Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
Commander of the Forces: Major General Thomas Bunbury, K.G.____
Assistant Military Secretary: Captain S. G. Bunbury, 30th Dec. 1846, 67th Foot
Clerk to Military Secretary: W. Livingston
Deputy Adjutant General: Lieut. Col. P. Farquharson
Clerks to Deputy Adjutant General: R. J. Farquharson, James Conway
Assistant Quarter-Master General: W. J. Chamberlaine, 1st West India Regt.
Acting Deputy Judge Advocate: Captain A. W. Murray, 1st West India Regt.
======================================
Lieutenant Colonel: R. S. Armstrong, acting Governor and Captain of Fort Charles
2nd Bat. Captain: H. J. Morris, on leave in England 9/27/1840
6th Bat. Captain: W. T. Crawford, Newcastle, 4/5/1845
6th Bat. Bt. Major: C. C. Young, Staff in India, 4/1/1846
2nd. Bat. Captain: B. Bathurst, Honduras, 11/9/1846
6th Bat. Captain: M. C. Dixon, Port Royal, Lieut. of Fort Charles, 6/30/1848
6th Bat. Lieutenant: C. W. Grey, Military Secretary to his Excellency the Governor, 6/14/1845
2nd Bat. Lieutenant: E. H. East, Nassau, 4/1/1846
6th Bat. Lieutenant: W. W. Barry, Acting Adjutant and Quarter Master, 11/9/1846
2nd Bat. Lieutenant: A. Vandeleur, Port Royal, 5/30/1848
6th Bat. Lieutenant: H. J. T. Tomkinson, Port Royal, 11/1/1848
Assistant Surgeon: H. C. Walshe, M.D., Deputy Health Officer, Port Royal
======================================
Lieutenant Colonel: C. Wright, Camp, 7/4/1847
Captain: Thomas Hore, on leave, 1/10/1837
Lieutenant: F. E. Cox, Camp, 2/20/1847
Lieutenant: A. Mackenzie, Honduras, 9/3/1847
====================================
Lieutenant Colonel: G. Hutchinson, 6/7/1850, Newcastle
Majors: Hon. Henry R. Handcock, 4/16/1846, commanding at Maroon Town; A. F. Welsford 6/7/1850
Captain: J. McCaskill, 10/26/1841, Maroon Town
Captain: T. O. W. Ingram 4/15/1842, Maroon Town
Captain: G. McGowan, on leave, 4/25/1845
Captain: J. Hutton, on leave, 4/14/1846
Captain: T. W. Evans, 4/11/1848, Newcastle
Captain: J. Dupre Brabazon, 10/20/1848, Newcastle
Captain: R. Dillon, 11/30/1849, Newcastle
Captain: E. C. Leigh, 6/7/1850, Newcastle
Lieutenant: J. F. Ferris, Acting Paymaster, 4/14/1846, Newcastle
Lieutenant: H. S. J. Vicars, 11/16/1846, Newcastle
Lieutenant: C. H. Lumley, on leave
Lieutenant: L. W. Reynolds, Newcastle
Lieutenant: H. G. Wood, Newcastle
Lieutenant: T. E. Jones, Adjutant, Newcastle
Lieutenant: E. Kent Jones, Maroon Town
Lieutenant: C. E. Stainforth, on leave
Lieutenant: W. F. Norman, on leave
Lieutenant: J. V. Arthure
Ensign: O. Barwell Cannon
Ensign: W. R. Annesley, Maroon Town
Ensign: Arthur H. Thistlethwayte, Maroon Town
Ensign: Matthew Brinkley, Newcastle
Ensign: P. Carroll
Ensign: Llywellyn H. Nash, Newcastle
Surgeon: D. McIlree, 12/8/1845
Assistant Surgeon: C. Vidlet Cay, 6/12/1846
Agents: Messrs. Cox and Co.
====================================
Lieutenant Colonel: Robert Hughes, Jamaica
Major: James Clarke, 3/1/1848, Nassau
Captain: A. W. Murray, 11/25/1842, Camp
Captain: E. H. Bingham, 3/1/1848, Kingston Barracks
Lieutenant: William J. Chamberlayne, Camp
Lieutenant: Thomas Clarke, Adjutant, Camp
Lieutenant: Thomas Ryan, Adjutant, Kingston Barracks
Lieutenant: S. D. Stubbs, Adjutant, Kingston Barracks
Lieutenant: A. Bravo, Adjutant, Kingston Barracks
Ensign: Edm. Patterson
Ensign: Robert H. G. Minty
Ensign: W. A. A. Wallenger
Ensign: W. S. L. Murphy
Ensign: William B. Bower
Paymaster: Alexander Smith
Adjutant: T. Clark
Quarter Master: C. Stokeley
Surgeon: J. Edm. Stewart, M.D., 11/2/1830
Assistant Surgeon: Alexander McArthur, M.D. 4/3/1849
Assistant Surgeon: P. H. E. Cross
Agents: Messrs. Cox and Co.
==================================
Lieutenant Colonel: H. C. Cobbe, 5/26/1844
Captain: E. Elliott, 8/7/1839
Captain: H. W. Whitfield, 4/15/1842
Lieutenant: G. Bennett 4/15/1842
Lieutenant: John Harper 8/18/1842
Lieutenant: A. W. Joyce, on leave at Nassau
Ensigns: W. B. Crispin, F. Rumley, L. R. C. Drouet, H. J. Wise, C. F. Johnson.
Paymaster: J. M. Gibbs
Adjutant: T. Birley (Ensign)
Quarter Master: Michael McHugh
Assistant Surgeon: P. J. Clarke, 3/17/1848
Agent: Mr. C. R. McGrigor
======================================
Major Commanding: A. Findlay, 9/14/1849, Falmouth
Captain: G. W. Lovett, 7/10/1846, Morant Bay
Lieutenant: P. J. McDonald, Camp
Lieutenant: Thomas McCurdy, Falmouth
Lieutenant: J. O'Flanagan, Falmouth
Lieutenant: W. J. Russworm, Morant Bay
Lieutenant: John Hardy, Lucea
Lieutenant: J. M. Wilson, Camp
Ensign: Francis B. Dixon, Port Antonio
Ensign: J. Bolton Knott, Camp
Assistant Surgeon: W. J. Fyffe, M.D., 12/8/1848, Falmouth
Assistant Surgeon: Thomas Manners, 12/28/1848, Port Antonio
Agents: Messrs. Downes and Son
Deputy Inspector General of Hospitals: Charles McLean, M.D., Kingston
Staff Surgeon 1st Class: (In Charge at North side,) Henry Hart, M.D, Morant Bay
Staff Surgeon 2nd Class: T. M. Fishbourne, M.D., Kingston
Staff Surgeon 2nd Class: J. A. D. McBean, Falmouth
Staff Surgeon 2nd Class: John Trench, M.D., Maroon Town
Staff Assistant Surgeon in charge of Stores: Robert Cooper, Kingston
Staff Assistant Surgeon: W. Browne, Lucea
Medical Clerk: J. A. Pope, Kingston
Deputy Commissary General: Lovell Pennell, Kingston
Assistant Commissary General: G. Yeoland, Kingston
Assistant Commissary General: Robert Lindsay, Kingston
Assistant Commissary General: Thomas Fraser, Morant Bay
Deputy Assistant Commissary General: Rupert B. B. Bower, Kingston
Deputy Assistant Commissary General: Charles Thomas Walcot, Kingston
Deputy Assistant Commissary General: James W. Wordley, Kingston
Deputy Assistant Commissary General: E. B. Fonblanque, Falmouth
Temporary Clerks: Thomas R. Tucker and Jeremiah Mais
Ordnance Storekeeper: T. C. Martelli
Deputy Ordnance Storekeeper: R. Rogers (a)
First Clerk: J. Nicholls
Second Clerk: S. King
Third Clerk: H. F. Travers
Fourth Clerk: J. Bacon
Physician and Surgeon: R. Chamberlaine, M.D., M.R.C.S. London, 5/23/1845
========================================
Newcastle: E. Harrison
Up Park Camp, Kingston and Stoney Hill: Captain P. S. Campbell
Lucea and Montego Bay: G. Ford
======================================
Clerk of Works: W. Walsh, Newcastle
Clerk of Works: T. Fabian, Falmouth
Clerk of Works: W. White, Camp
Clerk of Works: T. Blacklock, Honduras
Clerk at Camp: J. Okley, M. Bravo, J. E. Gowland
Officiating Chaplains:
Port Royal: Rev. C. F. Hall
Newcastle: Rev. William Rowe
Maroon Town: Rev. William N. Ashby
Lucea: Rev. J. Stainsby
Port Antonio: Rev. Joseph Williams
Falmouth: Rev. John Magrath
Up Park Camp: Rev. A. Campbell
Spanish Town: Rev. C. R. Chandler
Montego Bay: Rev. John H. Moore
Commander on the Station: Vice Admiral Earl of Dundonald
Captain: George Ramsay, 8/21/1849
Lieutenants: Charles W. Bonham, C. George Glinn, Augustus J. Kingston.
Master: John P. P. Warren
4st Lieutenant Mar.: Thomas C. Grey
Surgeon: David Thomson
Paymaster and Purser: Henry S. Hooper
Mate: John K. Simcoe
Assistant Surgeon: George F. Banks
2nd Master: Henry H. Boxer
Clerk: Christopher J. Martin
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Lieutenant Commander: Archibald D. Jolly
Mate: Thomas Alving
Assistant Surgeon: Edward A. Carey (acting)
2nd Master: Alexander Brown (acting)
Clerk in Charge: Richard D. Hire
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Commander: Peter F. Shortland
Lieutenants: Peter A. Scott, John Burgess
Master: Thomas W. R. Pike
Assistant Surgeon: Douglas N. Tucker
2nd Master: William L. Scarnell
Clerk in Charge: John Retallick
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Commander: Michael De Courcy
Lieutenants: Thomas C. Cholmeley and George J. Malcolm
Master: George A. Waters
Paymaster and Purser: William Horniman (acting)
Mate: Arthur R. Fox
Surgeon: Thomas Kincaid
Assistant Surgeon: John Philp
Clerk: John Curtis
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Commodore: Thomas Bennett
Commander: Walter Reid
Lieutenants: Robert R. Sandom, William Swinburn
Master: James Penn
Surgeon: Hugh T. S. Beveridge, m.d.
Chaplain: Joseph W. Dickson
Paymaster and Purser: Samuel H. Manley
Assistant Surgeon: Arthur W. W. Babington
2nd Master: W. H. G. Willson (acting)
Clerks: Edward A. Amphlett, George T. Harris
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Commander: Archibald G. Bulman
Lieutenants: Gilbert Elliot, Clement C. Day
Master: William F. Hains (acting)
Surgeon: Oliver T. Miller
Paymaster and Purser: Charles A. Thorne
Assistant Surgeon: Duncan
Clerk: Henry Callaway
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Commander: Matthew S. Nolloth
Lieutenants: Trevenen P. Coode, William D. Harris
Master: Robert B. Batt___
Mate: William K. Bush
Surgeon: Edward H. Derriman, m.d.
Paymaster and Purser: George S. Singer
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Commander: Hon. Arthur A. Cochrane
Lieutenants: E. G. Hore, E. Barkley (acting)
Master: A. Brown
Surgeon: W. W. Baynes
Paymaster and Purser: John Barrett
Assistant Surgeon: J. C. Ingles (acting)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Lieutenant Commander: George B. Lawrence
Lieutenant: William Mooney
Master: Edward Maunder
Assistant Surgeon: Robert Willcox
2nd Master: John Parsons
Clerk in Charge: Alfred Whitehouse
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Captain: George Goldsmith
Additional: H. W. Bayfield (For Surveying Service)
Commander: Charles F. Schomberg
Additional: John Orlebar (For Surveying Service)
Lieutenants: Augustus C. May, Augustus Butler, J. P. Palmes, Charles Vesey, George M. F. Molesworth (Flag Lieutenant to Vice Admiral Earl of Dundonald)
Additional: John Hancock (b) (For Surveying Service), James C. W. N. Taylor, Edward Scroggs, George J. Malcolm
Master: C. T. A. Noddall
Additional: William Forbes (For Surveying Service)
Captain Mar.: Henry Mitford
1st. Lieutenant Mar.: George Bazalgette and Edward G. McCallum
Mate: R. W. Fayrer (acting), and John E. Doran
Surgeon: Thomas Frazer
Surgeon Additional: Thomas Stratton, m.d. (For Surveying Service)
Chaplain: William S. Parish
Paymaster and Purser: William Reeve
Naval Instructor: William S. Parish
Assistant Surgeons: James H. Henry, m.d., and James Lilburn
Additional (For Service at Bermuda Yard): J. G. Cambell, R> B. Power, Alex. Watson, m.d. (acting), and Robert P. R. Sparrow
2nd Master: Charles R. B. Wilkinson and George Gilpin
Clerk: J. J. Hayward
Additional: Joseph G. Hoffman, A. G. Thomas, T. W. Wells, James H. Jackson
Clerk in Charge: C. H. Jones
Purser in Charge: S. H. Manley
Clerk: John Jones
Deputy Inspector: J. W. Johnson, m.d.
Medical Storekeeper, John Watson
Assistant Surgeon: John Wallace
Assistant Surgeon: Seaton Wade
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions