Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
(These returns describe only such Properties as consist of 10 Acres and upwards, the smaller Settlements below 10 Acres being too numerous for insertion, but the total number in each parish will be found at the end of every Return.)
Adlam, W. heirs of, Upper and Lower Warminster, 2760
Accord, James, 12
Allen, John, 28
Allen, T. Green Valley, 12
Allen, M. Burnt Bottom, 16
Allen, B. Little Fase, 17
Allen, J. and S. Fothergill, Greenfield, 12
Allison, Cecelia, Airtran, 33
Allison, J.D. Mount Grace, 30
Alexander, Tilly, Content, 48
Anderson, Agnes, Brighton, 57
Anderson, D. Mahogany Hall, 15
Anderson, J. Devonhill, 12
Angell, R. Up and Down, 1
Ashman, G. H. Gaza, 34
Anderson, J. Small Hope, 10
Ashman, G. Arlington and Whitehouse, 10
Baker, R. Providence, 14
Banton, G. Breeze Hill, 10
Banton, W. Little Ease, 10
Banton, J.P. Spicy Grove, 14
Banton, J. F. Comfort and Content, 28
Banton, T. S. Happy Hut, 10
Banton, J. Lemon Hill, 40
Barrett, F. The Delph, 25
Barrett, R. Unexpected, 15
Barrett, B. Little Wood, 12
Barrett, J. Comfort Hill, 22
Barrett, J. S. Bigwood, 90
Barrett, W. S. Content, part of Bigwood, 39
Barrett, J. Fustic Grove, 39
Barrett, E. Cherry Hill, 39
Barrett, T. Heart's Ease 20
Banax, S. Industry, 17
Bernard, T. Portsmouth, 27
Barnes, E.G. Mountfield, 10
Barnes, N. A. Middlesex, 15
Bent, R. Glanbury, 27
Bent, Helen, Ballard's Valley, 37
Bent, Mary, S. Eaton Valley, 120
Bent, A. Liberty Hall, 10
Bent, J. Middlesex, 117
Bent, Judith P. Airy hill, 20
Bent, W. H. Kelso, 27
Bent, Priscilla, Newfield, 20
Bent, Elizabeth, Lemon Vale, 74
Bent, J. F. Spilefield Savanna, 140
Bent, B. Sea Air and That's All, 100
Bent, Grace, Comfort, 250
Bent, J. B. Cotton Tree Hill, 529
Bent, G. Rumford, 16
Bent, H. Mint Hill and Rocky Hill, 27
Bent, L.A. Buckingham, 38
Beacher, W. Cotton Tree Corner, 25
Beckford, P. Rocky Hill, 10
Beckford, J. Legion Hill, 11
Beckford, S. Mount Olivet, 14
Bell, Rachel, Content, 35
Bell, T. Save Rent, 10
Bennett, Dorothy, Mount Plymouth, 198
Bennett, J. B. Edmond's Valley, 67
Bennett, Mary-Ann, Little Comfort, 36
Bennett, B. Ridge Savanna, 50
Bennett, Elizabeth, Content, 106
Bennett, R. Spring Garden, 90
Bennett, ____, Spring Garden, & Little Ease, 154
Bennett, G. A. Breadnut Valley, 16
Bennett, L. Content, 10
Bennett, Margaret Ann, Greenfield, 51
Bennett, J. I. Montrose, 14
Bennett, G. Glasgow, 16
Barrett, J. T. Labor Hill, 66
Baylis, H. How Dye Like It, 10
Bonton, Mary-Ann, Wimbleton Hall, 100
Barrett, J. B. Centaginan Valley, 68
Bartlett, W. Church Pen, 10
Banton, A. Frenchman's, 82
Barnes, Ann, Waterfield, 30
Berry, Sarah, Brunette, 70
Berlin, J. Galilee, 14
Bent, J.C. Comfort and Watfield, 28
Bent, A. B. Mulberry Grove, 10
Bennett, Elizabeth, Malvern Chase, 100
Barnaby, J. S. Barnaby Hall, 12
Barnaby, F. Spring Vale, 12
Belinfante, J. A. C. Still Hope, 64
Barham, J. G. heirs of, Windsor and Island, 5610
Biggs, T. W. Elderade, 33
Blackwood, R. Springfield, 60
Blackwood, Sarah, Loge, 21
Blackwood, J. Save Rent, 10
Blackwood, R. New Hope, 10
Belinfante, H. N. New Carle, Rocky Hill, and Providence, 12
Blake, B. New Hope, 15
Blake, Mary, Holt, _5
Blake, B. Mole Hill, Norway, and Hopewell, 342
Blake, J. Newton, 50
Blake, B. Paradise, 50
Blake, J. New Purchase, 16
Blake, J. R. Content, 17
Blake, J. Ridge, 10
Blake, R. Chesterfield, 20
Blackas, J. George's Valley, 25
Black, J. Retirement, 38
Black, J. Try See, 47
Black, J. The Lodge, 50
Black, J. Greenfield, 52
Black, R. Providence, 10
Black, W. as guardian, Hill Side, 66
Blair, J. Homeland, 10
Blair, Margaret, Land Park, 20
Blake, J. Biddeford, 148
Binns, R.R. Paradise, 17
Brown, T. Occasion Call, 12
Brown, W. Little Pepper, 18
Brown, H. Happy Valley, 17
Brown, J. L. New Buildings, 20
Brown, T. Roseberry, 15
Brown, W. Somerset, 14
Brown, R. Brownbury, 25
Brown, Cecelia Jane, Retirement, 31
Brown, E. Main Savanna, 16
Brown, H. Happy Valley, 17
Brissett, G. J. Content and Industry, 195
Boyd, J. Spring Pasture, 34
Briscoe, J. Sweetland, 10
Brooks, S. Little Park, 20
Brooks, J. L. near Santa Cruz Park, 30
Brooks, R. Success, 22
Brooks, Louisa, Merryland, 10
Brooks, J. Enfield, 139
Brook, G. T. St. Thomas, 18
Broomfield, W. Little Hall, 31
Broomfield, J. F. Hampstead, Brown Hill, and Pedro, 250
Brown, A. P. Berry Cottage, 72
Broomfield, J. M. 110
Brotherton, T. Fyffe's Pen, 515
Bruce, J. Brucefield, 504
Boucher, J. Wilton, 297
Boura, Mary, Longwood, 118
Bowlin, J. Belleplain, 10
Burlton, J. E. estate of, Ashton and Mount Charles, 1281
_Same, Black-River, etc,. 250
Buchanan, R. B. Water Clamp, 50
Burton, Hannah, Mount Pleasant, 12
Burton, Bonello, Country Go So, 28
Burton, J.C. Unity, 25
Burton, F. Spanish Quarter, 103
Buchanan, J. B. Fairfield, 28
Bannister, C. Content, 10
Bennet, J. J. Paratee, 40
Blackwood, R. Mount Zion, 20
Brooks, R. Isle of Wight, 12
Burton, J.P. Content, 72
Byrne, A. Paisley, 376
Burton, J.P. Lorn Hill and Content, 366
Brackenridge and Honeywell, Bagdale, 2004
_Same, Fullerswood, 1847
Burton, Mary-Ann, Wambleton Hill, 10
Boucher, A. Miller's Land, 10
Blair, J. estate of, Hopeton, 400
Cameron, J. estate of, Carisbrook, 1414
Campbell, J. Round Hill, 100
Campbell, A.C. Glanbig, 55
Campbell, A. Unity, 40
Campbell, J.D. Edinburgh and Burnt Ground, 60
Campbell, R. E. Content, 14
Campbell, D. Portmahon, 122
Campbell, W. Retreat, 15
Campbell, Ann, Content, 62
Campbell, N. Fustic Grove, 200
Campbell, A. Little Spring Hill, 12
Campbell, A. W. Harman's Hall, 21
Campbell, J. Glanbig, 100
Campbell, T. D. Harman's Hall, 20
Cameron, Ann, near Kilmoney, 10
Cartwright, W. Premises, 150
Case, S. Paratee, 110
Cawley, R. Occasion Call, etc. 19
Cawley, Jane, Lower Reading and Hope River, 125
Cawley, J. Hope River, 60
Calder, J. Whitehill, 940
Calash, J. Unity-Hall, 25
Cerf, R. Profit, 12
Chambers, J. Stepney, 35
Chambers, J. heirs of, Northampton and Cabbage Valley, 3757
Chamer, G. T. Envy Cottage & Rangle Park, 18
Christian, J. M. Battersea, 39
Chisholm, Amelia, Southfield & Yardly Chase, 320
Clark, G. estate of, Brownbury, 578
Clark, B. Retirement, 17
Clark, Elizabeth, Comfort, 13
Clark, W. Mount Blessed, 10
Cohen, Mary-Ann, Spring Garden, 10
Cohen, H. Berlin & Heathfield, 2043
Cohen, Judah, deceased, Corby Castle, 328
_Same, Potsdam, 1710
_Same, Berkshire & Twickenham, 640
Coke, E. T. Paynestown, 506
_Same, Mexico & Sally Hall, 2000
Coke, R. Sweetland, 23
Coke, T. Happy Hall, 28
Coke, R. Red House, 100
Coke, Elizabeth P. Aikendown, 30
Colostream, Sophia, Mango Grove, 38
Cole, T. Milford, etc. 24
Cole, J. Wellpond, 211
Cole, J. A. Whitehorn, 12
Cole, Ja. and Margaret, Stoney Hill, 111
Cole, Margaret, Colridge, 62
Cole, E. deceased, Westberry, 250
Collins, R. Freely Mountain, 22
Colquhoun, J. R. Happy Content, 16
Colquhoun, D. Hillside, 13
Colquhoun, H. Sidely and My Own, 153
Cooper, J. Sportsman Hall, 10
Cooper, B. and Co. Newport & Black-River, 13
Cooper, C.F. Pleasant hill, 50
Cowan, A. Cheltenham, 244
Clarke, M.A. Cottage, 63
Creed, G. Savoy Place, 10
Crow, F. A. Silent Grove, 20
Crow, S. Pleasant hill, 16
Crawford, Susan, Paradise, 10
Crawford, Margaret, Ginger hill, 20
Cuff, J. Emmaus, 890
Cunningham, B. and Ruffle, Sarah, Black-River and Sea-Side Pen, 40
Coke, R. Tryall, 13
Campbell, Eleanor and Grace B. Mayfield, 15
Cranston, T. senior, Cinnamon Hill, 10
Copland, W. Essex Valley Land, 10
Daly, G. Phoenix Park, 59
Daly, G. estate of, Brampton, Thornton, and Dunsandale, 2884
Dalby, Eliza, Industry Park, 18
Davis, A. Norfolk, 731
_Same, a run of land, 93
Davis, J. Tryall, 17
Dawkins, Eliza, Fruitland, 10
Dawkins, Susan, Pleasant Hill, 12
Dear, J. Luckey Valley, 20
Delap, Ann, Friendship (woodland), 21
Delap, Lilly, Content, 48
Delaroch, C. Richmond Hill, 25
Delaroch, G. George's Moreland, 10
Deverill, G. Wallingford, 620
Dennis, S. Penrith, 17
Denniss, T. Glasgow, 1`4
Dennis, W. Cottage, 16
Dennis, J. Maryland, 14
Dewar, A. Aberdeen, 850
Dickenson and Harman, Pepper and Bonavista, 4100
_Same, Appleton, 2000
_Same, Barton Isle, 2000
Dickenson, C. heirs of, Grosmonde, 823
Dickenson, F. Try See and Orange Hill, 11
Dixon, H. Edgehill, 40
Drummond, Elizabeth, Hilton, 130
Duff, Isabella, Endeavour, 11
Dunkley, A. Industry, 13
Dunkley, G. Knockdandee, 17
Dunkley, W. Oldstone & Good Hope, 180
Dunn, Mary, Cedar Spring, 140
Dunn, G. R. Cedar Spring, 155
Dyer, Mary, R. Mayfield, 28
Dyer, T. Arlington, 334
Daly, P. P. Palmyra, 540
Dobbie, J. heirs of, Lower Glenhead, 150
Dyer, T. South Valley, 80
Davy, J. Long Acre, 270
Dickenson, J. part of Essex Valley, 11
Earle, J. heirs of, Mount Olive, 97
_Same, Wiltshire, 600
Earle and Muirhead, Roseberry, 835
Eaton, W. Barton, 91
Ebank, Eleanor, Mount Sinai, 36
Ebank, N. Breadnut Valley, 57
Ebank, Elizabeth, T. Fort Hope, 48
Ebank, J.D. Newhope, 54
Ebank, Elizabeth, Content, 280
Ebank, J.D. Happy Retreat, 210
Ebank, D. eenior, Prospect, 142
Ebank, S.D. Stonefield, 144
Ebank, A. B. Coveland, 50
Ebank, W. C. Bosworthfield, 240
Ebank, Mary, Castle Cary, 48
Ebank, Martha, New Buildings, 49
Ebank, W. C. Belfast, 52
Ebank, S. D. Stonefield, 81
Ebank, D. T. Industrious Hill, 11
Ebank, J. Rockfield, 49
Ebank, R. S. Blantas Savanna, 272
Ebank, Ann M. Cherry Garden, 170
Ebank, J. B. Content, 80
Ebank, Elizabeth, Blantas, 27
Edwards, R. Roxburgh, 30
Edwards, J. Labor Content, 20
Elgin, Catherine, Pleasant hill, 25
Elliott, Jane, Twickenham, 80
Elliott, H. Endeavour, 138
Elliott, D. Hillside, 120
Elliott, Sarah S. Twickenham, 60
Evans, Ann, Ballard's Valley, 27
Evans, W. Success & Williamsfield, 61
Evans, E. Longwood, 89
Esson, G. Good Hope, 199
Falconer, T. K. Ramsberry, 12
Falconer, Dorothy, Queensberry, 111
Falconer, A. Base Character, 10
Farquharson, W. Zion Hill, 12
Farquharson, E. Fontabelle, 13
Farquharson, W. Hazel Grove, 516
Farquharson, C. M. Spring Vale, 1412
Farquharson, Eliza F. Spring Mount, 77
Farquharson, T. Garden Hill, 19
Farquharson, R. Poor Man's Cottage, 10
Farquharson, W. Happy Hall, 13
Farquharson, W. Williamsfield, 25
Farquharson, F. Somerset, 11
Finlay, J. Content, 31
Finlay, J. Spring Garden, 12
Finlay, J. Green Vale, 29
Finlay, Ann, Wharton, 74
Finlay, R. Culloden Cottage, 16
Finlay, W. Good Intent, 14
Finlay, J.D. Industry Hall, 14
Finlay, Sarah, Redlands, 14
Finlay, G. Nightingale Grove, 27
Finlay, W. S. Hayfield, 15
Finlay, J. Redlands, 11
Finlay, J. S. Silent Hill, 57
Finlay, W. Mount Unity and Good Intent, 38
Finlason, W. and P. Hounslow, 500
Finlason, W. heirs of, Mount Zion, 618
Ferguson, C. Mount Harling, 39
Fisher, J. Luanna, 2245
Fleming, W. Little Ease, 20
Forbes, C. estate of, Stanmore Hill and Fort-Charles, 3430
Forbes, Mary, heirs of, Prosper, 190
Forbes, Mary, Mount Industry, 160
Ford, J. And W. A. Brinkley, 26
Forrest, A. Vineyard, 859
Foster, H. Breadnut Wood, 20
Foster, P. Industry Park, 75
Foster, J. heirs of, Bogue, 3040
Foster, G. Lancaster, 1500
_Same, Elin, 4650
_Same, Two-Mile Wood, 2230
Foster, J. Disley's Newark, 13
Foster, T. W. Retrieve, 10
Foster, C. Comfort, 14
Foster, H. All Sides, 14
Foster, T. Comfort, 20
Foster, C. Dry Savanna, 12
Foster, L. B. Spicy Grove, 44
Franklin, B. Retirement, 40
Fraser, Rosina, Castle Downey, 15
Fruth, H. Paradise, 36
Froyze, J. Paradise Country Go So, 89
Fowler, R. Church Pen, 10
Franklin, W. Content, 16
Finlay, J. Spring Garden, 15
Forbes, J. from Prosper land, 13
Foster, G. J. Mount Heldan, 300
Farquharson, W. two uncultivated runs of land, 600
Gale, W. C. Look On, 50
Gale, Susan, Heart's Ease, 14
Gale, F. Hopington, 19
Gale, Mary, Mountain Pledge, 50
Gale, H. Pusey Hall, 50
Gale, J. Greenmount, 14
Gale, H. Greenglave, 12
Gale, S. Little Hamilton, 10
Galway, P. Gutter's Pen, 300
Gibbs, B. Content, 10
Geners, W. Providence, 27
Gittoes, B. Mount Sinai, 28
Gladstone, A. Holland, Maybole, and Stonehenge, 5185
_Same, Lacovia, 2150
Gordon, J. Hope River and Reading, 132
Gordon, O. Mount Faith, 12
Gordon, A. Happy Content, 20
Gordon, W. C. Port-Royal, 180
Gordon, L. Happy Retreat, 204
Gordon, A. Happy Content, 15
Gordon, J. J. Cambridge, 10
Goalburn, H. Ebony Hill, 16
Gowdie, Susan, Lacovia Ridge, 92
Graham, J. Calabash Bay, 24
Graham, R. Pleasant Hill, 10
Graham, G. Labor Hill, 10
Graham, J. M. Content, 29
Grant, A. Content Hill, 44
Grant, J. Salisbury Grove, 11
Greaves, W. V. New Castle, 127
Green, Margaret, Content, 10
Green, J. Green Park, 30
Green, R. Calabash Grove, 17
Graig, J. Newark, 13
Grindley, Martha, Retirement, 15
Griffith, J. Brampton, 16
Griffith, Susan, guardian to W. Ricketts, Pleasant hill, 12
Guthrie, A. Cedar Valley, 10
Green, E. assignees of Mulgrove, 5200
Glanville, S. Barton, 2005
Goodwin, H. D. Bareman, 16
Griffith, R. Cottage, 20
Grove, J. part of Mulgrave, 16
Guy, E. T. Camberwall, 262
Griffith, F. Essex Valley land, 10
Gunter, J. W. Smith's land 30
Gale, H. Smith's land, 17
Green, R. Smith's land, 10
Glanville, S. a run of land, 300
Hanson, F. Breezy Hill, 18
Hanson, G. Newfield, 25
Hanson, J. Paradise, 15
Hanson, T. Breezy Hill, 16
Hanson, Susan M. New Bunker's Hill, 29
Hanson, R. Roseberry, 10
Hart, S. Industry Park, 139
Hart, A. Hart's Hall, 300
Harris, H. Springfield, 12
Harris, J. Canaan, 10
Harvey, J. Rocky Hill, 19
Hastings, T. Bleachfield, 50
Heath, W. heirs of, Peru, 878
Hendrick, F. Exeter, 218
Henegan, Jane, Locust hill, 12
Henegan, C. J. Bloomsbury, 30
Henry, W. Green Valley and Happy Grove, 295
Heron, W. Look Out, 20
Hewitt, A. Contented Hall, 10
Hewitt, H. Happy Return, 34
Hewitt, J. Mount Zion, 27
Hewitt, W. K. Fellowship, 700
Higgin, T. heirs of, White Hill,___
Hill, G. Heather Muir, 27
Holness, T. Amity Hall & Montreal, 23
Holness, W. Happy Hall, 36
Holness, T. Sealwood & Vauxhall Run, 485
Honess, W. Comfort, 38
Honess, E. Brambleton Hall, 35
Honess, R. Spring Lemon, 46
Honess, B. Prospect, 42
Honess, F. Brumalia, 12
Honess, R. Stonehope, 10
Honess, M. Pleasant Hill, 10
Honess, G. Bethany, 50
Honess, T. Newill, 52
Honess, B. Stonehope, 80
Honess, J. S. Newhall, 40
Honess, E. Roseberry, 16
Hollingshead, W. Sherwood, 16
Hollingshead, E. Ramble, 14
Hollingshead, J. Look Out, 12
Homes, Jane, estate of, Kildare, John's Lodge and Retirement, 219
Hook, S. Unity Hall, 16
Hunt, E. Bear All, 18
Hutton, W. Mount Prospect, 28
Hutchinson, H. estate of, Cornwall, 696
Hutchison, J. Prospect, 28
Harley, T. Mocho and Strathdon, 600
Harvey, J. Rocky Hill, 15
Heath, T. H. Longuedoc, 14
Hendricks, Ann, Dartmouth, 18
Honis, F. Brumalia, 12
Hutchison, Mary-Jane, Lower Reading, 40
Harriott, H. S. Brunswick, 100
Hanson, E. R. Smith's Run, 10
Issacs, I. Chelsea, 180
_Same, Thatchfield, 600
Isaacs, Caroline, Tryal Grove, 22
Isaacs, A. Woodland's Pen, 118
Isaacs, I. Malvern Well, etc. 590
Isaacs, D. Spring lands, 27
Jeffroy, A. Prospect, 42
James, Rachael, Cromleck, 500
James, D. Ridgeland and Rocky Hill, 37
James, J. executor, Lignumvitae Pond, 519
James, Eleanor, Claremount Park, 1704
James, W.R. Hill Top, 1273
James, T. R. Rocky Hill, 47
James, J. B. Little Park, 140
James, W. Williamsfield, 696
James, R. B. Corby Castle, 28
James, Eleanor, Newell, 2282
James, E. Prospect, 35
James, J. Ridge, 1013
James, J. M. Bethany, 305
James, J. Watchwell, 456
James, G. T. Fairfield, 103
James, Elizabeth, Paradise, 145
James, J. W. New Coming, 30
James, C. S. Guava Hill, 59
James, W. G. Maidstone, 22
James, J. W. Chelsea, 63
James, L. Resident Hill, 59
James, Jane, Lenlane, 19
James, L. Orange Land, 10
James, J. W. Wedderburn Hall, 28
James, W. S. Tamarind Hill, 56
James, M. B. Superior view, 28
John, J. Belmore Castle, 900
Johnson, J. Roseberry Hill, 10
Johnson, T. Betsham, 12
Johnson, W. Mount Edgecombe, 12
Johnson, H. guardian to Samuel Johnson, Mountain Land, 10
Johnson, A. Pleasant Hill, 19
Johnson, Rosalinda, Industry Park, 51
Johnson, Mary, Retirement, 333
Johnson, J. Return Castle, 20
Jones, W. T. Bellemont, 27
Jones, J. B. Salesberry Lodge, 24
Jones, J. Little Ease, 22
Jones, R. John's Pen, 14
Jones, Corinda, Sea Valley and Humble Cottage, 20
Jones, Mary, Retirement, 16
Jones, J. T. Happy Hall, 11
James, E. Pimento Hill, 11
James, R. Comfort Hall, 95
Johnson, G. Nicholasfield, 14
James, W. Gaze Land, 15
James, W. Mount Providence, 12
James, R. Content Hall, 19
James, W. S. Happy Canaan, 11
James, Eleanor R. Smith's Land, 30
James, W.R. Smith's Land, 106
Jones, J. Smith's Land, 40
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions