Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
Robert Sewell, Esq., Agent for the Island in Great Britain, £2100
Matthew Atkinson, Esq., Agent General
Brigadier Gen. Sir R. Bassett, Superintendent at the Bay of Honduras
Alexander Forbes, junior, Esq., Superintendent of Accompong Town
Charles Douglas, Esq., Superintendent of Moore Town
Thomas March, Esq., Superintendent of Scott's Hall Town, Aug. 5, 1797
Mat. Atkinson, Esq., Notary Public
Deputy, William Cathcart, Esq.
James Stewart, Esq., Auditor General of the Revenue
J. McCulloch, and John Clement, Esquires. Commissioners of Stamp Duties
Thomas Denniss, Esq., Master of the Revels
J. Clement, Esq., Public Messenger
G. S. Sutherland, Esq., Clerk of Markets
Adam Dolmage, Esq., Island Storekeeper
H. Miller, M.D., Physician to the Bath
James Lee, Physician to the Spanish Town Gaol
Alexander MacLarty, M.D., Physician to the Kingston Gaol
James Wiles, Island Botanist
-----------------------------------------------------
Matthew Atkinson, Esq., Secretary of the Island
Kingston, William Cathcart, Esq.
Savannah-la-Mar, James Brown, Esq.
Port Antonio, William Betts, Esq.
Montego Bay, D. Campbell, Esq.
Lucea, William Brown, Esq.
____________________________________
William Mitchell, Esq., Receiver General
Port Antonio, John Crowley, Esq.
Montego Bay, John Fray, Esq.
Lucea, William Brown, Esq.
Sav-la-Mar, James Brown, Esq.
_________________________________________
All the Members of Assembly, with
George Kinghorn
James Amoss
William Savage
Richard Lake
Thomas Hardy, Esquires.
James Smith, Esq., Secretary
___________________________________________
David Innes, Esq., Naval Officer
Lucea, Donald Malcolm, Esq.
Port Antonio, George Minot, Esq.
Savanna-la-Mar, James Brown, Esq.
Montego Bay, D. P. Bernard, Esq.
______________________________________________
Rev. John Campbell
Rev. Thomas Warren
Rev. Thomas Rees
Rev. Francis Ricard
Rev. R. S. Woodham
Register, Edward Bullock, Esq. £100
Apparitor, Mr. Thomas Wills, £40
Salary per annum each £420
St. Catherine, R. S. Woodham
Kingston, Thomas Rees
St. Andrew, John Campbell
St. Thomas in the East, J. West
St. Dorothy, Edward Ward
St. Thomas in the Vale, William Williamson
Vere, Edward Ledwich
Clarendon, Adam Sibbit
Port Royal, G. Ledwich
St. John, _______
St. David, James Dymocke
St. George, Thomas Simcockes
St. Mary, Colin Donaldson
St. Ann, ________
St. James, Francis Rickard
Trelawny, Adrian Reid
Westmoreland, Thomas Stewart
St. Elizabeth, Thomas Warren
Hanover, Simon Little
Portland, John Allen
John Smith, Esq., Postmaster General
John Woodhall, Esq., Secretary
Leeward
Spanish Town, Dr. Charles Stock
Old Harbour, Mr. John Mathison
Clarendon, Mr. John Allen
Vere, Mr. William Rose
Green Pond, Mr. T. Bygrave
Goshen, Mr. Richard Austin
Lacovia, Reverend Thomas Warren
Black River, Mr. Alexander Girdwood
Robin's River, Mr. George Wickey
Savannah-la-Mar, James Brown, Esq.
North Side
Spanish Town, Dr. Charles Stock
Bog Walk, Mr. William Donaldson
Bagnal's, Mr. J. Moncrieffe
Moneague, Mr. J. Lorimer
Salt Gut, Mr. J. H. Sharp
St. Ann's, Mr. John Banbury
Dry Harbour, Mr. G. McKay
Rio Bueno, Mr. J. Easson
Falmouth, Mr. D. McConnell
Little River, Mr. Samuel Hilton
Montego Bay, Mr. James Fannin
Flint River, Mr. Donald Malcolm
Lucea, Mr. John Dinham
Green Island, Mr. Robert Christie
Windward
Yallah's, Mr. Pat. Buchanan
Blue Mountain, Mr. William Sutherland
Morant Bay, Mr. John Walker
Port Morant, Mr. Anthony Lynch
Bath, Mr. William Scholar
Amity Hall, Mr. John Bell
Manchioneal, Mr. Patrick Spink
St. Mary's, St. George's and Portland
Buff Bay, Mr. Richard Main
Hope Bay, Mr. T. T. Rudd
Portland, Mr. Robert Mein
Annotto Bay, Mr. William Ellis
Highgate, Mr. ___ Poole
Port Maria, Mr. John Smith
___________________________________________________
Kingston
M. Atkinson, Esq., Collector
John Dawson, Esq., Comptroller
B. B. Nembhard, Esq., Solicitor
H. B. Ludlow, Esq., Land and Tide Surveyor
John Wright, James Hamilton, George Munro, Henry Pinkcombe, Land Waiters and Searchers
John Wright, Esq. Inspector of the Tonnage of Ships.
Port Antonio
J. D. Andrews, Esq. Collector
J. L. Lutford, Comptroller
William Downer, Waiter, Searcher & Surveyor of Shipping
Montego Bay
___ Dalrymple, Esq., Collector
Peter Grant, Esq. Comptroller
J. Johnston, Waiter, Searcher & Surveyor of Navigation
George Gally, Waiter and Searcher, Falmouth
Lucea
Robert Gilpin, Esq., Collector
Andrew Reddie, Esq. Comptroller
Mr. John Hill, Waiter and Searcher
Savanna-la-Mar
Edward Walsh, Esq. Collector
Walter Murray, Esq. Comptroller
Alexander Ochterlony, Waiter and Searcher
James Brown, Inspector of Tonnage
_________________________________________________
Burt, Alexander
Burton, Edward
Barry, John
Campbell, William
Cheyne, Patrick
Ferguson, James
Fraser, William
Fullarton, John
Grant, Patrick
Graham, Robert
Garden, Alexander
Jamieson, James
Keeffe (or Keessee), P. H.
Leslie, Robert
Lomax, James
Murdoch, John
Munro, Thomas
Neilson, William
Pearce, William
Rome, John
Ranken, Alexander
Robertson, James
Robson, Nicholas
Syms, James
Sutherland, John
Schaw, Edward
Speering, Charles
Turnbull, Archibald
Voce, W.
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions