Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
Commander in Chief, His Excellency, Lieutenant-General Sir Eyre Coote, Knight of the Bath and Crescent
Aids-de-Camp, Rank, Lieut.Col.
John Orr
Edward Bullock
William S. Tonge
Richard Kinkead
William Cathcart
J. Green
Lieutenant-Generals
Hon. W. Mitchell
Hon. Simon Taylor
Major-Generals
Nathaniel Beckford
T. Murphy
Thomas Denniss
W. Vick
James Rose
R. Page
Robert Bell
J. Scott
Hon. P. Redwood
J. R. James
David Kerr
J. J. Swaby
William Park
C. Grant
D. Malcolm
William Ross
J. G. Millward
Staff
Adjutant-General, Colonel John Shand
Assistant Adjutant-General, Colonel David Dick
Dep.-Adj.-Gen., Col. Daniel Moore
Judge-Advocate General, Colonel Francis Smith
Quartermaster-General, Col. William Taylor
Artillery
Superintendent for Middlesex, Major James Newby
Major of Artillery for Surrey & Kingston, T. Stevenson
Superintendent for Cornwall, Colonel John Perry
Colonel, Charles Grant
Lieut.-Colonels, S. R. Whitehorne, and George Cruickshanks
Majors, Caleb Tonge, and Richard Welsh
Captain, James Burnett
Lieutenants, H. McGaan
2nd Lieutenant, J. H. Smith
Cornet, James Beats
Quartermaster, N. Harding
Adjutant, E. J. Reid
Surgeon, ?. R. Demetres
Dep. Judge Advocate, G. W. Harrison
Captain, Thomas Logan
Lieutenant, G. Marshall
2nd Lieutenant, Alexander McInnes
Cornet, Hugh Edwards
Quartermaster, John McLagan
Surgeon, --, Edwards
Dep. Judge Advocate, J. Montgomery
Captain, E. Mahony
Lieutenants, E. House
Cornets, J. Butler, W. Anderson, W. Westgarth
Quartermaster, R. Ellis
Adjutant, E. J. Reid
Surgeon, M. Loane
Dep. Judge Advocate, John Skelton
Captain, John Rome
Lieutenants, John Pink, and D. Hollingsworth
Quartermaster, J. Simpson, and A. McKenzie
Adjutant, E. Wright
Captain, J. McLarty
Lieutenants, J. Shaw, ?. Watson
Cornet, D. Doig
Quartermaster, T. Moore
Dep. Judge Advocate, John Skelton
Captain, R. C. Gibb
Lieutenant, T. Sampson
Cornet, J. Walker
Quartermaster, T. J. Branfoot
Surgeon, Jeffe Foote
Dep. Judge Advocate, J. Moir
Captain, Charles McDermot
Lieutenant, Robert Newby
2nd Lieutenant, W. Archer
Cornet, John Townshend, and Henry Williams
Quartermaster, J. Mignot
Captain, J. Severight
Lieutenant, James Syms
2nd Lieutenant, J. Davidson
Cornet, W. H. Lawrence
Quartermaster, Donald Campbell
Adjutant, John Hawthorn
Captain, T. Rossiter
Lieutenants, A. Dakers
2nd Lieutenant, G. Grant
Cornet, A. Churnside
Quartermaster, T. Morgan
Adjutant, A. McLachlan
Surgeon, S. Blair
Captain, J. H. Livingston
Lieutenants, J. Donnellan
2nd Lieutenant, --, Geohagan
Cornet, J. Lynch
Quartermaster, J. Gibb
Dep. Judge Advocate, D. McVicar
Adjutant, F. J. French
Surgeon, P. Reid
Judge-Advocate, to the Midland Regiment, William Wilson
Judge-Advocate, to the St. Ann Regiment, William Stirling
Adjutant to the St. Ann Regiment, Captain Thomas Logan
Surgeon to the St. Ann Regiment, Murdoch McKenzie
___________________________________________________
Colonel, J. G. Millward
Lieut.-Colonels, Richard R. Parker, and C. N. Pallmer
Majors, G. Marshall, and J. H. Byles
Artillery Company
Captain, Edward Lewis
Lieutenant, C. W. Packe
Captains
J. March
James Taws
J. Clemo
E. Jackson
G. Cope
T. W. Jackson
William Munro
Lieutenants
W. Heath
Angus Kennedy
John Jackson
--, Millward
Samuel Murphy
M. P. James
Richard Pusey
J. G. Lewis
Lewis Lamotte
G. M. Ayrey
Ensigns
H. McLean
R. B. Muirhead
J. McDougald
William R. James
William Taylor
S. Aldred
W. A. Scarlett
Chaplain, Rev. R. S. Woodham
Quartermaster, J. Wintle
Surgeon, M. B. Lare
Deputy Judge Advocate, Charles Smith
Secretary, Thomas Muller
Colonel, Peter Douglas
Lieut. Colonels, Samuel Queneborough, and D. McDonald
Majors, W. Jackson, and J. Lumsden
Captains
J. Brown
John Anderson
T. J. Mytin
T. Smith
William Murdoch
Lieutenants
J. L. Davidson
F. Holcombe
T. Anderson
T. Brailsford
J. Quest
F. Wallis
D. Turnbull
A. Murdoch
John Tallon
George G. McPherson
Ensigns
W. Crouch
?. Giddes
Duncan Forbes
B. Pourie
S. Grove
Adjutant, F. Wallis
Quarter Master, J. Cumming
Surgeon, Edward James
Assistant Surgeon, ---. Smith
Deputy Judge Advocate, J. Grant
_______________________________________
Colonel, J. Mackay
Lieut.- Colonel, W. Smith
Majors, A. McDonald, and M. McLeod
Captains
R, Brown
S. Hyde
W. H. Parker
John Moore
J. Williamson
J. S. Lane
Lieutenants
R. Ogilvie
R.W. Harris
P. Gibbon
T. Dillon
Hugh McDonald
John Gibbons
M. McLeod
J. S. Roach
H. Palmer
S. Hamman
Ensigns
Hugh McKay
--. Hafledine
J. Innes
J. Hoffman
Thomas Hardy
G. W. McKay
R. Page
Adjutant, J. S. Lane
Chaplain, Rev. William Williamson
Quartermaster, William Hussey
Surgeon, H. J. Junor
Deputy Judge Advocate, --. Hamilton
Assistant Surgeons, W. Clark, and H. Edwards
___________________________________________
Colonel, Daniel Tabois
Lieut. Colonel, T. P. Howell
2nd. Lieut. Colonel, D. Nairne
Majors, A. McRae, and W. Russell
Captains
J. P. Fearon
J. Campbell
J. Williams
William Rose
John Snaith
A. Dunn
J. Munsall [or Mundall]
M. Coleman
William Shand
W. Anderson
Lieutenants
L. G. Burke
T. Rodon
J. Brown
R. Israel
W. Hewitt
W. Fergusson
Robert Wood
W. P. Trench
T. Patterson
Horace Grant
Robert Oliver
George Harrison
Charles Ayrey
J. Dingwall
J. Waugh
J. A. Stewart
A. Smith
J. Laws
John Beal
G. U. Evans
G. Brown
A. McIntosh
Ensigns
William Nicholl
A. McLean
J. Miller
Burton Williamson
William Carey
A. Dickson
John Smith
T. Carstairs
Robert Thomas
Charles Peck
Adjutant, Alexander McIntosh
Chaplain, Rev. Rice Hughes
Quartermasters, G. Hobkirk, and W. Hay
Surgeon, L. P. Newsam
Deputy Judge Advocate, J. Taberner
Assistant Surgeons, -- Sells, Edward Graham, and John McKenzie
_______________________________________________
Colonel, Hon. J. Mitchell
Lt. Colonels, W. Fraser, and John Holmes
Majors, Donald McLean, and R. Crawford
Captains
Alexander Kennedy
Patrick Gibbons
J. McLeod
A. Lowther
Lieutenants
J. Lowe
J. G. Booth
J. Allen
F. Hall
K. Murchison
J. Nicholson
R. White
F. Howell
J. Haighle
Ensigns
J. Rodon
G. Cleugh
G. Allen
A. Murcheson
J. Ashley
W. Adam
Quartermaster, H. D'Aguilar
Surgeon, A. Murchison
Chaplain, Rev. Isaac Mann
________________________________________________
Colonel, Walter Pollock
Lieut. Cols., A. Hodgson, and William Bennett
Majors, W. Forbes, and J. Forbes
Captains
G. Wharam
Jeremiah Ready
J. Smith
William Tait
E. Swan
J. Green
George Cooke
William Stephens
C. McKenzie
R. Anderson
Lieutenants
R. Alexander
A. Buchanan
Thomas Addison
Joseph Roche
A. McKay
J. Purser
Colin Clunes
James Kidston
Richard Appleton
Hugh Walker
W. Turnbull
Thomas Hare
W. C. Reynolds
James Forsyth
Henry Cox
Angus Morrison
S. Oliver
Thomas Gordon
John Ramsay
J. Gardner
C. Buchannan
Rt. Hassard
Ensigns
J. Killikelly
A. McGaa
John McRae
Sam Hannah
James Bell
Mark Landell
Larchin Gordon
J. Collingridge
D. Morrison
R. Catenich
Adjutant, John Ramsay
Quartermaster, Thomas Hamilton
Surgeon, J. Gowans
Assistant Surgeon, E. T. Hanson
Deputy Judge Advocate, James Forsyth
Marshal, Robert Shand
_________________________________________
Colonel, C. Steer
Lieut. Colonels, B. W. Smith, and T. Ashmeade
Majors, Thomas Raffington, and J. Shaw
Captains
W. Milne
G. Stennet
James Taylor
William Bigam
L. Fyfe
E. M. Whitehead
J. W. Horlock
G. F. Coward
Lieutenants
R. Burford
W. Levers
S. Shelly
C. Fyfe
G. McKay
J. S. Hanson
William Parke
W. Scarlett
W. Hinde
Simon Frazer
P. O'Conner
J. L. Hilton
C. S. Lawrence
T. Norman
L. Rattigan [?]
J. C. Clarke
James Aitkin
E. J. Tucker
J. Johnston
A. Callam
B. Henderson
R. Bell
Ensigns
A. Campbell
R. G. Hamilton
A. Anderson
H. Brown
E. Henry
R. Marshall
J. Campbell
Oswald Brodie
E. Newell
J. J. Steer
Adjutant, L. Fyfe
Quartermaster, James Gaul
Surgeon, William Weston
Assistant Surgeons, J. Robb, C. Farquharson, A. Hilton
Deputy Judge Advocate, J. Banbury
Chaplain, Rev. Gregory Ledwich
Captain, T. Bainbridge
Lieutenant, John Parkin, James Aitkin
=======================================
Colonel, Peter Robertson
Lieutenant Colonels, Joseph Donnel, and William B. Neufville
Majors, John Stewart, and James Dickson
Captain, R. Hall
Lieutenant, C. Cubbison
2nd Lieutenant, C. S. Cockburn
Cornet, D. Watt
Quartermaster, G. W. Schroeter
Surgeon, W. Ettrick
Captain, J. Ochterlony
Lieutenant, Archibald Graham, and James Gibson
Cornet, F. F. Hill, and William Vick
Quartermaster, J. McPherson
Surgeon, E. McIndoe
Deputy Judge Advocate, J. Brydon
KINGSTON 1ST TROOP
Captain, Francis Whittle
Lieutenant, N. F. Norton
2nd Lieutenant, John Taylor
Cornet, James Dick
Quartermaster, John Thompson
Surgeon, Edward Aldred
Captain, J. Pennock
Lieutenant, William Tarrant, and John Wilson
Cornet, J. Smith
Quartermaster, Archibald McCall
Surgeon, W. Brock
Captain, William Liddell
Lieutenant, J. B. Morris
Cornet, W. Hyslop
Quartermaster, Donald Crawford
Surgeon, M. N. Henriques
Captain, Robert Fergusson
Lieutenant, John Burke
2nd Lieutenant, S. Johnston
Cornet, L. Cruickshanks
Quartermaster, John Stirling
Captain, George Minot
Lieutenant, J. Codrington, and James Foulds
Cornet, G. Tod
Quartermaster, H. Speed
Surgeon, Thomas Brydie
Captain, John Carlyle
Lieutenant, John Tyrle, and Robert Law
Cornet, J. Anderson
Quartermaster, Thomas WIlkie
Surgeon, P. McFarlane
Captain, W. Galloway
Lieutenant, Alexander Kinloch, and R. Mein
Cornet, T. Oakley
Quartermaster, Thomas King
Surgeon, C. Brown
Captain, J. Elmslie
Lieutenant, H. Bond
Cornet, W. Clarke
Quartermaster, G. N. Eules
Surgeon, E. Paul
Adjutant and Cornet, W. Hyslop
Deputy Judge Advocate to St. Andrew and 3 Kingston Troops, Thomas Ibbott
___________________________________________
Colonel in Chief, John Gutzmer
Colonel, D. Moore
Lieut. Col., William Cowgill
Major, Thomas Hynes
Captain, G. Stewart
1st Lieut., John McNeill
2nd Lieut., P. Lefever
3rd Lieut., A. Wilkinson
Captain, Thomas Usher
1st Lieut., G. Moir
2nd Lieut., J. T. Harris
3rd Lieut., R. Taylor
Colonel, R. Hamilton
Lieut. Col., J. Campbell
Major, A. Savage
Captain, Joseph Barnes
1st Lieut., J. Robertson
2nd Lieut., Ph. Givan
3rd Lieut., J. Turnbull
Captain, B. O. Williams
1st Lieut., R. Dewhurst
2nd Lieut., J. Harriot
3rd Lieut., D. P. Molony
Captain, J. Collier
1st Lieut., R. Smith
2nd Lieut., S. Wood
3rd Lieut., R. Markland
Captain, Edward Evans
1st Lieut., D. Mitchelson
2nd Lieut., A. Evans
Ensign, J. Woodhall
Captain, J. Inglis
1st Lieut., Thomas Huie
2nd Lieut., William Lindwood
Ensign, B. Madden
Captain, J. Douglas
1st Lieut., W. Edmeston
2nd Lieut., W. Caldwell
Ensign, R. Martin
Captain, John Hardy
1st Lieut., A. Stewart
2nd Lieut., J. H. Wood
Ensign, A. J. Bogle
Captain, A. Heron
1st Lieut., W. Allan
2nd Lieut., J. Steele
Ensign, A. C. McGill
Captain, J. Fowles
1st Lieut., W. D. Allen
2nd Lieut., J. Tindall
Ensign, William Dick
Captain, R. Kinkead
1st Lieut., J. Crosmain
2nd Lieut., R. Ross
3rd Lieut., J. Longmore
Captain, J. O'Hara
1st Lieut., Joseph Jones
2nd Lieut., J. Miller
Ensign, A. McCulloch
Captain, A. B. Young
1st Lieut., E. Ahlbottn
2nd Lieut., J. Jackson
Ensign, G, Watson
Captain, J. Rouse
1st Lieut., James Hance
2nd Lieut., Z. Daly
Ensign, John Morce
Captain, D. McCaa
1st Lieut., J. C. Pownall
2nd Lieut., A. McBean
Ensign, T. F. Roper
Captain, D. Campbell
1st Lieut., R. Herdman
2nd Lieut., H. J. Hall
Ensign, G. Lee
Captain, G. Kinkead
1st Lieut., John Mais
2nd Lieut., James Moffat
Ensign, T. Wright
Chaplain to the Regiment, Rev. Alexander Campbell
Deputy Judge Advocate, W. J. James
Adjutant, Thomas Huie
Quartermaster, R. Smith
Surgeon, Edward Carroll
Assistant Surgeons, J. McCrae, and William Burke
Adjutant, Z. Daly
Quartermaster, George Calder
Surgeon, Archibald Menzies
Assistant Surgeons, J. McKnight, William Tinker, M. A. Jennings
Quartermaster to Artillery, James Marsden
Surgeon to Artillery, Charles McLarty
Cap. Com., Peter Demetries
1st Lieutenant, James Muir
2nd Lieutenant, William Badger
CONTINUED AT 1808 Militia (2)
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions