Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
Custos and Chief Judge, Honourable John Jaques, Esq.
Robert Hibbert
David Duncomb
Robert Donaldson
Algernoon Warren
James Sutherland
William Savage
William Dillworth
Andrew Johnstone, Esquires
are Assistant Judges, and of the Quorum
John McLean
Archibald Galbraith
George Kinghorne
Assistant Judges only
Peter Breton
James Clark
Richard Lake
Alexander Shawe
William Daggers
William Holgate
Benjamin Waterhouse
James Austin
James Amosa / Amofa
Robert Hibbert, junior
James Stewart
Alexander Jopp
Charles Oswin / Ofwin
James Laing
Thomas Hughan
______________________________
Clerk of the Peace, B. B., Nembhard Esq.
Deputy, T. Dennis, Esq.
Clerk of the Court of Common Please, John James Vidal, Esq.
Coroner, Algernoon Warren Esq.
Harbour Master, Captain Peter Cochran
Organist, Miss Wilson
Clerk to the Vestry, Joseph Harrison, Esq.
Collecting Constable west of King Street, Mr. Alexander Duffus
Collecting Constable east of King Street, Mr. William Melor / Mellor
Inspector and Collector of the Duties on Spirituous Liquors for Kingston, Port Royal and St. Andrew's, Alexander Duffus
Church Wardens, etc., are elected the 2d Thursday in January.
Church Wardens, Robert Hibbert and James Stewart
Daniel Moore
John Dawson
John Burke
John Hinde
Alexander Henry
R. Ferguson
William Mitchelson
J. Nicholson
Richard Saunders
Mark Howard
Alexander Jopp, President
Thomas Hughan, Vice President
William Mitchelson
Richard Saunders
Alexander Henry
Thomas Ryburn
Alexander B. Young
William Taylor
Thomas Stevenson
Thomas King
Fire-Wardens are appointed by the first Vestry held after 1st June.
established the 21st May, 1729
Treasurer, Robert Donaldson Esq.
Trustees for the present year are Charles Oswin, Thomas Hughan, R. Lake, James Laing, Maurice West, and J. C. Colthirst
Master, Reverend James Dumocke £300
Ushers, Mr. Williams and Mr. Reviere
French and Spanish Master, J. B. Grosicarde
Number of boys now under tuition 34
Girls instructed in Reading, Writing and Accounts 38
Meet the 1st Wednesday of every month
Instituted the 4th Sept. 1794, by the Medical Members of the Jamaica Humane Society, and other Medical Gentlemen in Kingston, in consequence of a malignant Fever which raged in 1793 and 1794, and baffled the power of Medicine for many months.
Doctor William Johnston, President
Doctor Charles McGlashan, Vice-President
Doctor Edward Carroll, Treasurer and Secretary
Members
Doctors: James Walker
Robert Porter
John Todd
Robert Gordon
John Harris
William Fyffe
Joseph Mand
M. N. Henriques
Alexander Smith
William Burke
Colin McLarty
W. S. Forbes
James Cockburn
___ Days
Thomas Ayrey
Corresponding Members
Doctors: Chamberlaine, of London
Gillespie, of Jamaica
Baillie, of New York
Tillery, of New York
Dancer, of Bath
Wright, of St. Domingo
Palmer, of Clarendon
Scott, of St. Domingo
Don Levy, of Jamaica
Surgeon, Dr. Richard Trower £250
Matron, Mrs. Mary Lowry
Tutoress, Mrs. Ann O'Neil
Clerk, Mr. John Christopher, £70
Surgeon, Supervisor, and Steward, Doctor William D. Reid
President, Alexander Shaw Esq.
Physician, James Walker, M.D.
Surgeons to the Hospital, Doctors McGlashan and McLarty
Surgeons to the Workhouse, Aery & Johnston
Assistant Surgeon to the Workhouse, Dr. William D. Reid
Matron, Mrs. Mary Smith
Supervisor, Mr. Attwell Smith
Overseer, Mr. Joseph Hogg
Instituted July 28, 1783
Captain, Robert Bartlet Esq.
Lieutenants, Messrs. John Miskelly and Peter Ross
2 Sergeants, 2 Corporals, and 32 Privates
Custos and Chief Judge, Hon. William Jackson Esq.
John Henderson
Robert Wetherell
Thomas Dennis
McMillan Jameson
Robert Ogilvy
William Pink
are Assistant Judges, and of the Quorum
John M. Dwyer
Thomas J. Mytin
William Dance
Caleb Mumford
Thomas Paxton
Alexander Dawson
James McLehose / McLehofe
John Parker
Assistant Judges only
Samuel Barnet
James Welsh
Robert Jackson
John Brailsford
Magistrates
_______________________________
Coroner, James Dean Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. Benjamin Whittaker
Deputy Clerk of the Peace, Mr. Henry Pinkham
Church Wardens, etc., are elected the 2d Wednesday in January
Church Wardens: James Dean and Anthony Duart
Vestrymen: Robert Jackson, George Dehany, Robert Willacy, Henry Prawle, George Lanedon / Langdon, Thomas Jackson, William Davis, J. Baker, Robert McKowe, and John Chambers.
Custos Rotulorum and Chief Justice of Common Pleas, Hon. James Cockburn Esq.
Judges of the Quorum and Assistant Judges of the Common Pleas
Algernoon Warren
James Dickson
David Grant
Zachary B. Edwards
Samuel Gregory
Simon Taylor
Archibald Galbraith
Andrew Johnstone
Fulton Blechenden
Robert Wetherell
J. Woolfrys
George T. Harris
Thomas Berry
John Rieussett
John E. Shackleford
Richard Latimer
Edward Frearson 9?0
Robert Law
John Mais
William Bailey
Alexander Ector
T. S. Kuckahn
Thomas Kaylett
_____________________________
Clerk of the Peace, Court, and Vestry, John Stephen Roberts Esq.
Coroner, Andrew Brown Esq.
Pound Keepers, J. J. Reeve and H. Cole
___________________________
Church Wardens, etc. are elected on the 2d Friday in January
Church Wardens, Thomas Berry and John Dawson
__________________
Thomas Cockburn, Thomas Kaylett, Hubert Nolan, J. Gibbon, John Cubbiford, Mark Howard, James Concanon, Dugald Campbell, and John Stokes.
_____________
Surviving Governors
Honourable James Cockburn, Esq., Custos of St. Andrew
Honourable John Jaques, Esq., Custos of Kingston
Charles Hall and Thomas Cockburn, Esquires
Custos and Chief Judge, Hon. George Minot Esq.
Charles Brvaa
Thomas Oakley
William Valentine
Francis King
Samuel Orr
Charles Douglas
George Fuller
E. M. Palay, Esquires
are Assistant Judges, and of the Quorum
William Bryan
David Watson
Magistrates
___________________________
Clerk of the Peace and Vestry, Richard Holden, Esq.
Pound Keeper, Mrs. M. Dyce
Harbour Master at Port Antonio, Mr. William Sherwood
Superintendent of Workhouse, William Norris
N.B. In this Parish are 25 Sugar Works, 52 Other Settlements, 5992 Slaves, and 2947 Cattle.
Teacher, Isaac Grant, A. M.
Church Wardens etc., are elected 2d Tuesday in March.
Custos, and Chief Judge, Hon. Henry Shirley, Esq.
Donald Campbell
William Ross, senior
David Sherriff
William Cumming
Rev. R. Simcocks
Silvester Jepson
Rupert Mackay
Hugh Morrison
are Assistant Judges, and of the Quorum
Clerk of the Court and Peace, Mr. John King, junior
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. Charles Williams
Inspector and Collector of Rum Duties, Mr. James Arny
Harbour Master at Anatto Bay, Mr. William Gillmour
Church Wardens, etc., are elected the 2d Wednesday in March.
Custos, and Chief Judge, Hon. Simon Taylor Esq.
Robert Richards
Joseph Orr
John King
John Codrington
Hon. Henry Shirley
Andrew Deans
John McQueen
Robert Patterson
Thomas Cargill
William Innes
Hon. John Scott
G. Scott
K. Osborn
Fairlie Christie
Charles William Mitchell
Charles Bryan
William Paterson
Thomas Neufville
Eliphalet Fitch
Samuel Delpratt
Robert Gordon
George Grant
Peter Robertson
Robert Logan
William Kennedy
William Vick
John Halsted
William Bryan
Robert Whitfinch
Robert Telfer
Allan Cameron
Richard Croasdaile
Thomas Leigh
Jasper Hall
John Reid Baillie
John Kelly
John Ross
Duncan Stewart
William Holgate
John Johnston
Thomas Harris, Esquires
are Assistant Judges, and of the Quorum
_______________________________
Coroner, Clerk of the Peace and Vestry, Thomas Harris Esq.
Clerk of the Court, and Deputy Clerk of the Peace, John Blake, Esq
Pound and Workhouse Keeper at Morant Bay, Mr. James Begbie
Church Wardens etc. are elected for St. Thomas in the East the 3d Monday in January
Church Wardens, Kean Osborn and John Kelly
Vestrymen: J. R. Baillie, John Johnstone, John Stewart, James Ochterlony, James Renny, Nathaniel A. Grant, Thomas Barrett, George Panton, Thomas McKenzie, and Dugald McDuffie.
Church Wardens etc. are elected for St. David the 2d Saturday in January
Church Wardens, Robert Telfer and Allen Cameron
Vestrymen, Robert Whitfinch, William Ker, Caleb Tongue, Patrick Buchanan, Lott French, Thomas Baikie, James Renny, __ Tyrie, Edward Delpratt and James Nicholson.
Vestry days in St. Thomas in the East, the day following each Quarter Session.
Vestry days in St. David's, first Saturday after the 28th March, June, September and December.
Physician to the Bath, Thomas Dancer, M.D., £200
Physician for the poor at the Bath, £100
____________________
In St. Thomas in the East are 83 Sugar Works, 82 Coffee and other Settlements, 24,000 Slaves, and 14,000 Cattle. In St. David, 13 Sugar Works, 47 other Settlements, 3,400 Slaves, and 1000 Cattle.
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions