Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR AND COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF, His Honor Sir Eyrd Coote, Knight of the Bath and Crescent, Lieutenant-General.
Secretary, Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Walsh
Deputy, G. M. Ayrey
Domestic Chaplain Reverend R. S. Woodham
_________________
President, Honourable Nathaniel Beckford, Esq.
Hon. John Scott
--John Lewis
--James Jones
--George Mackenzie
--Francis Rigby Brodbelt
--Andrew Johnstone
--William Ross
--John Kirby
--George Pennock
--George Cuthbert
--B. B. Nembhard
[All Honorable, Esquires]
Clerk, Robert Robertson, Esq.
Assistant Clerk, William Bullock, Esquire.
Usher of the Black Rod, and Messenger, Thomas Brown, Esq.
Chaplain, Reverend Robert S. Woodham
Librarian, G. M. Ayrey
Printer, Mr. John Lunan
Returned to serve at a General Election, May 1803
Speaker, Hon. Philip Redwood, Esquire.
[All Members referred to as Esquire]
St. Catherine
Hon. Philip Redwood
James Lewis
William Mitchell
Port Royal
James Stewart
Henry Broughton
Alexander Grant
Kingston
Hon. John Jaques
William Holgate
Richard Lake
St. Andrew
Edward Marshall
C. J. Sims
St. Thomas in the Vale
J. J. Vidal
Charles Jones
St. Dorothy
D. McDonald
C. N. Pallmer
St. John
John Shand
Samuel Queneborough
Clarendon
Joseph Israel
R. W. Fearon
Vere
William Stimson
Cassilis Shaw
St. Elizabeth
Robert Allwood
J. B. Vernon
Westmoreland
James Stewart
David Finlayson
Hanover
James Lawrence
W. J. Stevenson
St. James
John Perry
Sir. S. Clark, Baronet
Trelawny
Hon. James Stewart
Thomas Munro
St. Ann
S. R. Whitehorne
Alexander Kidston
St. Mary
Charles Grant
Hon. T. Murphy
St. George
Hector Ross
Alexander Aikman senior
Portland
J. S. Minot
George Minot
St. Thomas in the East
Hon. Simon Taylor
Peter Robertson
St. David
Robert Telfer
William Ker
Serjeant at Arms, William Ramsay, Esq.
Chaplain, W. J. M. Lynch
Clerk, F. Smith, Eq.
Printer to the Assembly, A. Aikman, junior, Esq.
Librarian, J. Clements, Esq.
Door-Keeper, Mr. J. Wintle
Chancellor, His Honour Sir Eyre Coote
Register, William Ramsay, Esq.
William Harris
James Smith
Robert Donaldson
John Clin. McAnuff
Peter Douglas
John Shand
George Howell
George Woodbine
Edward Murden
James Stewart
Henry Parry
W. J. Titford
William Allen
John H. Clarke
Charles Oswin
---McLean
J. J. Vidal
For the Island, Thomas Hynes, Dominick Walsh, and James Morris, Esqs.
Portland. William Galloway, Esq.
St. Elizabeth, Philip Davies, Esq.
Westmoreland, William Rose, Philip Davies, James Blair, Esqs.
Trelawny, E. Knowles, James Blair, Esqs.
Hanover, Richard Dickson, Esq.
St. James, William Plummer
St. Ann, Thomas Winder, Esq.
St. George's, Benjamin Croady, Esq.
Clerk, Robert Robertson, Esq.
Judge and Commissary, Hon. Henry John Hinchcliffe, Esq.
Surrogate, Thomas Dennis, Es.
Ditto at Montego-Bay and Martha-Brae, Samuel Jackson, Esq.
Ditto Savannah-la-Mar, T. K. Vernon, Esq.
Ditto St. Elizabeth's, Philip Davies, Esq.
King's Advocate, Hon. William Ross, Esq
Principal Registrar, O. Rowley, Esq.
Deputy Registrar, A. Dolmage, Esq.
Marshal, Sir. Mor. Martin, Baronet.
Deputy Marshal, W. R. Wade, Esq.
Interpreter of French, Joseph des Noces
Interpreter of Spanish, H. Hutchins
Interpreter of Northern Languages, J. F.Wilkins
Interpreter of Portuguese, Abraham DeSouza
Appraiser, Captain Peter Cochran
President, Hon. Henry John Hinchcliffe, Esq.
Clerk of Arraigns, A. Dolmage, Esq.
Chief Justice, Hon. John Lewis, Esq.
Assistant Judges [Esquires]:
Hon. J. Lewis
Hon. Andrew Johnstone
J. Clinton McAnuff
Hon. James Jones
Hon. John Jaques
Hon. John Hiat
John Perry
Oliver Hering
J. J. Vidall
Attorney-General, and Advocate-General, Hon. William Ross, Esq.
Clerk of the Court, Francis Smith, Esq.
Clerk of the Crown, Richard Pusey, junior, Esq.
Solicitor for the Crown, Charles N. Pallmer, Esq.
Hon William Ross, Esq., Attorney-General and Advocate-General
Hon. Philip Redwood
John Verdon
*Charles Grant
*Oliver Hering
*Alexander Campbell
W. S. Tonge
Stephen Drew
James Lewis junior
T. W. Jackson
Hon. H. J. Hinchcliffe
William Heath
*George C. Richards
A. White
*J. H Tucker
W. A. Scarlett
Lewis Lamotte
George Donovan
Those marked * do not practice at present.
+Hon. John Rodon
Thomas Denniss
William Ross
*James Lewis
*Thomas Millward
*Robert Shawe
S. George Dallas
William Paterson
William Cruikshank
*William Clarke, senior
Robert Findlay
*Jacob Johnson
*John Wright
Harman Galbraith
Walter Brett
B. B. Nembhard
*W. G. Howell
J. G. Millward
Daniel Moore
+Ebenezer Robertson
*Francis Smith
David Baillie
*John Pedley
James McLehofe
*Charles William Alder
Philip Davies
R. R. Parker
Thomas Raffington
James Murray
George H. Townshend
*Richard Wilson
* W. J. Stephenson
David Ferrier
*John Stone
George Hatton Brown
John King, junior
Francis Robertson
*Thomas Bean
*Foster March
John McCulloch
Samuel Jackson
*Samuel R. Whitehorne
Thomas Gage
David Finlayson
B. William Smith
*Nathaniel Augustus Grant
J. Townshend Harris
Nathaniel Marston
*J. M. McCaa
*William Murray
Simon Fraser
Robert Vassal
Joseph Jackson
*Stephen Minot
James Minot
*John Hanson, junior
Charles James Sims
*Joseph Fitch
*George G. Stone
Edward Bullock
Alexander Mendes Don
Charles N. Pallmer
*Robert Allwood
Jonathan Clemo
*James Green
Thomas Kerr Vernon
Henry Turton
*C. W. Hall
William John James
James Hodge Byles
Thomas Abbot
Alexander Murray
*John Clark
*John Griffith
*Henry Bond
*Bennett Allen
William Drummond
John March
Robert Champante
C. C. B. Stevens
*Thomas Rick. Myers
John Cargill
William John Harrison
J. T. Leake
Edward Jackson
William Graham
Thomas Humphreys
Henry Husey
Lachlan McBayne
*Lawrence Desmond
Robert Shepheard
Mansell Hancorne
William Munro
James Long Sutton
Robert Corbett
John Strutt
Isaac Panton
John Dick
John McDougall
William Taylor
George Beak
Thomas Thompson
J. Skelton
Richard Pusey
J. G. Lewis
Wm. Langly
Wm. James
H. Haldane
W. S. Grignon
C. W. H. Stanbury
John Lynch
William Gyles
Charles Southby
Richard Poore
__________________________
Provost-Marshal-General, Thomas Brown, Esq.
His Deputies
Kingston, Port Royal and St. Andrew... Mr. Stevens Wood
St. Catherine's Precinct...Mr. T. Greenhill
St. David, Portland, St. Thomas in the East and St. George...Mr. Thomas Ringrose
Clarendon and Vere... Mr. James Clark
St. Elizabeth, Westmoreland, and Hanover... Mr. Angus Kennedy
St. James and Trelawny... Mr. J. H. Clarke
St. Ann and St. Mary... Mr. James Aitken
Those marked * are off the Island.
+do not reside in the Parish.
Containing the Parishes of St. Catherine, St. Thomas in the Vale, St. Dorothy & St. John.
Custos Rotulorum, Hon John Rodon, Esq.
Of the Quorum
*William Thompson
Hon. James Jones
*William Ramsay
Hon. Andrew Johnston
*Alexander McLeod
*James Lewis
*Robert Ross
+Oliver Hering
William Bullock
John Shand
George Howell
Francis Smith
*Charles N. Pallmer
+D. Finalyson
Edward Bullock
*G. Atkinson
Adam Dolmage
W. Cruickshank
Magistrates
G. Brammer
John Quier
*Robert Ogilvy
*Robert Page
John C. McAnuff
Hon. Philip Redwood
+Hon. Charles Grant
*John Hutch. Fraser
*John Blackburn
*Ed. P. Lyon
Samuel Queneborough
Peter Douglas
*Theophilus Foulkes
+Angus McKay
*David Gardner
+J. M. McCaa
George Cuthbert
James C. Barton
J. J. Vidal
William Jackson
D. McDonald
John Mackay
H. Mackay
Charles Jones
J. H. Guy
John Lunan
*William Falconer
Charles McNeal
W. S. Tonge
John March
James Grant
R. W. Harris
George Marshall
Malcolm McLeod
Francis Graham
James Bicknell
Thomas Roniter
Jonathan Forbes
Robert Browne
Hugh Edwards
James Lewis, junior
J. H. Byles
Caleb Tonge
John Hanton, junior
Commissioner of Supreme Court, William Hill, Esq.
Coroner, Richard R. Parker, Esq.
Fire-Wardens, [?]. G. Millward, William McRobbe, and Charles Stock, Esqs.
Town Clerk and Deputy Clerk of the Peace, J. Skelton, Esq.
Police Constable, John Burrowes
Organist, T. C. Husband
Beadle, James Booth
Clerks of Vestry--St. Catherine, R. R. Parker, Esq., St. Thomas in the Vale, Mr. J. S. Lane, St. Dorothy, Mr. John Quest, St. John, Robert Ellis.
Collecting Constable, James Burnet
Pound Keepers--St. Catherine, Mr. D. Frater, St. Thomas in the Vale, Mr. Daniel McIntosh.
President, Hon. John Rodon, Esq.
Surgeon, James Lee
Clerk, R. R. Parker, Esq.
Supervisor, Mr. J. B. Coxeter
Overseer, James Booth
Proveditor, R. R. Parker, Esq. £30
Surgeon, James Lee
Matron, Mrs. Price £30
Teacher, P. Taylor
Treasurer, Rev. R. S. Woodham
Treasurer, William Ramsay, Esq.
Clerk, Richard Pusey, junior
Toll-Keeper, Norwood Witter
Custos Rotolorum and Chief Judge of Common Pleas, Hon. R. W. Fearon, Esq.
Assistant Judges, Magistrates, and of the Quorum:
Williams Smith
Joseph Israel
C. W. Hutchinson
Francis Smith
M. B. Clare
Samuel Smith
W. E. Nembhard
W. P. Hayle
Daniel Tabois
William Murdoch
William Russell
John McRae
D. S. Turner
William Hewitt
James Bedward
John Williams
William Shand
Rev. R. Hughes
J. S. Fearon
J. P. Fearon
William Anderson
James Brown
W. P. Trench
A. McKenzie
William Bullock
Magistrate and of the Quorum, *Kean Osborn, Esq.
Commissioners of the Supreme Court, W. G. Howell, George Farquhar, James Bedward, and William Hewitt, Esqs.
Clerk of the Court and Parish, William Holdsworth, Esq.
Clerk of Peace and Vestry, John Scott, Esq.
Collecting Constable, A. McRae, Esq.
Coroner, Thomas P. Howell, Esq.
Poundkeeper, Mr. William Hay
President, D. S. Turner, Esq.
Treasurer, Alexander McRae, Esq.
Supervisor, Hugh McKenzie
Clerk, Mr. W. Carey
Custos Rotulorum and Chief Judge, Hon. John Hiatt, Esq.
Assistant Judges and of the Quorum [Esquires]
William Parke
James Fraser
William Weston
+Abraham Hodgson
Thomas Bainbridge
S. R. Whitehorne
Thomas Raffington
Henry Cox
John Gaynor
James Newby
John Scarlett
George Stennett
Henry Ashmeade
John Chrystie
J. M. McCaa
James Laing
M. Hodgson
John Shaw
Thomas Reid
Charles McDermot
Magistrates [Esquires]
U. Gillespie
B. Henderson
J. Kelly
Assistant Judge only, +J. Clinton McAnuff
Health Officer, Doctor Henry Ashmeade
Commissioners of Supreme Court, Robert Jones and James Fraser, Esqs.
Clerk of the Peace and Court, William Voce, Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry, George Stennett, Esq.
Collecting Constable, T. Winder
Harbour-master, William Carter
Coroner, T. Winder, Esq.
Poundkeeper, St. Ann's Bay, George Fisher
Poundkeeper, Dry Harbour, Thomas Carr
Poundkeeper, Ocho Rios Bay, James Dunn
Pilots, Thomas Sexten, William Carter, John Mahon, Walter Aylward
Health-Officers at Port Maria, Drs. W. Forbes and W. Kennedy
President, James Newbey, Esq.
Treasurer, William Bigam
Supervisor, Mr. G. Fisher
Surgeon, Henry Ashmeade
N. B. In this Parish are 48 Sugar Works, 120 Penns, 50 Pimento and 50 Coffee Settlements, 22,642 Slaves amd 21,468 Stock.
The Harbour is defended by a reef of Rocks, and divided into two parts, an Upper and a Lower, into which run eight Wharves, at the end of one of which the largest Ship in the Trade might be hove down. The lower Town consists of 10 Houses, with the Church and Parsonage: The Upper is pleasantly situated, and contains upwards of 80 Houses, many of them capital Buildings, with extensive Stores and Warehouses, besides several Houses now building; also a large commodious Barrack, with a good Magazine and Hospital.
=================================
Custos Rotulorum, and Chief Judge, Hon. Charles Grant, Esq.
Assistant Judges, and of the Quorum
Hon. J. Hiatt
*Robert Hibbert
*T. Bourke
Abraham Hodgson
Caleb Tonge
John McKay
Joseph Green
R. W. Harris
W. E. Nembhard
R. Appleton
W. J. Murphy
Joseph Brown
Henry Cox
James Kidston
*Patrick Lynch
+Phillip Redwood
+John Symes
+Peter Grant
J. H. Livingston
+Richard R. Parker
James Armstrong
Donald McBean
*James Lewis
+C. W. Hutchinson
Thomas Addison
+Hector McKay
Samuel Oliver
+Alexander Grant
+John Meek
Richard Palmer, Esq.
Commissioners of the Supreme Court, G. Wharam, James McDonell, Esqs.
Clerk of the Peace, and Court, G. Wharam, Esq.
Coroner, W. Pollock, Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. James Forsyth
Pound Keeper, G. Wharam
Collecting Constable, Jonathan Forbes
Harbour-master, G. Wharram
Health-Officer at Ocho-Rios and Bucknor's Bay, Dr. J. K. Sarsfield
______________
Supervisor, G. Wharam
Surgeon, James Gowans
==================================
Custos and Chief Judge, Hon. Cassilis Schaw, Esq.
Assistant Judges and of the Quorum
William P. Hayle
James Mitchell
Donald McLean
Robert Porter
William Bullock
George Richards
William Stimson
Thomas Sampson
Rev. Isaac Mann
John Ashley
John Kennedy
Thomas A. Priddie
John Fullarton
Commissioners of Supreme Court, Alexander Schaw, Thomas Sampson, and John Lowe, Esqs.
Coroner, Mrs. William Goodhall
Clerk of the Peace and Vestry, Mr. Abraham Kemp
Collecting Constable, James Mitchell, Esq.
Teacher, Revd. Isaac Mann
Clerk to the Trustees, Mr. William Stavely
===================================
All the Judges of the Supreme Court, with James Stewart, William Holgate, and R. Lake, Esqs.
Custos Rotulorum and Chief Judge, Hon. John Jaques, Esq.
Assistant Judges and of the Quorum [Esquires]
David Duncomb
Robert Donaldson
William Savage
Hon. A. Johnstone
John McLean
George Kinghorn
*James Clark
Richard Lake
+William Holgate
+James Amoss
James Stewart
+James Laing
Daniel Moore
William Ross
Magistrates [Esquires]
*Robert Hibbert, junior
John Hinde
Nicholas Lechmere
*Matthew Atkinson
*Aaron Holt
William Taylor
William Cowgill
James Inglis
Edward Marshall
Commissioners of the Supreme Court, William Dance, William Savage, J. Claypoole, Harman Galbraith, James Morris, Alexander M. Don, and William Cowgill, Esquires.
Clerk of the Peace, B. B. Nembhard, Esq. Deputy, T. Dennis, Esq.
Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas, J. J. Vidal, Esq. Deputy, James McLehofe, Esq.
Coroner, James Claypoole, Esq.
Harbour Master, Capt. Peter Cochran
Health Officer, Dr. W. Tinker
Inspectors of New Negroes, Digby Denniss, Maichael Parys, T. Lovefey, J.Fry, and George Dawson
Mayor, the Hon. John Jaques, Esq.
Seniority by Aldermen of Lot [Esquires]
William Ross
John Campbell
William Parke
Robert Hamilton
John Hinde
George Kinghorn
Joseph Barnes
Thomas Aspinall
A. B. Young
Edward Evans
Richard Chamberlain
Thomas Stevenson
Classes of common councilmen [Esquires]
1st Class, One Year: James Tindall, Edward Carroll, Richard Kinkead, and David Aird.
2nd Class, 2 Years: J. Inglis, Thomas Huie, Robert Henry, Joseph Donnell.
2rd Class, 3 Years: D. P. Molony. John Crosman, David McCaa, John O'Hara.
Recorder, Daniel Moore Esquire, £700
Treasurer, John Fowles, Esq.
Church Warden, Robert Smith, Esq.
City Clerk, Thomas Dennis, Esq. £700
Clerk of Common Council, W. H. Pearson, Esq. £700
Chief Constable and Police Officer, William Cowgill, Esq. £700
Collecting Constable west of King Street, Mr. Thomas Duffus, £125
Collecting Constable east of King Street, Mr. David Ross, £125
Parish Clerk, B. O. Williams £70
Sexton, George Seddon $70
Beadle, William Stevenson, £85
Organist, John Harris £130
Keeper of Court House, Mrs. Elizabeth Allen, £40
Clerk of the Markets, Mr. Henry Moon, £300
Printers to the Corporation, Messrs. Strupar and Jackson
Inspector and Collector of the Duties on Spirituous Liqours for Kingston, St. Andrew and Port Royal, and Collector of Transient Tax, J. Morris
Surveyor, P. H. Keeffe
_________________
President, Edward Evans, Esq., Vice-President, William Parke, Esq.
John Fox
William Caldwell
John Morce
Joseph Longmore
James Moffat
James Tindall
John Douglas
Alexander McCulloch
Inspector of Fire-Engines, William Pendleton
Messenger, Andrew Lunan, £40 per annum
Treasurer, George Kinghorn, Esq.
Trustees, Common Council of the City of Kingston
Master, J. P. Nugent £420
Ushers, John Paul $300, W. G. Warren £300
Number of Boys now under Tuition, 45
Number of Girls instructed in Reading, Writing and Accounts, 28
________
Surgeon, Dr. E. Aldred £220
Matron, Mrs. Lee £140
Tutoress, Mrs. El. Curry £50
Steward, Mr. W. Stevenson, £120
____________
Physician, James Skene, M. D., £200
Surgeons, Roe, and Crosbie, £150
Matron, Mrs. Martha Wall, £100
____________
Surgeon, Dr. E. Aldred £70
Supervisor and Steward, Mr. C. Brown, £50
______________
Surgeon, -- Johnston
Assistant Surgeon, -- Wansbourgh
Supervisor, Mr. C. Brown £150
Overseer, Malcolm McEcherne £120
Clerk, D. P. Gay
Lieutenants, Benjamin Stribling, £160, Edward O'Connor, £160
=======================
[Continued on 1808 List (2)]
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions