Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
[Date following a name is the date of appointment to the position or rank. Month/Day/Year]
Colonel: John Pennock 12/23/1816
Lieutenant Colonels: George Minot 1/21/1817; Richard Hall 11/28/1820
Majors: Henry Bond 12/14/1820; James Matthew Whyte 12/6/1823
Captain: Charles Seymour Cockburn 1/21/1817
Captain en sec. John S. Grieves
Lieutenant: Archibald Murdoch 11/11/1822
Lieutenant: Robert Chisholm 7/28/1821
Cornet: William James 10/18/1822
Quartermaster: James Berdoe
Surgeon: Henry Hawkins 11/25/1814
Captain: Frederick Ferdinand Hill 1/21/1824
Lieutenant: William Vick, junior
Lieutenant: George Sands
Cornet: William Buchan 2/6/1824
Quartermaster: William Spittal
Surgeon: John Morrison 8/6/1819
Captain: James Smith 12/29/1817
Lieutenant: Lauchlan McLean 8/6/1819
Lieutenant: Edward Burton 5/31/1823
Cornet: William Thomas Coupland 5/31/1823
Quartermaster: Samuel Poole
Surgeon: M. Morales 1/21/1817
Captain: Wellwood Hyslop 7/30/1819
Lieutenant: Robert W. Bryan 4/8/1820
Lieutenant: Maxwell Hyslop 11/27/1822
Cornet: William Powell 11/27/1822
Quartermaster: Simon Taylor
Surgeon: Jacob H. Sequeira 1823
Captain: John Sterling 9/6/1820
Lieutenant: Donald Grant
Lieutenant: John McKenzie 7/28/1821
Cornet: John Junor 7/28/1821
Quartermaster: James Sproall
Surgeon: William Pine
Captain: Samuel Foulds 1/23/1821
Lieutenant: Thomas Blakely
Lieutenant: William McBeath
Cornet: James Gilchrist 10/29/1822
Quartermaster: John Minot
Surgeon: John G. Devaney
Captain: James Anderson 11/30/1816
Lieutenant: George Brown 7/8/1819
Lieutenant: George Parker 10/6/1820
Cornet: Robert Muir
Quartermaster: Robert Roy 10/6/1820
Surgeon: Peter McFarlane 7/16/1806
Captain: Richard C. King 5/24/1823
Lieutenant: Daniel Hearn 7/17/1820
Lieutenant: Philip Hearn 1823
Cornet: George Kinloch
Quartermaster: Maurice Lloyd Jones 2/11/1824
Surgeon: John Shea Clachar 9/24/1816
Captain: Henry Forbes 12/31/1820
Lieutenant: Robert Baugh
Lieutenant: George Quinlan 1823
Cornet: William Abrahams 1/26/1824
Quartermaster: Joseph Bowyer
Surgeon: Peter Gibson 3/24/1813
Adjutant: Edward Burton
Surgeon: Andrew Cook 8/30/1821
Deputy Judge-Advocate to the St. Andrew's and Kingston Troops: Robert Whair 2/27/1819
Deputy Judge-Advocate to the Portland and St. George's Troops: Richard William Sherwood 11/15/1814
Deputy Judge-Advocate to the Blue-Mountain, Port Morant, Manchioneal and St. David's Troops: John Blake 8/22/1811
Secretary to the Regiment: Lawrence Spyer 5/10/1810
Colonel in Chief: John Fowles 10/2/1820
Colonel: Bartholomew Owen Williams 9/23/1820
Lieutenant Colonels: John Mais 12/24/1817; Robert Ross 1/28/1819
Majors: Alexander McBean 2/3/1819 [?last digit]; Harry I. Hall 9/23/1820
[The figures preceding the Names shew the Officers' Seniority in the Regiment.]
Artillery Company
Captain: Robert McPherson 12/23/1812
1 Lieutenant: Thomas Duffus
2 Lieutenant: John McIntyre
3 Lieutenant: Joseph Armour 8/16/1821
4 Lieutenant: Alexander Milne 10/29/1823
Grenadiers
11 Captain: George Burrell Smith 10/31/1820
6 Lieutenant: Robert Ouchterlony 1/3/1817
17 Lieutenant: Walter Logan 8/30/1820
18 Lieutenant: Alexander Woodburn 10/2/
Light Company
9 Captain: Thomas Barnes 9/23/1820
9? Lieutenant: Netlam Tory 8/30/1814
7 Lieutenant: William Cowie 7/5/1816
21 Lieutenant: John Ivers 10/30/1820
First Company, Fusileers
4 Captain: Samuel Murphy 12/2/1808
31 Lieutenant: John Hinds 1821
39 Lieutenant: William West 2/6/1824
11 Ensign: John Nethersole 10/27/1823
14 Captain: John Neilson 1/4/1822
24 Lieutenant: George Aitchison 4/6/1821
29 Lieutenant: William Rennie 11/22/
6 Ensign: John Edward Markland 7/20/1822
5 Captain: George Robertson 6/22/1816
9 Lieutenant: Henry Lord Garrigues 5/15/1817
28 Lieutenant: Samuel B. Hylton 8/17/1821
13 Ensign: William Smith, Adjutant, 1/27/1821
15 Captain: Thomas Jeyes 12/7/1822
23 Lieutenant: Edward Menzies 11/2/1820
40 Lieutenant: James Ward
2 Ensign: James Forsyth 12/17/1821
12 Captain: Thomas Rodger 4/27/1821
26 Lieutenant: Henry Mais
35 Lieutenant: William Cramsie 11/1/1822
1 Ensign: John Campbell 1821
17 Captain: William B. King 10/25/1823?
3 Lieutenant: John Johnston 9/17/1814
13 Lieutenant: David Simpson 5/5/1819
9 Ensign: William McD. Cavan 7/17/1823
7 Captain: Robert Graham 12/26/1816
10 Lieutenant: John Brodhurst 1/28/1819
33 Lieutenant: William Taylor 5/2/1822
4 Ensign: Charles Brown
Adjutant: William Smith (Ensign) 12/7/
Quartermaster: Alexander Menzies 10/30/1812
Surgeon: Hinten Spalding, M.D. 12/28/1816
Assistant Surgeon: Joseph G. Henriques
Colonel: Thomas Usher 10/26/1820
Lieutenant Colonels: Thomas Huie 9/23/1820; Alexander Evans 12/17/1821
Majors: Thomas Wright 10/2/1820; Barn. Maddan 12/17/1821
3 Captain: Anthony Gutzmer, junior 7/13/1815
22 Lieutenant: James Whitehorne 2/3/1819
12 Lieutenant: Robert Cargill
34 Lieutenant: Robert Fergusson 7/9/1822
1 Captain: John Morce 9/16/1814
15 Lieutenant: William N. Smart 11/9/1819
19 Lieutenant: George Wright 10/27/1820
20 Lieutenant: William Gregory
16 Captain: William Harris 7/22/1823
30 Lieutenant: Stewart West 12/14/1821
39 Lieutenant: James F. Colthirst 10/27/1823
12 Ensign: James Fowler
18 Captain: Michael Scott 1/26/1824
1 Lieutenant: Richard Davies 7/23/1814
38 Lieutenant: Robert Bogle 8/25/1823
10 Ensign: Florence McCarthy
10 Captain: James Simpson 10/30/1820
22 Lieutenant: George Ivers
25 Lieutenant: Thomas Davies 4/6/1821
7 Ensign: John Bowie 11/5/1822
7 Captain: John Biggar 11/22/1817
8 Lieutenant: George Campbell
14 Lieutenant: Thomas Anderson 1819
8 Ensign: Joseph Letellier, Adjutant, 12/7/1822
8 Captain: James Grant 12/23/1817
16 Lieutenant: James Forsyth 8/21/1820
37 Lieutenant: Charles Smith 1823
5 Ensign: Alexander Gray 7/4/1822
13 Captain: Bartholomew Ibbott Williams 12/17/1821
5 Lieutenant: Thomas Vignaux 1/2/1817
27 Lieutenant: Isaac Jones 8/13/1821
14 Ensign: George Davidson 1/28/1824
2 Captain: Thomas Nicoll 9/17/1814
32 Lieutenant: Thomas Cross 12/17/1821
33 Lieutenant: Edward George Mathew 1822
3 Ensign: Frederick Harris
Adjutant: Joseph Letellier (Ensign)
Quartermaster: Robert Smith 6/13/1813
Surgeon: Henry R. Townshend 9/21/1821
Assistant Surgeon: David Morales 11/18/1820
Chaplain to the Regiment: Rev. Isaac Mann, A.M.
Deputy Judge Advocate to the Regiment: Robert Davies, 12/17/1821
Secretary to Deputy Judge Advocate to the Regiment: Samuel Pereira Mendes
Quartermaster of Artillery: Joseph Tyrrell 2/2/1824
Surgeon to Artillery: William Henry Vidal 11/1/1823
Marshal to the Regiment: Francis Egan
Assistant Marshal to the Regiment: Isaac William Tournour
Captain: James Greenfield 10/4/1816
Lieutenant: Hector Mitchel 6/30/1815
Lieutenant: George Atkinson 10/4/1816
Lieutenant: John Wilson 1/7/1817
Colonel: Thomas Legal Yates 3/31/1821
Lieutenant Colonel: Samuel Jackson Dallas 11/9/1821
Major: Charles Grant 11/9/1821 (Brev. Lieut. Colonel 11/26/1819)
Henry S. Beer 11/23/1819
John White
Nath. Marston, junior 1821
William Henry Hall 10/4/1822
John Mofat
Daniel Joseph Daly
Robert H. Clement 4/28/1821
George Smith
William Stevenson
James Marshall 4/25/1822
George D. Harvey
William Whitehorne
John Bradfield
William Trutch
Thomas Morton 4/25/1822
George Barnett, Adjutant
John Wilson, junior
Francis Ilsley, junior
Chaplain: Rev. Thomas Simcockes
Quartermaster: James Holt 8/9/1815
Surgeon: Archibald Leighton Palmer 7/14/1820
Deputy Judge-Advocate: John Johnston 4/25/1814
Marshal: Isaac Benjamin
Colonel: Charles William Hall 6/5/1805
Lieutenant Colonel: William Robertson 8/21/1821
Major: James Cockburn 8/11/1821
Henry Wiles 5/15/1813
John Thomas G. Harris 8/27/1816
Philip Pinnock
Ralph Lacey 9/25/1817
Caleb M. Littlejohn 1818
John Mackglashan 3/4/1823
John Reid 9/10/1816
Colin Chisholm 1818
Joseph Gordon
John Taylor
Paul Conolly
David Gibson 7/7/1823
Richard Quarrell
Alexander F. Simpson
Robert Mothersill 4/30/1823
James Harris
Henry Josselyn
George Harris
Neil Williamson
Adjutant: Robert Mothersill 3/25/1821
Chaplain: Rev. A. Campbell
Quartermaster: John Smith 10/6/1807
Surgeon: Charles Mackglashan 4/4/1815
Assistant Surgeon: Colin Campbell
Deputy Judge-Advocate: John Nicol 11/3/1819
Marshal: Richard Logan
Colonel: Edward Delpratt 8/23/1822
Lieutenant Colonels: Robert Munro 10/4/1822; Archibald Dick 10/9/1822
Majors: Duncan David Paterson 10/4/1822; Robert Anderson 10/18/1822
Kenneth Macpherson 12/16/1815
John McKie 3/10/1817
Charles Scott
George Patton 1820
Newall Berwick
John Pine 7/24/1822
Duncan McKenzie
Alexander Hamilton
Francis Howell
Alexander McIntosh
John Satchell 12/4/1817
Thomas McCornock
William Park
Charles Ayley
Alexander McGregor 1/11/1821
James Reid
John Drummond
John Bignall
George Codrington
George McKay
John Savage
John Stevens 1822
Dominick Loague 1/23/1823
John Brands
George Allet Turner
Charles Anderson 1/7/1824
Joseph Davies 10/7/1822
Robert Callendar
Alexander McFarquhar
Henry Turpin
John McClymont
Robert Finlayson
John Barclay 2/18/1823
Charles Newton
James Patterson
Adjutant: John Bignall 8/21/1820
Chaplain: Rev. John McCammon Trew
Quartermaster: James Clarke
Quartermaster en sec.: Walter Scott 5/14/1813
Surgeon: William Forsyth Grant 12/31/1822
Deputy Judge-Advocate: Hugh Spence
Marshal: Nath. Augustus Willett
Colonel: John Sutton Minot 1/21/1817
Lieutenant Colonel: Henry James Passley 6/2/1817
Major: John Deans 6/6/1817
George Cosens 1/16/1813
Andrew Watson
Samuel Thomas Orgill 4/27/1822
Robert C. Thompson 1/23/1824
Samuel Pryce
Nicholas Brown 5/30/1817
Arthur R. Jones 4/27/1822
William Lambie 11/18/1823
Clotw. McKeige 4/5/1817
John Wilson, Adjutant, 3/7/1822
Charles McGregor
John Jones 11/20/1823
Adjutant: John Wilson 4/21/1820
Chaplain: Rev. Philip Humphries
Quartermaster: Charles McMorine 7/1/1808
Surgeon: William Arnold 9/15/1813
Deputy Judge-Advocate: John Gough
Marshal: John Hickie
Colonel: Philip Jaquet 8/28/1817
Lieutenant Colonel: Thomas Moody 10/10/1823
Major: Adam Gray 2/3/1824
Robert Catanach 4/27/1818
George Hall 6/27/1820
George H. Gillespie 7/30/1822
David Aitkin 10/2/1823
William F. Espeut
John Bell
Thomas Kirkpatrick 5/16/1820
Robert G. Kirkland
William F. Lagourgue 11/14/1822
Thomas Spicer 10/3/1823
Thomas Hall
James Burrell 2/4/1822
John Jacob Stamp 5/23/1821
John King 6/5/1822
George Helps
John Fargie
Patrick McGann 10/2/1823
Francis Guscott
John Prudden
Adjutant: Edward Bond (Ensign)
Chaplain: Rev. Colin Donaldson
Quartermaster: James Allen 1814
Surgeon: William Robertson
Deputy Judge-Advocate: David Alexander Hill 1821
Marshal: John William Duaney [or Buaney?]
Colonel: Robert Chisholm 7/15/1818
Lieutenant Colonels: Samuel Kerr 10/27/1819; James McDonald 3/15/1823
Major: David Edwards 5/6/1822; Samuel Earnshaw 3/27/1823
Captain: John Earl 12/1/1823
Lieutenant: Thomas McCracken 10/19/1822
Cornet: William Morgan
Adjutant and Quartermaster: Robert Green 12/4/1818
Surgeon: Alexander Rose 10/28/1803
Deputy Judge-Advocate: John Robinson 6/21/1822?
Captain: George Kirlew 9/11/1818
Lieutenant: John Huggip
Lieutenant: Henry Lewis Brotherton
Cornet: James Grant 8/19/1820
Quartermaster: William Shilleto 8/19/1820
Surgeon: David Mason 1803
The Leeward and Lucea Troops were made one Troop, May 28, 1812.
Captain: John Edward Payne 5/4/1822
Lieutenant: William Thomas Chambers 1817
Lieutenant: Neil Campbell 8/15/1822
Cornet: Thomas Leslie
Quartermaster: John Campbell 8/15/1822
Surgeon: David Pullar 7/15/1820
Surgeon en sec.: John Reid
Deputy Judge-Advocate: Rhodes Edward Evans 8/17/1822
Captain: Robert Thomas Downer 9/12/1818
Lieutenant: Samuel Hayward 12/9/1820
Lieutenant: John Schaw 4/7/1821
Cornet: Richard Tugwell 2/20/1824
Surgeon: Patrick Spence 3/20/1819
Deputy Judge-Advocate: Robert Watt 7/13/1805
Captain: William Reeves 12/30/1823
Lieutenant: David McNish 3/16/1820
Lieutenant: Robinson Slack 12/29/1823
Cornet: Alexander Simpson
Quartermaster: Roger Davis 12/30/1823
Surgeon: J. Anderson 3/6/1819
Deputy Judge-Advocate: William Dyer 12/4/1813
Captain: William Frater 12/29/1823
Lieutenant: James Dunstone
Lieutenant: Wilkin Cooper
Cornet: William Jacob Ringrose 7/27/1821
Quartermaster: J. Innerarity 12/30/1823
Surgeon: John Sibson
Adjutant: Captain John Mowat Bucknor 4/22/1809
Surgeon: William Morris Spence 10/13/1809
Colonel: Duncan Robertson 12/28/1822
Lieutenant Colonels: Thomas Stephenson 1/25/1823; Alexander Bruce 5/8/1823
Majors: James Daly 1/301823; Charles Farquharson 4/22/1823
Captain: James Daly 12/10/1814
Lieutenant: John Melville 7/10/1820
Lieutenant: William Ridgard
Andrew Miller 8/25/1815
Andrew Esson 5/24/1816
James Blair (Friendship)
B. M. Senior 6/1/1818
John Gautier 1/30/1819
Matthew Farquharson
William Carter 5/25/1821
George Clark
John Clackan 7/4/1822
James Donald 1/16/1823
James Wanless, acting Adjutant
James Gale Senior
Alexander Mackenzie 11/4/1818
Hugh Hutcheson 6/4/1819
Andrew Maxwell
James Jones
William Gunter 7/7/1820
George Spence
Charles Miller
Andrew White
Christ. L. Ramson 6/7/1821
Thomas Osborne
John Salmon, junior
John C. Baylis
William Finlason
John McClymont
William Solmon
James Kyd
Henry Coote
Charles Mapother
Daniel Bransfield
Michael Muirhead
Robert Watson
William Adlam O'Halloran
William Johnson
John FInlason
Robert McDaniel
William Nembhard
Gilbert Daly
James Mackintosh
Richard Daly
Charles Wetton Seacole
Thomas Mason
John McNeil
Chaplain: Rev. Thomas P. Williams
Quartermaster: Thomas Wheatle
Surgeon: Alexander Dewar
Assistant Surgeon: Matthew A. Hyams
Assistant Surgeon: F. Whiteley
Deputy Judge-Advocate: Bernard M. Senior (Captain)
Marshals: John Muschett and John Ebanks
Colonel: Hon. David Finlayson 5/22/1823
Lieutenant Colonels: John Falconer 4/9/1813; John Dobs 3/24/1815
Majors: John Blyth 11/25/1815; Port. Taylor
Captain: Charles Vauriell 5/25/1822
Lieutenant: James Lawson 12/31/1813
Lieutenant: John Pritchard 5/2/1814
Lieutenant: Henry Osmond 1822
Hugh James 12/30/1807
Joseph Stone Williams
Alexander Shaw
Benjamin Capon
Peter D. Lascelles
Archibald Campbell
Murdock McKenzie
Purchas Lumley
Taylor Cathcart 2/8/1823
Edward Smith
Thomas R. Hylton 6/6/1807
George K. Cooke 11/15/1805
William Rob 6/11/1814
Thomas Harvey 9/15/1816
William Henderson 2/17/1817
Thomas P. Clement 9/15/1818
William Carey
Alexander Cunningham 8/19/1820
Peter Howden 1821
William Williams 5/31/1822
Charles Weaver 6/16/1819
Neil McCallum 2/18/1823
William Tharp 3/18/1820
James Grant 9/23/1816
Alexander Fraser 1818
William Coote 2/12/1819
Strickland Hylton 8/13/1808
Robert Lock, Adjutant, 1809
Charles Braine 5/11/1822
William Anglin
Robert McFarlane
Hutchinson S. Senior 2/21/1823
Chaplain: Rev. John McIntyre, A.M.
Quartermaster: Peter Hogg 11/28/1818
Surgeon: Thomas Ford 6/21/1817
Assistant Surgeon: John Paxton Goodwin 1/22/1806
Assistant Surgeon: George Oswald Wright 5/2/1817
Assistant Surgeon: George Robert Johnson, junior 9/20/1819
Deputy Judge-Advocate: John Cridland 11/30/1809
Marshals: Michael Mulveney, H. Jansen
Colonel: John Campbell 11/30/1821
Colonel en sec.: Robert Kerr 3/31/1821
Lieutenant Colonel: William Carr Walker 12/21/1821
Major: James Thomson 12/21/1821
William Grant 7/14/1814
William Augustus Dickson 9/14/1816
James Keys 6/10/1820
Richard Chambers
Hugh Munro 12/21/1821
Jacob H. Chambers
de James Deans 7/6/1822
Alexander Grant 10/7/1815
Edward H. Goodwin 8/19/1820
George Hibbert Oates 1/2/1822
John Clarke Walker
William S. Bucknor
James S. Hine
John McKellar 1/7/1822
John Carr Evans
Alexander Russell
Peter Grant
John Vassall 1821
William Munro
James McDonald
John Harvey 1/25/1822
John C. Chambers
William Stephenson
Thomas Wilkinson, en sec.
Chaplain: Rev. Daniel W. Rose
Quartermaster: William Kirkaldy 6/26/1818
Quartermaster en sec.: James Jackson 11/11/1808?
Surgeon: David Butter 12/23/1819
Surgeon en sec.: George W. Towton
Assistant Surgeon: William Bremner
Assistant Surgeon: William Skirving 7/28/1821
Deputy Judge-Advocate: Rhodes E. Evans 8/17/1822
Marshal: Dennis Debroca
Colonel: George McFarquhar Lawson 10/12/1821
Lieutenant Colonels: Patrick Green 5/21/1819; Hon. James Cunningham 10/20/1821
Majors: John Tulloch 5/29/1819; William Charles Morris 10/30/1823
Captain: Philip Anglin Morris 9/4/1819
Lieutenants: John Sharpe; William Home 7/16/1820
Ensigns: William Plummer 3/23/1821
John Coates 4/9/1814
William Bellinger 6/15/1816
Thomas Phillpotts
William Mitchell Kerr 1/25/1817
John Tharp 5/23/1819
Joseph Bowen
Benjamin H. Tharp
John Cleghorn
William Ewart 1823
Samuel Morris 12/14/1812
John S. Waite 8/21/1813
John Henderson Hay 10/8/1814
George Gordon 11/3/1815
Samuel Sharpe 6/3/1817
John Christie
Edward Evans 3/27/1818
Andrew Young
John Irving 8/14/1819
George Crawford Ricketts
Samuel Anderson
Henry Fray 7/14/1820
George McFarquhar Lawson, junior
James Gray 11/20/1820
George Crichton
Henry Augustus Plummer 1/19/1821
Robert Jones
Thomas Watson
Oliver H. Gordon
John Taylor
Samuel Jackson
William Lawson 1823
Robert Stewart 3/4/1821
William Allcock 11/22/1820
John Lightbody 3/22/1821
John Whiteside
James Gordon
John P. Mountague
George Cragg
Adjutant: Raynes Waite Appleton 5/16/1823
Chaplain: Rev. Henry Jenkins
Quartermaster: Alexander Wark
Surgeon: Alexander Lawrie Pew 1813
Assistant Surgeon: Joseph Carey
Assistant Surgeon: Richard Maiben 11/3/1821
Deputy Judge-Advocate: J. T. Anderson
Marshal: Robert Adcock
Colonel: William Miller 6/26/1819
Lieutenant Colonels: Walter Minto 3/16/1820; Robert Haldane Scott 6/2/1820
Majors: George Huie 5/5/1820; George Ogilvy 6/2/1820
Captain: Thomas Webb 5/16/1820
Lieutenant: Thomas Saint
Lieutenant: Charles Boyle
Lieutenant: R. McClelland 1823
Daniel Brown 11/30/1816
Nicholas Smith 6/8/1817
William Wray
John Houston 1819
James Elliott
Hopewell Tyler 3/16/1820
William Cadien 4/14/1821
James B. Virgo 1822
John Gairdner 5/7/1823
George H. Marrett
Alexander McBean 12/24/1816
James Scott 2/14/1817
Patrick Waugh
Conway Heighington
William Conning
Alexander Woodrow 7/17/1818
James Shedden
Charles Borland 1819
William Bell
Robert Neilson 1820
William H. Brown
Roger Jobson
Henry Gordon 3/16/1816
George Miller 4/13/1821
John Steele
Robert Chrystie 3/11/1822
Joseph Hodgson
John K. Hepburn
James Fowler
George Smith
William Mullett 4/11/1821
George Gammack
Charles Tenison 3/11/1822
Adam Chrystie
Paul Doig
Charles T. Burridge
Thomas C. Irving
Matthew Mitchell 8/7/1823
William Seivwright
David Irving
Adjutant: Joseph McDonnell 6/3/1822
Chaplain: Rev. William Fraser, A.M.
Quartermaster: James McLachlan 9/16/1823
Surgeon: Thomas Wheldale 2/18/1809
Assistant Surgeon: Thomas Willis 4/24/1805
Assistant Surgeon: John Cowan
Assistant Surgeon: John Hodges
Assistant Surgeon: Robert Gray
Assistant Surgeon: P. S. McWhanie
Deputy Judge-Advocate: William Dyer 12/4/1813
Marshal: Thomas Bell
Colonel: Alexander Campbell 9/1/1809
Lieutenant Colonel: Charles O'Connor 3/2/1820
Major: John Hilton 6/2/1821
Angus McCail 4/1/1820
William S. Grignon
John Malcolm
Thomas H. Petgrave 7/2/1822
John Hamilton 4/14/1821
Daniel McFarlane, acting Adjutant
William Dawes 1/12/1822
Thomas James Bernard
John Small 4/14/1820
Joseph Brissett 2/2/1822
William King
William N. Balme
__ Haven
Quartermaster: Hugh Stephenson 9/11/1819
Deputy Judge-Advocate: Thomas Excell 7/22/1823
Surgeon: James Davidson
Marshal: Samuel Burdge
Captains |
Forts |
Dates of Commissions |
Nicholas Doman |
Fort Balcarres |
12/28/1816 |
Alexander Campbell |
Fort Charlotte |
1/4/1817 |
Augustus Hamilton |
Fort George |
.. |
Colin McKenzie |
Fort Haldane |
12/1/1820 |
Samuel Gray |
Fort Montego |
5/17/1822 |
Peter Wilkie |
Fort Augusta |
10/18/1823 |
Barrackmaster at Maroon Town, Fort Dundas, Falmouth, Montego Bay and Lucea:
Capt. Samuel Gray 1/4/1817
Barrackmaster at Spanish Town, Port Royal, Fort Augusta, Kingston, and Stoney Hill:
Lieut. Col. William Fraser 11/5/1817
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions