Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
METHODIST BAPTISMS - SPANISH TOWN CIRCUIT
1829 to 1846
NOTE:
NOTE 1: Please note variations in the spelling of names, depending on the minister. The minister tried to write down what he heard, as many people could not read and write.
NOTE 2: In some cases, the child is listed here by first name first, as it was not evident from the original record what was the surname of the child.
NOTE 3: Blanks:
------ = blank in register
______ = illegible
Date format: Month/Day/Year
COLUMN HEADINGS: Child's Name, Father's and Mother's Name, Father's Trade, Residence, Civil State [slave or free], When born, When baptized, By whom, [page #].
?----, apprentice to Miss Hunter, baptized 11/16/1834 by John Corlett, page 10
Abrahams, Elizabeth, adult, residence Hog Hole St. Catherine, about 40 years old, baptized 8/14/1842 by William Ritchie, page 34.
Adams, Elizabeth, daughter of Samuel and Mary Adams, Tailor, residence Spanish Town, born 4/5/1826, baptized 9/17/1837 by J. Edmondson, page 17.
Adams, Johanah, child of Samuel and Mary Adams, Tailor, residence Spanish Town, born 1/10/1833, baptized 9/17/1837 by J. Edmondson, page 17.
Adams, Tommarata, child of Samuel and Mary Adams, Tailor, residence Spanish Town, born 8/23/1829, baptized 9/17/1837 by J. Edmondson, page 17.
Adolphus, Marrett, residence St. Catherine, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 9
Agustus Fredrick, son of Roderick Random and Elizabeth Norris, soldier, residence Spanish Town, born 11/24/1841, baptized 4/13/1845 by John Williams, page 41
Aikeson, Charles, son of Charles Aikeson and Eleanor Champaign, servant, residence St. Catherine, born 7/16/1834, baptized 8/13/1837 by Richard Harding, page 17.
Aldred, Corlett Joseph, son of Richard A. Aldred and Elizabeth B. Aldred, clerk, residence Spanish Town, free, born 9/15/1835, baptized 2/14/1836 by J. Edmondson, page 14.
Alexander, son of Archibald Vasall? and Frances Pourie, clerk, residence Spanish Town, born 12/3/1838, baptized 12/3/1838 by J. Edmondson, page 22
Alexander, son of Thomas Curtis and Susannah Carpenter, residence St. Catherine, born 4/22/1844, baptized 10/19/1845 by John Williams, page 42
Allen, Penelope, slave to W. Pinnock, residence Spanish Town, baptized 7/13/1834 by John Corlett, page 7
Allen, Robert, son of Richard and Henrietta Allen, Carpenter, born 4/22/1845, baptized 7/20/1845 by John Williams, page 41
Amlin, Thomas, adult, residence St. Catherine, baptized 4/3/1830 by David Kerr, page 3.
Anderson, Amelia, daughter of John Anderson and Betsy Taylor, carpenter, free, baptized 6/12/1836 by J. Edmondson, page 15.
Andrew, residence St. John's, baptized 6/25/1844, page 38
Andrews, William, son of John Andrews and Elizabeth James, residence Spanish Town, born July or August 1837, baptized 1/15/1843 by Henry Foster, page 35.
Angelina and Izabella, twin daughters of James Otley and Henrietta Johnson, laborer, residence Hog Hole Pen, about 15 months old, baptized 5/12/1844, page 38
Ann Johnson, daughter of William Clay and Mary and Desemith?, residence St. Catherine, baptized 11/11/1838 by John Randerson, page 21.
Ann Letitia, daughter of Robert Ellis and Mary Ann Saunders, Mason, residence Angells Pen, born 11/16/1844, baptized 10/19/1845, page 42
Armstrong, Ann, daughter of John S. Armstrong and Ann Nicholson, planter, residence St. Johns, one year seven months old, baptized 7/30/1837 by Richard Harding, page 17
Armstrong, Elizabeth, daughter of John S. Armstrong and Ann Nicholson, planter, residence St. Johns, 3 years old, baptized 7/30/1837 by Richard Harding, page 17
Armstrong, Esther, daughter of William Armstrong and Olive, residence St. Johns, free, born 8/22/1832, baptized 11/30/1834, page 10.
Armstrong, William, illegitimate son of Sarah Armstrong, residence Spanish Town, born December 1841, baptized 9/11/1842 by William Ritchie, page 34.
Asher, Walker, son of Sarah Mills and Asher Asher, storekeeper, free, residence Spanish Town, born 11/16/1824 baptized 12/16/1832 by John Corlett, page 4
Atkinson, Jane Hephzibah, daughter of John and Mary Elizabeth Atkinson, planter, born 4/19/44, baptized 6/16/1844 by David Kerr, page 38
Bailey, Ann Eliza, adult, residence Masters Estate St. Dorothy, baptized 2/18/1838 by W. Wedlock , page 19
Bailey, Charles, adult, laborer, residence St. John's, aged about 60 years, baptized 6/23/1839, page 24.
Bailey, Charles, son of Thomas Bailey and Jane Armstrong, residence St. John's, born 12/21/1841, baptized 4/12/1846, page 43
Bailey, Elizabeth Frances, adult apprentice, residence Archdeacon Pen St. Catherine baptized 7/12/1835, page 12
Bailey, Grace, Child of William Bailey and Eleanor Hamilton, laborer, residence St. Dorothy, 13 years old, baptized 12/10/1843 by William Ritchie, page 37
Bailey, James Richard, adult, residence Old Harbour, baptized 6/17/1838 by J. Randerson, page 20.
Bailey, Joseph James, son of James Bailey and Ann Boyd, agriculturalist, res Kellys Pen St. Dorothy, free, baptized 3/2/1836 by Jon Edmondson, page 14.
Bailey, Mary Ann, adult, residence Top Hill St. Dorothy's, baptized 8/13/1837 by William Wedlock , page 17.
Bailey, Mary Edwards, daughter of Richard and Anne Edwards Bailey, Tailor, residence Spanish Town, born 5/8/1841, baptized 7/25/1842 by William Ritchie, page 34.
Bailey, Robert, son of James and Ann Bailey, residence Old Harbour, about two months old, baptized 6/17/1838 by J. Randerson, page 20.
Bailey, Sarah, daughter of James and Anne Bailey, laborer, residence Happy Hall Clarendon, born 4/6/1846, baptized 6/14/1846 by J. S. Manly, page 43
Bailey, Susanah, daughter of James and Ann Bailey, laborer, residence Clarendon, 7 weeks old, baptized 12/10/1843 by William Ritchie, page 37
Bailey, William, adult, laborer, residence Tamarind Grove Pen, about 35 years old, baptized 7/28/1844, page 39
Bake, Lucretia Henrietta, adult, residence Old Harbour, apprentice, baptized 5/20/1838 by Richard Sergeant, page 20
Baptiste, John, adult, free, residence Spanish Town baptized 4/21/1833 by John Corlett, page 5
Barry, Joseph Samuel, son of Henry and Sarah Barry, laborer, residence Spanish Town, born 9/19/1846, baptized 12/13/1846 by J. S. Manly, p. 44
Bartholomew, Anthony, son of ----- and Johanna Bartholomew, free, born 3/17/1814, baptized 10/11/1831 by Charles Wilcox, page 4.
Bartholomew, Hannah, daughter of James Bartholomew and Elizabeth Squire, residence St. Johns, free, about eight years old, baptized 4/22/1837 by W. Wedlock, page 16.
Bartly, Grace Ann, adult slave to Seven Plantations, residence Clarendon, baptized 7/4/1834 by Mark Bird, page 7
Barton, Phoebe, adult apprentice, residence Spanish Town, baptized 6/12/1836 by Jon Edmondson, page 14.
Beasley, George, adult, residence Long Bay, baptized 5/14/1837 by W. Wedlock, page 16
Beaten, Richard, adult, residence St. Catherine, 35 years of age, baptized 2/10/1839 by John Randerson, page 22.
Beckford, Aleck, son of William Beckford and Elizabeth Gordon, free, residence St. Catherine Mountain baptized 7/12/1835, page 12
Beckford, Henry, son of William Beckford and Elizabeth Gordon, free, residence St. Catherine Mountain baptized 7/12/1835, page 12
Beckford, Jane, apprentice, residence Spanish Town, baptized 2/14/1836 by J. Edmondson, page 14.
Beckford, John William, son of William Beckford and Elizabeth Gordon, apprentice, residence Kensington St. Catherine, baptized 9/13/1835 by J. Edmondson, page 13.
Beckford, Mary Ann, adult, residence Spanish Town, aged 40 years, baptized 11/11/1838 by John Randerson, page 21.
Beckford, Mary Ann, daughter of William Beckford and Elizabeth Gordon, free, residence St. Catherine Mountain baptized 7/12/1835, page 12
Beckford, Thomas Gordon, adult apprentice, residence Spanish Town, baptized 1/11/1836, page 14.
Beckford, William, adult apprentice, residence St. Catherine Mountain baptized 7/12/1835, page 12
Bendon, William, free adult, field laborer, baptized 7/10/1836 by R. Harding, p. 15
Benjamin Lyon, son of James Thomas and Emily White, Wheelwright, residence St. Catherines, born 5/17/1841, baptized 8/20/1843 by William Ritchie, page 36
Bennett, Amelia, adult, parents deceased, illegitimate, residence Spanish Town, baptized 3/31/1841 by Robert Inglis, page 30.
Bennett, Colin, property of Mr. Guy, residence Spanish Town, slave, aged 6 years baptized 6/21/1829, page 2.
Bennett, George, adult, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 8
Bennett, John, son of Henry Bennett & Cecilia Bennett, planter, res Cocoa Walk St. Catherine, free, born 9/20/1830, baptized 6/12/1836 by Jon Edmondson, page 14.
Bennett, Joseph, son of Henry Bennett & Cecilia Bennett, planter, res Cocoa Walk St. Catherine, free, born 8/8/1833, baptized 6/12/1836 by Jon Edmondson, page 14.
Bennett, Susan, residence Spanish Town, adult, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 8
Bennett, William McKay, residence St. Catherine, adult, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 10
Bernall, Lucy, daughter of Sarah Diley, residence St. Catherine, born October 1836, baptized 8/13/1837 by Richard Harding, page 17.
Berry, Henry, adult, aged 35 years, residence Spanish Town, baptized 12/9/1838 by John Randerson, page 21.
Bessy Williams, daughter of Jane Lewis and Charles Nash, residence St. Johns, born 7/24/1840, baptized 12/6/1840 by Richard Sergeant, page 29
Blackwood, Eleanor, adult, residence St. Catherine, free, baptized 3/12/1837 by P. Chapman, page 16.
Blackwood, Mary Ann, adult, about 56 years of age, baptized 7/8/1838 by Richard Sergeant, page 20.
Bolt, Janette Lawrence, baptized 2/18/1838 by R. Sergeant, page 19
Bonfeather, James Davis, adult, residence Red Hills St. Johns, baptized 7/17/1835 by J. Edmondson, page 13.
Bonner, Fidelia, daughter of William and Maria Bonner, blacksmith, residence Bushy Park, born 2/21/1842, baptized 10/9/1842 by William Ritchie, page 34
Booth, John, residence St. Catherine , adult, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 9
Bowling, Ann, aged 40 years, baptized 11/11/1838 by John Randerson, page 21.
Brammer, Andrew Gordon, apprentice to Great Salt Pond, residence St. Catherine , adult, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 10
Brane, Elizabeth, adult, residents Cross Pen, baptized 12/10/1837 by John Randerson, page 18.
Breary, James Thomas, son of Stephen and Eliza Breary, Carpenter, residence St. John's born 6/17/1841, baptized 1/8/1842 by F. Whitehead, page 33
Breary, Stephen Garret, son of Stephen and Eliza Breary, residence St. John's, born 1/23/1839, baptized 4/14/1839, page 23.
Brioll?, Alexander, son of William and Elizabeth Brioll?, pedlar, residence Spanish Town, born 2/14/1845, baptized 3/16/1845, page 40
Broct?, John Alexander, son of John Broct and Elizabeth Johnston, a domestic servant, apprentice, residence Spanish Town, born 9/5/1835, baptized 12/13/1835, page 13.
Brown, Charlotte, adult, residence St. Catherine, slave, baptized 10/9/1831 by C. Wilcox, page 3.
Brown, Cloe, slave, property of Miss Valentine, residence St. Catherine, baptized 4/26/1834, page 6.
Brown, Elizabeth, adult, residence Spanish Town, aged 68 years, baptized 11/11/1838 by John Randerson, page 21.
Brown, James, 50 years of age, baptized 12/9/1838 by John Randerson, page 22.
Brown, Jane Ann, adult, residence Hog Hole Estate, baptized 5/13/1838 by J. Randerson, page 20
Brown, John Bevis, apprentice to Mrs. Lopes, residence St. Catherine, baptized 12/31/1834 by John Corlett, page 10.
Brown, John, residence St. John's, adult, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 8
Brown, Sarah Jane, daughter of John Brown and Charlotte Jane Rose, house servant, residence Spanish Town, free, born about December 1835, baptized 11/13/1836 by R. Harding, page 15
Brown, Sarah, adult, residence St. Catherine, about 40 years old, baptized 7/24/1844, page 39
Brown, Thomas Richard, adult, residence Content St. Dorothy, baptized 2/23/1838 by R. Sergeant, page 19.
Brown, Thomas, adult, residence St. John, slave, (date of birth illegible) baptized 6/10/1832 by Charles Wilcox, page 4
Brown, William W., property of W. J. Hanson, residence St. Catherine, slave, adult, baptized 1/10/1830 by John Barry, page 3.
Brown, William, adult property of Dr. Fonseca, residence St. Catherine, slave, baptized 9/23/1832, page 4.
Brown, William, property of Mr. McCLoud [McLeod?], residence St. Catherine, adult, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 8
Bryan, Letitia, adult, residence Spanish Town, slave, baptized 5/24/1829, page 1.
Bryan, Thomas, son of John Bryan and Elizabeth Mickel, laborer, residence Basley Park, baptized 12/24/1837 by R. Harding, page 18.
Bryant, Joseph, son of Richard and Charlotte Bryant, servant, residence Spanish Town, baptized 1/15/1843 by Henry Foster, page 35.
Bryge, Ann, adult, residence Master's Estate St. Dorothy, baptized 2/18/1838 by W. Wedlock , page 19
Bulgarr, Julian, child of John and Mary Bulgarr, policeman, residence Point Hill, born 3/19/1845, baptized 6/13/1845, page 41
Bunting, Jessy, adult, property of John MacLeod Esq., residence Reids Pen, baptized 7/4/1829 by John Barry. N.B. application having been made to me for certificate of baptism and an entry appearing in the registry, on inquiry I found that this person was baptized and received into society according to the above date, a certificate was given accordingly by me David Kerr.
Burrell, Mary Ann, adult slave, property of Miss Burrell, residence Spanish Town, baptized 9/15/1833 by John Corlett, page 5
Burrell, William, son of Thomas Burrell and Mary Patient, Carpenter, residence Kellys Pen St. Dorothys, free, baptized 10/30/1836 by Jon Edmondson, page 15.
Butler, Richard E., residence Spanish Town, born 5/24/1833 , baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 9
Bycell, Elizabeth Ann, daughter of George Bycell and Rebecca Thomas, laborer, residence St. Catherine, born October 1839, baptized 12/17/1843 by William Ritchie, page 37
Byfield, William, son of Robert Byfield and Ann Richard, residence Spencer Pen St. Catherine baptized 7/12/1835, page 12
Byles, Anna Melicient, daughter of Nathanael and Elfrida Byles, residence Spanish Town, born 8/20/1846, baptized 12/25/1846 by J. S. Manly, p. 44
Byles, Llescilla, child of Nathan and Elfrida Byles, planter, residence St. Johns, born 6/22/1844, baptized 7/21/1844 by Edwin Blake, page 39
Byndloss, Hannah, adult, residence Masters Estate, baptized 8/13/1837 by William Wedlock , page 17.
Cambroon, Thomas, son of John and Jane Cambroon, residence St. John's, aged five years, baptized 6/23/1839, page 24.
Cameron, Charles Oratio, son of Oratio and Elizabeth Cameron, laborer, residence St. Johns, born 12/21/1843, baptized 7/7/1844, page 39
Cameron, Maria, daughter of Cambridge Horatio Cameron and Elizabeth Cameron, planter, free, born October 1836, baptized 12/25/1836 by J. Edmondson, page 15.
Campbell, Adelaide, daughter of George and Sarah Campbell, chaise maker, residence Spanish Town, born 12/11/1841, baptized 10/2/1842 by F. Whitehead, page 34
Campbell, James Albert, son of James Campbell and Mary Ann Gardiner, laborer, residence Spanish Town, born 12/12/1841, baptized 12/17/1843 by William Ritchie, page 37
Campbell, Johanna, adult, laborer residence St. Catherine, baptized 10/21/1842 by F. Whitehead, page 34
Campbell, William Alexander, son of George and Sarah Campbell, chaise maker, residence Spanish Town, born 5/14/1836, baptized 10/20/1836 by Jon Edmondson, page 15.
Captain Henry, adult apprentice residence Hog Hole, baptized 12/13/1835, page 13
Carmichael, Elizabeth Ellen, daughter of Peter and Ellen Carmichael, bombardier, residence Apostles' Battery, born 2/1/1846, baptized 4/21/1846 by J. S. Manly, page 43
Carr, Mary Ann, daughter of Ann Thomas, residence St. Dorothy, about 5 years of age, baptized 1/6/1839 by John Randerson, page 22.
Cater, Jane Ann, adult, residence Hog Hole Estate, baptized 5/13/1838 by J. Randerson, page 20
Catherine, daughter of Edward Sims and Elizabeth Gayden, laborer, born in St. John, is about 5 years old, baptized 4/12/1846 by J. S. Manly, page 43
Charles, son of Joseph Gordon and ----, laborer, residence St. Catherines, born September 1840, baptized 7/20/1845 by John Williams, page 41
Christopher, son of Thomas Lewin and Jane Paul, born 2/22/1845, baptized 9/14/1845 by John Williams, page 41
Clarence? Peter, son of Sarah Bolt and George Collins, Tailor, residence Spanish Town, born October 1835/1836, baptized 3/10/1839 by R. Sergeant, page 23
Clarke, Eliza Herring?, daughter of Samuel Clarke and Catherine Fuller, Carpenter, residence Spanish Town, baptized 5/14/1837 by W. Wedlock, page 16
Clarke, Elizabeth, daughter of Jane Roden, aged 9 years, baptized 2/10/1839 by John Randerson, page 23.
Clarke, Samuel, adult, residence Spanish Town, about 25 years old, baptized 2/12/1843 by William Ritchie, page 35
Clarke, Thomas Byles, son of James Clarke, laborer, residence St. John's, baptized 4/8/1838 by Samuel Stanton, page 20.
Clementina Leanora, daughter of Sarah Bolt and George Collins, Tailor, residence Spanish Town, born October 1835/1836, baptized 3/10/1839 by R. Sergeant, page 23
Cole, Robert, adult, residence St. Catherine, laborer, slave, age not known, baptized 6/5/1831 by David Kerr, page 3.
Coleman, Thomas, adult slave to Seven Plantations, residence Clarendon, baptized 7/4/1834 by Mark Bird, page 7
Colins, George Handyside, son of Anthony and Judith Francis Colins, residence Spanish Town, born 10/23/1840, baptized 4/14/1844 by Edwin Blake, page 38
Colins, John Cruickshank, son of Anthony and Judith Francis Colins, residence Spanish Town, born 11/6/1836, baptized 4/14/1844 by Edwin Blake, page 38
Collin, Venus, an adult, residence Spanish Town, baptized 10/8/1837 by R. Harding, page 18.
Collins, Elizabeth, daughter of Sophia Collins, residence St. Catherine, born 1828, baptized 5/12/1838 [listed with 1839 baptisms] by R. Sergeant, page 23
Collins, George, son of George Collins and Sarah Martin, Tailor, residence Spanish Town, aged 5 years, baptized 2/10/1839 by John Randerson, page 23.
Collins, Henry, son of James and Sophia Collins, residence St. Catherine, slave, born 2/3/1831, baptized 6/10/1832 by Charles Wilcox, page 4
Collins, John Samuel, son of George and Elizabeth [? written over] Collins, residence St. Catherine, born 7/14/1844, baptized 10/20/1844, page 39
Collman, William, adult, residence Spanish Town, baptized 6/11/1837 by W. Wedlock, page 16
Colman, Eleanor French, daughter of William and Amelia Colman, residence St. Catherine, born May 1844, baptized 9/22/1844 by Edwin Blake, page 39
Cook, Charles, adult apprentice, residence Spanish Town, baptized 9/13/1835 by J. Edmonson, page 13.
Coombs, Ellen, daughter of John and Olive Coombs, laborer, residence Rosamount Le. Estate, born August 1837, baptized 9/10/1837 by R. Harding, page 18.
Cooper, James, adult apprentice, residence St. Catherine, baptized 7/12/1835, page 12
Cooper, Mary Ann, daughter of James and Rebecca Cooper, planter, residence St. John's, baptized 3/28/1841 by Robert Inglis, page 30.
Corlett, John James, son of John and Mary Anne Corlett, Wesleyan missionary, residence Spanish Town, born 6/18/1833, baptized 9/3/1833, page 5.
Cox, Elizabeth, adult, residence Spanish Town, slave, age not known, baptized 6/13/1830 by David Kerr, page 3.
Cox, Lydia Ann, daughter of Sarah Pusey Mendsey & William Cox, carpenter, residence St. Thomas in the Vale, free, baptized 10/2/1836 by R. Harding, page 15.
Cox, Sarah Sophia, daughter of Sarah Pusey Mendsey & William Cox, carpenter, residence St. Thomas in the Vale, free, born about 8/8/1836, baptized 10/2/1836 by R. Harding, page 15.
Crane, Charles, son of Eliza and George Crane, laborer, residence Spanish Town, born December 1839 [sic], baptized 3/10/1839 by R. Sergeant, page 23
Crane, George, adult, residence St. Catherine, slave, baptized 1/6/1831 by David Kerr, page 3
Crawford, Robert, property of Mrs. Mary Douglas, residence Spanish Town, slave, aged 12 years, baptized 12/23/1829, page 2.
Crofts, Martha, belonging to Mr. Charlton, residence Spanish Town, slave aged 7 years, baptized 3/6/1829, page 2
Cross, Joseph, adult apprentice, residence Wilshaw St. Catherine, baptized 11/8/1835 by J. Edmonson, page 13
Crosswell, Charles, property of John Hanson Esq., residence St. Catherine, slave, adult, baptized 12/25/1829, page 2.
Cummin, Elizabeth, adult slave to Shackle's Pen, residence Clarendon, baptized 7/4/1834 by Mark Bird, page 7
Cummings, William, son of Edward and Amelia Cummings, chaise maker, residence Spanish Town, born 5/20/1846, baptized 7/19/1846 by J. S. Manly, page 43
Cuthbert, _____, child of Louis and Ellen Cuthbert, storekeeper, residence Spanish Town, born 6/26/1842, baptized 8/9/1842 by William Ritchie, page 34.
Cuthbert, Nathaniel, son of Louis and Ellen Cuthbert, residence Spanish Town, born 7/4/1845, baptized 8/17/1845, page 41
Daley, David Sadler, son of Richard and Sarah Daley, bricklayer, residence Red Hills St. John's, born 1/8/1844, baptized 5/22/1844, page 38.
Daley, Henry, son of Thomas and Catharine Daley, Carpenter, residence St. John, free, born 12/15/1822, baptized 2/7/1831 by David Kerr, page 3.
Daley, James, son of Thomas and Catharine Daley, planter, residence St. John's, baptized 6/9/1838 by Richard Sergeant, page 20
Daley, John, son of Thomas and Catharine Daley, planter, residence St. John's, baptized 6/9/1838 by Richard Sergeant, page 20
Daley, Richard, son of Thomas and Catharine Daley, Carpenter, residence St. John, free, born 10/10/1824 , baptized 2/7/1831 by David Kerr, page 3.
Dallas, Antoinette, residence Spanish Town, baptized 9/13/1835 by J. Edmonson, page 13.
Daly, Mary, daughter of Thomas and Catharine Daly, residence St. John, born 4/26/1830?, baptized 3/23/1834, page 6
Daly, Richard B., residence St. Catherine, adult, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 9
Daly, Thomas, son of Thomas and Catharine Daly, residence St. John, born 7/23/1833 , baptized 3/23/1834, page 6
Daniel, adult, laborer, 60 or 70 years old, baptized 5/12/1844, page 38.
Daniel, Mary Brammer, daughter of Thomas and Mary Daniel, laborer, residence St. Dorothys mountains, born 6/4/1843, baptized 7/30/1843 by William Ritchie, page 36
Daniel, son of Robert Gabay and Sarah Campbell, Deputy Collecting Constable, residence St. Johns, born 9/7/1841, baptized 1/12/1845 by John Green, page 40
Daniels, James, property of E. A. Rose, residence Spanish Town, slave, born 5/20/1829, baptized 10/4/1829, page 2.
David Sanile[?], son of William Wemyss and Lucy Anderson, lower your, residence Spanish Town, born 8/9/1846, baptized 10/11/1846 by J. S. Manly, page 44
Davidson, Catharine Ann, daughter of Richard and Mary Ann Davidson, laborer, residence Old Harbour, 10 months old, baptized 9/21/1845, page 42
Davies, Ann Juliana, adult apprentice, residence Hog Hole, St. Catherine, baptized 8/8/1835 by J. Edmonson, page 13.
Davies, John Henry, son of John Robert and Marian Davies, teacher, residence Spanish Town, born 12/4/1838, baptized 2/13/1839 by John Randerson, page 23.
Davies, Julianna, daughter of Henry Davies and Jane Williams, Sr., residence Spanish Town, apprentice, born July 1836, baptized 1/15/1837, by R. Harding, page 16.
Davies, Sarah Ann, daughter of Alexander Davis and Mary Ann Davies, laborer, residence Spanish Town born 7/10/1837, baptized 10/8/1837 by R. Harding, page 18.
Davis, Charles, residence Spanish Town, slave, baptized 4/5/1829, page 1.
Davis, Charlotte, residence Spanish Town, slave, baptized 4/5/1829, page 1.
Davis, Edward, adult slave to Seven Plantations, residence Clarendon, baptized 7/4/1834 by Mark Bird, page 7
Davis, John William, adult, laborer, residence St. Catherine, baptized 5/12/1839 by R. Sergeant, page 24
Davis, Sarah, daughter of James Davis and Elizabeth Williams, residence St. John's Mountains, born 12/4/1835, baptized 7/9/1837 by W. Wedlock, page 17.
Davis, Susanna, daughter of Edward Davis, residence St. Catherines, year and a half, baptized 3/12/1843 by Francis Whitehead, page 35.
Davis, William Kinghorn, son of William and Elizabeth Davis, Carpenter, residence Spanish Town, free, born 2/5/1829, baptized 6/28/1829, page 2.
Dawkins, Frances, adult slave, residence St. Dorothy, baptized 12/22/1833 by John Corlett, page 5
Dawkins, James, adult, slave of Great Salt Pond, residence St. Catherine, baptized 8/1/1833 by John Corlett, page 5.
Dawkins, Rosa., adult, residence Spanish Town, slave, baptized 6/7/1829, page 1.
Deane, William, adult, residence St. Catherine, 55 years of age, baptized 2/10/1839 by John Randerson, page 22.
Delpratt, Elizabeth, slave, property of Mrs. Mary Delpratt, residence St. Dorothy, aged one month, baptized 12/8/1833 by Charles Corlett, page 5.
Dempster, Alexander, adult apprentice, planter, residence Spanish Town, baptized 1/16/1836, page 14.
Dennis, James, son of Jane Burrell, residence Spanish Town, two years and one month old, baptized 2/12/1837 by Wm. Wedlock, page 16.
Desoser [DeSouza?], Matilda Charlotte, daughter of Edward and Sarah Desoser, upholsterer, residence St. Catherine, born 11/22/1845, baptized 2/22/1846 by J. Williams, page 43
DeSouza, Edward Henry, son of Edward and Sarah DeSouza, upholsterer, residence Spanish Town, born 4/23/1843, baptized 7/9/1843 by William Ritchie, page 36
Dias, Sarah, daughter of William and Susanna Dias, laborer, residence Spanish Town, baptized 4/18/1841 by F. Whitehead, page 30.
Dias, Sarah, residence St. Catherine , adult, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 9
Dixon, John, adult apprentice, residence Great Salt Pond Pen St. Catherine baptized 7/12/1835, page 12
Donnell, Frances Elizabeth, daughter of James Donnell and Ann Catherine Roberts, Sadler, residence Spanish Town, five years three months old, baptized 7/9/1837 by T. H. Bewley, page 17.
Dorah, daughter of William Letts and Jane Grey, Mason, residence Spanish Town, born 3/9/1840, baptized 4/19/1846 by J. S. Manly, page 43
Dorkins, Robert, son of Francis Dorkins and Elizabeth ---, free, baptized 1/3/1836 by H. B. Foster, page 14
Dormant, Rachel, daughter of Amelia Dormant, residence St. Catherine, baptized 3/11/1838 by R. Sergeant, page 19.
Dorrington, Dorothy, daughter of Richard Dorrington & Fidelia Bryant, about 10 years old, baptized 3/12/1837 by P. Chapman, p. 16
Douglas, James, son of William and Isabella Douglas, residence St. Johns, born 3/25/1845, baptized 6/16/1845, page 42
Douglas, Mary Elizabeth, daughter of James and Susanna Douglas, storekeeper, residence Old Harbour Market, born 1/14/1843, baptized 4/23/1843 by John Randerson, page 36
Douglas, Thomas Grier, son of William and Diana Douglas, laborer, residence Waterloo Pen St. Catherine, born 10/10/1846 [sic], baptized 4/19/1846 by J. S. Manly, page 43
Douglass, Frances, adult apprentice, residence Sadlers Welt Pen St. Catherine baptized 7/12/1835, page 12
Douse, Charlotte, daughter of John and Sarah Douse, laborer, residence St. John's, baptized 10/8/1837 by W. Wedlock, page 18.
Douse, John, son of John Douse and Sarah Douse, residence St. John's, born 3/16/1840, baptized May 1840, page 28
Douse, Robert Beckford, son of Thomas and Mrs. Douse, residence St. John's, born 7/5/1838, baptized 12/9/1838 by Richard Sargeant, page 22.
Duncan, Charles, son of William and Sarah Duncan, fisherman, residence Reid Pen St. Catherine, born 5/24/1841, baptized 6/28/1846 by J. S. Manly, page 43
Duncan, Isabella, daughter of William Henry and Sarah Duncan, residence St. Catherine, born 6/18/1844, baptized 9/22/1844 by Edwin Blake, page 39
Duncan, James, son of William and Sarah Duncan, fisherman, residence Reid Pen St. Catherine, born 5/24/1841, baptized 6/28/1846 by J. S. Manly, page 43
Duncan, Maria, daughter of William and Sarah Duncan, fisherman, residence Reid Pen St. Catherine, age unknown, baptized 6/28/1846 by J. S. Manly, page 43
Duncan, Rosa Ann, daughter of Patrick and Mary Campbell Duncan, gentleman, residence St. Catherine, born 8/6/1842, baptized 7/21/1844 by Edwin Blake, page 39
Duncan, William Henry, son of Patrick and Mary Campbell Duncan, gentleman, residence St. Catherine, born 6/24/1844, baptized 7/21/1844 by Edwin Blake, page 39
Duncan, William, son of Elizabeth Duncan, residence Spanish Town, born 7/9/1831, baptized 7/8/1838 by Richard Sergeant, page 20.
Dunkley, Eliza, daughter of Thomas Dunkley and Mary Hine, Mason, residence St. Catherine, free, born November 1836, baptized 1/15/1837, by R. Harding, page 16.
D'Urban, Jane, adult (African aged 15 years), residence Spanish Town, baptized 9/17/1837 by J. Edmondson, page 17.
Eastwood, Cathrine, daughter of W. and E. Eastwood, laborer, residence St. Dorothys, born 9/3/1844, baptized 10/6/1844, page 40
Eastwood, Patience, daughter of William and Louisa Eastwood, laborer, residence St. Dorothys, born 7/1/1842, baptized 8/21/1842 by William Ritchie, page 34.
Edward, James, property of Mr. Guy, residence Spanish Town, slave, aged eight years baptized 6/21/1829, page 2.
Edward, Sarah A., adult, apprentice to John March Esq., residence St. Catherine, baptized 12/31/1834 by John Corlett, page 10
Edward, William, adult apprentice, residence St. Catherine, baptized 4/12/1835, page 11.
Edwards, Ebenezer, son of Richard Edwards and Susannah Wood, carpenter, apprentice, baptized 7/10/1836 by R. Harding, p. 15
Edwards, Edward Lucas, son of Richard and Maria Edwards, carpenter, residence Long Bay St. Catherine, born 7/14/1836, baptized 8/28/1836 by J. Edmondson, p. 15
Edwards, Elizabeth, residence St. Catherine, adult, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 9
Edwards, H., Child of William and Maria Edwards, residence Spanish Town, aged nine years, baptized 6/14/1829, page 2.
Edwards, Joanna, adult, residence Master's Estate St. Dorothy, baptized 12/10/1837 by W. Wedlock, page 18.
Edwards, Maria, daughter of Robert and Caroline Edwards, Carpenter, residence Spanish Town, free, born 7/7/1829, baptized 10/11/1831 by Charles Wilcox, page 4.
Edwards, Mary Anne, daughter of Richard and Maria Edwards, fisherman, residence St. Catherines, born 12/13/1842, baptized 3/12/1843 by Francis Whitehead, page 35.
Edwards, Mary, daughter of William and Eliza Edwards, laborer, residence St. Johns, born 5/29/1844, baptized 8/4/1844, page 39
Edwards, Richard, son of Richard and Maria Edwards, fisherman, residence St. Catherine, baptized 6/20/1841 by F. Whitehead, page 31
Edwards, Rosa., Child of William and Maria Edwards, residence Spanish Town, aged 2 years, baptized 6/14/1829, page 2.
Edwards, Susanah, daughter of Richard and Maria Edwards, residence Spanish Town, born 9/6/1844, baptized 11/17/1844 by Edwin Blake, page 39
Edwards, William, son of Richard and Maria Edwards, born 11/14/1838, baptized 1/13/1839 by John Randerson, page 22.
Eleanor, daughter of Prince McNamarra and Mary Ann, born 5/2/1845, baptized 9/14/1845 by John Williams, page 41
Elephant, Richard, adult, residence St. Johns, 60 years of age, baptized 2/10/1839 by John Randerson, page 22.
Eliza Thomas, daughter of John Small and Frances Richards, laborer, residence Clarence Hall St. Dorothy, about 11 months old, baptized 12/10/1837 by W. Wedlock, page 18.
Eliza, daughter of James Henry and Margret Gale, residence St. Catherine, born 6/2/1846, baptized 11/23/1846 by J. S. Manly, p. 44
Ellis, Catharine, adult (E. J. Guy Esq.) residence Spanish Town, slave, baptized 12/21/1829, page 1.
Ellis, Catherine Williams, Child of Sam Ellis and Elizabeth Williams, planter, free, residence Spanish Town, baptized 11/8/1835 by J. Edmonson, page 13
Ellis, Elizabeth Ann Morgan, daughter of Robert and Eliza Ellis, laborer, residence St. Catherines, aged 13 years, baptized 3/12/1843 by Francis Whitehead, page 35.
Ellis, Frederick, son of Eleanor Bullock, father a carpenter, residence Spanish Town, born 1828, baptized 3/10/1839 by R. Sergeant, page 23
Ellis, Isabella, daughter of Eleanor Bullock, father a carpenter, residence Spanish Town, born 1828, baptized 3/10/1839 by R. Sergeant, page 23
Ellis, Louisa, daughter of Robert and Eliza Ellis, laborer, residence St. Catherines, baptized 3/12/1843 by Francis Whitehead, page 35.
Ellis, Margaret, daughter of Robert Ellis and Frances Williams, laborer, residence Bowens Pen, 11 years old, baptized 12/10/1837 by John Randerson, page 18.
Ellis, Venus, adult, residence Spanish Town, baptized 9/9/1838 by R. Sergeant, page 21.
Ellis, William, adult, residence St. Catherine's, baptized 9/9/1838 by R. Sergeant, page 21.
Elliss [Ellis?], James, father dead, mother Louisa Johnson, laborer, residence Red Hills St. Johns, born 10/29/1843, baptized 9/15/1844, page 40
Evelina, daughter of Thomas Blackwood and Cecilia Brown, Carpenter, residence St. Catherine, born 6/26/1844, baptized 1/7/1845, page 40
Fairing, Elizabeth, daughter of Richard and Susanna Fairing, planter, residence Old Harbour Bay, 9 years of age, baptized 3/17/1844 by Edwin Blake, page 38
Faulkner, Jemima, adult apprentice, , baptized 4/24/1836 by Jon Edmondson, page 14.
Fearon, Thomas, residence Master's Estate St. Dorothy, baptized 12/10/1837 by W. Wedlock, page 18.
Fitch, Frances A., child of Thomas and ----- Fitch, Carpenter, residence St. Catherine, free, born 1/14/1830, baptized 5/10/1831 by David Kerr, page 3.
Flora Gordon, child of William Collins and Francis Graham, agricultural laborer, free, residence Spanish Town, baptized 9/13/1835 by J. Edmonson, page 13.
Fonseca, Richard Cowan, son of John and Louisa Fonseca, clerk, residence Spanish Town, born 3/19/1841, baptized 4/3/1842 by F. Whitehead, page 32
Forbes, Ann Bennett, daughter of William and Elizabeth Forbes, residence St. John's, born 11/9/1843, baptized 6/25/1844, page 38
Ford, Levinia, free, residence St. John's, 12 years of age, baptized 6/20/1833 by Charles Wilcox, page 5
Forester, John William, son of William Forrester and Eleanor Forrester, residence St. John's, born 9/11/1840, baptized 11/8/1840 by Richard Sergeant, page 29.
Fowler, James, son of George and Susan Fowler, Carpenter, residence St. Johns, born 5/14/1844, baptized 8/4/1844, page 39
Fowler, John, son of George and Susanna Fowler, Carpenter, residence St. John, born 10/14/1845, baptized 11/30/1845, page 42
Frances, Child of Edwards Saa and Mary Ann James, bricklayer, residence St. Catherine, born 3/20/1837, baptized 1/7/1845, page 40
Frances, Elizabeth, adult, residence Spanish Town, about 37 years old, baptized 10/16/1843 by William Ritchie, page 37
Frances, William, adult, residence St. Catherine, 40 years of age, baptized 2/10/1839 by John Randerson, page 22.
Francis, Ann, adult, residence St. Catherines, 12 years old, baptized 1/10/1841 by Richard Sergeant, page 30.
Francis, Diana, residence St. Catherine , adult, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 9
Francis, Frank, adult, residence Red Hills, baptized 1/5/1844 by William Ritchie, page 37
Francis, John, adult, residence Great Salt Pond St. Catherine, born 4/13/18--, baptized 3/21/1841 by Robert Inglis, page 30.
Francis, Mary Ann, adult, residence Masters Estate, baptized 8/13/1837 by William Wedlock , page 17.
Francis, Morana, free, aged eight or nine years, baptized 1/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 6.
Francis, Richard, residence Spanish Town, baptized 9/13/1835 by J. Edmonson, page 13.
Francis, Thomas, free adult, residence St. Johns, baptized 6/12/1836 by Jon Edmondson, page 14.
Frankson, Henry, free, residence St. Jago, aged 4 or 5 years, baptized 1/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 6
Fraser, Alexander, son of Thomas and Margaret Fraser, Commissariat Issuer, residence Spanish Town, born 4/26/1846, baptized 8/16/1846 by J. S. Manly, page 44
Frederick, son of William Major and Elizabeth Thomas, tinsmith, residence St. Johns, about 7 years old, baptized 1/11/1846, page 42
Fuller, Alexander Clarke, son of Samuel Clarke Fuller & Catherine Fuller, carpenter, res Spanish Town, free baptized 9/7/1836 by R. Harding, page 15.
Fuller, Cate Catherine, adult, residence Spanish Town, baptized 3/10/1839 by R. Sergeant, page 23.
Fuller, Elizabeth, property of A. Harrison, residence Spanish Town, slave, aged one year, baptized 6/21/1829, page 2.
Fuller, Robert, adult, baptized 10/12/1834 by John Corlett, page 8
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions