campbell
George Scott, and
William Dawes Quarrell, Esquires
are of the Quorum, and Assistant Judges
George Bingham, Esq.
Sir J. Richardson, Baronet
H. S. W. Haughton
John Jackson
John Paterson
James Lewis
William Brown, and
Robert Kerr, Esquires
Coroner, John Philip Beteler, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace, Court & Vestry, Mr. J. Wills
_______________________________
Custos, and Chief Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, the Hon. John Palmer, Esq.
Robert Henry Downer
Samuel Mottershed
Francis Blower Gibbs
Thomas Sawyer
John Palmer, jun.
Daniel Bernard
John Erskine
Charles Bernard, junior
Lemon L. Lawrence
Charles Hamilton, Esquires
and
Rev. Mr. J. Grignion
are Assistant Judges of the Common Pleas, and of the Quorum
Robert Jackson
William Rhodes Bernard
Samuel Horlock
John Mowatt
John Robert James
John Anderson
Edmund Jackson
Robert Scarlett
Robert Young
John Kennion
Thomas David Bernard
William Vincent
Anthony Davis
Donald Campbell
Francis Grant, Esquires
Clerk of the Peace, James Palmer, Esq.
Clerk of the Court, Mr. T. D. Bernard
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. Francis Mairez
_______________________________
Custos, and Chief Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, the Hon. Henry Cuniffe, Esq.
Richard Brissett
John Tharp
John Simpson
Thomas Reid, junior
Rev. Joseph Stoney
John Jarret
Alexander Campbell
James Irving
H. W. Gallimore
John Stogdon
Benoni Smith
Robert McGhee, and
Joel Saville, Esquires
are Assistant Judges and of the Quorum
James Campbell
George Reid
James Stothert
Jarvis Gallimore
John Lindsey Watt
Charles Gordon, jun.
James Brown
William Tate
Neil Campbell
and
George R. Hamilton, Esquires
Coroner, Henry Wisdom Gallimore, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace and Court, Mr. Adam Blackburn
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. William Ackersall
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions