Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
The Island is divided into three Counties, viz., MIDDLESEX, SURRY, AND CORNWALL, and these are subdivided into fourteen parishes. Middlesex contains five parishes, viz., St. Catherine, Clarendon, Manchester, St. Mary, and St. Ann; Surry has four, viz., Kingston, St. Andrew, St. Thomas and Portland; and Cornwall comprises five, viz., St. Elizabeth, Westmoreland, Hanover, St. James and Trelawny. *
------------------------
*Formerly there were twenty-two parishes; but for the purposes of administration, an Act was passed in 1867, uniting several parishes. St. Catherine, St. John, St. Dorothy, and St. Thomas-in-the-Vale, now form the parish of St. Catherine; St. Mary and Metcalfe are called St. Mary; St. George, Portland, and the Manchioneal district of St. Thomas-in-the-East, form Portland; St. Thomas-in-the-East, from Manchioneal to St. David, constitute St. Thomas; Port Royal town, and a southern strip of St. Andrew, have been connected with Kingston, and the mountain district of Port ROytal forms a part of St. Andrew.
----------------------
A range of Mountains runs from East to West of the Island, which, in one part, the Blue Mountain Peak, attains the height of 7,318 feet.
By an Act of the Legislature of Jamaica, consequent on the insurrection in 1865, the Political Constitution, as represented by the Legislative Council and Assembly was abolished, and the island has virtually become a Crown colony. The Constitution given by the Crown, who may at any time alter and amend it, provides for a Governor, Privy Council, and Legislative Council of 13 members, all nominated by the Crown, and of whom, six, besides the Governor, are paid officials.
The seat of Government and most of the Public Offices are at Spanish Town. Kingston is the chief commercial city. The harbour is one of the finest in the world. The other towns are Port Royal, Morant Bay, Black River, and Savanna-la-Mar, on the south coast; and Lucea, Montego Bay, Falmouth, St. Ann's Bay, Port Maria, Annotto Bay, Buff Bay, and Port Antonio on the north side. The principal of these are Montego Bay and Falmouth.
The staple items of export are sugar, rum, coffee, ginger, pimento, arrowroot, preserved fruits, and several dye woods. The finest tropical fruits abound throughout the island. Cotton and indigo were formerly cultivated to a considerable extent, but were relinquished for sugar and coffee.
For a long period it had been known that there were rich indications of copper in several of the mountain districts of Jamaica, but till lately little was done to develop this source of wealth. Within the last 5 or 6 years a number of mines have been opened, and are now being worked by several companies. It is confidently believed by competent judges that these mines will prove a source of wealth to many, and be an important element in the prosperity of Jamaica.
The population of the island according to a census taken on the 5th of May, 1861, was 441,264, made up of:
..................Males.......Females.........Total
Whites.......7,295............6,521......13,816
Coloured..38,226..........42,848......81,074
Black......167,277........179,097....346,374
being an increase of population, since June, 1844 (a period of 16 years) of 63,831.
Captain General and Governor-in-Chief in and over the Island of Jamaica and its Dependencies, Chancellor and Vice-Admiral of the same:- His Excellency Sit John Peter Grant, K.C.B.
Private Secretary and Aide-de-Camp to the Governor:- Captain William Owen Lanyon
Secretary in the Stipendiary Justice Department:- Hon. Richard Hill
His Excellency Major-General Luke Smythe O'Connor, C. B., President
Hon. Edward Everard Rushworth, D.C.L., Colonial and Financial Secretary
Hon. Alexander Heslop, Attorney-General
Hon. Colonel James Robert Mann, R.E., Director of Roads
Hon. William Gardiner Freeman
Clerk:- John Campbell MackGlashan
Official Members
His Excellency Sit John Peter Grant, K.C.B., President
Major-General Luke Smythe O'Connor, C. B.
Hon. Edward Everard Rushworth, D.C.L.
Hon. Alexander Heslop
Hon. Colonel James Robert Mann, R.E.
Un-Official Members*
Hon. Louis Fullerton Mackinnon
Hon. Peter Moncrieffe
Hon. James Henry McDowell
Hon. Samuel Rennalls
Clerk: Alexander Wells Aikman
*The un-official members may be six in number, but the Crown has as yet (Nov. 1869) only appointed four.
Colonial Secretary:- Hon. Edward Everard Rushworth, D.C.L.
First Class Clerks: William James Edghill Hall
....William Bancroft Espeut
Second Class Clerks: William Allwood
....George H. Rees
Third Class Clerks: J. Currie Swainson
....Gilbert Laing Shaw
Attorney General's Clerk: J. McKen Tuckett
Porter: Sergeant Webbe
Financial Secretary: Hon. Edward Everard Rushworth, D.C.L.
Chief Clerk: John Charles MackGlashan
First Class Clerk: James Allwood, jun.
Second Class Clerks: Frederick Shedden Sanguinetti
....Samuel Paynter Mussom
Third Class Clerks: William Mackinnon
Porter: Francis Reid
Director of Roads and Surveyor-General: Hon. Colonel James Robert Mann, R.E., £1,200
Deputy Director of Roads and Colonial Architect:- Francis Dawson, C.E., £600
Eastern District:- John Parry, £600
Western District:- S. S. Wortley, £400
Government Surveyor: Thomas Harrison, £400
Draughtsman: John Dunlop, £200
Chief Clerk: Charles W. Tait, £200
Second Clerk: James Sinclair, £100
Third Clerk, George Mitchell, £80
Second Class: George W. Clarke, £250, Kingston
Third Class: James Gibson, £200, Pear Tree Grove
Third Class: William S. Groves, £150, Black River
Third Class: James Clement Duncan, £150, Rodney Hall
Superintendent: George Davidson
First Under Keeper:- John F. Duaney
Second Under Keeper:- Philip Mackie
Third Under Keeper:- James Scott
Superintendent: Thomas H. Orrett, £142
Second Keeper: John Rickie £70
Third Keeper: Edward Simonds, £70
Boatman: George McCanley £26
Boatman: P. Randolph, £26
Island Secretary and Clerk to Ordinary: William Thomas March (Fees)
Clerks: George Frederick Henriques
....Samuel Eyre Auld
Auditor-General: Hon. John Warde Straton
Chief Clerk: Ross Jameson Livingston
2nd Clerk: Edward Alexander Foster
3rd Clerk: James Alfred Marshall
4th Clerk: W. A. Hamilton
5th Clerk: Robert W. Kirkland
6th Clerk: W. Duff
7th Clerk: W. Arrowsmith
8th Clerk: J. M. Whitbourne
9th Clerk: C. Figuerres
10th Clerk: E. J. Andrews
Treasurer: Rovere Mayo
Book-keeper: John West
1st Clerk Cashier: John Ware
2nd Clerk Cashier: Arthur Carey
3rd Clerk Cashier: John C. Jones
Commissioner: Philip Edward Chapman
Stamp Receiver: Robert Bogle
Agent-General of Immigration in India: Wellwood M. Anderson
Acting Agent-General of Immigration in Jamaica: Henry B. Shaw
Clerk: Richard Dick
Sub-Agents of Immigration and Inspectors of Immigrants for Districts, viz.-
For Westmoreland, Hanover, St. James, and Trelawny: Winslow Y. Garsia
St. Elizabeth and Manchester: John P. Clarke
St. Thomas-ye-East and Eastern part of St. David: David Ewart
St. Catherine, St. Andrew, St. Mary's, St. Ann's, and Portland: Christian L. Hider
Clarendon, St. Dorothy, and Vere: Clerk Cashier: Moses Bravo
Inspector of Prisons:- Henry Bridgwater Shaw
(Under 28 Vic. C. 16)
For the whole island: William Rastrick Lee
Kingston: John Morce
St. Thomas: Duncan McKenzie
....George Adam Hague
Westmoreland: John G. Stopforth
St. Elizabeth: William Lawson Boxer
Hanover: Joseph Kentish Collymore
St. Mary: Donald Matheson
....Alexander Meally
Trelawny: Robert Nunes
....Andrew Bogle Dignum
St. James: Thomas Brown
NOTE: For other Offices and Officers, see Crown Office, Provost Marshal General's Office, Prisons' Departments, Light Houses, the different Parishes, Stipendiary Magistrates, etc.
The Courts of Justice of Jamaica in 1869 are:-
1. The Court of Chancery
2. The Court of Ordinary
3. The Court of Supreme Judicature
4. The Courts of Special Oyer and Terminer
5. The Circuit Courts
6. The Courts for Insolvent Debtors
7. The Courts of Appeal from District Courts and Local Magistracy
8. The District Courts newly constituted in their separate jurisdictions, to be noticed, infra
9. The Court of Admiralty Sessions
10. Courts of Vice-Admiralty
11. Courts of Coroner
12. Courts of Justices of the Peace
13. Naval Courts for trial of offences on Ship board.
14. Mercantile Marine Courts
15. Courts Martial (Military, Naval, Militia, Volunteers included)
16. Courts of Clergy Discipline
17. Tribunals in cases of Insurrections or Martial Law
Hon. Alexander Heslop, B. A.
Jacob C. Stines
(+ Do not practise)
+Robert Cargill
+Gilbert Shaw
+James Gray
+John Gray
+William Thomas March
James Allwood
Alexander Wells Aikman
Charles Harvey
Edward Claver Smith
Henry John Kemble
William Wemyss Anderson
Matthew Smith Farquharson
Charles Hamilton Jackson
+George Symons Airey
Edward Fray
Wellesley Bourke
Henry J. Dempster
James Days
Stephen Cooke
+Henry John Bicknell
Francis Robertson Lynch
William Andrews
+Hewitt Bernard
James Gayleard
+Edmund Alcock
Thomas Hendrick
Robert William Swan
+James Wauchope Fisher
Solomon DaSilva Lindo
Alexander Mitchell
Daniel Philip Nathan
Thomas Oughton
Edward Bancroft Lynch
Archibald Henry Drummond
Alexander Lake
Samuel Constantine Burke
Edward Whitehouse Lewis
Charles James Mowat
William Selwyn Gilbourne
Beckford Davis
+Andrew Bogle Dignum
John Foster March
Henry Vendryes
James Daly Lewis
Arthur Levy
Philpotts Brown
Thomas Lloyd Harvey
Philip Jaquet
J. W. Petgrave
Edward Claver Smith, jun.
Alexander E. Burke
Richard Cowan Fonseca
+James Allwood, junr.,
Manderson Cohen
Henry Francis Pouyatt
Samuel Hammond Watson
Alfred Jackson James
N.B.- All barristers and Attorneys admitted to practise in the Supreme Court are entitled to practise in every other Court of Law and Equity in the Island, on payment of their stamped certificates of admission.
Provost-Marshal General: John Augustus O'Sullivan
Chief Clerk: Walter Augustus Feurtado
For Kingston and St Andrew: William L. Young, Kingston P.O.
For St. Catherine: William L. Young, Spanish Town P.O.
For Clarendon and Manchester (in one district): Adam Copland, Mandeville P.O.
For St. Elizabeth: Joseph M. Sailman, Malvern P.O.
For St. Ann and St. Mary: J. G. Drake, Gayle P.O.
For St. Thomas and Portland: Peter Alexander Moodie, Port Antonio
For Westmoreland and Hanover: James Chisholm Young, Sav-la-Mar P.O.
For St. James and Trelawny: Michael Angelo Nunes, Falmouth P.O.
_________________________________________
Thomas Harrison
Roger Jones Swire
William Russell Dunn
Edward David Baugh
Milbourne Joseph Griffiths
John Henry Ridley
James Long Windet
Edward Angell
Richard Tabois
John Manderson
William J. Morris
Josias Cork
Richard Hickling Bennett
________________________________________________
Inspector of the Penitentiaries and Prisons throughout the whole Island: Henry Bridgewater Shaw
Clerk to Inspector: W. R. Jolly
Superintendent of General Penitentiary: John Horton
Chief Clerk: William Roy
2nd Clerk: George McDougall Duff
3rd Clerk: E. Simon
Superintendents of District Prisons:
St. Catherine: D. P. Mendes
Falmouth: J. P. Kidd
Hanover: J. R. Davis
Mandeville: K. Bonthrone
Morant Bay: R. McPherson
St. Mary: A. Taylor
Montego Bay: F. Bimiann
Black River: Sergeant Rance
_________________________________________
The following are the present officers of the establishment:
Inspector-General: Major J. H. Prenderville
Depot-Inspector, Barrackmaster and Quartermaster: Lieut. John Moore, 3rd W. I. Regiment
First-class Inspector: Alexander Nairne, St. Andrew
Second-class Inspectors: D. D. D. Cotter, St. Thomas
....Thomas Mitchell, Trelawny
Third-class Inspectors: G. McGrath, Kingston
....George Neville Broderick, St. Catherine
....Thomas K. Wheatle, St. Elizabeth
....William McLeod, Clarendon
....Thomas P. Hart, St. Ann's
....W. N. L. Stewart, Portland
....Arthur H. Alexander, St. James, and temporary Hanover
....M. C. Brownrigg, Manchester
Acting Inspectors (holding commissions as Sub-Inspectors):
St. John G. P. Hepburn, St. Mary
Wemyss McKenzie, Trelawny
Sub-Inspectors:
St. Leger Tivey, Westmoreland
Canute W. Humber, Kingston
Rowley W. Cox, Depot (under training)
Cadet: Joseph Francis, St. Catherine
The Clerks in the Head Quarters Office are:
Chief and Pay Clerk: Augustus Constantine Sinclair, £300 per annum
2nd Clerk: Charles M. Macleod Kerr, £100 per annum
3rd Clerk: Charles Lewis Ripoll, £70 per annum
Head Quarters Constabulary Office: Government-square, Spanish Town
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions