Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
METHODIST BAPTISMS - MONTEGO BAY CIRCUIT
1891 to 1909
NOTE: PROBLEMS WITH NAMES
NOTE 1: Please note variations in the spelling of names, depending on the minister. For example Baillie/Bailey.
NOTE 2: In the Register of Baptisms, usually the given name of the child (not the surname) was followed by the full names of the parents. In order to list names alphabetically here, the surname of the child has been given first. It will be noted that sometimes alternative possible surnames may be listed for a child, because it was not possible to deduce the surname from the names of the parents. There were two possibilities (1) the father's first and middle name may have been recorded , followed by 'and', the mother's given name, and the couple's surname, or (2) The couple was unmarried, and the father's given name and surname was followed by 'and', and the mother's given name and surname.
NOTE 3: In these particular records, sometimes there were fourth parties involved: adoptive parents or guardians. In those cases, I listed the child by first name, as the possible surname was even less evident.
NOTE 4: Blanks:
------ = blank in register
______ = illegible
Date format: Month/Day/Year
COLUMN HEADINGS: Child's Name, Father's and Mother's Name, Father's Trade, Residence, When born, When baptized, By whom, page #.
Adams, Eustace Victor, son of Eustace Leopold Adams and Ada Maud his wife, Railway Engineer, residence Montego Bay, born 11/12/1906, baptized 12/2/1906 by Thomas William Halliday, page 187
Adams, Frances Louise, daughter of a Eustace Leopold Adams and Ada Maud his wife, engineer, residence Montego Bay, born 11/23/1908, baptized 12/25/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 190
Adams, Lilla Evadne Adela, daughter of Eustace and Ada Elizabeth Adams, Railway Clerk, residence Montego Bay, born 6/23/1902, baptized 9/7/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Aikman, Alice Maude, daughter of Christiana Aikman and Henry Robeira, Guardian Christiana Anderson, residence Montego Bay, born 4/1/1898, baptized 3/28/1905 by R. W. McLarty, page 182
Ainsworth, Hilda Rachel, daughter of James and Julia Ann Ainsworth, residence Montego Bay, born 3/10/1898, baptized 4/2/1898 by John Duff, page 165
Ainsworth, James Stevens, son of James and Julia Ann Ainsworth, residence Montego Bay, born 6/14/1891, baptized 8/23/1891 by John A. McIntosh, page 138.
Ainsworth, Richard Percival, son of James and Julia Ainsworth, mariner, residence Montego Bay, born 1/5/1894, baptized 4/9/1894 by John A. McIntosh, page 149
Alberta, child of ---- Walker and Selina Melvalle, Ann Paul guardian, residence Montego Bay, born September 1890, baptized 12/30/1891 by John A. McIntosh, page 140
Alcock or Gray?, Kenneth Alexander , Child of Edmund Alcock and Miriam Gray, Goldsmith, residence Montego Bay, 5/4/1908, baptized 12/7/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 190
Alcock or Gray?, Viola Estella, Child of Edmund Alcock and Miriam Gray, Goldsmith, residence Montego Bay, born 6/1/1906, baptized 12/7/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 190
Allen or Fowles?, Wilford Felix, the son of Robert Allen and Susan Fowles, residence Lethe, born 8/2/1885, baptized 1/14/1898 by John Duff, page 164
Allen or Jackson?, Linette Maud, daughter of Daniel Allen and Catharine Jackson, laborer, residence Montego Bay, born 12/24/1906, baptized 6/14/1909, by Thomas William Halliday, page 191
Allen or Smith?, Sarah Ann Jarrett, daughter of Robert Allen and Eleanor Smith, residence Hopewell, born 1882, baptized 10/11/1905 by Thomas William Halliday, page 184
Allen, Alexander, adult, residence Sandy Bay Hanover, baptized 11/6/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 144
Allen, Lydia, daughter of Alexander and Magdalen Allen, laborer, residence Sandy Bay, born 2/26/1882, baptized 6/8/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 153
Allen, Rebecca, adult, residence Sandy Bay Hanover, baptized 11/6/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 144
Altman, Esther, daughter of Philemon and Louisa Altman, Carpenter, residence Montego Bay, born 12/23/1894, baptized 3/28/1895 by R. W. McLarty, page 152
Altman, Euphemia Orinthia, daughter of Philemon and Louisa Altman, residence Montego Bay, born 2/7/1896, baptized 8/9/1896 by John Duff, page 158
Amelia, adopted by Elizabeth Lawrence, residence Montego Bay, 10 years old, baptized 1/2/1896 by John A. McIntosh, page 156
Anderson or Denaim?, Phoebe Exora, daughter of John Anderson and Ersie Eliza Denaim, painter, residence Montego Bay, born 1/17/1892, baptized 9/15/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 143
Anderson or Gallant?, Vivian Isola, Child of Jane Anderson and Colin Gallant, laborer, residence Lethe, born 10/24/1901, baptized 3/29/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 179
Anderson or Malcolm?, Spencer Whitfield, son of Robert Anderson and Rachel Malcolm, residence Church Street Montego Bay, born 4/11/1907, baptized 6/4/1907 by Thomas William Halliday, page 187
Anderson or Ready?, Beatrice, daughter of Thomas Anderson and Jane E. Ready, born 4/10/1894, baptized 8/15/1897 by A. Lambert, page 163
Anderson or Scott?, Sophia, daughter of Nicolas Anderson and Julia Scott, laborer, residence Tower Hill St. James, born 6/12/1893, baptized 11/26/1905 by Thomas William Halliday, page 184
Anderson, Henry Albert, son of William Anderson and Susan Anderson, adopted by Mag. Vernon, residence Woodlands, six years old, baptized 3/16/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 189
Anderson, Jacob Adolphus, son of William and Mary Anderson, Baker, residence Montego Bay, born 7/5/1898, baptized 8/28/1898 by John Duff, page 166
Anderson, James, son of Ann Smith, residence Blue Hole, Sandy Bay, 12 years old, baptized 4/8/1898 by A. Lambert, page 165
Anderson, Jane Rose, daughter of James and Christiana Anderson, laborer, residence Lethe, born 10/23/1878, baptized 8/11/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 154
Anderson, John Edward, son of Edward Anderson and Lydia Macintosh (Nellie Anderson guardian), residence Lethe, about five years old, baptized June 1894 by R. W. McLarty, page 150
Anderson, Mary Rosella, daughter of Samuel and Louisa Anderson, Baker, residence Montego Bay, born 1893, baptized 2/11/1894 by John A. McIntosh, page 149
Anderson, Rachel, daughter of Edward Anderson and Betsy Anderson his wife, laborer, residence Lethe, born 6/18/1900, baptized 10/13/1907 by Thomas William Halliday, page 188
Andrews, Cos___ Ewart, son of Benjamin Andrews and Amy his wife, planter, residence Lethe, born 6/11/1907, baptized 11/10/1907 by Thomas William Halliday, page 188
Anglin or Campbell?, Esmeralda, daughter of Philip Anglin and Caroline Campbell, laborer, residence Lethe, born 11/2/1897, baptized 10/22/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 180
Anglin, Claribell, child of Philip D. Anglin, residence Lethe, born 7/19/1890, baptized 12/20/1896 by M. C. Surgeon, page 160
Anglin, Dorcas, daughter of Philip D. Anglin, residence Lethe, born 2/16/1898, baptized 12/20/1896 by M. C. Surgeon, page 160
Anglin, Frederick Emanuel, son of Philip D. Anglin and Elizabeth his wife, laborer, residence Lethe, born 4/20/1892, baptized 1/29/1893 by John A. McIntosh, page 146
Angus, Sunderland Pratt, son of Charles and Margaret Angus, residence Montego Bay, born 6/22/1893, baptized 10/29/1893 by John A. McIntosh, page 148
Ann Euphemia, daughter of ------ Smith and Elizabeth Mirey (Susan Rebecca Gilmore guardian), residence Montego Bay, born 12/25/1883, baptized 8/3/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 142.
Ann, daughter of Robert Moodie and Maria Shippey, Guardian Diana Shippey, residence Bethel, born 1/20/1896, baptized 12/29/1899 by John Duff, page 168
Armstrong or Fray?, Thomas Demosthenes, son of George Armstrong and Sarah Ann Fray, laborer, residence Salt Spring, 13 years old, baptized 1/8/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 178
Asun, Edith Gertrude, daughter of John Asun and Georgiana Elizabeth his wife, shopkeeper, residence Montego Bay, born 2/21/1896, baptized 2/24/1896 by John A. McIntosh, page 157
Atkins or Barrett?, Muriel Albertha, daughter of Josiah Atkins and Rosa Barrett, laborer, residence Lethe, born 3/29/1901, baptized 5/7/1907 by Thomas William Halliday, page 187
Atkinson, Isabella, about 18 years old, residence Hopewell, born 6/7/1882, baptized 8/25/1900 by John Duff, page 170
Bailey or Carr?, Mahalia, Child of Thomas G. Bailey and Elsie Carr, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 3/2/1894, baptized 9/28/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 177
Bailey or Ready?, Rebecca, daughter of James Bailey and Clem. Ready, born 6/10/1894, baptized 8/15/1897 by A. Lambert, page 163
Bailey, George Blagrove, son of William Bailey and Grace Ann his wife, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 6/24/1899, baptized 1/3/1906 by Thomas William Halliday, page 184
Bailey, Samah Solomon, (Parents: Henry Bailey and Alberta Barclay) guardians: William and Isabella Bailey, residence Montego Bay, born 3/16/1901, baptized 3/18/1905 by R. W. McLarty, page 181
Bailey, Thomas Joseph, son of William Bailey and Grace Ann his wife, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 6/1/1905, baptized 1/3/1906 by Thomas William Halliday, page 184
Baillie or Kerr?, Newton Alexander, son of Thomas G. Baillie and Elsie Kerr, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 8/14/1896, baptized 1/13/1904, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 181
Baillie, Frances Johnson, Child of William H. and Grace A. Baillie, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 1/7/1903, baptized 1/13/1904, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 181
Baillie, Richard Samuel, Child of William H. and Grace A. Baillie, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 2/8/1902, baptized 1/13/1904, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 181
Barnaby, Ivan Augustus, son of William and Virginia Barnaby, laborer, residence Tower Hill, born 10/19/1895, baptized 3/31/1896 by John A. McIntosh, page 157
Barrow or James?, Lilla Maud, daughter of Joseph Barrow and Catherine James, adopted by Jane Lyon, residence Pearl Lane, born 7/10/1905, baptized 3/7/1909, by Thomas William Halliday, page 190
Beckford, Lavinia, adult, residence Hopewell, baptized 7/14/1907 by Thomas William Halliday, page 187
Beckford, Peter Wentford, adopted by William Griffiths and Marina his wife, residence Sandy Bay, 1 1/2 years old, baptized 9/10/1892 by John A. McIntosh, page 142.
Bell, Esther, daughter of Nathaniel Bell and Jane Carr, residence Hopewell, born 5/23/1901, baptized 10/15/1905 by Thomas William Halliday, page 184
Bent, Ivy Maud, daughter of William Z. and Alice A. Bent, mariner, born 1/16/1893, baptized 12/31/1893 by R. W. McLarty, page 148
Bernard or Harding?, Enos Samuel, son of Charles C. Bernard and Betsy Harding, laborer, residence Lookout, born 5/25/1893, baptized 9/28/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Bernard or Jarrett?, Mabel Angela, daughter of William Bernard and Elizabeth Jarrett, residence Hopewell, born 3/15/1894, baptized 12/18/1898 by John Duff, page 167
Bernard or Reid?, Leoniah, child of Charles Bernard and Adela Reid, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 5/10/1901, baptized 9/28/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 177
Bernard or Thompson?, James, son of James Bernard and Eleanor Thompson, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 1/19/1883, baptized 9/28/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Bernard, Albertha, daughter of Thomas and Martha Bernard, residence Lethe, born 2/13/1884, baptized 1/14/1898 by John Duff, page 164
Bernard, Amelia, daughter of William and Rachel Bernard, residence Lethe, baptized 6/29/1898 by John Duff, page 166
Bernard, Ann Rebecca, daughter of Joseph Mills and Eliza Bernard (deceased), laborer, residence Montego Bay, born May 1896, baptized 12/12/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 180
Bernard, Ann, daughter of Thomas and Martha Bernard, residence Lethe, born about 1874, baptized 11/1/1896 by M. C. Surgeon, page 160
Bernard, Arnold Homer, son of Jacob and Rosina Bernard, laborer, residence Bamboo, born 3/30/1895, baptized 8/18/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 154
Bernard, Catherine Elizabeth, daughter of Charles Bernard and Ann E. his wife, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 7/9/1906, baptized 12/9/1906 by Thomas William Halliday, page 187
Bernard, David, adult, mariner, residence Montego Bay, 31 years old, baptized 12/24/1894 by John A. McIntosh, page 150
Bernard, Edith Alberta, daughter of William and Clarissa Bernard, fisherman, residence Sandy Bay, born 7/20/1903, baptized 1/10/1904, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 181
Bernard, Egbert Augustus, child of George and Margaret Bernard, born 3/6/1898 , baptized 4/1/1905 by R. W. McLarty, page 182
Bernard, Estriana, daughter of Jacob and Rosian Bernard, residence Hopewell, born 7/3/1895, baptized 12/6/1896 by M. C. Surgeon, page 160
Bernard, Etta Alberta, child of George and Margaret Bernard, born 5/16/1899, baptized 4/1/1905 by R. W. McLarty, page 182
Bernard, Eva Maria, daughter of James and Susan Bernard, residence of Hopewell, born 5/13/1898, baptized 9/11/1898 by John Duff, page 166
Bernard, Florence Louise, child of George and Margaret Bernard, born 10/24/1895, baptized 4/1/1905 by R. W. McLarty, page 182
Bernard, James Caleb, son of James and Susan Bernard, laborer, residence Hopewell, baptized 1/15/1893 by John A. McIntosh, page 145
Bernard, Linnette Victoria, child of George and Margaret Bernard, born 8/4/1904, baptized 4/1/1905 by R. W. McLarty, page 182
Bernard, Nora Leahberta, child of John Thomas Bernard and Frances his wife, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 12/22/1890, baptized 10/4/1891 by John A. McIntosh, page 138.
Bernard, Philip, son of Jacob and Rosina Bernard, laborer, residence Bamboo, born 1/17/1893, baptized 2/4/1894 by John A. McIntosh, page 149
Bernard, Reginald Watson, son of James and Susan Bernard, residence Hopewell, born 2/9/1896, baptized 9/6/1896 by M. C. Surgeon, page 160
Bernard, Sarah Frances, daughter of Joseph and Mary Ann Bernard, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 7/15/1891, baptized 10/4/1891 by John A. McIntosh, page 138.
Bernard, Susan, daughter of Thomas and Martha Bernard, residence Lethe, born 3/26/1878, baptized 11/1/1896 by M. C. Surgeon, page 160
Bernard, Vivian Medora, Child of James and Susan Bernard, residence Hopewell, born 2/8/1901, baptized 2/9/1902, by John Duff, page 174
Bernard, Wilhelmina Drusilla, daughter of William and Mary Bernard, residence Hopewell, born 7/17/1887, baptized 12/9/1900 by John Duff, page 171
Bernard? Edna, daughter of Joseph Bernard and Fredrica Wright (William Bernard sponsor), residence Hopewell, born 1/4/1905, baptized 5/14/1905 by Thomas William Halliday, page 182
Black or Lawson?, Rupert, son of William Black and Lydia Lawson, Tailor, J. E. Davies, Guardian, residence Barnett Road, Montego Bay, aged nine years, baptized 6/16/1891 by J. Mann, page 137.
Blake, Jemima, adult, residence Montego Bay, baptized 11/12/1899 by John Duff, page 168
Bosven?, Wilhelmina, daughter of Nathaniel and Theresa Bosven?, born 8/28/1891, baptized 8/15/1897 by A. Lambert, page 162
Bowen or Bucknor?, Amelia, daughter of Joseph Bowen and Maria Bucknor, residence Hopewell, born 6/20/1891?, baptized 2/23/1901 by John Duff, page 172
Bowen or Corbett, Edmund, son of John Bowen and Amelia Corbett, Shoemaker, residence Montego Bay, born January 1892, baptized 2/28/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 152
Bowen or Hall?, Rosa Amanda, daughter of William Bowen and Diana Hall, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 6/11/1885, baptized 9/21/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Bowen, Eliza, daughter of Joseph and Matilda Bowen, laborer, residence Bamboo, born 6/25/1890, baptized 10/4/1891 by John A. McIntosh, page 139.
Bowen, Hannah Elizabeth, daughter of John and Amelia Corbett Bowen, Shoemaker, residence Montego Bay, born 10/28/1894, baptized 9/1/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 154
Bowen, John Ashby, son of Benjamin Bowen and Ellen his wife, laborer, residence Bamboo, born 7/23/1904, baptized 10/15/1905 by Thomas William Halliday, page 184
Bowen, Joseph Tyndall, son of Benjamin and Ellen Bowen, laborer, residence Lookout, born 10/22/1897, baptized 9/28/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Bowen, Percival Wellesley, son of Benjamin Bowen and Helen his wife, laborer, residence Bamboo, born 5/28/1902, baptized 2/8/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 178
Box or Johnson?, Feodora Louisa, daughter of Exford Box and Caroline Johnson, laborer, residence Sandy Bay, born 3/3/1902, baptized 1/11/1904, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 181
Box, Alice, daughter of Clementina Allen, laborer, residence Sandy Bay, baptized 10/12/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 177
Box, Frank Sylvester, son of Amos Box and Maria his wife, farmer, residence Blue Hole , born 4/24/1905, baptized 10/22/1905 by Thomas William Halliday, page 184
Box, Isaac Leopold, son of Thomas and Eliza Box, shopkeeper, residence Sandy Bay, born 6/5/1891, baptized 3/8/1891 by O. Welch, page 137.
Box, Martin Augustus, son of Amos and Maria Box, planter, residence Sandy Bay, born 4/8/1902, baptized 10/11/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 180
Box, Percival Harold, son of Amos and Maria Box, residence Blue Hole, Sandy Bay, born 2/7/1898, baptized 5/29/1898 by John Duff, page 166
Brackhall or Simpson?, Agatha, daughter of Alfred Brackhall and Rebecca Simpson, residence Sandy Bay, four years of age, baptized 4/24/1898 by A. Lambert, page 165
Bratt, Edward Joshua, son of George Solomon and Frances Bratt, laborer, residence Montego Bay, aged three years, baptized 10/29/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 177
Brent, Lennie, child of Frederick Brent and Rebecca Lewis, Shoemaker, residence Montego Bay, born 4/5/1894, baptized 6/10/1894 by R. W. McLarty, page 150
Brissett or Bowen?, Alfred, son of David Brissett and Emily Bowen, laborer, residence Bamboo, born 2/28/1895, baptized 9/14/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 180
Brissett or Leslie?, Ethel Frances, daughter of Joseph Brissett and Elizabeth Leslie, Thomas Leslie adoptive father, residence Hopewell, born 6/3/1889, baptized 10/13/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 155
Brissett or Williams?, Ernest Lorenzo, son of Robert Brissett and Ann Williams, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 1/20/1898, baptized 2/12/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 178
Brissett, Daniel Luther, son of Alexander and Mary Ann Brissett, residence Cascade, born 2/9/1886, baptized 3/29/1896 by M. C. Surgeon, page 159
Brissett, Florence Maria, daughter of William and Ann Eliza Brissett, shopkeeper, residence Sandy Bay, born 6/10/1891, baptized 8/9/1891 by John A. McIntosh, page 138.
Brockett or Rodriquez?, James Samuel, son of Robert Brockett and Isabella Rodriquez, laborer, residence Tryall, Hanover, born 4/9/1892, baptized 8/19/1906 by Thomas William Halliday, page 186
Brockett, Albert, child of Robert and Elizabeth Brockett, residence Tryall, born 9/15/1896, baptized 10/12/1901 by John Duff, page 173
Brockett, Amos, son of Alfred and Jane Brockett, laborer, residence Tryall, baptized 3/27/1897 by M. C. Surgeon, page 162
Brockett, Eleanora, child of Robert and Elizabeth Brockett, residence Tryall, born 4/5/1894, baptized 10/12/1901 by John Duff, page 173
Brockett, Elizabeth, daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Brockett, residence Tryall, born 12/29/1892, baptized 10/12/1901 by John Duff, page 173
Brockett, Frederick, son of Alfred and Jane Brockett, laborer, residence Tryall, baptized 3/27/1897 by M. C. Surgeon, page 162
Brockett, John, child of Robert and Elizabeth Brockett, residence Tryall, born 3/24/1890? , baptized 10/12/1901 by John Duff, page 173
Brown or Gilchrist?, Jasgelene? Winnifred, Child of Adolphus Brown and Isabella Gilchrist, clerk, residence Lucea, born 10/5/1893, baptized 11/24/1907 by Thomas William Halliday, page 188
Brown or Green?, Adolphus, son of Thomas Brown and Judith Green, laborer, residence PC, sponsor Ann Grubb, born 8/14/1899, baptized 6/25/1905 by Thomas William Halliday, page 183
Brown or Kerr?, Selmira Dolores, daughter of Nathan Brown and Elsie Kerr, laborer, residence Hopewell, adopted my grandmother, born 12/23/1904, baptized 12/9/1906 by Thomas William Halliday, page 187
Brown or Pugh?, Rupert Theophilus, son of Thomas Brown and Sarah Pugh, laborer, residence Lethe, born 8/10/1893, baptized 3/29/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 179
Brown, Adelia Maria, daughter of Thomas Henry Brown and Frances Rebecca his wife, clerk, residence Montego Bay, born 2/11/1891, baptized 5/10/1891 by John A. McIntosh, page 137.
Brown, Adina Claristina, child of Samuel Augustus and Elsie Morris Brown, residence Hopewell, born 2/24/1895, baptized 8/5/1896 by M. C. Surgeon, page 159
Brown, Alexander, adult, residence Sandy Bay Hanover, baptized 11/6/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 144
Brown, Alfred Vickers, son of Edward and Rosa Brown, residence Bamboo, born 5/4/1898, baptized 12/18/1898 by John Duff, page 167
Brown, Ann, adult, residence Montego Bay, baptized 1/2/1896 by John A. McIntosh, page 156
Brown, Caroline Elizabeth, daughter of George and Amelia Brown, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 4/21/1885, baptized 9/28/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Brown, Charles Emanuel, son of Alexander and Sarah E. Brown, residence Sandy Bay, born 1/30/1898, baptized 5/8/1898 by John Duff, page 165
Brown, Charles Emmanuel, son of Alexander Brown and Esther Elizabeth Brown, laborer, residence Kenilworth, born 3/28/1908, baptized 9/20/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 190
Brown, Charles Simeon, son of Alexander and Ellen E. Brown, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 2/28/1888, baptized 10/13/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 154
Brown, Doris Maud, daughter of Egbert E. and Ella Brown, residence Montego Bay, born 12/8/1899, baptized 1/7/1900 by John Duff, page 170
Brown, Elizabeth, aged 14 years, baptized 2/10/1907 by Thomas William Halliday, page 187
Brown, Ferdinand Paschal, son of Henry and Caroline Brown, Carpenter, residence Haddington, born 6/15/1891, baptized 1/13/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 152
Brown, Florence Agatha, daughter of Edward Brown and Rose his wife, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 3/14/1904, baptized 5/14/19/5 by Thomas William Halliday, page 183
Brown, Herbert Ashley, son of Edward and Rosa Brown, laborer, residence Bamboo, born 9/4/1905, baptized 2/10/1907 by Thomas William Halliday, page 187
Brown, Lillian R., daughter of Edward and Rosa E. Brown, residence Hopewell (Bamboo), born 9/26/1900, baptized 10/13/1901 by John Duff, page 173
Brown, Satira, daughter of Robert and Mariana Brown, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 7/23/1883, baptized 9/21/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Browne, Percival, son of Adolphus and Frances Browne, laborer, residence of Hopewell, born 9/28/1890, baptized 9/28/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 177
Browne, Thomas Harold, son of Adolphus Browne and Frances Bernard, residence Hopewell, born 10/28/1887, baptized 9/28/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Bucknor or Blagrove?, Evelyn Leanora, daughter of Thomas Bucknor and Rachel Blagrove, laborer, resident Sandy Bay, born December 1902, baptized 1/11/1904, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 181
Bucknor, Benjamin, (son of Mark Bochner and Cath. Johnson) Emma Rowe, residence Hopewell, baptized 12/25/1894 by R. W. McLarty, page 151
Bucknor, Jane Eliza, daughter of James Bucknor and Mary Bucknor, residence Hopewell, born 7/20/1885, baptized 2/23/1901 by John Duff, page 172
Bucknor, Thomas Ellis, son of Joseph Bucknor and Margaret Elizabeth Reid, residence Sandy Bay, born 3/5/1886, baptized 11/13/1898 by John Duff, page 167
Calvert, John, son of Nancy Calvert and John Bowen, Shoemaker, residence Montego Bay, aged six years, baptized 4/28/1891 by J. Mann, page 137.
Campbell or Allen?, Ann Eliza, daughter of William Campbell and Ann Allen, Carpenter, residence Sandy Bay Hanover, baptized 11/6/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 145
Campbell or Bowen?, Ethel Maud, daughter of Charles Campbell and Emma Bowen, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 9/20/19??, baptized 12/8/1909, by Thomas William Halliday, page 191
Campbell or Gilling?, Jane Ann, daughter of Richard Campbell and Sarah Gilling, residence Bethel, baptized 2/22/1902, by John Duff, page 175
Campbell or Hylton?, Eunice Geraldine, daughter of George Campbell and Mabel Florentia Hylton, Carpenter, residence Hopewell, born 1902, baptized 10/20/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 190
Campbell or McIntosh?, Caroline, daughter of Alexander Campbell and Lydia McIntosh, laborer, residence Lethe, born 6/7/1888, baptized 7/30/1896 by John Duff, page 158
Campbell or McIntosh?, Thomas Emanuel, son of Alexander Campbell and Lydia McIntosh, laborer, residence Lethe, born 7/4/1886, baptized 5/6/1897 by John Duff, page 162
Campbell or Owens?, Frederick Adolphus, son of Robert Campbell and Sarah Owens, laborer, residence Copse, born 4/6/1899, baptized 9/9/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 180
Campbell or Storer?, Rosa, daughter of Richard Campbell and Celinste? Storer?, born 9/10/1887, baptized 8/15/1897 by A. Lambert, page 163
Campbell or Walker?, Jena Rose, daughter of George Campbell and Kate Walker, (Guardian Lydia Walker), residence Bethel, born 5/11/1899, baptized 1/1/1902, by John Duff, page 174
Campbell or Walker?, Mortimer Clifford, son of George Campbell and Wilhelmina Walker, Constable, residence Hopewell, born 2/14/1904, baptized 2/10/1907 by Thomas William Halliday, page 187
Campbell, -----, child of Edmund S. and Constantia Campbell, clerk, residence Montego Bay, born 1895, baptized December 1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 155
Campbell, Alexander, James Campbell (adoptive father) and Esther Campbell, laborer, residence Sandy Bay, five years old, baptized 4/10/1892 by John A. McIntosh, page 141
Campbell, Ann, daughter of Alexander Dehaney and Keturah Campbell, residence Sandy Bay, born 12/19/1901, baptized 10/22/1905 by Thomas William Halliday, page 184
Campbell, Arnold Mortimer, son of Colin Alexander and Cath. M. Campbell, residence Lethe, born 8/19/1894, baptized 2/15/1898 by John Duff, page 165
Campbell, Attens Gwendolyn, child of Colin and Cath. Campbell, residence Lethe, born 10/14/1899, baptized 2/19/1900 by John Duff, page 170
Campbell, Aubrey Octavius, son of Colin Alexander and Cath. M. Campbell, residence Lethe, born 4/3/1894, baptized 2/15/1898 by John Duff, page 165
Campbell, Bernice Beatrice, daughter of Edmund S. and Constantia Campbell, mercantile clerk, residence Linstead, born 12/7/1896, baptized 4/5/1897 by John Duff, page 161
Campbell, David [or Daniel?], and adults, residence Sandy Bay Hanover, baptized 11/6/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 143
.
Campbell, Felix Cornelius, son of James G. and Elizabeth Campbell, residence Bethel, born 5/23/1898, baptized 12/18/1898 by John Duff, page 167
Campbell, Frances Elizabeth, daughter of George and Mary Ann C. Campbell, laborer, residence Cayman Brac, born 9/20/1895, baptized 6/7/1896 by John Duff, page 157
Campbell, Keturah, adult, residence Sandy Bay Hanover, born 1880, baptized 11/6/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 143
Campbell, Theodora, adopted by Jane Brissett, residence Montego Bay, nine years old, baptized 8/21/1893 by John A. McIntosh, page 147
Campbell, Violet Claranteen, daughter of Colin and Catherine Campbell, laborer, residence Lethe, born 3/24/1902, baptized 3/29/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 179
Carlton, Gurnell? Robertha, child of Charles and Elizabeth Carlton, residence Montego Bay, born 5/25/1896, baptized 7/5/1896 by John Duff, page 158
Caroline, daughter of Richard Harding and Rebecca Downer, Robert Soley and wife guardians, laborer, residence Sandy Bay Hanover, born 1886, baptized 11/6/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 145
Carr or Brissett?, Sarah Ann, daughter of Patrick Carr and Elizabeth Brissett, residence Bamboo, born 8/9/1887, baptized or/26/1898 by John Duff, page 165
Carr or McIntosh?, Olive Agatha, daughter of David Carr and Rebecca McIntosh, residence Lethe, aged five years, baptized 2/20/1902, by John Duff, page 175
Carr or O'Connor?, Henry? Theophilus, son of Patrick Carr and Cecilia O'Connor, residence Hopewell, born 5/25/1888, baptized 4/24/1898 by John Duff, page 165
Carr, Catharine Elizabeth, daughter of Patrick Carr and Elizabeth Brissett, residence Hopewell, born 3/24/1880, baptized 1/30/1898 by John Duff, page 164
Carr, Margaret Dawkins, daughter of Patrick Carr and Elizabeth Brissett, residence Hopewell, born 12/21/1880, baptized 1/30/1898 by John Duff, page 164
Carr, Mary, daughter of Thomas Carr and Susan Marshall, Guardian Miss M. Matthews, residence Hopewell, born 1/4/1885, baptized 4/24/1898 by John Duff, page 165
Carr, William, adult, resident Hopewell, born 1/6/1878, baptized 1/30/1898 by John Duff, page 164
Catharine, daughter of George Ranking and Sophia Kerr, Elizabeth Brown guardian, laborer, residence Lethe, born 4/14/1888, baptized 10/18/1891 by John A. McIntosh, page 139.
Catherine Maria, daughter of Robert Jarrett and Queen Ann Seville, guardian Sophia Crichton, residence Lethe, born 12/27/1877, baptized 10/8/1891 by John A. McIntosh, page 139.
Cator, Victoria Louisa, daughter of William and Louisa Cator, laborer, residence Montego Bay, born 3/8/1897, baptized 6/3/1897 by John Duff, page 162
Chambers or Dunbar?, Esther Catherine, daughter of Richard Chambers (deceased) and Olive Dunbar (member), residence Sandy Bay Hanover, born 1887, baptized 11/6/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 144
Chambers, Annabella, daughter of Herbert and Margaret Chambers, residence Montego Bay, born 10/30/1897, baptized 11/8/1897 by John Duff, page 163
Chambers, Beatrice Elizabeth, daughter of William and Ann Chambers, residence Hopewell, born 3?/12/1893, baptized 2/10/1901 by John Duff, page 172
Chambers, Bertrand Beresford, son of Willie Ford Chambers and Rebecca his wife, residence Paradise Row, born 6/12/1908, baptized 12/8/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 190
Chambers, Cleveland Llewellyn, son of Wilford Chambers and Rebecca his wife, residence Montego Bay, born 11/9/1901, baptized 2/16/1902, by John Duff, page 175
Chambers, Dunstan Walker, Child of William and Ann Chambers, residence Hopewell, born 9/11/1898, baptized 2/10/1901 by John Duff, page 172
Chambers, Irene Ann, daughter of Wilford and Rebecca Chambers, residence Paradise Row, Montego Bay, born 3/21/1906, baptized 6/3/1906 by Thomas William Halliday, page 185
Chambers, Janet Elizabeth, daughter of Herbert and Margaret Chambers, Carpenter, residence Montego Bay, born 12/5/1893, baptized 1/28/1894 by John A. McIntosh, page 149
Chambers, Rebecca Estella, daughter of Herbert and Margaret Chambers, Carpenter, residence Montego Bay, born 10/5/1895, baptized 12/25/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 156
Chambers, Winfield Magarland, son of Wilford Chambers and Rebecca his wife, tailor, residence Paradise Row, Montego Bay, born 4/11/1905, baptized 11/8/1905 by Thomas William Halliday, page 184
Charles Edward, son of Charles P. Gardiner and Charlotte Bowen, adopted by Edward S. Gardiner, residence Hopewell, born 4/28/1888, baptized 10/13/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 155
Charles, son of Charles Mitchel and Uriah Rankine (deceased) under tuition of John Davis, residence Kingston, 12 years old, baptized 8/17/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 142.
Clark or Bowen?, Ann Elizabeth, daughter of Ernest Clark and Esther Bowen, residence Hopewell, 12 years old, baptized 7/1/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Clark or Bowen?, Mary Jane, daughter of John D. Clark and Rosa Bowen, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 5/5/1875, baptized 9/21/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Clark or Brown?, Egbert Vivian, son of James Clark and Adeline Brown, laborer, residence Copse, born 11/12/1898, baptized 9/9/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 180
Clark or Chisholm?, Thomas, son of James Clark and Elizabeth Chisholm, residence Lethe, born 7/21/1882, baptized 6/29/1898
Clark, William, son of Thomas Roger and Susan Clark, laborer, residence Hopewell, 19 years old, baptized 9/21/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Clarke or Beckford?, Rebecca, daughter of Samuel Clarke and Sarah E. Beckford, laborer, residence Montego Bay, born 3/26/1873, baptized 6/5/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Clarke or Brown?, Ivan Leopold, son of Joseph Clarke and Albertha Brown, sailor, residence Lethe, born 12/24/1906, baptized 10/13/1907 by Thomas William Halliday, page 188
Clarke or Crichton?, Alvin Henry, son of Daniel Clark and Hannah Crichton, residence Lethe, born February 1907, baptized 10/3/1907 by Thomas William Halliday, page 188
Clarke or Garrison?, Charles, son of William Clarke and Ettie Garrison, laborer, residence Hopewell, born 6/24/1895, baptized 9/28/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 177
Clarke or James?, Alexander, son of Fortune Clarke and Cecelia James, laborer, residence Tryall, aged 17 years, baptized 10/12/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 177
Clarke or Kerr?, William, son of Charles Clarke and Ann Kerr, laborer, residence Lethe, born 6/28/1901, baptized 4/29/1906 by Thomas William Halliday, page 185
Clarke or Montague?, Rupella Maud, daughter of Henry Blake Clarke and Sarah Montague, painter, residence Montego Bay, born 8/21/1907, baptized 3/30/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 189
Clarke, Alice Eliza, daughter of William and Frances Clarke, laborer, residence Montego Bay, born 4/14/1893, baptized 7/23/1893 by John A. McIntosh, page 147
Clarke, Cornelius Adolphus, son of Charles and Grace Clarke, laborer, residence Bamboo Hanover, born 12/3/1891, baptized 6/5/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 141
Clarke, Edith Augusta, daughter of John D. and Margaret C. Clarke, residence Bethel, born 9/20/1897, baptized 12/8/1901, by John Duff, page 173
Clarke, Erdeton Harvey, son of Samuel Clarke and Catherine Clarke, residence Lethe, born 10/17/1907, baptized 9/28/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 190
Clarke, Esther Rebecca, daughter of George and Jestina Clarke, residence Lethe, born 9/21/1893, baptized 1/12/1896 by M. C. Surgeon, page 158
Clarke, Esther Rebecca, daughter of George and Jestina Clarke, residence Lethe, born 9/21/1895, baptized 1/12/1896 by John A. McIntosh, page 156
Clarke, Francilla, daughter of Samuel Clarke and Urina his wife, Carpenter, residence Salt Spring, born 9/28/1905, baptized 8/9/1906 by Thomas William Halliday, page 186
Clarke, Henrietta, daughter of Goodal (Coolie) and Ann Earle, Mrs. Frances Gray guardian, laborer, residence Sandy Bay Hanover, baptized 11/6/1892 by a L. Johnson, page 145
Clarke, Ida Virginia, daughter of Charles Solomon and Grace Clarke, born 8/9/1896, baptized 8/15/1897 by A. Lambert, page 163
Clarke, Leslie Emanuel, child of Lazarus A. and Mary A. E. Clarke, wharfinger, residence Sterling Wharf, born 10/31/1895, baptized 12/25/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 155
Clarke, Reuben Naphtali, son of George and Jestina Clarke, residence Lethe, born 2/28/1900, baptized 11/18/1900 by John Duff, page 170
Clarke, Sarah Elizabeth, daughter of Charles and Grace Clarke, Carpenter, residence Hopewell, born 7/31/1894, baptized 1/13/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 152
Clarke, Sarah, daughter of George and Jestina Clarke, residence Lethe, born 9/21/1897, baptized 10/9/1898 by John Duff, page 167
Clayton or Anglin?, Louisa, daughter of Thomas Clayton and Pinkey Anglin, residence Hopewell, born 3/22/1892, baptized 6/30/1901 by John Duff, page 172
Clayton or Smithson?, Celestina, daughter of Edward Clayton and Rebecca Smithson, residence Hopewell, eight years old, baptized 7/1/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Clayton, Charles Samuel, son of Lawrence and Sophia Clayton, residence Lethe, born 1/4/1898, baptized 2/6/1899 by W. H. Sloley, page 168
Clayton, Estella Louisa, daughter of Lawrence and Sophia Clayton, residence Lethe, born 8/31/1892, baptized 9/24/1899 by John Duff, page 168
Clayton, Ethel Maud, daughter of Lawrence and Sophia Clayton, residence Lethe, born 4/30/1894, baptized 2/6/1899 by W. H. Sloley, page 168
Clayton, George Henry, son of Lawrence and Sophia Clayton, residence Lethe, born 5/1/1890, baptized 9/24/1899 by John Duff, page 168
Clayton, Josephine Adela, daughter of Lawrence and Sophia Clayton, residence Lethe, born 3/21/1900, baptized 11/18/1900 by John Duff, page 170
Coates or Smith?, Matilda, daughter of Richard Coates and Elizabeth Smith, laborer, residence Low Hill, aged 21 years, baptized 1/3/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 178
Coke, Jemima Josephine, Guardian ___Spence, residence Bamboo, about 12 years old, baptized 12/9/1900 by John Duff, page 171
Cooke?, Thomas Archibald, son of Charles Samuel and Charlotte Priscilla Cooke, mason, residence Montego Bay, born 3/28/1892, baptized 7/17/1892 by A. L. Johnson, page 142.
Coombs, Daisy Wellington, daughter of Alexander and Mary Coombs, residence Montego Bay, born 11/13/1904, baptized 3/14/1905 by R. W. McLarty, page 181
Coombs, Ivy Wilmington, daughter of Alexander Russell Coombs and Mary Wilmington Coombs, Const., residence Montego Bay, born 11/12/1902, baptized 5/17/1903 by A. M. Smith, page 179
Corinaldi, Ramola, adult, converted Jewess, residence Montego Bay, 26 years old, baptized 9/24/1894 by John A. McIntosh, page 149
Costa or Stanhope?, Eugene Eric, son of Eugene Costa and Ann Stanhope, residence Hopewell, born 5/21/1895, baptized 3/27/1900 by W. H. Sloley, page 169
Costa or Stanhope?, Leon Fitzgerald, son of Eugene Costa and Ann Stanhope, residence Hopewell, born 1/26/1898, baptized 3/27/1900 by W. H. Sloley, page 169
Creighton, James Edward, son of Lawrence and Leslie Louisa Creighton, Planter, residence Lethe, born 6/15/1903, baptized 7/26/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 179
Creighton, John Harrington, son of George H. and Alice Ann Creighton, planter, residence Lethe, baptized 9/27/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 180
Crichton or Bernard?, Minton Oswald, son of Edmund A. Crichton and Ann Maria Bernard, laborer, residence Lethe, born 10/4/1897, baptized 3/29/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 179
Crichton or Bernard?, Selvin Gladstone, son of Edmund Crichton and Ann Bernard, Baker, residence Lethe, born 4/13/1906, baptized 6/28/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 189
Crichton or Jarrett?, Esther Maud, daughter of Henry Crichton and Catharine Jarrett, laborer, residence Lethe, born 11/17/1896, baptized 3/29/1903, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 179
Crichton or Kerr?, Eliza Lewis, daughter of Lawrence Crichton and Sarah Kerr, residence Lethe, born 8/18/1883, baptized 10/8/1891, by John A. McIntosh, page 139.
Crichton or Kerr?, Richard Lewis, son of Lawrence Crichton and Sarah Kerr, Sophia Crichton guardian, residence Lethe, born 3/3/1881, baptized 10/8/1891 by John A. McIntosh, page 139.
Crichton or Moodie?, Adela, daughter of Charles Crichton and Mary Moodie, residence Lethe, born 10/8/1892, baptized 6/29/1898 by John Duff, page 166
Crichton or Mulgrave?, Clarentina Maud, daughter of Henry Crichton and Mary Mulgrave, Ann Campbell guardian, shopkeeper, residence Lethe, born 11/22/1893, baptized 6/21/1896 by M. C. Surgeon, page 159
Crichton, Alfred Beresford, son of Lawrence Crichton and Lillian Louisa his wife, planter, residence Lethe St. James, born 3/5/1905, baptized 5/28/1905, baptized 5/14/1905 by Thomas William Halliday, page 183
Crichton, Alice Blonde, daughter of George Henry Crichton and Alice Ann his wife, farmer, residence Flower Hill, born 12/8/1907, baptized 3/25/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 189
Crichton, Athol Vernon, son of George Henry Crichton and Alice Ann his wife, shopkeeper, residence Lethe St. James, born 3/13/1905, baptized 5/28/1905 by Thomas William Halliday, page 183
Crichton, Austin Creamer, son of George Henry and Alice Ann Crichton, clerk, residence Lethe, born 8/15/1892, baptized 9/11/1892 by John A. McIntosh, page 142.
Crichton, Daisy Antoinette Grierson, daughter of George H. and Alice A. Crichton, shopkeeper, residence Lethe, born 7/20/1895, baptized 8/11/1895 by John A. McIntosh, page 154
Crichton, Englebert Hobbs, son of Henry and Alice Ann Crichton, shopkeeper, residence Lethe, born 2/3/1897, baptized 2/14/1897 by John Duff, page 160
Crichton, Florence Victoria Grierson, daughter of George Henry and Alice Ann Crichton, residence Lethe, born 1/14/1901, baptized 2/24/1901 by John Duff, page 172
Crichton, Georgiana Frances, daughter of Charles E. and Ann R. Crichton, residence Lethe, born 7/12/1900, baptized 10/14/1900 by John Duff, page 170
Crichton, Jacob Constantine, son of Charles C____.? and Ann Rebecca Crichton, residence Lethe, born 8/26/1898, baptized 10/9/1898 by John Duff, page 167
Crichton, Jarrett Grayson, son of Charles E. Crichton and Ann Rebecca his wife, residence Lethe, born 5/15/1902, baptized 7/13/1902, by Samuel L. Lindo, page 176
Crichton, Mabel Albertha, daughter of Lawrence Crichton and his wife Lilleah, residence Lethe, born 1/22/1902, baptized 2/22/1902, by John Duff, page 175
Crichton, Mary Gardelia, daughter of Lawrence Crichton and Louisa Lilleah his wife, planter, residence Lethe, born 5/13/1908, baptized 8/30/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 190
Crichton, Myrtle Daral, child of Lawrence and Lilliea Louisa Crichton, residence Lethe, born 4/20/1900, baptized 6/10/1900 by John Duff, page 170
Crichton, Pansy Beryl, daughter of Charles Eustace and Ann Rebecca Crichton, planter, residence Lethe, born 1/31/1897, baptized 2/14/1897 by John Duff, page 160
Crichton, Renford Rerrie, son of Lawrence Crichton and Lilla Louisa his wife, planter, residence Lethe, born 5/1/1906, baptized 9/10/1906 by Thomas William Halliday, page 187
Crichton, Symphonia Winnifred Grierson, child of George Henry and Alice Ann Crichton, residence Lethe, born 12/20/1897, baptized 2/6/1899 by W. H. Sloley, page 168
Crichton, Wallace Hugh Leslie, son of Lawrence and Lilliah Louisa Crichton, residence Lethe, born 8/26/1898, baptized 10/9/1898 by John Duff, page 167
Crighton, James, son of John Witter and Ann Martin, laborer, adopted by Florence Crighton, residence Lethe, aged six years, baptized 8/16/1891 by John A. McIntosh, page 138.
Cumming, Gertrude Isabelle, daughter of Thomas W. and Esther Cumming, three months old, baptized 2/13/1898 by A. Lambert, page 165
Cuniffe, Ann Elizabeth, daughter of David and Ann Cuniffe, residence Hopewell, born 3/16/1896, baptized 8/21/1899 by W. H. Sloley, page 169
Cunniffe, Samuel Emanuel and Marian Rebecca, twin children of David L. and Ann Cunniffe, residence Round Hill, born 2/20/1891, baptized/24/1898 by John Duff, page 165
Cunningham or Robin?, George Robert, son of George Cunningham and Alice Robin, cultivator, residence Sandy Bay, born 1/31/1895, baptized 2/23/1908, by Thomas William Halliday, page 189
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions