Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
Note 1: All Justices of the Peace take Probates of Deeds.
Note 2: The *prefixed to a name denotes off the Island; the + that the person resides out of the Parish; and the Justices' names in italics are Stipendiary Magistrates.
To which has been annexed the Palisadoes and Town of Port Royal, and a Stripe of the southern part of St. Andrew
Custos Rotulorum, etc: Hon. Louis Quier Bowerbank, M.D.
John Samuel Brown
Henry Lord Garrigues
Robert Osborn
Thomas Beecher Wiltshire
George Pierrepoint Maxwell Downer
Richard James Caide Hitchins
James Davidson
Phineas Bravo
James Derbyshire
John Fowles
Charles Campbell, M.D.
Hon. James Henry McDowell
+David Ewart
David Martin
Theo. DePass
Aaron Salom
David Qualo
William Samuel Payne
Alexander Fiddes, F.R.C.S. Edin.
Sampson Altman
James Scott, M.R.C.S. Eng.
John Jonas Hart
George Silvera
Stephen Weise Mais
William Barclay
William George Astwood
Henry Salomon Samuel
Emanuel Lyons
William Salmon Cooper
Solomon Levy Barned
Richard Chamberlaine
Richard Hitchins
Henry John Bicknell
Hon. William Gardner Freeman
Richard Bennett Berry
John Rider Brice
Charles Arthur Robinson
Charles Levy
Henry Forbes Colthirst
William Lee
George Solomon
Joseph Francis
Louis Verley
Daniel Finzi
Arnold Louis Malabre
David Judah Alberga
William Malabre
Joseph Stines
Benjamin Abraham Franklin
Abraham Cohen Stern
Peter John Ferron
Jonas Hart
John Fisher Lawrence
Louis Lewis
James Kay Fingzies
Altamont DeCordova
Henry Delgado
Alfred Delgado
Thomas Francis Roxburgh
Frederick Ariend Ebbeke
Ralph Nunes
Daniel Power Trench
George Henderson
*Alexander Turnbull
Alexander Macintyre
William Berry, senior
Francis Belinfante Lyons
Alfred DaCosta
James Chapman Melville
Jacob Alvarenga
William Thomas Jamieson
Simon Soutar
Clerk of the Peace and to the Magistrates of Kingston: F. R. Lynch
Municipal Board:
Hon. Louis Quier Bowerbank
John Samuel Brown
Henry Hutchings
James Chapman Melville
Alfred DaCosta
Road Board:
Hon. Louis Quier Bowerbank
Henry Forbes Colthirst
Dr. Charles Campbell
Charles Arthur Robinson
Rev. A. J. Milne
Rev. William Griffiths
Clerk to the Municipal Board and Road Board: Augustus N. Cordoza
________________________
Churchwardens: Henry Forbes Colthirst, Dr. Charles Campbell
Collector of Dues for Port Royal: Henry Maxwell Hall
Harbour Master: William Salmon Cooper
Health Officer: George P. M. Downer
Island Stipendiary Magistrate: Henry John Bicknell
Coroner in the City of Kingston: Dr. Sampson Altman
Coroner in Town of Port Royal: Francis White
Medical Attendant to the Poor: Charles Lake
Inspector of Weight and Measures: Richard Edwards
Collectors of Petty Debts for Kingston : John Escoffery, Edward G. Aldred
...for Port Royal: John Engledue
Bailiff for Kingston: John Walker
Keeper of the Court House, etc., and Messenger to Municipal Board: Peter Dennison
Keeper of Town Clock: James William Whitbourne
Lessee of the Market: Robert Williamson
Crier of the Circuit Court: Horatio Vaz
Which includes the mountain district of Port Royal
Custos Rotulorum, etc: Hon. James H. McDowell
Magistrates:
Robert Hamilton, M.D.
Henry Kent, R.N.
Robert Taylor
Welwood Maxwell Anderson
Robert Osborn
John Rider Brice
Stephen Weise Mais
John J. Duval
David Judah Alberga
Alexander Branker
William Salmon Cooper R.N.
James Derbyshire
James Davidson
+Charles Campbell M.D.
David Ewart
William Berry, senior
William Alexander Titley
John Parry
William George Astwood
Alexander Gilbert Robertson
William Barclay
Thomas Harrison
Charles Lascelles
William Samuel Payne
James Hammett
John McLean
Louis Verley
Oliver McBean Leray
Aaron Salom
Andrew Anders Schouberg
William Malabre
Henry John Bicknell
Charles Levy
Arnold Louis Malabre
James Chapman Melville
Augustus Miles
Peter John Ferron
George Henderson
Joseph Francis
Duncan Archibald Campbell
R. McEnery
J. Fowles
+Hon. H. Westmorland
+Hon William Hosack
Col. John Desborough, R.A.
Daniel P. Trench
John T. Orrett
Clerk of the Peace and Clerk to the Magistrates: Henry J. Kemble
Municipal Board:
Hon. James H. McDowell (Chairman)
Stephen Weise Mais
David Judah Alberga
James Derbyshire
Robert Osborn
William Alexander Titley
Burton Thomas
Road Board:
Hon. James H. McDowell
Rev. George T. Braine
James Derbyshire
Rev. H. H. Isaacs
John McLean
M. C. Morgan
Augustus Miles
Stephen Weise Mais
Henry Mais
Duncan Archibald Campbell
Rev. Richard Copp
Clerk to the Municipal Board and Road Board: Walter Stewart
_________________________
Churchwardens: Charles Lascelles
Collector of Taxes St. Andrew: Walter Stewart
Coroner: John Rider Brice
Solicitor for the Parish: Edward Whitehouse Lewis
Superintendent of Almshouse: John Hoyes
Government Medical Officer, Halfway Tree: J. Cargill
Matron to Almshouse: Ann J. Edwards
Messenger to Almshouse: Richard Clarke
Almoner: Walter Stewart
Poundkeepers:
of Lowland Pound: John Hoyer
of Sans Souci: Henry Smith
of Roden Vale: David Allen
Keeper of Court House: William Robertson
Which includes St. David, and extends eastwards to Manchioneal
Custos Rotulorum, etc: Hon. David Ewart (Acting)
+David Ewart
James Patterson
Duncan Campbell McKenzie
Henry Coppard
+Richard Hill
Alexander Gordon Fyfe
James Davidson
Hon. James H. McDowell
+John Jonas Hart
William Codner Miller
William Mowat
+John Stona
Henry Mais
Samuel Shortridge
George Burrell Smith
+John Casserly
+Thomas Witter Jackson
George Symons Airey
Charles Lascelles
William Moore James
James Harrison
+Joseph Deleon Walker
Daniel Marshalleck
+George H. Chevannes, junior
+Aaron Salom
John Davidson
Plato Elpeck
William Thomas Jameson
William Carey Clark, M.D.
Robert Duhany
Christian L. Hider
Henry John Bicknell
Charles Rampine
John Stothert Gerrard
Robert Kirkland
Alexander Patterson
Clerk of the Peace and Clerk to the Magistrates: Stephen Cooke
Municipal Board:
Hon. David Ewart (Acting Custos)
Robert Kirkland
Charles Lascelles
William Mowat
Daniel Marshalleck
James Patterson
Plato Elpeck
Road Board:
Hon. David Ewart (Acting Custos)
George Ashby
John Davidson
Plato Elpeck
Robert Kirkland
Charles Lascelles
William Mowat
Daniel Marshalleck
James Patterson
George B. Snaith
Rev. Charles F. Douet, B.A.
William Stone Richards
Rev. Daniel Pinnock
Clerk to the Municipal Board and Road Board: W. T. Jameson
____________________________
Churchwardens: George B. Snaith, David Ewart
Collector of Taxes: W. T. Jameson
Collector of Taxes St. David: R. A. Harding
Superintendent of the District Prison: Robert McPherson
Harbour Master and Acting Health Officer: George A. Hague
Coroner: Hon. Henry Drake
Deputy Coroner: W. C. Porter
Solicitor for the Parish: George S. Airey
Government Medical Officers:
Blue Mountain Valley: John S. Gerard
Bath: E. W. Major
Plantain Garden River and Manchioneal: A. C. Neyland
St. David's: Dr. T. Manners
Almoner, St. David: E. H. Bravo
Collector of Petty Debts Eastern District: Charles Sullivan
...Western District: W. Ogilvie
Poundkeepers:
at Morant Bay: Ann Gudge
at Bath: Mrs. E. Hall
at Dalvey: Ann Walton
at Blue Mountain Valley: William James Harris
at Port Morant: Sarah Lawson
in St. David:
at Easington: Joseph Alvarenga
at Wellington: James Mitchell
at Yallahs Bay: E. A. Stewart
Keeper of the Town Clock: Officer of the Customs
Crier of the Circuit Court: John McPherson
Which includes St. George's and a portion of St. Thomas-in-the-East, from Manchioneal north.
Custos Rotulorum, etc: *Hon. William Hosack, Buff Bay P.O.
Magistrates:
Thomas C. Thompson
*George Solomon
John Pugh
John Hinshelwood
James Johnson
+Edward Bond
+Hon. Henry Westmorland
Horatio Guscot
S. Adam Mann
Duncan Campbell
James Johnson Jones
Archibald Thompson
Frederick John Flemming
Roger J. Swire
Thomas Hunter Lecky
Edward Skyers
+George Taylor Farquharson
+John Sinclair
Robert Edward Gegg
+Arthur Abrahams
John Andrew Pillon
Alexander Escoffery
Peter Burke
Augustus Aiken
+Hon. Robert Hamilton, M.D.
+David Judah Alberga
James Manahan
David Dias
Thomas Creed
+John Stona
Herbert Francis Orgill
William Lord Garrigues
Walter Grosvenor Ramsay
John Hosack
Henry Prendergast
+William Thomas Jamieson
George Ffrench
Henry Seymour Kennedy
Maur. Lloyd Jones
John Hashly Gavers
Thomas Witter Jackson
J. Wigham
Clerk of the Peace and Clerk to the Magistrates, Portland: W. W. Anderson
Clerk of the Peace and Clerk to the Magistrates, St. George: Beckford Davis
Municipal Board:
Hon. William Hosack (Chairman)
Thomas C. Thompson
John Hinchelwood
John P. Jones
Alexander Escoffery
Thomas Hunter Lechy
Archibald Thompson
Beckford Davis
James Welch
John Thomas Wigham
Road Board:
Hon. William Hosack
Rev. Charles F. Douet, B.A.
James Manahan
George W. Bragg
Nathaniel S. Henriques
Henry Cook
Beckford Davis
Duncan Campbell
Thomas C. Thompson
Sutton Scoltock
John Thomas Wigham
John Patterson
___________________________
District Judge: Hon. Thomas Drake
Clerk to the District Court: J. M. Facey
Bailiff to the District Court: Peter Alexander Moodie
Clerk to the Municipal Board and Road Board: George Ffrench
Churchwardens: Horatio Guscott, John H. Gavers
Collector of Taxes for Portland: George Ffrench
Coroner: Robert Edward Gegg, St. George
Government Medical Officers:
Port Antonio: W. C. Clarke
Buff Bay: W. B. Keech
Manchioneal: A. C. Neyland
Collector of Petty Debts for Portland: James H. Cummings
...for St. George: Thomas Engleton
Poundkeepers:
for Portland: R. Reid
For St. George, at Buff Bay: Mrs. Jane Guscott
at Hope Bay: Thomas H. Mann
at Balcarres: S. M. Hart
at Manchioneal: Amelia McBean
Crier of the Circuit Court: Charles O. Gale
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions