Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
Registered in the Island Secretary's Office, with their places of abode and medical titles, as required by the 23rd Vic. cap. 17. sec. 7
Altman, Sampson, Kingston, L.A.S., England
Adolphus, Joseph, Westmoreland, M.R.C.S., London
Anderson, Izett William, Kingston, M.D., Edinburgh
Allen, Thomas, M.R.C.S. Eng. L.S.A. and M.D. of St. Andrew. Kingston
Bowerbank, Lewis Quier, Kingston, M.D., and Fellow of the Royal College of Physician and Surgeons, Edinburgh
Beaumont, Arthur James, St. Mary
Bramwell, William Peart, M.R.C.S., Edinburgh, Clarendon
Croskery, Hugh, Clarendon, M.R.C.S., Ireland, and L.M. Dublin
Campbell, Charles, Kingston, M.D., and F.R.C.S. Edinburgh
Carter, Alfred, St. Ann, M.R.C.S., England, and L.S.A., London
Clarke, Thomas, Metcalfe, M.D., Edinburgh, and Licentiate of the Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow
Clarke, Myrey, Metcalf
Chevers, Forbes McBean, Manchester
Chevers, Charles Edward, Manchester, M.R.C.S., England
Crawford, Hugh, Metcalf, L.R.C.S., Edinburgh
Cargill, Jasper, M.D., University, New York, and L.R.C.P., London
Clark, William Carey, M.D., New York, St. David
*Crowdy, Alfred Southby, M.R.C.S., England
*Corlett, Joseph Benson, M.D., Edin., M.R.C.S., England
Cotter, Arundel Hill, L.R.C.P. Edinburgh, M.R.C.S. England, St. Elizabeth
Dunn, Andrew, Kingston, M.D., M.R.C.S., Edinburgh
Downer, George Pierrepoint Maxwell, Port Royal, M.R.C.S. London
Davies, Bartholomew Watson, Vere, M.D., L.R.C.S., Edinburgh
Deleon, John, St. James, M.R.C.S. England
*Deleon, Jacob, M.R.C.S., England, Hanover
Ferguson, James Maxwell, St. Mary, M.D., University of Edinburgh
Fiddes, Alexander, Kingston, F.R.C.S., Edinburgh
*Field, Pool, M.R.C.S., England
Foster, Henry Beattie, M.R.C.S., Ireland, Trelawny
Gayleard, Christopher, M.R.C.S., England, Kingston
Gegg, Robert Edward, St. George, M.R.C.S., Edinburgh
Gerrard, John Stothert, St. Thomas-in-the-East, M.R.C.S., England
*Hamilton, Robert, St. Andrew, M.D., Cantab. and Paris, M.R.C.S. England
Honniball, Oscar D., M.D. etc., Kingston
Harvey, Richard Spence, Westmoreland, M.R.C.S., London
Harvey, Octavius Charles, Westmoreland, M.D., St. Andrew, M.R.C.S. England
Hume, Henry, M.R.C.S., England, L.S.A., M.D.
Hackett,
Jelly, Thomas, Westmoreland
Keech, William Bennett, M.R.C.S., England, L.A.C. London, Portland
Land, John Coates, St. Catherine, M.R.C.S., England, L.M.R.C.S., England, M.D., Edinburgh
Lake, Charles, Kingston, L.R.C.S., England
Leacock, C.G., M.R.C.S.E, Good Hope, Trelawny
Lemonius, William, Trelawny
McLaren, Peter, Manchester, Surgeon
McDonald, Simon Allen, Westmoreland
Mennell, Zebulon, Westmoreland, L.S.A., London
Manners, Thomas, St. Dorothy, M.R.C.S., Edinburgh
+Mason, James Innis, Hanover, M.R.C.S., Edinburgh
Major, Edward William, M.R.C.S., England, Bath
McCatty, Alexander G., Surgeon, Montego Bay
Neyland, Andrew Carroll, Member University of Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Oates, Robert, Clarendon, M.R.C.S., Edinburgh, M.D. Aberdeen
Phillippo, J. Cecil, St. Catherine, M.D., L.R.C.S., Edinburgh, L.M.
Potts, John D., Hanover, M.R.C.S. England, L.S.A. London
Raffington, Thomas, St. Ann, M.D. Edinburgh
Ross, David Palmer, M.D. Edinburgh, M.R.C.S. England, St. Catherine
Scott, William, Trelawny, M.D., M.R.C.S. Edinburgh
Scott, James, Kingston, M.R.C.S. England
Sibley, Jonathan Campbell, M.D., New York, St. Thomas
Somerville, Thomas Henderson, M.R.C.S., Edinburgh, Kingston
Steventon, W., M.D., M.R.C.S. England, L.S.A. London, Kingston
*Stern, Moritz, M.R.C.S. England
Thorburn, Adam William, Clarendon, M.R.C.S. Edinburgh
*Thompson, Alexander
Thornhill, Henry, M.R.C.S., Edinburgh, St. Ann
Wilson, John, St. James, M.D., M.R.C.S., England
Wegg, John Augustus, M.D., New York, St. Mary
PARISH |
DISTRICT |
NAME OF OFFICER |
POST OFFICE |
St. Catherine | Spanish Town Eastern District | Phillippo, J. C. | Spanish Town |
" | Spanish Town Western District | Ross, D. P. | Rodney Hall |
" | Old Harbour | Land, J. C. | Linstead |
Manchester | Mandeville | Chevers, F. M. | Mandeville |
" | South District | Chevers, C. | " |
" | Mile Gully & Lilliput | Hackett, J. | Mile Gully |
Clarendon | Chapelton | Croskery, H. | Chapelton |
" | Four Paths | Bramwell, W. P. | Four Paths |
" | Vere | Davies, B.W. | Alley |
Trelawny | Falmouth | Scott, W. | Falmouth |
" | Good Hope | Leacock, C. G. | " |
" | Swanswick | Foster, H. B. | "(Stewart Town) |
" | Ulster Spring | Lemonius, W. | Care of J. W. Fisher |
St. Mary | Annotto Bay | Clarke, Dr. M. | Annotto Bay |
" | Bellfield | Clarke, T. | " |
" | Port Maria | Wegg, J. A. | Port Maria |
Portland | Port Antonio | Clarke, W. C. | Port Antonio |
" | Buff Bay | Keech, W. B. | Buff Bay |
" | Manchioneal | Nayland, H. C. | Plantain Garden River |
St. James | Bandon District | Wilson, John | Monetgo Bay |
" | Montego Bay | Deleon, Dr. J. | " |
" | Montego Bay | McCatty, Dr. A. G. | " |
St. Ann | St. Ann's Bay & Ocho Rios | Carter, A. | St. Ann's Bay |
" | Dry Harbour & Mountains | Raffington, T. | Brown's Town |
" | Moneague & Pedro | Thornhill, H. | Moneague |
St. Andrew | Half Way Tree | Cargill, J. | Kingston |
St. Thomas | Blue Mountain Valley | Gerrard, J. S. | Morant Bay |
" | Bath | Major, E. W. | Bath |
" | Plantain Garden River & Manchioneal | Neyland, A.C. | Plantain Garden River |
" | St. David's | Manners, T. | Easington |
Hanover | Lucea | Potts, J. D. | Lucea |
St. Elizabeth | Black River, Silsah District | Adolphus J. | Black River |
" | Santa Cruz | Cotter, A. H. | Goshen |
Westmoreland | Western | Mennell, Z. | Savanna-la-Mar |
" | Sav.-la-Mar | Harvey, R. S. | " |
" | Eastern | Harvey, O. C. | " |
Consul: Aaron Gregg, Kingston
Consular Agents:
K. W. Leyden, Black River
William Eden, Caymans
James Dougall, Savanna-la-Mar
Hon. R. Nunes, Falmouth
Hon. G. L. Phillipps, Montego Bay
Michael Solomons, St. Ann's Bay
Consul: Arnold L. Malabre
Vice-Consul: SImon E. pietersz, Kingston
Consular Agents:
George L. Phillips, Montego Bay
John Richard Kitchen, Falmouth
Antonio Mathe, Belize, Honduras
Richard J. C. Hitchins
Vice-Consuls:
Hon G. L. Phillips, Montego Bay
Hon. Robert Nunes, Falmouth
J. W. Fraser, Savanna-la-Mar
Henry B. Hitchings, Kingston
DENMARK: Consul: Benjamin A. Franklin
VENEZUELA: Ralph Nunes
AUSTRIA: F. A. Ebbeke, Kingston
NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION: F. A. Ebbeke, Kingston
THE NETHERLANDS: F. A. Ebbeke, Kingston
BELGIUM: F. A. Ebbeke, Kingston
ST. DOMINGO: J. B. Sorapure
GUATEMALA: Robert Bogle
UNITED STATES OF COLUMBIA: Robert Bogle
HAYTI: Noel Crosswell
Established 1826, and Incorporated by Act of Parliament
Messrs. Anderson and Hendrick, Solicitors, Kingston
Medical Adviser: Alexander Fiddes, F.R.C.S.E.
Robert William Swan, Trelawny
Arthur Levy, St. Elizabeth
Messrs. Joseph Harris and Co., St. Ann
Lionel Isaacs, Mandeville
At Montego Bay: Samah G. Corinaldi
At Falmouth: R. S. McLachlan
At Chapelton: Rev. Frederick Jones
At Savanna-la-Mar: William Ewen
by order, John S. Brown, Secretary
_________________________________________
Established 1825
In which is Incorporated The Colonial Life Assurance Company
Chairman: Capt. W. S. Cooper, R.N., Agent R.M.S.P. Company, and Harbour Master
Hon. J. H. McDowell, merchant
Rev. D. H. Campbell, M.A.
H. B. Shaw, Esq.
Medical Advisers: Dr. L. Q. Bowerbank, Dr. Charles Campbell
Agent and Secretary to the Local Board: H. J. Kemble
____________________________________________
NORTHERN ASSURANCE COMPANY
Agent in Jamaica: Messrs. DaCosta, Son, and Co.
_____________
Patron: Her Most Gracious Majesty the Queen
President: His Excellency Sir J. P. Grant, K.C.B., Governor of Jamaica
Vice-Presidents: His Excellency Major-General O'Connor, C.B., Commander of the Forces, Commodore Sir L. F. McClintock, Knight, LL.D., D.C.L., etc., Hon. Richard Hill, Sir Bryan Edwards, Knight, Chief Justice.
Hon. Secretary and Treasurer: Rev. A. J. Milne
Members of the Legislative Council, ex Officio
The Custodes, Members ex Officio
Members of the Council: H. J. Kemble, Sr. C. Campbell, Rev. D. H. Campbell, M.A., Rev. J. Radcliffe, W. W. Anderson, Captain Cooper, R.N., Rev. Dr. Milne, J. Sawers, Major Prenderville, Dr. K. Anderson, Joseph Reid, J. C. Melville, Dr. Allen, A. Gregg, American Consul, Dr. Steventon, D. J. Alberga, L. Verley, William Berry, F. A. Ebbeke, James D. Ford, S. S. Wortley
Auditors: H. F. Colthirst, James C. Melville, James D. Ford
The Society's Museum is now closed. Through bad management the Society got into debt, and were unable to continue the expense of keeping up the Museum. The Society exists only in name, and does nothing to promote or foster Agriculture or Art in Jamaica. The Society for some years has been a complete failure.
_________________________________
Established 1868
Rooms situated South-West Corner of King and Bourdon Streets
Patron: His Excellency the Governor
President: Rev. Duncan Campbell
Vice-President: Samuel C. Burke
Managing Committee: E. C. Lewis, James Dearmer Ford, S. Constantine Burke, H. W. DaCosta, W. H. Pinnock, Lionel Hutchings, G. DeCordova, P. E. Auvrey, George J. Peynado
Treasurer: Rev. Abraham Hyams
Secretary: A. H. Jones
Books in the Library: 4,000 volumes
____________________________________________
Established in 1863
President: Rev. Enos Nuttall
Vice-President: N. G. Cox
Secretary: John Polson
Treasurer: Ustace Franklin
Librarians: W. C. Burger and M. H. Lawrence
There is a Managing Committee of 13 Members
Quarterly Routine of Business: Essays by the members, reading, recitation, debate, and a public lecture
____________________________________________
Established 13th Sept., 1869
__________________________________________
Patron: Hon. Dr. Bowerbank
President: Rev. Enos Nuttall
Vice-President: Alexander Berry
Treasurer: Charles H. Davis
Secretary: B. H. Dias
Managing Committee: Mr. John Ritchie, Mr. Robert A. Ferguson, Mr. Simon Planto, Mr. Joshua Henry, Mr. Augustus A. Jordon, Mr. W. W. Bird, Mr. John Reeves
Messenger: Samuel Richardson
Established by the Rev. T. B. Turner, 1828
The Society has been in existence upwards of 40 years, and is open to poor persons of every denomination, who may be desirous to provide for the time of sickness. It is proposed to raise a fund for the purpose of extending its benefits to old and very infirm members. The Treasurer will therefore most thankfully receive whatever donations the charitable portion of this community may be disposed to contribute towards this object.
____________________________________________
Established 17th July, 1844
President: Rev. William E. Pierce, B.A.
Vice-Presidents: J. C. Peynado, Thomas S. Williams
Treasurer: Henry Brodhurst
Secretary: Samuel Smith
Committee of Management: Joseph Duff, Samuel Smith, John Sanches, Benjamin H. Dias, John G. Street. James B. Sanches, Albert H. Jones
Amount of Funds: £287.16.8.
__________________________________________
Founded in May, 1845
President: Right. Rev. J. E. Dupeyron, Vicar Apostolic
Treasurer: J. U. L. Duquesnay
Secretary: James P. Stiebel
Managing Members: Messrs John B. Sorapure, John Escoffery, Alex. Mattos
___________________________________
Instituted 10th April, 1851 (5611 Hebrew)
For the purpose of rendering pecuniary or other assistance to the needy and deserving of the Jewish Poor, and the encouragement among them of industrial habits.
President: B. A. Franklin
Vice-President: Joseph Stines
Hon. Treasurer and Secretary: Jacob Aaron
Directors: George Magnus, Jacob Aaron, David H. Qualo, J. J. G. Lewis, B. A. Franklin, Joseph Stines, Edmund Levy, Hyman Magnus, Solomon N. DaCosta, Altamont DeCordova, Amos Morais, Jacob Delevante, Alfred Delgado
Superintendent of Alms House: H. A. Joseph
_______________________________________________
President and Treasurer: Thomas Wall
Secretary: William Muir
Committee of Management: Edward Douse (Chariman), Thomas Wall, Edward Bailey, William Clark, John Hester, George Mills, James Hewitt, Edward Dixon, Thomas Brown, and Trasley Chandler
Amount to Credit of Society 6/30/1869, £287.1.10
Number of Members on the Rolls, 226
__________________________________________________
Established in 1847
President: Rev. W. E. Peirce, B.A.
Chairman of Visiting Committee: Alexander Roberts
Secretary: William R. Smith
Collector: James White
Treasurer: Rev. W. E. Peirce, B.A.
_________________________________________________________
Founded 29 July, 1863
President: Rev. John Radcliffe
Vice-President: Rev. A. J. Milne LL.D.
Treasurer and Secretary: John Ware
Managing Committee: Richard Hitchings, John N. Campbell, J. B. Prescott, Alexander Smith, George Adams, Joseph Henniker, Thomas Bundy, Ebenezer Burrogh, E. W. Perrcell, A. Morrison.
_________________________________________________
Established in 1858
Managing Committee: Rev. D. H. Campbell, M.A. (President), Hon. L. Q. Bowerbank, M.D., Henry Bicknell, Rev. F. S. Bradshaw, LL.D., Charles Campbell, M.D., Rev. Enos Nuttall, Rev. William J. Gardner, Rev. A. Milne, LL.D., Rev. C. P. Street.
Government Master: George Moodie
Resident Superintendent: George Pengilly
Matron: Mrs. Pengilly
_______________________________________________________
Established 1st January, 1855
President: Hon. Benjamin Vickers
Honorary Members: Hon. Hugh Anthony Whitelocke, Thomas Jelly, and William Vickers
Honorary Secretary and Treasurer: Rev. Henry Clarke
Trustees: Thomas Calame, George Reid, Prince Leslie, George Williams, William Green, George Myrie, Robert Deleon, William Barwise.
Surgeons: Messrs. Harvey, Adolphus, and Harvey
This society is established for the purpose of providing medicines, medical attendance, and a weekly money allowance for its Members in time of sickness. A sum is granted at death proportionate to the amount of surplus fund which has accrued during the deceased's Membership. The funds are raised by a contribution of 1s. per month from each adult Member. The entrance fee is 4s. Persons known to be living in concubinage are not admitted.
______________________________________________
President and Treasurer: Rev. Josias Cork
Vice-President: Edward Clarke
Honorary Members: James C. Young, David F. Thomas, etc.
Secretary: James Foote
Twelve Trustees elected annually
Surgeons: Messrs. Harvey, Adolphus and Harvey.
This society is established for the purpose of providing medicines, medical attendance, and a weekly money allowance for its Members in time of sickness. A sum is granted at death proportionate to the amount of surplus fund which has accrued during the deceased's Membership. The funds are raised by a contribution of 1s. per month from each adult Member. The entrance fee is 4s. Persons known to be living in concubinage are not admitted.
________________________________________________
Established October, 1861
Vice-Presidents: T. F. Roxburgh, A. Turnbull
Treasurer: Joseph Davidson
Secretary: John Walker
Committee of Management: John Walker, Joseph Davidon, W. H. McGlashen, Lewis McCormack, John Colash, William McCulloch, James Williamson, Joseph Colash, Edward Pinnock, William Martin, Lewis Ferdinand, John Stewart.
_______________________________________________
Established in 1856
President: Rev. William J. Gardner
Vice-Presidents: R. Henderson, George Holt
Treasurer: Thomas R. Surridge
Secretary: Conrad Simon
Committee of Management: R. Blychenden, John Walker, Joseph Harris, David Henry, James Wilson, Robert Brown, Robert Blackford, James Melven, Charles Marttenlier, D. Anderson, J. Beckford
_______________________________________
Established October 2, 1866
Patron: Sir John P. Grant, K.C.B.
President: Rev. J. M. Phillippo
Vice-Presidents: Rev. F. S. Bradshaw, LL.D., Thomas Raspass
Treasurer: George F. Henriques
Secretary: Samuel J. Fuller
Managing Committee: George O'Meally, Augustus P. Redwood, William C. McCaller, Thomas Robertson, Charles A. Deleon, John Harding, Albert Fuller, Edward Cooper, Duncan McPherson, William J. Campbell, William Massias
__________________________________________
Enrolled under Vic. 28, cap. 17
To provide Freehold Houses for its Members, and improved dwellings for the working classes.
Vice-President: Hon. Lewis Q. Bowerbank
Trustees: Thomas R. Surridge, Henry F. Colthirst, Charles Campbell, M.D.
Chairman: Re. William James Gardner
Directors: Joseph Davidson, Robert L. Baugh, Alexander Berry, James Francis, E. C. Lewis, John Murray, John McCrindle, Rev. William Griffiths
Solicitor: Thomas Oughton
Arbitrators: Rev. Duncan H. Campbell, Rev. W. E. Pierce, Rev. A. J. Milne, LL.D., William Holdsworth, Rev. Enos Nuttall
Honorary Secretary: Thomas Oughton
Accountant: J. M. Polson
_______________________________________
Under the United Grand Lodge of England
The disorganized state of the craft in Kingston, prevents us from obtaining any reliable information respecting any of the Lodges.
________________________________________
Incorporated 1843. Opened 21st November, 1845
Engineer and Manager of Locomotive Depot: Richard A. Lewis
Accountant and Traffic Manager: James D. Ford
_______________________________
Chairman: John S. Brown
Directors: Richard B. Berry, Abraham Cohen Sterne, Henry F. Colthirst, David J. Alberga
Clerk to Company: William Andrews
Solicitor: William Andrews
Assistant Clerk: Charles Colthirst
Collector: Edmund Levy
____________________________________
President: John R. Kitchen
Directors: William Sewell, Simon Thompson, James Wilson, Abraham Lindo, Daniel Brown, R. S. McLachlan, John Pasmore, Robert Nunes, Frederick Lindo, David Galloway
Treasurer: Robert Nunes
Superintendent of Works, etc.,: John Smyth
____________________________________
This Company's Steam Ships leave Southampton at 2 p.m. on the 2nd and 17th of each month, unless these dates should fall on Sunday, and then on the day following.
Office in Kingston: Lower Duke Street
Superintendent: Captain Cooper, R.N.
Clerk: Gustave de Montagnac
Assistant Clerk: Edgar Baines
KINGSTON: Daily:
"The Morning Journal" established 1838; Proprietor, Robert Jordon
"The Colonial Standard," established 1849, with which was incorporated in June, 1850, "The Despatch," now styled "The Colonial Standard and Despatch;" Proprietor, George Levy.
"The Jamaica Guardian," commenced March, 1860; Proprietor, George Henderson
"The Gleaner," Proprietors, Messrs. M. Decordova & Co.
MONTEGO BAY: On Wednesday and Saturday. "The County Union," established 1850; editor and Proprietor, Sidney Levien.
FALMOUTH: On Wednesday and Saturday, "The Falmouth Post," established 1835; Editor and Proprietor, John Castello.
"The Trelawny," established in 1849; Editor and Proprietor, J. O. Clerk
BECKFORD'S FREE SCHOOL (Spanish Town), established in 1744 by a bequest from Peter Beckford.
___________________
SMITH'S FREE SCHOOL (Spanish Town), supported by a bequest from Francis Smith, to establish a School on the principles of the Church of England.
Note: This School is about to be amalgamated with Beckford's Trust. No School is, therefore, being held at this date (Nov., 1868).
____________________
JAMAICA FREE SCHOOL (at Walton Penn, in St. Ann's)
Master: Rev. John Leslie Mais, B.A.
Second Master: L. G. Richards
____________________
MANNING'S FREE SCHOOL (in Westmoreland)
Headmaster: Edward Clarke £220
Assistant Masters: James D. Foote £70; Samuel Foote £10
Mistress: Mrs. L. D. Young £40
Clerk: James C. Young £12
__________________________
RUSEA'S FREE SCHOOL (in Lucea, Hanover)
Master: J. K. Collymore £150
Under Master: Edgar Gordon £60
Mistress: Catherine Dawes £30
_______________________
ST. JAMES'S FREE SCHOOL (in Montego Bay)
Head Master: William Plummer
Mistress: Mrs. Frances D'Costa
_________________________
VERE DISTRICT FREE SCHOOLS
Formerly there was a Free School in the Parish, in which the rudiments of a classical education were taught to a few pupils; but the Act 18 Vic., cap. 54, abolished it, and appointed instead District Schools.
The Vere Schools are under the managements of a Board of Trustees, including 2 taxpayers from each district of the Parish; those for the current year are James Harvey and B. S. Skinner for the Western Division; and Thomas P. Williams and Dr. B. W. Davies for the Eastern.
The names of the Districts are:
Alley: Master, William D. Moodie
Portland: Master, John W. Hooper; Mistress, Elizabeth March
Hayes: Master, Horatio Cantora
Kemp's Hill: Isaac Lyons
Milk River: Thomas Atkinson
_______________________________
MANCHESTER DISTRICT FREE SCHOOLS
Trustees for establishing and maintaining include 6 resident tax-payers elected by voters of the Parish. Those for the year 1867-8 are:
Northern District: J. S. Wood, Thomas S. Powell
Middle District: Forbes McBean Chevers, John S. Harrison
Southern District: Joseph Stewart
Clerk to the Trust: E. J. Alexander
Schoolmasters:
At Mandeville: William G. Cook
Plowden: John K. Hannah
Mile Gully: John Freckleton
Cheraly: Thomas Flemming
____________________________________
WOLMER'S FREE SCHOOL (Kingston)
Head Master: John Tillman £250
2nd Master: Alexander Bruce Fraser £150
3rd Master: Frank B. Farebrother £72
4th Master: Edward Pinnock £60
Head Mistress: Amelia Lacenes £140
2nd Mistress: Sarah Smith £60
3rd Mistress: Matilda Malliet £40
4th Mistress: Fanny Badley £36
Janitor: Augustus Sutcliffe £26 and house
___________________________________________
MUNRO AND DICKENSON'S FREE SCHOOL AND CHARITY (St. Elizabeth)
Master: O. H. Kenroth
Matron: Miss L. M. Cook
Non-Official Governors and Trustees appointed by the Governor: William Finlason, Robert Smith, William Lawson Boxer
_________________________________________
THE COLLEGIATE SCHOOL (Kingston), Established 1853 by the Rev. John Radcliffe.
_________________________________________
MICO INSTITUTION (Kingston)
Board of Visitors:
Rev. John Radcliffe, Rev. Duncan H. Campbell, M.A., Rev. Acheson Findlay, Rev. William J. Gardner, Hon. Dr. Bowerbank (Custos), Dr. Charles Campbell, Henry J. Kemble, Henry Hutchings, George Henderson, Rev. Enos Nuttall, Rev. William Holdsworth, Rev. Andrew J. Milne, LL.D., Rev. William Griffith, Thomas Oughton, and John Savage Esq. (Inspector of Schools).
Secretary to the Board: Rev. Enos Nuttall
General Superintendent and Master of Normal School: John E. Martin
Master of Juvenile School: William Pearce
Master of Infant School: Robert Henderson
________________________________________
HEBREW NATIONAL INSTITUTION, (established in 1847), for the education of the Jewish poor throughout the Island.
President: D. J. Alberga
Vice-President: Altamont DeCordova
Directors: J. H. DeMercado, Michael DeCordova, Osmond Delgado, Joseph Stines, John J. Hart, David J. Alberga, F. B. Lyon, Charles Stiner, Abraham Stern, George Lewis, Frederick Lindo, Jacob C. Stines, Altamont DeCordova, Ralph Harris, Edmund Levy
English Master: Henry Cox
Hebrew Master: H. A. Josephs
Governess: Mrs. Simah Deazevado
_________________________________________
THE CALABAR INSTITUTION, Kingston
President: The Rev. D. J. East
Normal School Teacher: J. S. Roberts
This Institution has been in operation since 1843.
PUBLIC HOSPITAL, KINGSTON
Medical Superintendent: William Steventon £700
Acting Resident Medical Officer and Registrar: David Palmer Ross, M.D. Edin £500
Dispenser: L. G. Atkins
Clerk to Inspector and Director: Isaac S. DaCosta £160
Purveyor: Robert Green £170
Chaplain: Rev. J. Gayleard £50
Matron to Hospital: Hannah T. Atkins £90
Warder of the Hospital: Robert Gibson £72.16/-
Official Messenger: James Bradbury £52
____________________________________
LUNATIC ASYLUM, KINGSTON
Medical Superintendent: Thomas Allen, M.D. £600
Assistant Medical Officer: George Cooper Sanders, M.R.C.S., L.S.A.
Clerk, Steward and Treasurer: James M. Simpson £100
Head Female Attendant: Ann Eliza Freshney £84
Head Male Attendant: John Freshney £100
___________________________________________
ST. JAMES'S GENERAL AND MARINE HOSPITAL
Surgeon: Alexander G. McCatty
Treasurer: Joseph Levy
Matron: Judith Ball
____________________________________
FALMOUTH MARINE HOSPITAL
Treasurer: Charles R. Buchanan
Keeper: John McLachlan
___________________________________
MILK RIVER BATH (In Vere)
Physician: Dr. Robert Oates
_____________________________________
BATH OF ST. THOMAS THE APOSTLE
(In St. Thomas)
Physician: E. W. Major
Botanist and Curator of Gardens: Robert Thompson
Clerk: Robert Kirkland
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions