Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
[Date following a name is the date of appointment to the position or rank. Month/Day/Year]
Captain-General and Commander in Chief: His Grace William Montagu, Duke of Manchester
Aides-de-Camp: Lieut. Col. Walter Minto 12/19/1816; Lieut. Col. Charles Grant 11/26/1819
Adjutant-General: Col. John William Spencer Griffith 7/3/1823
Assistant Adjutant-General: Lieut. Col. Thomas P. Rogers 10/12/1820
Assistant Adjutant-General: Lieut. Col. William Dawes Quarrell 4/24/1819
Quartermaster-General: Col. William Jackson 6/14/1821
Deputy Quartermaster-General for Middlesex: Lieut. Col. Thomas William Horlock 9/5/1818
Deputy Quartermaster-General for Surrey: Lieut. Col. Thomas Addison 8/30/1814
Deputy Quartermaster-General for Cornwall: Major Luke Bramwell 3/9/1812
Assistant Quartermaster-General: Lieut. Colonel William Shand 11/30/1819
Muster-Master-General: William Dollar
Deputy Muster-Master-General for Surrey: Ensign Abraham Alexander Lindo 6/12/1811
Deputy Muster-Master-General for Cornwall: Ensign Philip Levys 12/24/1810
Judge-Advocate-General: John Gale Vidal 3/13/1822
Assistant Judge-Advocate-General: Henry John Ross 10/2/1820
Deputy Assistant Judge-Advocate-General for Surrey: Thomas James Hall 6/28/1821
Deputy Assistant Judge-Advocate-General for Cornwall: Frederick Burt Zincke 1/31/1811
Inspector General of Hospitals and Physician General: Sir Michael B. Clare, Knight, M.D. (with rank of Major-General) 1/17/1809
Deputy Physician General: James W. Buchanan 9/5/1818
Deputy Physician-General and Inspector of Hospitals for the County of Middlesex: William Dutton Turner 11/3/1821
Surgeon-General: Richard Chamberlaine 7/8/1820
Apothecary-General: Andrew Barclay 7/20/1819
________________________________
Thomas Murphy 7/1/1801
David Kerr 4/1/1805
Charles Grant 1/18/1806
Hon. P. Robertson 11/26/1807
John Shand
Nathaniel Marston 9/16/1809
Hon. William J. Stevenson 12/21
James Stewart 1/3/1812
George Marshall 11/21/1816
Hon. James Clayton White
Hon. John R. Jackson 6/10/1820
Alexander Stevenson 3/24/1821
James C. Pownall 11/1/1822
Major Commandant of Artillery for Middlesex: Thomas Bainbridge 5/29/1813
Major Commandant of Artillery for Surrey: Hon. Joseph Barnes 8/1/1810
Colonel: Charles McDermot 6/19/1818
Lieut. Colonels: Robert Charles Gibb 7/15/1818; Francis Bowen 10/6/1818
Majors: Alexander McInnis 6/24/1818; David Hollingsworth 4/16/1819
Captain: Thomas B. Smith 11/28/1821
Lieutenant: Diederick Cooper -/23/1819
Lieutenant: John Lorenzo Edwards 10/10/1821
Lieutenant: J. B. Burrowes 11/28/-
Cornet: James McIntosh -/21/1819
Cornet: James Tulloch 12/10/1821
Quartermaster: Burke Prendergast
Surgeon: George Cox 1/30/1822
Captain: John Gaynor 10/24/1818
Lieutenant: Michael Garvey
Lieutenant: Adam Steel
Cornet: William Hanson 3/15/1823
Quartermaster: Fitzherbert Batty 2/5/1823
Surgeon: Marcus W. Loane 10/2/1806? [last number smudged]
Deputy Judge-Advocate: John Skelton 11/19/?
Captain: John Townshend 11/6/1819
Captain en seconde: 5/10/1822
Lieutenant: Andrew Handyside 8/11/1817
Cornet: William Septimus Greene 7/4/1822
Quartermaster: Francis McCook 10/11/1821? [last number pale]
Deputy Judge-Advocate: John Skelton 11/19/1806
Captain: Francis John French 4/24/1819
Lieutenant: Alexander Gilzean 7/14/1818
Lieutenant: Don. McIntosh 4/17/1819
Cornet: Colin Graham Simpson
Quartermaster: Richard H. Sharpe
Surgeon: John Ewart
Deputy Judge-Advocate: John Cairncross
Captain: William Ayton 2/15/1820
Lieutenant: Thomas Montgomery
Cornet: William H. Duke
Surgeon: William Murray 6/12/1821
Surgeon en sec.: John McNaught 10/3/1818
Deputy Judge-Advocate: William Page Clarke 8/22/1822
Captain: John Hewitt Smith 2/25/1809
Lieutenant: William Goodall 10/14/1819
Lieutenant: Samuel Booth 3/8/1821
Cornet: George Burrell
Quartermaster: Arthur Murray 2/28/1821
Surgeon: James Hare 5/1/1822
Deputy Judge-Advocate: John Penny 9/10/?
Captain: William King 9/5/1823
Cornet: Ezekiel Wright
Quartermaster: Charles J. Forbes 11/25/1822
Surgeon: John Britton 10/6/1821
Captain: John Wade 1/31/1822
Lieutenant: William Kelly 11/10/1820
Lieutenant: Matthew Armstrong 2/14/1822
Cornet: Robert Dunbar 3/20/1822
Quartermaster: William Mostyn 2/8/1822
Quartermaster en sec.: John Hoseason[? first letter faded] 12/13/?
Surgeon: William Norman 10/13/1809
Captain: John Kelly 11/4/1820
Lieutenant: William Oldaker 7/13/1818
Lieutenant: David Hislop 8/24/1822
Cornet: R. C. Plunkett
Quartermaster: Charles Boyd 8/23/1823
Surgeon: John Nicol 1822
Deputy Judge-Advocate: David MacVicar 2/16/1807
Captain: T. Geohagen 6/16/1817
Lieutenant: Ferdinand Hansbrow 1/8/1819
Lieutenant: Isaac Higgin
Cornet: James Betty
Quartermaster: Richard Weightman 2/23/1819
Surgeon: John Johnson 12/22/1817
Deputy Judge-Advocate: Anthony Bury 1/30/1819
Captain: Samuel Whitehorne Rose 1/29/1814
Captain en sec.: John Lynch 7/13/1818
Lieutenant: John Hawthorn 1/17/1809
Lieutenant: David Ingram 10/11/1821
Cornet: William Codner 10/11/1821
Quartermaster: William Ross 7/5/1822
Surgeon: John Anderson 1/29/1814
Deputy Judge-Advocate: Anthony Bury 1819
Adjutant: Isaac Higgin 3/13/1815
Surgeon: James McIntyre 5/23/1821
Deputy Judge-Advocate: John Alves 3/15/1809
Colonel: John Gordon Jackson 8/2/1820
Lieutenant Colonels: William Hewitt 5/18/1822; Rowland Williams 12/30/1822
Majors: Thomas Groser 12/30/1822; Herbert Jarrett James 10/18/1823
Artillery Company:
Captain: John Mitchell 12/5/1823
Lieutenant: John Dempster 5/31/1816
Lieutenant: George Groves 11/6/1823
Captains:
Alexander Deans 5/23/1809
Edward T. Guy 6/22/1821
Hugo James 4/30/1822
William Myers 5/17/?
George James Marshall
David Skaife 12/30/?
John Archer 8/1/1823
Alexander Grant 11/6/?
Lieutenants:
William McLeod Howatt
William Duncan 5/18/1822
William F. Clement
James Holden 8/22/?
Samuel Dare, acting Adjutant 9/27/?
James Dawson 12/30/?
Thomas James Bernard 7/28/1823
Walter G. Stewart 11/30/?
Edward Shaw
Ensigns:
John R. Phillips 5/17/1822
John D. Smith
William Hylton
Andrew G. Dignum
Richard R. Parker 11/6/1823
Colin Flyter 1/26/1824
Chaplain: Rev. Lewis Bowerbank
Quartermaster: William George Nunes 2/1/1821
Surgeon: Benjamin Whittaker 4/15/1813
Deputy Judge-Advocate: Edward Biggs 7/29/1822
Marshal: David Fonseca
Colonel: Thomas Smith 8/22/1822
Lieutenant Colonel: Gilbert Fairfax Wallis 4/11/1823
Major: Basil Pourie 12/29/1823
Captains:
Thomas Scott 8/25/1820
Alexander Lumsden 4/13/1822
William Robertson 1821
Duncan Forbes 4/15/1823
John Stiff 12/30/?
Lieutenants:
Timothy Flanagan 7/31/1819
James McIntosh 4/13/1822
Thomas Fraser 8/24/?
Robert Jackson 4/24/1823
Ensigns:
Turner Haslam 1/3/1817
John Blair 7/18/1821
Duncan Hamilton 4/13/1822
Stephen Hannaford, Adjutant 8/30/?
Chaplain: Rev. Thomas Alves
Quartermaster: S. P. Mendes 2/16/1815
Surgeon: William Smith 5/6/1809 [or 1800?]
Deputy Judge-Advocate: William G. Harrison 8/31/1816
Marshal: Stephen Crosby (St. John's)
Colonel: Samuel Hyde 12/30/1823
Lieutenant Colonel: James Seton Lane 1/15/1824
Major: George Barriffe 1/15/1824
Captains:
Robert Page 12/24/1816
William Lord
James Grant 6/3/1823
John Campbell 8/29/?
George William Hamilton 1/15/1824
Jeremiah Hewer, acting Adjutant
Lieutenants:
Hugh D. McKay
Peter F. Garrigues 1/22/1823
William Palmer 8/30/1823
John McPherson 9/9/?
Edmund Sharp 1/15/1824
Ensigns:
Henry P. Bicknell 1/22/1823
John Hall 6/3/?
Edward Clouston 8/14/?
Henry Lowndes
F. Maynard
Chaplain: Rev. William G. Burton
Quartermaster: John Scarlett 12/19/1823
Surgeon: Hugh Edwards 6/21/1806
Deputy Judge-Advocate: J. Cairncross
Marshal: John Avis
Colonel: Thomas Parkes Howell 2/15/1817
Lieutenant Colonels: Andrew Dunn 4/29/1823; Rowland Israell 11/6/1823
Majors: Charles Ayrey 4/22/1823; William Powell Trench 11/16/1823
Captains:
James Miller 3/31/1820
William King Stewart 7/21/1821
William W. Fearon 1822
William C. McKenzie 4/1/1820
Benjamin Binger 1823
William Collman
James W. Turner 7/25/?
Hibbert Oates 11/7/?
Edward Williams
Lieutenants:
Adam William Thorburn 2/14/1821
James Keith 3/7/?
Augustus E. Grant 1822
George Russell
William Rose 8/30/?
Alexander Campbell
Ronert Innes 4/18/1823
John Rickard 4/24/1823
John Stirk 7/17/1821
Evan McPherson 11/22/1823
Valentine B. Cock, Acting Adjutant, Lowland Division
Andrew Drummond
Ensigns:
Donald Dingwall 10/11/1822
Donald McLean 11/27/?
William Mitchell 12/28/?
Curtis Phil. Berry 4/11/1823
Peter Anderson, Acting Adjutant Mountain Division
Colin Campbell 11/22/?
Joseph Grose
John Fearon
Chaplain: Rev. G. C. R. Fearon
Quartermaster: James Sinclair 4/23/1819
Quartermaster: Walter J. Carruthers 9/26/1822
Surgeon: William Sells 2/12/1816
Assistant Surgeon: William McCartney 11/15/1815
Deputy Judge-Advocate: Edward Bunn 8/8/1820
Marshal: John Thompson
Colonel: John Holmes 12/8/1817
Lieutenant Colonel: George Allen 2/22/1820
Major: Edward White 6/17/1820
Captains:
Malcolm McLeod 8/13/1812
Patrick Mahon 6/16/1821
John D. Padmore 10/20/1822
Walter Huey
Lieutenants:
James McIntosh 7/4/1822
Charles Sconce 10/21/?
David Neave 4/26/1823
Randall Kent 7/15/?
Ensigns:
William Lewis 7/4/1822
James Williams 10/25/?
Henry P. Matthews 5/2/1823
William Lowe 7/15/1823
Adjutant: Joshua Dunham 9/5/?
Chaplain: Rev. Joseph Jefferson
Quartermaster: William Owen 4/23/1822
Surgeon: John Nesbit [?]
Assistant Surgeon: Patrick B. Ferguson
Deputy Judge-Advocate: George Cosens Richards
Marshal: William Baldwin
Colonel: Thomas Powell 2/3/1823
Lieutenant Colonel: James Brown 2/4/1823
Major: Henry Rhodes Morgan 4/13/1823
Captains:
Adam White 8/16/1815
Thomas W. Sill 1816
John Kent Boorn 11/5/1819
George Lindsay 9/30/1820
Samuel Glanville 5/23/1821
Alexander Robertson
Lieutenants:
Randall Dale 6/14/1817
William Abell 11/2/1819
Thomas Pitter
Richard Bygrave
Theodore Stone 9/30/1820
John Coley 1/25/1823
Ralph Thompson 2/19/?
Ensigns:
Andrew B. Delap 10/29/1819
James Sutherland 11/1/1819
John Dobson
George Powell
William Williamson 1821
John Davy, 1/25/1822 Adjutant 8/15/?
Hugh McKay 2/24/1823
Chaplain: Rev. Robert W. Dallas
Quartermaster: George McCorkell 2/21/1823
Surgeon: Isaac McCorkell
Assistant Surgeon: Samuel Cunningham
Deputy Judge-Advocate: Charles James Pitter 6/3/1823
Marshal: William Manning
Colonel: Hon. Henry Cox 3/24/1821
Lieutenant Colonels: Larchin Gordon 4/26/1821; William Heslop 11/15/1822
Majors: John Waters 4/26/1821; Charles Smith 11/16/1822
Captains:
William Peterswald 10/29/1816
James Lawes
Ray [or Bay] Hagart 11/19/1817
William McDowall 9/23/1818
Robert S. Thompson 11/10/1820
James Bigsby 4/21/1821
Alexander Cameron
Fred. Tharp 6/21/?
John Ray 7/20/?
James Grant
Lieutenants:
James Walker 5/16/1820
Donald Brearcliffe 8/19/?
Donald Stewart
William John Neilson 7/18/1821
James Deans
George Merrillies 8/23/1822
Thomas Hooper, Adjutant, 1822
Israel Merrick 6/30/1823
John Bridges 7/1/1823
John Clark 11/11/?
Nicholas Gyles
Ensigns:
Thomas Inkson 11/11/1820
Alexander Ritchie 7/25/1821
James H. Neilson
Alexander Paterson 12/15/?
Henry F. McPherson 8/24/1822
James Walker 9/7/?
Richard Gordon 4/5/1823
Moses Mawson
Henry Cox, junior 10/2/ ?
John Joseph Meatley
Chaplain: Rev. William Girod
Quartermaster: John Sutherland 9/3/1817
Surgeon: William Russell
Deputy Judge-Advocate: John R. Forbes 2/23/1819
Marshal: William Hendrick
Colonel: Thomas Ashmeade 11/29/1820
Lieutenant Colonels: Thomas Raffington 6/11/1812; George Fletcher Coward 11/14/1821
Majors: William Leevers 12/22/1821; William Parke 7/11/1822
Artillery
Captain: John Wilson 12/11/1820
Lieutenant: Adrian R. Tucker 2/24/?
Lieutenant: Alexander Chrystie 11/29/?
Captains:
James L. Hilton 2/1/1816
James Johnston 5/15/1817
Robert Grier Hamilton 11/7/1818
Adam Anderson 12/7/1818
Hamilton Brown 11/13/1819
David Brydon 5/20/1820
Samuel Drake
Gilbert William Senior 11/16/?
Bennett William Smith, junior 8/14/1822
Lieutenants:
David Chrystie 12/5/1818
Robert Fairweather 12/7/1818
James Austin
James Townson
Patrick McDonnell 2/7/1817
Ralph Walker 11/13/1819
George McFarlane 6/21/1820
Charles Smith
Henry Smallwood 3/15/1816
John Frederick Nembhard 12/31/1820
Henry A. Hull 11/30/1821
John Higginbottom 10/10/1822
E. F. Stanley 3/17/1820
Thomas Taylor 12/7/1822
Ensigns:
Jonathan Brown 11/21/1818
Peter Burbidge
Hugh Stewart 2/22/1820
Thomas Jobson
Alexander Pearson 6/14/?
John Codner
George Lennox 12/8/?
Raymond Shelly
George C. Pottinger 1/11/1821
Michael Smith, acting Adjutant
James Lowe 11/13/1819
Robert Grant 7/23/1821
Richard Hopkins 11/14/?
Robert Robinson 1/24/1822
Thomas McKean 4/13/?
William Rob 7/11/?
David McCaw 12/3/?
George Smyth 9/15/1823
Chaplain: Rev. George W. Bridges
Quartermaster: Samuel Summers 12/18/1822
Quartermaster: Thomas Taylor 7/28/1823
Surgeon: Francis Rob 9/23/1822
Assistant Surgeons: James Laing, Edward Tucker, G. R. Stennett
Deputy Judge-Advocate: John Banbury 12/11/1805
Marshal: Isaac Hyman
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions