Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
NAME | PARISH, ETC | POST OFFICE |
---|---|---|
W. A. Bell | Woodhall Pen, St. Dorothy | Old Harbour |
Richard Chamberlaine junior | Hanover | Lucea |
Ralph Cocking | Westmoreland | Savanna-la-Mar |
Henry Crewe | Clarendon | Chapelton |
John Daughtrey | Kingston | Kingston |
T. A. Dillon | Trelawny | Rio Bueno |
David Ewart | Kingston | Kingston |
Robert Emery | Trelawny | Falmouth |
*Alexander Gordon Fyfe | Metcalfe | Annotto Bay |
Richard Hill | St. Catherine | Spanish Town |
Thomas Witter Jackson | St. Thomas in the Vale | Linstead |
D. W. Kelly | Trelawny | Falmouth |
*Henry Kent | Port Royal Mountains | Kingston |
Henry Laidlaw | Manchester | May Hill P.O. |
Samuel Pryce | Kingston | Kingston |
S. A. H. Rumbold | St. Elizabeth | Goshen |
Henry Walsh | Villa, St. Mary | Port Maria |
George Willis | Kingston | Kingston |
John Woolfreys | St. Ann's | St. Ann's Bay |
Charles Lake | Portland | Port Antonio |
The Police Force consists of 1 Inspector General, 8 Inspectors, 37 Sergeants, and 375 men. The following shows the Name, District and Post Town of each Inspector:
Inspector General: Alexander Norman Macleod, Spanish Town P.O.
Auditor of Police Acts: Alexander Sinclair
NAME | DISTRICT | POST OFFICE |
---|---|---|
Alexander Nairn | St. Catherine, St. Dorothy, St. John, St. Thomas in the Vale | Spanish Town |
Richard A. Leake | Kingston, Port Royal and Town, and St. Andrew | - |
James C. Marlton | St. Thomas in the East, St. David, Portland | Morant Bay |
James Dunne | Metcalfe, St. George, St. Mary | Annotto Bay |
A. H. Shaw | St. Ann, Trelawny | Falmouth |
John Lord | St. James, Hanover | Montego Bay |
W. N. Lewis | St. Elizabeth, Westmoreland | Black River |
Nicholas Armstrong | Vere, Clarendon, Manchester | Mandeville |
Commissioners: The Speaker and Members of the Assembly for the time being, five of whom form a quorum.
Clerk: Samuel Murphy
=============================================
Commissioners: The Governor, President and Members of the Council, Speaker and Members of the Assembly, five of whom form a quorum
Clerk: William George Nunes
=============================================
Commissioners: The Governor, the Bishop, the President of the Council, and five appointed by the Governor, viz., the Vice-Chancellor, Hon. Dowell O. Reilly, E. Jordon, Richard Hill, and Hon. Bryan Edwards
Secretary and Inspector of School: J. F. Cargill
============================================
Commissioners: The Governor, the President of the Council, the Speaker of the Assembly, and Dr. Turner, the Mayor of Kingston, and P. Lawrence.
============================================
Commissioners: The Governor, the President ot the Council, the Speaker of the Assembly, the Chief Justice, Assistant Judges of the Supreme Court, E. Jordon, A. Barclay, John Daughtrey, R. Russell.
Clerk: W. Whitehorne.
============================================
Commissioners: The Governor, the President of the Council, the Speaker of the Assembly, the Vice-Chancellor, Robert Russell, Hon. Charles M. Farquharson, John Ferguson M.D., Hinton Spalding, Edward Jordon, John Daughtrey, Lewis Quier Bowerbank M.D.
Clerk: W. Whitehorne
===========================================
Commissioners: The Naval COmmander-in-Chief on the Station the Commodore or senior officer; the Custodes and members of Assembly for the parishes of Port Royal, Kingston, St. Thomas in the East, and St. David; all for the time being, five to form a quorum.
Clerk: Thomas Wilson, £100 per annum
Principal Keeper: R. J. Yeo, £300
Assistant Keepers: Thomas Hamilton, R. Callender, Isaac DePass, £120 each.
===========================================
President: John Ferguson, Joseph Magrath (acting)
===========================================
Commissioners: The Governor, Lieut.-Governor, Attorney General, and two resident proprietors appointed by the Governor. The present ones are the Honbls. James Gaylard, Bryan Edwards.
The Secretary and Solicitor: Alexander Wells Aikman
===========================================
Entituled "An Act to raise a loan of £240,000 and to secure the repayment thereof by a permanent revenue."
Commissioners in England: William Rodon Rennalls, John A. Hankey, Thomas Hankey junior, Albert Stewart, James Ewing, Ed. Thompson, Bohn Boxam Elin.
Commissioners in Jamaica: The Governor of the Island, or the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Assembly, William Titley, Hinton Spalding, Alexander J. Lindo, William T. March, Robert Russell, Edward C. Mowat, Charles H. Jackson.
=========================================
For the suppression of the Slave Trade. Office, No. 8, Duke Street, Kingston
British Commissioner: David Turnbull
British Arbitrator: A. R. Hamilton
Portuguese Commissioner: J. J. Altavilla
Registrar: Sydney John James
Collector: J. G. Swainson, £1,200, and £80 for tonnages
Comptroller: W. G. Freeman, £600, and £80 for tonnages
Loading and Tide Surveyor: R. B. Berry, £350
First Clerk: A. W. Moir, £300
Second Clerk: John Graves, £250
Third Clerk: W. T. Wilhemshurst, £200
Fourth Clerk: Dundas Logan, (acting) £150
Landing Waiter and Searcher: T. H. Smyth, £300
Landing Waiter and Searcher: H. S. Cross (acting), £300
Landing Waiter and Searcher: W. Bennett, £250
Landing Waiter and Searcher: H. J. C. Cuyler, £200
Landing Waiter and Searcher: William Blakeley (acting)
Landing Waiter and Searcher: Richard Woolfreys, (acting) £200
Warehouse Keeper: H. Cross £300
Assistant Warehouse Keeper: Thomas Heron £200
First Locker: J. P. Munds (acting), £150
Second Locker: J. Horton, £140 (Island appointment)
Third Locker: J. M. Kennedy, £140 (Island appointment)
Tide Surveyor: C. G. Bruce, £250
Sub-Collector, G. B. Elliott (acting), £300, and £18 for tonnages
Sub-Collector, Waiter and Searcher: R. Cumming, £250 and £12 for tonnages
Sub-collector, Waiter and Searcher: F. H. James, £300, and £18 for tonnages
Clerk to Sub-Collector: C. Spalding, £150
Sub-collector, Waiter and Searcher: T. W. Mortlock, £350
Sub-collector, Landing Waiter and Searcher: W. Allen, £250, and £18 for tonnages
Clerk to Sub-Collector: J. P. Usher, £150
Sub-collector and Landing Waiter: J. Hockin, £300, and £30 for tonnages
Waiter and Searcher: G. S. McCausland, £200
Sub-collector, Waiter and Searcher: H. Hennington, £300, and £18 for tonnages
Clerk to Sub-Collector: R. Smith, £150
Sub-collector, Waiter and Searcher: J. W. Davis, £300, and £12 for tonnages
Sub-collector and Warehouse keeper: George Rutherford (acting) £500, and £50 for tonnages
Landing Surveyor: B. L. Bamber, £300
Senior Landing Waiter and Searcher: Samuel Davis (acting), £250
Junior Landing Waiter and Searcher: John Fowles junior (acting), £200
Clerk to Sub-Collector: E. DeLisser, £120
Sub-Collector: John Roby, £500, and £30 for tonnages
Landing and Tide Surveyor: Arthur Brown, £300
Landing Waiter and Searcher: W. Isles, £250
Clerk to Sub-collector and Warehouse-keeper: M. Laidman, £250
Sub-collector, Waiter and Searcher: R. L. Foster, £300
Clerk to Sub-collector, Waiter and Searcher: D. W. G. Wilson, £150
Sub-collector, Landing Surveyor: J. S. Bukingham, £350
Landing Waiter, Searcher and Tide Surveyor: J. D. Baillie, £250
Sub-collector, Waiter and Searcher: W. L. Boxer, £300, and £12 for tonnages
Sub-collector, Waiter and Searcher: A. Stratton, £300
Clerk: John Davis, Kingston, £300
Clerk: John Moore, £300
Shipping Officer: Richard Woolfrets (acting), £120
Deputy Post-Master General: [Blank]
Surveyor: R. M. Perring
Chief Clerk: E. C. Burkhardt
Assistants: James Jenkins, R. B. Lord, G. C. Baines, W. S. Harvey, and F. T. Broadhurst
Solicitor: J. Macpherson McNeil
A line of American steamers now ply between this island and New York, and carry letters for the United States, British America, or Great Britain at a low rate of postage. They generally leave Kingston on the 17th and last of the month.
OFFICES | RATE | POSTMASTERS |
---|---|---|
NORTHSIDE | Pence | - |
Rodney Hall | 4d | L. S. Roach |
Pear Tree Grove | 4 | W. Donald |
Highgate | 4 | Joseph Cohen |
Port Maria | 4 | Michael Levy |
Moneague | 4 | S. D. Lindo |
Ocho Rios | 4 | J. G. Mesquita |
Salt Gut | 6 | Henry Rigg |
St. Ann's Bay | 6 | Benjamin Martin |
Alexandria (Brown's Town) | 6 | Thomas Borland |
Dry Harbour | 6 | John Ellis |
Rio Bueno | 6 | James Stewart |
Duncans | 6 | H. Benaim |
Falmouth | 6 | Archibald Scott |
Little River | 8 | J. P. Sawers |
Montego Bay | 8 | Thomas Watson |
Flint River | 8 | Samuel Hart |
Lucea | 8 | W. J. Crooks |
Green Island | 8 | Murdoch Munro |
PORTLAND | - | - |
Golden Spring | 4 | H. Feurtado |
Annotto Bay | 4 | George Scotland |
Buff Bay | 4 | E. Skyers |
Hope Bay | 4 | R. Kirkland |
Port Antonio | 4 | William H. King |
SOUTHSIDE - LEEWARD | - | - |
Spanish Town | 4 | Alexander H. Manford |
Old Harbour | 4 | Mary Hill |
Vere | 4 | J. Scott |
Clarendon | 4 | J. Andrade |
Chapelton | 4 | Francis Lowe |
Porus | 4 | William Roy |
Mandeville | 4 | Simon Bonitto |
May Hill | 6 | Joseph Stewart |
Goshen | 6 | George Harriot |
President: Lawrence Gibson
Vice-President: John Nethersole
Directors: Thomas McWhinney, James Derbyshire, Charles Armstrong, S. W. Mais
Manager: Thomas A. Cargill
Cashier: Isaac Jones
Accountant: W. A. Hamilton
Bill Collector: J. D. Ford
Bookkeeper: J. B. Askwith
Auditors: J. S. Brown, William Titley
Agencies:
Falmouth: P. Abraham & Co.
Montego Bay: George L. Phillips & Brothers
Savanna-la-Mar: Mason & Tullis
Ocho Rios: David Collie
Holland Bay: Charles S. Barclay
Solicitor: John Macpherson McNiel [McNeil]
=============================================
Harbour and Port Royal Streets, Kingston
Incorporated by Royal Charter in 1836, and established in Jamaica, May 15, 1837
Manager: William Junor
Accountant: Thomas Ellis
Cashier: J. B. Sorapure
Assistant Cashier: C. C. Jones
Bookkeeper: Henry Passley
Bill Collector: A. M. Perkins
General Clerks: E. G. Harrison, Thomas Gunter
Superintendent General: Thomas H. Milner
Inspector of Branches: George Estridge
BRANCH BANK - MONTEGO BAY
Manager: William Anderson
Accountant and Cashier: Robert Burns
Clerk: George Fowler
Agencies:
Falmouth: Edward Whalley
Savanna-la-Mar: Charles Brain senior
St. Ann's Bay: Bravo, Brothers & Co.
Annotto Bay: F. C. Stanford
Port Maria: John W. Gray
Solicitors: Hill and Airey
==============================================
Joint Stock, under a Deed of Settlement
Directors
Chairman: Richard James Cade Hitchins
Vice Chairmen: John Gordon, William Titley, Robert Taylor, Andrew Scott, A. G. Dignum, Andrew Simpson
Secretary: P. A. Espeut
General Clerk: William Arnold
Note: This Bank has been compelled to suspend operations, and it is generally believed will not resume business. The affairs of the Bank are being wound up by the Secretary and Directors.
==============================================
Trustees
William Titley
Rev. Thomas Bryett Turner
John Mais
Henry Hutchings
Richard James Cade Hitchins
Managers
Rev. T. B. Turner
Rev. Nathan Ashby
William Titley
John Fowles
Edward Jordon
John Mais
John Nethersole
Robert Osborn
John Samuel Brown
Daniel Hart
William Nethersole
R. J. C. Hitchins
James Taylor
Joseph Gordon
Phillip Lawrence
Henry Hutchings
Robert Taylor
Treasurer: Rev. Thomas Bryett Turner
==============================================
Patron: His Excellency the Governor
President: Hon. G. McF. Lawson
Vice-President: The Venerable Archdeacon T. P. Williams
Trustees: The Hon. G. McF. Lawson, The Venerable Archdeacon Thomas P. Williams D.D., W. Boyd, Patrick Spence, George L. Phillips, Lawrence Hislop
Managers
The Rev. W. N. Ashby
John T. Archer
William Breakspear
Thomas Brown
Wellesley Bourke
S. G. Corinaldi
Dr. John Chambers
William Dewar
William O. Dunbar
George S. Delisser
Edward Fray
Samuel C. Gray
James Gray
Rev. Thomas Garrett
Moses Gedelia
Cecil D. Isaacs
Joseph G. Jump
Dr. John McFarlane
Daniel Melhado
Alexander Holmes
Rev. J. H. Moore
Rev. A. P. Mendes
Robert Nunes
Rev. Howel Prichard
Richard Turnbull
Secretary: Sidney Levien
==================================================
Patron: His Excellency Sir Charles Edward Grey
President: George Marrett
Vice-President: Conway Heighington
Managers: Thomas R. Vermont, Thomas Whiteside, Phineas Abraham, James McLachlan, Michael Cooke, Frederick L. Castle, John E. Muir, D. W. Kelly, William Hamilton, Archibald Scott, Joseph Bridge, George Lyon, Henry Benaim, William Sievwright, James Innes, J. R. Kitchen, John Castello, William Lemonious, Paul King, William Holder, Samuel Magnus.
Auditor: Samuel Magnus
Secretary: Ezekiel Edwards
==============================================
President: John Anderson
Vice-President: Robert Johnson
Trustees: S. W. Rose, J. Anderson, John W. Davis, James Dillon
Treasurer: Joseph Bravo
Managing Committee: Rev. John Smith, Rowland Park, Richard Carter, Charles Royes, Charles Bravo, Michael Solomon.
Hon. Secretary: Charles Fletcher
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions