Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
WESLEYAN METHODIST BAPTISMS
BROWN'S TOWN CIRCUIT, ST. ANN, 1892-1898
From Register in Jamaica Archives, 5/60/7/46
HEADINGS: Child's name; Father's & Mother's names; Father's trade; Residence; When born; When baptized; By whom.
Abbreviations:
b= born
bap= baptism
dtr= daughter
res= residence
--- = blank in register
_________ = illegible
Date format: Month/Day/Year
Allen, Henrietta Adella, dtr of Samuel R.(or P.) & Catherine J. Allen, res Standfast, b 10/6/1893, bap 3/23/1894 by J. Grant. p. 15 #108
Allen, Maud Maria, dtr of Samuel R.(or P.) & Catherine J. Allen, res Standfast, b 11/4/1891, bap 3/23/1894 by J. Grant. p. 15 #107
Anderson, Allyn Westall, dtr of John & Catherine Anderson, res Egypt, Brown's Town, b 7/4/1893, bap 9/4/1893 by J. Grant. p. 15 #106
Anderson, Ivanhoe, son of John & Catherine Anderson, res Brown's Town, b 2/26/1894, bap 4/13/1894 by J. Grant, p. 17 #120
Anguin, Gerty Maud, dtr of William & Emily Anguin, res Retirement, aged 1/2 years, bap 6/1/1898 by W. Clarke Murray p. 37 #284
Anguin, Michael, son of William & Emily Anguin, res Retirement, aged 7 years, bap 6/1/1898 by W. Clarke Murray p. 37 #282
Anguin, Thomas, son of William & Emily Anguin, res Retirement, aged 3 years, bap 6/1/1898 by W. Clarke Murray p. 37 #283
Anguin, Zedekiah, son of William & Emily Anguin, res Retirement, aged 12 years, bap 6/1/1898 by W. Clarke Murray p. 37 #281
Austin, Datre__ Matilda, dtr of William & Sarah Austin, res near Keith, b 11/9/1889, bap 5/11/1893 by J. Grant. p. 6 #30
Barrett, Clifford Augustus, son of Thomas Barrett & Ruth Morrison (U), under the care of Mrs. Barrett, res Stewart Town, b 6/25/1893, bap 4/11/1895 by J. Grant, p. 20 #148
Barrett, Ernest Samuel, son of Richard & Margaret Barrett, res Wood's Town, b 12/15/1892, bap 5/18/1893 by J. Grant. p. 7 #38
Bent, Frances Eliza, dtr of Emma Louise Bent, res Keith, b 8/2/1887, bap 5/11/1893 by J. Grant. p. 6 #32
Boothe, Louisa Blanch, dtr of Richard S. & Emma M. Boothe, res Brown's Town, b 6/3/1893, bap 10/15/1893 by J. Grant. p. 9 #57
Boroughbridge, Dorothy Ann Emeline, dtr of George Boroughbridge & Mary Ann Blagrove (U), res Vauxhall, b 11/23/1895, bap 9/5/1897 by William Williams p. 35 #266
Boucher, John Leopold, son of James & Susan Boucher, res Stewart Town, b 8/17/1893, bap 10/1/1893 by J. Grant. p. 9 #55
Bradley, Uriel, son of Emanuel & Emma Jane Bradley, res Stewart Town, b 10/24/1894, bap 12/30/1894 by J. Grant, p. 19 #135
Bradly, Ruth Ann, dtr of Emanuel & Emma Bradly, res Stewart Town, b 9/13/1892, bap 12/25/1892 by J. Grant. p. 3 #5
Brion?, Florence Elizabeth, dtr of William & Mary A. Brion?, res Keith, b 8/20/1893, bap 9/8/1895 by J. Grant, p. 22 #162
Brown, Alfred Wellington, son of George Tobias & Sarah Virginia Brown his wife, res Browns Town, b 2/7/1898, bap 6/16/1898 by W. Clarke Murray p. 38 #285
Brown, Altence Louise, dtr of Zedekiah & Louisa Jane Brown, res Albion, b 4/9/1897, bap 10/31/1897 by William Williams p. 36 #274
Brown, Arthur Ivers, son of George T. & Sarah Brown, res Brown's Town, b 10/1/1896, bap 2/1/1897 by J. Grant, p. 31 #232
Brown, Duncan Monroe, son of George T. & Sarah Brown, res Brown's Town, b 11/4/1894, bap 5/17/1895 by J. Grant, p. 21 #154
Brown, Ersella, dtr of Arabella Brown, res Retirement, b 12/19/1889, bap 5/18/1893 by J. Grant. p. 7 #37
Brown, Simeon, son of Jane Brown; adopted by Mr. Henry J. Leasme, his parents having left him; res Linton Park, b 6/16/1886, bap 11/1/1894 by J. Grant, p. 17 #126
Bruce, Agnes Viola Beatrice, dtr of ___ & ___ Bruce, res Brown's Town, bap 12/25/1895 by J. Grant, p. 23 #172
Bryan, George Theophilus Augustus, son of William Uriah Bryan & Charlotte Elizabeth his wife, res Stewart Town, b 5/24/1898, bap 9/28/1898 by W. Clarke Murray p. 38 #287
Busy, Evered Vincent, son of Richard & Frances J. Busy, res Lindale, b 9/16/1894, bap 11/18/1894 by J. Grant, p. 18 #131
Cammock, Christopher Alexander, son of Thomas & Rachel Cammock, res Garry Hill, b 11/19/1894, bap 4/7/1895 by J. Grant, p. 20 #146
Cammock, Hugh Latimer, son of Robert & Jennette Cammock, res Garry Hill, b 5/10/1893, bap 2/15/1894 by J. Grant. p. 13 #91
Cammock, Theobald, son of Francis Cammock (John Cammock, grandfather to the child becomes responsible) b 5/22/1893, bap 1/18/1894 by J. Grant. p. 12 #84
Cammock, William Garny, son of William J. & Frances Cammock, res Garry Hill, b 3/28/1893, bap 1/18/1894 by J. Grant. p. 12 #82
Camock, Leonora Baily, dtr of Robert & Jannett Camock, res Garry Hill, b 9/7/1770, bap 5/7/1893 by J. Grant. p. 5 #24
Campbell, Edward Theodore, son of William Campbell & Martha Cato (U), res Keith, b 11/2/1890? [pale], bap 9/8/1895 by J. Grant, p. 23 #168
Campbell, Mary Keziah, dtr of James Campbell & Selina Reid (U), res Brown's Town, b 9/19/1893, bap 10/21/1897 by William Williams p. 36 #271
Carter, Charles Jensel? Preston, son of Abraham & Sarah Carter, res Stewart Town, b 3/1/1893, bap 7/9/1893 by J. Grant. p. 8 #49
Case, Nina Gladis, dtr of William T. & Mary Jane Case, res Stewart Town, b 12/3/1892, bap 4/30/1893 by J. Grant. p. 5 #21
Cato, Annie Maria, dtr of Martha Cato (deceased), res Stewart Town, b 3/10/1886, bap 4/25/1895 by J. Grant, p. 21 #151
Clark, Arthur Joseph, son of Joseph John Clark, adopted by his mother, res Egypt, b 11/2/1885, bap 5/27/1894 by J. Grant. p. 16 #111
Clark, Eunicie Adora, dtr of Robert H. & Ann W. Clark, res Retirement, b 6/30/1891, bap 6/6/1894 by J. Grant, p. 16 #116
Clark, Frederick, son of Ann Clark, res Keith, b 6/12/1889, bap 2/28/1897 by J. Grant, p. 32 #242
Clark, Joseph, son of Joseph & Amelia Clark, res Stewart Town, b 5/15/1897, bap 8/29/1897 by William Williams p. 35 #268
Clark, William Egbert, son of Simon & Amelia Clark, res Stewart Town, b 5/25/1893, bap 8/20/1893 by J. Grant. p. 8 #51
Clarke, Alfred, son of James & Jane Clarke, res Defiance, b 2/4/1886, bap 2/11/1894 by J. Grant. p. 14 #95
Clarke, Cecilia, dtr of Simon & Amelia Clarke, res Stewart Town, b 5/4/1895, bap 7/14/1895 by J. Grant, p. 21 #156
Clarke, Samuel Alexander, son of Benjamin & Wilhelmina Clarke, res Stewart Town, b 11/13/1878, bap 4/17/1898 by William Williams p. 37 #279
Codner, Burchell Augustus, son of Richard & Elizabeth Codner, res Keith, b 4/31/1893 [sic], bap 9/8/1895 by J. Grant, p. 23 #166
Codner, Mary Ann, dtr of Richard & Elizabeth Codner, res Keith, b 5/23/1893, bap 9/8/1895 by J. Grant, p. 23 #165
Coram, Herciline, dtr of Samuel & Mary Ann Coram, res Standfast, b 3/12/1894, bap 5/27/1894 by J. Grant. p. 16 #112
Coram, Jacob Emanuel, son of Samuel & Mary Ann Coram, res Standfast, b 11/13/1895, bap 3/1/1896 by J. Grant, p. 26 #194
Cunningham, George Emanuel, son of William & Jemima Cunningham, res Stewart Town, b 11/18/1892?, bap 1/13/1895 by J. Grant, p. 19 #138
Cunningham, Josiah, son of William & Jemima Cunningham, res Stewart Town, b 12/22/1896, bap 2/28/1897 by J. Grant, p. 32 #241
Cunningham, Mary Jane, dtr of Augustus & Elizabeth Cunningham, res Stewart Town, b 6/20/1886, bap 3/28/1894 by J. Grant. p. 16 #109
Cunningham, Nehemiah, son of William & Jemima, res Stewart Town, b 4/20/1893, bap 8/20/1893 by J. Grant. p. 9 #53
Dickenson, Margaret Claris Louise, dtr of Joseph & Roseanna Dickenson, res Little Field, b 2/17/1890, bap 11/22/1896 by J. Grant, p. 29 #214
Duncan, David Alexander, son of Nathaniel & Nancy Duncan, res Stirling Valley, b 7/22/1893, bap 2/11/1894 by J. Grant. p. 14 #93
Duncan, Edith Rebecca, dtr of Nathaniel & Nancy Duncan, res Stirling Valley, b 9/24/1895, bap 4/12/1896 by J. Grant, p. 27 #200
Duncan, George Agustus, son of Daniel & Rebecca Duncan, res Stirling Valley, b 4/1/1896, bap 12/13/1896 by J. Grant, p. 30 #222
Duncan, Henry Robert, son of Amos & Annie Duncan, res Stirling Valley, b 12/5/1890, bap 12/13/1896 by J. Grant, p. 30 #224
Dunkley, Haldine, child of Andrew E. & Catherine Dunkley, res Brown's Town, b 7/23/1893, bap 12/10/1893 by J. Grant. p. 10 #66
Dunn, John Ezekiel, son of Thomas & Diana Dunn, res Stewart Town, b 8/22/1894, bap 12/9/1894, p. 18 #132
Edward, Seymour, son of Thomas Edward & Penanina Falshire (U), res Stewart Town, b 6/24/1897, bap 8/29/1897 by William Williams p. 35 #267
Edwards, Charles Milo, son of Ramos Matthew & Judith Elizabeth Edwards, res Standfast, b 2/28/1893, bap 6/11/1893 by J. Grant. p. 7 #43
Edwards, Dorothy Ann Barrett, dtr of Abraham S. & Ann R. Edwards, res Standfast, b 6/6/1896, bap 12/13/1896 by J. Grant, p. 30 #227
Edwards, Edgar Persavil Moses, son of Justina Edwards, res Standfast, b 8/19/1892, bap 6/3/1893 by J. Grant. p. 7 #41
Edwards, Frances Blanch James, dtr of Abraham S. & Ann R. Edwards, res Standfast, b 8/7/1894, bap 10/28/1894 by J. Grant, p. 17 #123
Edwards, Hilda Louisa, dtr of Remus Matthew & Judith Edwards, res Standfast, Brown's Town, b 5/10/1895, bap 8/11/1895 by J. Grant, p. 22 #157
Edwards, Violet Prudence, dtr of Abraham & Annie R. Edwards, res Standfast, b 1/29/1893, bap 6/11/1893 by J. Grant. p. 7 #44
Ellis, David, adopted by John & Edith Lee, res Laurel Grove, b 3/6/1880, bap 2/11/1894 by J. Grant. p. 14 #94
Falshire, George Ethelbert, son of Thomas & Penninah Falshire, res Stewart Town, b 2/9/1895, bap 4/21/1895 by S. H. Cummings, p. 21 #149
Forbes, Ellen Jane, dtr of Mary Forbes, res Orange Valley Estate, b 3/7/1891, bap 5/18/1893 by J. Grant. p. 7 #40
Forbes, Hubert, son of Mary Forbes, res Orange Valley Estate, b 1/23/1889, bap 5/18/1893 by J. Grant. p. 7 #39
Foss, Samuel (adult), son of Mary Ann Foss, res Stewart Town, b 6/12/1876, bap 4/7/1895 by J. Grant, p. 20 #143
Francis, Mabel Jane, dtr of Emmanuel & Mary Ann Francis, res Linton Park, b 10/1/1894, bap 5/5/1895 by J. Grant, p. 21 #153
Francis, Wilfred George, son of Elvina Francis (under the care & training of William E. Francis), res Alvia, b 1/14/1892, bap 3/14/1894 by J. Grant. p. 15 #103
Gabbidon, Hubert Augustus, son of Daniel & ---- Gabbidon, res Prospect, b 12/23/1888, bap 2/14/1897 by J. Grant, p. 31 #236
Galloway, Juliana, dtr of William Galloway & Ann Elizabeth his wife, res Stewart Town, b 4/29/1898, bap 8/10/1898 by W. Clarke Murray p. 38 #286
Gillamine, Cyril Thomas, son of David & Isabella Gillamine, res Cedar Vale, b 8/101892, bap 3/14/1894 by J. Grant. p. 15 #102
Glanville, Roland, son of Matilda Brown (under the care of Ralph Robinson), b 10/26/1894, bap 3/2/1897 by J. Grant, p. 32 #244
Gordon, Amy Hella, dtr of Alexander & Susan Gordon, res Keith, b 1/4/1895, bap 9/8/1895 by J. Grant, p. 22 #163
Gordon, Jonathan, son of Margaret Gordon (under the care of Miss J. Lawrence), res Vauxhall, res 8/4/1887, bap 5/18/1893 by J. Grant. p. 6 #33
Gordon, Luther Alexander, son of Richard & Charlotte Gordon, res Albion, b 7/15/1895, bap 9/8/1895 by J. Grant, p. 22 #160
Gordon, Maria Louisa, dtr of John & Jestina Gordon, res Gordon Mountain, b 8/22/1895, bap 4/26/1896 by J. Grant, p. 27 #204
Gordon, Miriam Adina, dtr of Phenias & Jane Gordon, res Stewart Town, b 9/27/1893, bap 2/25/1894 by J. Grant. p. 14 #98
Gordon, Rosa Matilda, dtr of Phenias & Jane Gordon, res Stewart Town, b 2/22/1896, bap 11/29/1896 by J. Grant, p. 29 #218
Gordon, Rowland, son of Peter Gordon & Eliza Brissett (U), res Keith, b 11/15/1892, bap 9/8/1895 by J. Grant, p. 23 #167
Gordon, Sarah Jane, dtr of John & Jestina Gordon, res Stewart Town, b 8/1/1893, bap1893 by J. Grant. p. 9 #58
Gowie, Theresa, dtr of Daniel & Ella Gowie, res Lawrence Park, b 4/4/1887, bap 9/8/1895 by J. Grant, p. 22 #161
Grant? Eliza Matilda, dtr of Elias & Catherine Grant?, res Last Pasture, b 10/16;1893, bap 11/4/1894 by J. Grant, p. 18 #128
Greaves, Edward Henry Louis, son of Lucius T. & Hannah M. Greaves, res Stewart Town, b 12/12/1892, bap 1/8/1893 by J. Grant, p. 3 #7
Greaves, Wett? Isabel, dtr of Lucius T & Hannah Greaves, res Stewart Town, b 6/14/18897, bap 8/29/1897 by William Williams p. 36 #269
Green, Aubrey George, son of Stephen A. & Mary A. Green, res Brown's Town, b 10/4/1897, bap 1/23/1898 by William Williams p. 36 #276
Green, George Henry, son of Alexander & Frances Green, res Keith, b 11/24/1874, bap 1/16/1894 by J. Grant. p. 12 #79
Green, Norval Wesley, son of Stephen & Mary Ann Green, res Brown's Town, b 7/28/1893, bap 12/10/1893 by J. Grant. p. 10 #68
Green, Theophilus Emmanuel, son of Emily Green (under care of Miss Kennedy), res Rock Hill, b 3/27/1883, bap 5/18/1893 by J. Grant. p. 6 #35
Hall, Arthur Dillon, son of John & Isabella Hall, res Keith, b 1/19/1875, bap 1/16/1894 by J. Grant. p. 12 #78
Hall, Lindsay, dtr of James & Maria Hall, res Last Pasture, b 5/28/1894, bap 4/26/1896 by J. Grant, p. 27 #203
Hall, Samuel Leonard, son of James & Mary Hall, res Stewart Town, b 2/5/1897, bap 4/25/1897 by J. Grant, p. 35 #261
Hall, Vineles Diana, dtr of James & Mary Hall, res Stewart Town, b 10/6/1892, bap 12/25/1892 by J. Grant. p. 3 #6
Hall, Walter George, son of John & Isabella Hall, res Keith, b 7/16/1874, bap 1/16/1894 by J. Grant. p. 12 #77
Hall, William Fraser, son of William & Alice Hall, res Stewart Town, b 6/11/1893, bap 12/17/1893 by J. Grant. p. 11 #70
Harris, Agnes Eugenia, dtr of James & Madrian Harris, res Linton Park, b 11/6/1889, bap 10/5/1893 by J. Grant. p. 10 #64
Harris, Gurtie Agatha, dtr of Solomon S. & Frances Harris, res John's Hall, b 1/11/1894, bap 3/14/1894 by J. Grant. p. 14 #100
Harris, Harold Arnold, son of Frederick James & Ada Edith Harris, res John's Hall, b 1/27/1893, bap 12/24/1893 by J. Grant. p. 11 #74
Harris, Hubert Samuel, son of Solomon S. & Frances Harris, res John's Hall, b 7/30/1892, bap 3/14/1894 by J. Grant. p. 14 #99
Harris, Icilda, dtr of David & Ann Maria Harris, res Rock Pleasant, b 11/13/1892, bap 6/18/1893 by J. Grant. p. 8 #47
Harris, Melvin Accordice, son of David & Ann Maria Harris, res John's Hall, b 11/26/1894, bap 2/5/1896 by J. Grant, p. 25 #186
Harris, Philip Amelius, son of Frederick & Ada Edith Harris, res John's Hall, b 3/6/1894, bap 2/16/1896 by J. Grant, p. 26 #190
Harris, Tames? Ivilla, child of David & Rose Ann Harris, res Stony Hill, b 5/27/1893, bap 2/11/1894 by J. Grant. p. 13 #92
Harrison, Gertrude Rosilla, dtr of Alexander & Elizabeth Harrison, res Minard Hill, b 10/31/1893, bap 2/21/1895 by J. Grant, p. 21 #152
Haughton, Amy Roberta, dtr of Thomas & Sarah Haughton, res Minard Hill, b 2/4/1897, bap 4/18/1897 by J. Grant, p. 34 #258
Haughton, James Davis, son of Thomas & Sarah Haughton, res Minard, b 1/4/1895, bap 5/19/1895 by J. Grant, p. 21 #155
Haughton, Mary Maud, dtr of Thomas & Sarah Haughton, res Stewart Town, bap 11/12/1893 by J. Grant. p. 10 #63
Haughton, Philip Augustus, son of Thomas & Sarah Haughton, res Stewart Town, bap 11/12/1893 by J. Grant. p. 10 #62
Henry, Georgianna Ruhannah, dtr of Roseanna Henry, adopted by Mr. & Mrs. Gabbidon, res Prospect, b 8/15/1889, bap 11/22/1896 by J. Grant, p. 29 #213
Hill, Cyril Norman, son of George & Henrietta Hill, res Jackson Hill, b 8/2/1892, bap 12/25/1892 by J. Grant. p. 2 #4
Hill, Estella Agatha, dtr of George Thomas & Henrietta Hill, res Williamsfield, Stewart Town, b 7/6/1894, bap 12/30/1894 by J. Grant, p. 19 #137
Hilton, John, son of John Hilton, res Brown's Town, b 3/1/1867, bap 5/10/1893 by J. Grant. p. 5 #25
Hinds, Rhoda, dtr of George Hinds & Ann Bennett (U), res Keith, b 11/17/1886, bap 9/8/1895 by J. Grant, p. 22 #164
Innerarity, Robert, son of Charles & Frances Innerarity, res Saint Andrew, b 3/7/1894, bap 6/24/1894 by J. Grant, p. 17 #119
Isaacs, Gertrude Leslivie?, dtr of Abraham & Hannah E. Isaacs, res Brown's Town, b 9/21/1892, bap 11/201892 by J. Grant. p. 2 #1
James, Rebecca, dtr of Alexander & Frances James, res Stewart Town, b 6/10/1892, bap 2/13/1893 by J. Grant. p. 3 #9
Jesareh, Samuel Augustus, son of John & Sarah Jesareh, res Garry Hill, b 5/25/1893, bap 1/18/1894 by J. Grant. p. 12 #83
Johnson, Arthur George, son of Thomas & Louisa Johnson, res Brown's Town, b 10/22/1891, bap 1/7/1894 by J. Grant. p. 11 #75
Johnson, Ella Jane, dtr of Thomas & Louisa Johnson, res Brown's Town, b 7/20/1893, bap 1/7/1894 by J. Grant. p. 11 #76
Johnson, Eric Nathaniel, son of Richard Johnson & Sarah his wife, res Stewart Town, b 3/17/1898, bap 6/12/1898. p. 38 #289
Johnson, Michael Angello, son of Richard & Sarah Johnson, res Stewart Town, b 6/18/1893, bap 11/12/1893 by J. Grant. p. 9 #59
Johnson, Silvester Emmanuel, son of James & Elizabeth Johnson, res York, b 11/11/1892, bap 5/28/1893 by J. Grant. p. 6 #34
Jones, Cordelia Isabell, dtr of John H. & Annie Maud Jones, res Brown's Town, b 3/26/1893, bap 12/10/1893 by J. Grant. p. 11 #69
Jones, John Hubert, son of John H. & Annie Maud Jones, res Brown's Town, b 2/28/1897, bap 4/26/1897 by J. Grant, p. 35 #262
Jones, Sarah Louise, dtr of John H. & Annie Maud Jones, res Brown's Town, b 2/12/1895, bap 9/2/1895 by J. Grant, p. 22 #159
Kelly, Alice M., dtr of Richard & Margaret Kelly, res Stewart Town, b 9/14/1891, bap 11/29/1896 by J. Grant, p. 29 #216
Kelly, Sarah Jane, dtr of Richard & Margaret Kelly, res Stewart Town, b 7/9/1896, bap 11/29/1896 by J. Grant, p. 29 #215
Lake, Ann Maria, dtr of Timothy & Emily Lake, res Brown's Town, b 12/8/1892, bap 5/16/1897 by William Williams p. 35 #263
Lake, Samuel Alexander, son of Timothy & Emily Lake, res Brown's Town, b 2/3/1897, bap 5/16/1897 by William Williams p. 35 #264
Langly, Nine? Malzina, dtr of William & Fillis Langly, res Dover near Keith, b 6/20/1890, bap 5/11/1893 by J. Grant. p. 6 #29
Lawrence, Mary Ann Matilda, dtr of Mary Lawrence, res Keith, b 7/9/1889, bap 6/21/1894 by J. Grant, p. 17 #118
Le___tt, Rowden James, son of Rachel Ann Le___tt; adopted by Mr. Henry J. Leasme, his parents having left him; res Linton Park, b 10/2/1891, bap 11/1/1894 by J. Grant, p. 17 #127
Leasme, Arthur, adopted son of Henry & Jane Leasme, res Linton Park, b 10/11/1888, bap 11/1/1894 by J. Grant, p. 18 #125
Leasme, Florence May, dtr of Robert & Eliza Leasme, res John's Hall, b 8/16/1895, bap 6/7/1896 by Jn. Barker, p. 28 #212
Leasme, Hercella, dtr of Margaret Leasme (under the care of Henry Leasme), res Linton Park, b 8/31/1893, bap 11/1/1894 by J. Grant, p. 17 #124
Lee, Beatrice Agatha, dtr of Henry & Louisa Lee, res John's Hall, b 5/1/1895, bap 10/5/1895 by J. Grant, p. 23 #171
Lee, Charlotte, dtr of Thomas C. & Alice Lee, res Industry, b 10/11/1892, bap 5/30/1894 by J. Grant, p. 16 #115
Lee, Etta Maud, dtr of Henry & Louisa Lee, res Johns Hall, b 2/30/1903 [sic], bap 6/13/1893 by J. Grant. p. 8 #48
Lee, Olive Rebecca, dtr of Thomas C. & Alice Lee, res Industry, b 1/6/1885, bap 5/30/1894 by J. Grant, p. 16 #113
Lee, Sibel Florence, dtr of Thomas C. & Alice Lee, res Industry, b 10/6/1887, bap 5/30/1894 by J. Grant, p. 16 #114
Lemonious, Berta Amanda, dtr of Joseph & Elizabeth Lemonious, res Retirement, b 1/12/1890, bap 5/18/1893 by J. Grant. p. 6 #36
Linton, Charles Emanuel, son of John H. & Elizabeth Linton, res Garry Hill, b 5/5/1894, bap 2/10/1895 by J. Grant, p. 19 #140
Linton, Henrietta Rebecca, dtr of Frances R. Linton, res Linton Park, b 3/18/1878, bap 3/14/1894 by J. Grant. p. 15 #104
Linton, John Camock, son of John Henry & Elizabeth Linton, res Camperdown, b 72/1892, bap 2/6/1893 by J. Grant, p. 3 #8
Linton, Melvina Ann, dtr of Charles & Rebecca Linton, res Mount Nebo, b 7/27/1893, bap 12/24/1893 by J. Grant. p. 11 #71
Linton, Ranny Agustus, son of John H. & Elizabeth Linton, res Gerry Hill, b 4/1/1896, bap 12/13/1896 by J. Grant, p. 29 #219
Linton, Thomas Emmanuel, son of J. Robert & Margaret Linton, res Garry Hill, b 12/2/1894, bap 4/7/1895 by J. Grant, p. 20 #145
Linton, Veleta, dtr of Charles & Rebecca Linton, res Mount Nebo, b 4/10/1895, bap 12/13/1896 by J. Grant, p. 30 #221
Linton, Wilford James, son of Robert & Margaret Linton, res Garrick Hill, b 11/9/1892, bap 4/16/1893 by J. Grant. p. 4 #19
Linton, Zachariah, son of William N. & Ellen Linton, res Garry Hill, b 8/10/1892, bap 5/7/1893 by J. Grant, p. 5 #23
Lions, Alberta Victoria, dtr of J. Henry & Margaret E. Lions, res Brown's Town, b 7/28/1894, bap 12/23/1894 by J. Grant, p. 19 #134
Lions, Hiliad Ramson, son of John H. & Margaret E. Lions, res Brown's Town, b 8/28/1892, bap 12/18/1892 by J. Grant. p. 2 #3
McFarlane, ______ Elizabeth, dtr of Frederick & Catherine McFarlane, res Caledonia, b 12/28/1894, bap 2/14/1897 by J. Grant, p. 31 #234
McFarlane, Edward Leopold, son of Sarah McFarlane (the child is under the care of his grandmother Mrs. Seivwright), res Keith, b 3/12/1888, bap 4/13/1893 by J. Grant. p. 4 #18
McFarlane, Gertie, dtr of Frederick & Catherine McFarlane, res Caledonia, b 10/26/1896, bap 2/14/1897 by J. Grant, p. 31 #233
McGhie, __rold ___ed, child of John & Ada Jane McGhie, res Brown's Town, b 5/16/1892, bap 3/1/1896 by J. Grant, p. 26 #196
McGhie, Adella Frances, dtr of John & Ada Jane McGhie, res Brown's Town, b 2/27/1894, bap 3/1/1896 by J. Grant, p. 27 #197
McGhie, John Livingston, son of John & Ada Jane McGhie, res Brown's Town, b 11/10/1895, bap 3/1/1896 by J. Grant, p. 26 #195
McIntosh, Elava, dtr of Samuel & Cecilia McIntosh, res Bold Attempt, b 12/29/1892, bap 6/7/1896 by Jn. Barker, p. 28 #211
McKay, Gertrude Emeline, dtr of Herbert & Minnie McKay, res Lucea (baptism at Keith), b 12/21/1894, bap 4/11/1897 by J. Grant, p. 34 #257
McLawrence, ___ey Amanda, dtr of John & Sarah McLawrence, res Stewart Town, b 2/29/1892, bap 3/29/1896 by J. Grant, p. 27 #198
McLawrence, __rell Lorenzo, son of John & Sarah McLawrence, res Stewart Town, b 5/19/1896, bap 11/29/1896 by J. Grant, p. 29 #217
McLawrence, Eugenia Josephine, dtr of John & Sarah McLawrence, res Stewart Town, b 5/4/1890, bap 2/25/1894 by J. Grant. p. 14 #97
Mears, Jesene Samuel, son of Samuel & Sarah Mears, res Winchester, b 10/28/1892, bap 4/16/1893 by J. Grant. p. 4 #20
Meats, Hilda Jane, dtr of William H. & Rebecca E. Meats, res Brown's Town, b 4/10/1893, bap 7/13/1893 by J. Grant. p. 8 #50
Meats, William Christian Gladstone, son of William H. & Rebecca E. Meats, res Brown's Town, b 8/24/1894, bap 11/18/1894 by J. Grant, p. 18 #129
Melbourne, John Leslie, son of Robert & Ellen Melbourne, res Retirement, b 6/17/1893, bap 8/27/1893 by J. Grant. p. 9 #54
Melbourne, Lena Eugena, dtr of Robert & Ellen Melbourne, res Retirement, b 12/9/1894, bap 4/7/1895 by J. Grant, p. 20 #144
Mighty, Margaret, dtr of William Mighty & Charlotte Johnson (U), res Brown's Town, b 9/16/1890, bap 4/8/1895 by J. Grant, p. 20 #147
Morris, Laura Jane, dtr of John & Sarah Morris, res Lesterfield, bap 2/9/1893 by J. Grant. p. 4 #15
Morris, Thomas Barry, son of John & Sarah Morris, res Lesterfield, bap 2/9/1893 by J. Grant. p. 4 #16
Morrison, Alonzo Augustus, son of Isaac A. & Jessie A. Morrison, res Lawrence Park, b 11/27/1895, bap 3/29/1896 by J. Grant, p. 27 #199
Morrison, Emeline, dtr of Hezekiah & Lucy Morrison, res Keith, b 5/26/1898, bap 5/26/1898 by W. Clarke Murray p. 37 #280
Morrison, Martin Alonzo, son of Edward & Mary Ann Morrison, res Stewart Town, b 11/18/1892, bap 2/19/1893 by J. Grant. p. 4 #13
Morrison, Maud Louise, dtr of Isaac Morrison & Jessie his wife, res Keith, b 11/27/1897, bap 5/8/1898 by W. Clarke Murray p. 38 #288
Morrison, Zelpha Vashtina, dtr of Edward & Mary Ann Morrison, res Stewart Town, b 6/9/1884, bap 2/19/1893 by J. Grant. p. 3 #12
Moss, Claude Reginald, son of Robert & Eliza Ann Moss, res Southampton, Brown's Town, b 9/18/1893, bap 12/10/1893 by J. Grant. p. 10 #67
Moss, Florizel Edna Louise, dtr of Robert & Eliza Ann Moss, res Southampton, b 6/15/1895, bap 8/27/1895 by J. Grant, p. 22 #158
Musgrave, Thomas, son of Angelina Hall, res Stewart Town, b 2/8/1887, bap 6/13/1893 by J. Grant. p. 8 #45
Mussington, George Thomas, son of Emanuel & Sarah Jane Mussington, res Stewart Town, b 7/18/1885, bap 2/19/1893 by J. Grant. p. 3 #11
Mussington, Ledorah Jestina, dtr of Emanuel & Sarah Jane Mussington, res Stewart Town, b 5/15/1883, bap 2/19/1893 by J. Grant. p. 3 #10
Mussington, Thomas Alexander, son of Emanuel & Sarah J. Mussington, res Stewart Town, b 8/11/1894, bap 12/9/1894 by J. Grant, p. 19 #133
Nelson, Joseph, son of George Alexander & Catherine Nelson, res Brown's Town, b 11/16/1891, bap 12/12/1892 by J. Grant. p. 2 #2
Nevers, Cleveland Vincent, son of Thomas W. & Clemantina Nevers, res Browns Town, b 4/6/1897, bap 9/19/1897 by William Williams p. 36 #270
Palmer, Charles, of William & Johannah Palmer, res Keith, b 6/1/1882, bap 5/11/1893 by J. Grant. p. 5 #27
Palmer, Ethel Maud, dtr of William & Johannah Palmer, res Keith, b 3/12/1892, bap 5/11/1893 by J. Grant. p. 5 #28
Palmer, Isaac, son of William & Johannah Palmer, res Keith, b 2/1/1881, bap 5/11/1893 by J. Grant. p. 5 #26
Parris?, Maria, dtr of Eliza Parris, res Orange Hill, an adult aged about 20 years, bap 2/24/1894 by J. Grant. p. 14 #96
Peat, Edith Agatha, dtr of Victor Peat & Ellen Seivewright (U), res Soho, b 8/12/1886, bap 1/17/1894 by J. Grant. p. 12 #81
Price, Joseph Henry, son of Edward & Esther Price, res Brown's Town, b 8/6/1897, bap 12/1/1897 by William Williams p. 36 #275
Pritchard, Philip Oral, son of James & Jane Elizabeth Pritchard, res Keith, b 12/5/1892, bap 5/11/1893 by J. Grant. p. 6 #31
Pritchard, Thomasina Adella, dtr of Samuel & Louisa Pritchard, res Stewart Town, b 10/15/1892, bap 11/12/1893 by J. Grant. p. 10 #61
Rainford, Lottie Agnes, dtr of John P. & Margaret E. Rainford, res Stewart Town, b 9/27/1894, bap 12/30/1894 by J. Grant, p. 19 #136
Rattray, Septimus, son of John Thomas & Mary Eliza Rattray, res Cool? Vale, b 3/9/1887. bap 4/12/1896 by J. Grant, p. 27 #202
Reid, Amelia, dtr of George Reid & Christianna Barrett (U) (Adopted by John & Margaret Wilson), res John's Hall, b 8/4/1886, bap 1/21/1894 by J. Grant. p. 13 #85
Reid, Holland Jackson, son of Thomas S. & Margaret Reid, res Standfast, b 6/5/1890, bap 10/7/1894 by J. Grant, p. 17 #121
Reid, Jessie Alice, dtr of Thomas & Margaret A. Reid, res Standfast, b 7/30/1896, bap 12/25/1896 by J. Grant, p. 30 #226
Reid, Louisa Rose, dtr of Frances Reid, res Keith, b 4/23/1883, bap 1/16/1894 by J. Grant. p. 12 #80
Reid, Louisine Elizabeth, dtr of Thomas S. & Margaret Reid, res Standfast, b 7/30/1894, bap 10/7/1894 by J. Grant, p. 17 #122
Robinson, Claudius Benjamin, son of David & Mary J. Robinson, res Retirement, b 3/28/1893, bap 10/8/1893 by J. Grant. p. 9 #56
Rogers, Cecil Howard, son of Samuel & Margaret E. Rogers, res Brown's Town, b 8/15/1894, bap 11/18/1894 by J. Grant, p. 18 #130
Rose, Charlotte Elizabeth, adult, dtr of Samuel Rose & Emily Bowers (U), res Stewart Town, b 4/16/1879, bap 2/13/1895 by J. Grant, p. 20 #142
Samuels, William Agustus, son of Richard Samuels & Angelina Hall (U), res Last Pasture, Stewart Town, b 12/14/1874, bap 4/25/1897 by J. Grant, p. 34 #259
Scott, Hetta Renella, dtr of John Scott & Annie Edwards (U), res Brown's Town, b 9/7/1894, bap 6/7/1897 by William Williams p. 35 #265
Seivewright, William, son of James & Ann Seivewright, res Mount Nebo, b 12/10/1893, bap 12/13/1896 by J. Grant, p. 29 #220
Seivwright, Cecil George, son of Jonathan & Elenora Seivwright, res Water Valley (Retirement), b 1895, bap 3/28/1897 by J. Grant, p. 33 #246
Selby, Donald Alonzo, son of Hannah Selby (father promises? to bring up the child), res Stewart Town, b 4/17/1892, bap 4/4/1893 by J. Grant. p. 4 #14
Severris, Harold Gladstone, son of David & Elizabeth Severris, res Liberty Valley, b 2/22/1893, bap 11/14/1893 by J. Grant. p. 10 #65
Stevenson, Leonard Solomon, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Stevenson, res Thickets, b 5/11/1897, bap 10/31/1897 by William Williams p. 36 #272
Stevenson, Matilda Jane, dtr of Thomas S. & Queen Ann Stevenson, res Thickett, b 8/2/1895, bap 2/28/1897 by J. Grant, p. 32 #243
Tindale, Osmond Leopold, son of Solomon & Esther Tindale, res Brown's Town, b 1/1/1898, bap 4/10/1898 by William Williams p. 37 #278
Treasure, Cecil James, son of Joseph & Adelaide Treasure, res Linton Park, b 4/3/1894, bap 6/6/1894 by J. Grant, p. 17 #117
Treasure, Cyril, son of Henry & Margaret Treasure, res Berthnot? Hall, b 3/10/1885, bap 2/15/1894 by J. Grant. p. 13 #90
Treasure, Miriam Ethel, dtr of Robert & Eliza Treasure, res Rising Inn, b 2/4/1893, bap 6/18/1893 by J. Grant. p. 8 #46
Treasure, Wilford Benjamin, son of Joseph & Dorcas R. Treasure, res Retirement, b 7/31/1894, bap 4/25/1895 by J. Grant, p. 21 #150
Virgo, Ernest Theodore, son of Charles & Theresa Virgo, res Glasgow, b 2/1/1894, bap 5/10/1894 by J. Grant. p. 16 #110
Walker, Janette Eliza, dtr of Samuel B. & Ellen Jane Walker, res Patience, b 8/15/1894, bap 2/10/1895 by J. Grant, p. 20 #141
Walker, Jasper Samuel, son of Samuel & Ellen Walker, res Patience, b 8/31/1892, bap 5/7/1893 by J. Grant. p. 5 #22
Walker, Winnifred Matilda, dtr of Ralph & Emma Matilda Walker, res Stewart Town, b 3/1/1893, bap 8/20/1893 by J. Grant. p. 8 #52
Wallace, Luther, son of Robert & Bertha Wallace, res Stewart Town, b 2/10/1893, bap 2/19/1893 by J. Grant. p. 4 #17
Wallace, Margaret Albertha, dtr of Amos & Ellen Wallace, res Stewart Town, b 5/14/1895, bap 9/29/1895 by J. Grant, p. 23 #169
Wallace, Miriam Adelia, dtr of Amos & Ellen Wallace, res Stewart Town, b 5/14/1895, bap 9/29/1895 by J. Grant, p. 23 #170
Watch, Violet Louise, dtr of Walter Watch & Ann Dorothy Dunkley (U), res Brown's Town, b 11/11/1897, bap 3/24/1898 by William Williams p. 37 #277
Wederburn, Dorcas ___ind, dtr of James & Esther Wederburn, res Stewart Town, b 7/5/1893, bap 11/12/1893 by J. Grant. p. 9 #60
Williams, Maud, dtr of Ella Williams, res Brown's Town, b 7/13/1889, bap 12/25/1896 by J. Grant, p. 30 #225
Williams, Mildred, dtr of John A. & Elizabeth H. Williams, res Standfast, b 11/23/1894, bap 1/27/1895 by J. Grant, p. 19 #139
Williams, Vernal James, son of John A. & Elizabeth H. Williams, res Standfast, b 9/13/1896, bap 1/3/1897 by J. Grant, p. 30 #228
Williams, Vinolo Jane, dtr of John A. & Elizabeth H. Williams, res Standfast. b 3/28/1893, bap 6/4/1893 by J. Grant. p. 7 #42
Wilson, John? Davidson, son of John G. & Margaret E. Wilson, res John's? Hall (Retirement), b 9/20/1894, bap 3/28/1897 by J. Grant, p. 33 #247
Wilson, Joseph James, son of Robert & Ann Mina Wilson, res Content, b 7/15/1882, bap 2/15/1894 by J. Grant. p. 13 #87
Wilson, Keturah Elizabeth, dtr of Robert & Ann Mina Wilson, res Content, b 10/30/1884, bap 2/15/1894 by J. Grant. p. 13 #88
Wilson, Melvina Thomas, dtr of John & Margaret E. Wilson, res John's Hall, b 7/26/1893, bap 1/21/1894 by J. Grant. p. 13 #86
Wilson, Walter Reightly, son of Robert & Ann Mina Wilson, res Content, b 10/28/1893, bap 2/15/1894 by J. Grant. p. 13 #89
Wisdom, Eva Elizabeth, orphan adopted by Robert & Rebecca Wisdom, res John's Hall, b 11/20/1886, bap 3/14/1894 by J. Grant. p. 15 #105
Wisdom, James Lindo, son of Robert L. & Rebecca Wisdom, res John's Hall, b 4/8/1892, bap 3/14/1894 by J. Grant. p. 15 #101
Wishart, Claudius Cornelius, son of James & Elizabeth Wishart, res Retirement, b 4/4/1891, bap 12/24/1893 by J. Grant. p. 11 #72
Wishart, Elizabeth, dtr of James N. & Elizabeth Wishart, res Belview, b 8/27/1895, bap 12/13/1896 by J. Grant, p. 30 #223
Wishart, Melezar Lemuel, son of James & Elizabeth Wishart, res Retirement, b 7/2/1893, bap 12/24/1893 by J. Grant. p. 11 #73
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions