Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
Agent for the Island in Great Britain, Stephen Fuller, Esq.
Superintendent at the Mosquito Shore, James Lawrie, Esq.
Trelawny Town, John James
Charles Town, Peter Ingram
Accompong Town, Alexander Forbes
Moore Town, Charles Swigle
Scott's Hall, Daniel Fraser, Esquires
Notary Public, Thomas Mure, Esq.
Auditor-General of the Revenue, John Hardwar, Esq.
Botanist, Thomas Clarke, M. D.
Public Messenger, John Clement, Esq.
Master of the Revels, William Smith, Esq.
Clerks of the Markets, S. Sutherland and Alexander Cummings, Esqs.
Island Store Keeper, John Edward Shackleford, Esq.
Physician to the Bath, Thomas Dancer, M. D.
Surgeon to Kingston jail, Mr. Lawrence Hunter
Surgeon to Spanish-Town jail, Dr. F. R. Brodbelt
King's Printers, David Douglass and William Aikman
William Smellie
Alexander Sheriff
Samuel Savory
Thomas Munro
Robert Graham
John Whitaker
Matthew Foss
Robert Brown
James Syms
James Ferguson
J. McDowall
Robert Clarke
Robert Forbes
D. McPherson
Samuel Morris
Patrick Grant
John Murdock
John McLellan
George Innes
Abraham Sim
Alexander Burt
Hatterfal Lloyd
Deputies
Kingston, William Kynnier, Esq.
Savanna la Mar, John Stewart, Esq.
Port Antonio, Mr. Thomas Oakley
Montego Bay, Mr. Nicholas Smith
Lucea, Mr. Nathaniel Grey
Deputies
Spanish Town, John Edward Shackleton, Esq.
Port Antonio, Mr. John Harris
Savanna la Mar, George Murray, Esq.
Montego Bay, T. D. Bernard, Esq.
Lucea, William Kynnier, Esq.
Deputies
Lucea, Donald Malcolm, Esq.
Port Antonio, Mr. George Minot
Savanna la Mar, George Murray Esq.
Montego Bay, J. Palmer, junior, Esq.
for Kingston, John Ruiz, Esq.
Martha Brae, Mr. John Knowles
Port Antonio, Mr. James Charelton
Inspector-General, James Newey, Esq.
Kingston
Collector, Hon. Thomas Davison, Esq.
Deputy Collector, William Hill, Esq.
Comptroller, John Woolfrys, Esq.
Land and Tide Surveyor, William Fenton, Esq.
Land-Waiters and Searchers
R. Ravenhill
John Pidgley
Dennis Kelly
Patrick Bowie
John McAlister, gentlemen
Savanna la Mar
Collector, Matthew Swiney, Esq.
Waiter and Searcher, Mr. Matthew Wade
Lucea
Collector, Robert Dallas, Esq.
Comptroller, George Spence, Esq.
Waiter and Searcher, Mr. Thomas Rider
Port Antonio
Collector, Thomas Greathead, Esq.
Comptroller, Samuel Cator, Esq.
Waiter and Searcher, Mr. Thomas Morgan
Montego Bay
Collector, G. McFarquhar, Esq.
Comptroller, William Robinson, Esq.
Postmaster-General, Francis Dashwood, Esq.
His Deputies
Leeward
Spanish Town, Mr. Richard Brooke
Old Harbour, Mr. John Denny
Clarendon and Vere, Mr. James Blair
Goshen, Mr. John Heath
Lacovia, Mr. Michael McIntosh
Black River, H. Colquhoun, Esq.
Savanna-la-Mar, Robert Baker, Esq.
Saltspring Barquadier, Mr. Duncan Campbell
Lucea, Mr. John Evans
North Side
Buff Bay, Mr. Richard Arrowsmith
Port Antonio, Mr. Thomas Walton
Annotto Bay, Mr. Thomas Mullins
Port Maria, Mr. John Walner
Saltgut, Mr. Andrew Shearer
Dry Harbour, Mr. Thomas Yorke
Black Heath, Mr. Patrick Duncan
St. Ann, Thomas Riley, Esq.
Rio Bueno, Mr. James Utten
Duncan's, Mr. William Oldham
Martha Brae, Mr. J. Houldsworth
Montego Bay, John Palmer, Esq.
Windward
Yallah's, Mr. John Buckmaster
Blue Mountain, Mr. William Sutherland
Morant Bay, Mr. James Morris
Port Morant, Mr. W. Trumble
Bath, Mr. James Hamilton
Amity Hall, Mr. Thomas Stewart
Manchioneal, Mr. Francis King
Kingston, W. Morgan, D. D.
St. Catherine, John Lindsay, D.D.
St. Andrew, John Campbell
St. Thomas in the East, Middleton Howard
St. Dorothy, Joseph Lendrum
St. Thomas in the Vale, Inglis Turing
Vere, Francis Johnstone
Clarendon, Thomas Poole
Port Royal, John Scott
St. John, James Steel, A.M.
St. David, Alexander Roberts
St. George, Thomas Davies
St. Mary, Thomas Rees
St. Ann, David Fullterton
St. James, J. Grignion
Trelawny, Joseph Stoney
Westmoreland, William Stanford
St. Elizabeth, Thomas Warren
Hanover, Philip Anglin
Portland, William Williams
Mother Lodge, No. I, held at Free-Masons Hall, Kingston
Kingston Lodge, No. II, held at Allen's Tavern, Kingston
Harmony Lodge, No. III
Hanover Lodge at Lucea
Amity Lodge, held at Free-Masons Hall, Kingston
St. James's Lodge No. IV (Ancient Masons) held in Free-Masons Hall, Kingston
Union Lodge, No. V, held at Free-Masons Hall, Montego Bay
St. Andrew's Lodge, held at Halfway-Tree
Seville Lodge, held at Laughlands
St. Mary's Lodge, held in parish of St. Mary
Hanover Lodge at Lucea
Union Lodge, Savanna-la-Mar
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions