Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
Lieutenant Governor and Commander-in-Chief, His Honour George Nugent, Esq., Major-General.
Secretary, John Tyrrell, Esq.
Deputy-Secretary, John Clements, Esq.
Domestic Chaplain, Reverend Thomas Warren.
President, Honourable Thomas Wallen, Esq.
Hon. Nathaniel Beckford, Esq.
[All have title Honourable, addressed as Esquire]
John Scott
George Crawford Ricketts
John Rodon
John Lewis
James Jones
William Dawes Quarrell
George Mackenzie
Francis Rigby Brodbelt
Andrew Johnstone
Temple Luttrell
Clerk, Matthew Atkinson, Esq.
Assistant Clerk, William Bullock, Esq.
Usher of the Black Rod, and Messenger, John Cuthbert, Esq.
Chaplain, Reverend Robert S. Woodham
Printers, Messrs. Lewis, Lunan and Jones.
Returned to serve at a General Election, September, 1796
Speaker, Hon. Kean Osborne, Esq.
[All Members addressed as Esquire]
St. Catherine
Philip Redwood
E. P. Lyon
William Mitchell
Port Royal
Fairlie Christie
James Stewart
Hon. George Cuthbert
Kingston
Hon. John Jaques
Alexander SHaw
Jasper Farmer
St. Andrew
John Dawson
Thomas Kaylett
St. Thomas in the Vale
Lewis Cuthbert
Robert Ross
St. Dorothy
Hon. William Jackson
Robert Ogilvie
St. John
John Quier
John Shand
Clarendon
Joseph Israell
Vere
J. P. Edwards
Alexander Schaw
St. Elizabeth
James Stewart
Matthew Smith
Westmoreland
C. Mitchell
Julines Herring
Hanover
Richard H. Reid
T. P. Tharpe
St. James
Hon. John Mowat
John Perry
Trelawny
Hon. James Stewart
P. Smith
St. Ann
James Henry
S. R. Whitehorne
St. Mary
Charles Grant
Hon. R. Murphy
St. George
Hon. Henry Shirley
David Sherriff
Portland
Hon. Charles Bryan
J. S. Minot
Portland
Hon. Charles Bryan
J. S. Minot
St. Thomas in the East
Hon. Simon Taylor
Hon. Kean Osborne
St. David
Robert Telfer
William Ker
Serjeant at Arms, William Ramsay, Esq.
Chaplain, Reverend Thomas Warren
Clerk, F. Smith, Esq.
Printer, Mr. Alexander Aikman
Door-Keeper, Mr. Thomas Wills
Chancellor, His Honour George Nugent, Esq.
Register, William Ramsay, Esq.
Masters in Ordinary
John Mich. Dwyer
Edward Bowes
George Murray
William Harris
William Ross, of Roslin
James Smith
Robert Donaldson
John Clinton McAnuff
Peter Douglas
Daniel Bernard
James Taylor
John Shand
Alexander Forbes
George Howell
George Woodbine
Edward Murden
Masters Extraordinary
Portland
Richard Holden, Esq.
C. Kinloch, Esq.
Clarendon
George Napier
St. Elizabeth's
Charles Farquharson
Philip Davies
Thomas Plummer
Westmoreland
William Rose, Esq.
Philip Davies
Trelawny
B. [not clear] Knowles, Esq.
P. Davies, Esq.
Hanover
Henry Randall
G. Gray
Charles Younger
P. Davies, Esq.
Rich Dickson, Esq.
St. James
William Plummer, Esq.
William Duncan, Esq.
Henry Parry, Esq.
P. Davies, Esq.
St. Ann
Thomas Winder, Esq.
St. Thomas in the Vale, and St. Mary
[Blank]
Ordinary, His Honour the Lieutenant-Governor
Clerk, Mathew Atkinson, Esq.
Judge and Commissary, Hon. George Cuthbert, Esq.
Surrogate, Thomas Dennis, Esq.
Surrogate at Montego Bay and Martha Brae, Samuel Jackson, Esq.
Surrogate Savannah-la-Mar, T. K. Vernon, Esq.
Surrogate St. Elizabeth's, Philip Davies, Esq.
King's Advocate, Hon. George C. Ricketts, Esq.
Principal Register, O. Rowley, Esq.
Deputy Register, A. Dolmage, Esq.
Marshal, Sir Mor. Martin, baronet
Deputy Marshal, W. R. Wade, Esq.
Interpreter of German, Dutch, Danish, and Swedish Languages, G. C. Mesgar
Interpreter of French and Spanish Languages, J. Rome, Esq.
President, Honourable George Cuthbert, Esq.
Judges ex officio
Clerk of Arraigns, A. Dolmage, Esq.
Chief Justice, Honourable John Kirby, Esq.
Assistant Judges
Hon. George Murray
Hon. John Lewis
Hon. And. Johnstone
J. Clinton McAnuff
John Symes
Hon. James Jones
Hon. Jon Jaques
John Dawson
Hon. John Hiatt
John Perry, Esquires
Attorney-General, Honourable George Crawford Ricketts, Esq.
Clerk of the Court, George Cruickshank, Esq.
Clerk of the Crown, Edward Bullock, Esq.
Solicitor for the Crown, Charles N. Palmer, Esq.
Honourable George Crawford Ricketts, Esq., Attorney-General and Advocate General
Philip Redwood
John Verdon
Charles Grant
George Dehany
John H. Fraser
E. P. Lyon
J. B. Scriven
George Cuthbert
Oliver Hering
W. Ross
Alexander Campbell
W. S. Tonge
Stephen Drew
James Lewis
T. W. Jackson
James McVicar Affleck
H. J. Hinchcliffe
Peter Brady Cross
William Heath
J. Thomas Hughes
Those marked * do not practice at present.
Hon. John Rodon
J. Wilson Taylor *
Thomas Denniss
William Ross
Alexander Ritchie
James Lewis*
John Sh. Somersett
George Burrell
Thomas Millward
Robert Shawe
St. George Dallas
William Paterson
David Brown East
William Cruikshank
Alexander Rickets
William Clarke, senior
Jasper Farmer
Robert Finlay
Henry Ruddick
Jacob Johnson*
John Wright*
Cooper Demetres
Harman Galbraith
Walter Brett
William Maxwell
B. B. Nembhard
W. G. Howell
William Aldred*
J. G. Millward
Daniel Moore
T. M. Hemsley
Ebenezer Robertson
Francis Smith
David Baillie
John Pedley
James McLehofe
Charles William Alder
Philip Davies
R. R. Parker
Francis Davis
John Chambers*
John James Barry
Thomas Raffington
Alexander Mackenzie
James Murray
George H. Townshend
Hamnet Dobb
T. D. Bernard
Richard Wilson*
W. J. Stevenson
David Ferrier
John Stone*
George Hatton Brown
John King, junior
Francis Robertson
Thomas Bean*
William Bennett
Foster March*
John McCulloch
Samuel Jackson
Samuel R. Whitehorne
William Clarke, junior
Thomas Gage
David Finlayson*
B. William Smith
James Innes
Alexander Rattray*
David Stewart*
Joseph Boyden
Nathaniel Aug. Grant*
J. Townshend Harris
Nathaniel Marston
J. M. McCaa*
William Murray*
Robert Gordon
Simon Fraser
William McTaggert
Robert Vassal
Joseph Jackson
Stephen Minot*
James Minot
John Hanson, junior*
Charles James Sims
Joseph Fitch*
George G. Stone
Edward Bullock
Alexander Menzies Don
Charles N. Palmer
Robert Allwood*
Jonathan Clemo
James Green
Thomas Kerr Vernon
Henry Turton
C. W. Hall*
William John James
James Hodges Byles
Thomas Ibbot [smudged]
Alexander Murray
John Clark
John Griffith
Henry Bond
Allen Bennett*
William Drummond
John March
Robert Champante
C. C. B. Stevens
George Wyatt
Thomas Rick. Myers
John Cargill
William John Harrison
J. G. Dagge
Edward Jackson
William Graham
Thomas Humphreys
Mathew Shea
Joseph Brammer
Henry Matthews
Henry Husey
Lachlan McBayne
Lawrence Desmond
John Marshall
Robert Shepherd
J. Ansell Hancorne
William Munro
Richard Lloyd
James Long Sutton
Robert Corbett
J. Strott
Provost-Marshal-General, John Cuthbert Esq.
His Deputies
Kingston, Port Royal, and St. Andrew, ..............Mr. John Stone
St. Catherine's Precinct...................................... Mr. W. W. Vaughan
St. David, Portland and St. Thomas in the East....Mr. William Clarke
Clarendon and Vere............................................ Mr. John Allen
St. Elizabeth, Westmoreland, and Hanover.......... Mr. T. W. Hardia
St. James and Trelawny....................................... Mr. G. F. Coward
St. Ann, St. Mary and St. George ....................... E. M. Whitehead
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions