Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
Governor, and Commander in Chief,
His Excellency Major General John Dalling
Deputy Secretary, John Clement, Esquire
Domestic Chaplain, the Rev. Thomas Warren
President, the Hon. Thomas Iredell, Esq.
Hon. Francis Cooke
Hon. Rose Hering May
Hon. William Patrick Browne
Hon. John Palmer
Hon. William Barnett
Hon. Samuel Alpress
Hon. Richard Welch
Hon. Thomas Hersey Barrett
Hon. Thomas Wallen
Hon. James Wildman
Hon. Nathaniel Beckford
Officers
Chaplain, the Rev. David Fullerton, M. A.
Clerk, Richard Lewing, Esq.
Usher of the Black Rod, and Messenger, William Mitchell, Esq.
Public Messenger, John Clement, Esq.
_____________________________________________
Speaker, the Hon. Samuel Williams Haughton, Esq.
Kingston
Thomas French, Esq.
Simon Taylor Esq.
Paul Phipps Esq.
Port Royal
Digby Denniss
James Crean
Matthew Wallen, Esquires
St. David
Augustin Gwyn
Robert Richards, Esquires
St. Andrew
Daniel Moore
Edward East, Esquires
St. Catherine
James Lewis
James Trower
Benjamin Lyon, Esquires
St. Dorothy
William Jackson
John Grant, Esquires
St. John
Thomas Brooks
Joseph Woodhouse, Esquires
St. Thomas in the Vale
Malcolm Laing
S. R. Redwood, Esquires
Clarendon
Thomas Fearon
Wheeler Fearon, Esquires
Hanover
S. W. Haughton
John Campbell of Salt Spring, Esquires
Vere
William Pusey
Archibald Sympson, Esquires
St. Elizabeth
Lewis B. Martin
William Harvie, Esquires
Westmoreland
John Cope
George C. Ricketts, Esquires
St. James
Walter Murray
Robert Jackson, Esquires
Trelawny
William James Hall
James Irving, Esquires
St. Ann
J. R. Whitehorne
Alex. Fullerton, Esquires
St. Thomas in the East
William Harris
Richard Cargill, Esquires
Portland
Philip Philip Livingston
Henry Browne, Esquires
St. George
John Mead
William Elphinston, Esquires
St. Mary
Thomas Murphy
Francis Dennis, Esquires
Officers
Chaplain, Rev. Thomas Warren, A.B.
Clerk, Samuel Howell, Esq.
Messenger, William Alexander Esq.
_____________________________
His Excellency John Dalling, Esq.
Daniel Brodbelt
Samuel Howell
John Woolfrys
John Michael Dwyer
Edward Bowes
George Murray
Richard Batty
Thomas Barker
John Hardwar
Edward Marriott
Algernon Warren
James Nesbett
John Pritchard
William Kynnier
George French, Esquires
Anthony Yeates, Esq.
John Watson
William Rowe
John Anderson
Robert Brown, senior
Alexander Walker, Esquires
Joseph Orr, Esq.
James Lewis
Thomas James
James Millar, Esquires
George _eaton, [Seaton?] Esq.
Charles Bernard, senior
William Plummer
James Stothert
Daniel Bernard, Esquires
Colin Campbell, Esq.
John Somerville
William Antrobus, Esquires
William Edwards, Esq.
_____________
Register and Clerk of the Patents, Peter Ramsay, Esq.
Sergeant at Arms, and Mace-bearer, William Mitchell, Esq.
Days for Motions in Chancery
The Thursday preceding every Grand Court
Days for Hearings
The Tuesday preceding every Surry Assize
_____________________________________
Chief Justice, the Hon. Richard Welch, Esq.
Thomas French
James Trower
Lewis Burwell Martin
Walter Murray
John Grant
William Jackson
John Cope
James Lewis
William Elphinston
Joseph Woodhouse
Augustin Gwyn
Charles Hall, Esquires
___________________
Hon. Thomas Harrison, Esq.
Solicitor for the Crown, Matthew Byndloss, Esq.
Clerk of the Crown, William Singer, Esq.
Clerk of the Court, Lewis Knight, Esq.
Edward Bowes and Algernon Warren, Esquires
_____________________
William Mitchell, Esq.
Kingston and Port Royal: Mr. John Sleater
Spanish Town precinct: Mr. William Smith
St. Andrew, St. David and St. Thomas in the East, Portland and St. George: Mr. William Adams
Clarendon and Vere: Mr. Thomas Grant
St. Elizabeth, Westmoreland and Hanover: Mr. David Finlayson
St. James and Trelawny: Mr. Edmund Kelly
St. Ann and St. Mary: Mr. Henry McCooke
Custos, and Chief Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, the Hon. Thomas French, Esq.
Philip Prioleau
Bryan Edwards
Paul Phipps
James Nasmyth
Robert Brereton
Lewis Cuthbert
Philip Philip Livingston
Thomas Hibbert
Thomas Davidson
Nicholas Ridley
George Scott
William Elphinston
Thomas Gray, Esquires
are Assistant Judges of Common Pleas
_________
Moses Benson
Lowbridge Bright
Alexander Allardyce
Edward Bowes
James Robertson
Hercules ____ [torn]
David Morton
Robert Hibbert
Robert Holden
David Duncomb
John Jaques
John Hardwar, Esquires
Justices of the Quorum.
All the Judges of the Grand Court, with
Edward East
Lewis Cuthbert
Nathaniel Phillips
David Grant, Esquires
Coroner, James Dun, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace, George Sieben, Esq.
His Deputy, John Sh. Somerset, Esq
Clerk of the Inferior Court, William Smith, Esq.
His Deputy, Mr. James Burnside
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. Thomas Coleman Johnson
Assay-master, Mr. John Sanderson
___________________________________
Custos and Chief Judge of the Court of Common Please, the Hon. Digby Denniss, Esquire
William Jackson
George Aikenhead
Nicholas Ridley
Richard Thomas
Richard James
Robert Wood
Rev. John Scott
John Henderson, Esquires
are Assistant Judges and of the Quorum
Nicholas Reynolds
Ham. Lythgow, Esquires
__________
Coroner, Richard James, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace, and of the Court, Thomas Denniss, Esq.
______________________________________
Custos, and Chief Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Hon. Charles Hall, Esq.
Paul Phipps
Daniel Moore
James Crean
George Hobart
James Cockburne
John Player
Algernoon Warren
William Jackson, Esquires
are Assistant Judges and of the Quorum
James Dickson
George Pinnock
___ __leborne
____ Thomas
Hinton East
David Grant
Benjamin Moseley, Esquires
__________
Coroner, Thomas Barton, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace and Court, Samuel P[?]oylter, Esq.
Clerk of the Vestry, Mr. Wickes Skurray
__________________________________
Custos and Chief Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, the Hon. William Wright, Esq.
John Harris
William Downer
Hugh Forsyth[?]
Philip Philip Livingston
Henry Browne
James Williams
Rev. William Williams
Charles Hall
James Fraser
James Borton, Esquires
are of the Quorum
Rev. J. Usher Tyrrell
John King
Thomas Prince
T. Trump Tyrrell
_________
Clerk of the Peace and Court, Mr. William Wansbrough
Coroner and Clerk of the Vestry, John Hassell, junior.
_____________________________________
Custos, and Chief Judge of the Court of Common Please, the Hon. Simon Taylor, Esq.
Samuel Alpress
Charles Irvine
Richard Cargill
Benjamin Allen
Robert Richards
Augustin Gwyn
Nathaniel Phillips
James Pinnock
Walrond ___ron
Henry Brown
Lewis Cuthbert
John Bryan Brown
John Robertson
William Harward
Joseph Orr
John Paterson
George Hayle
Thomas Cussans
Edward Marriott
Nathaniel Beckford
Thomas Stoakes Harris, Esquires
are Assistant Judges and of the Quorum
Philip Philip Livingston
John Grant
George Troup
James Blaw
Daniel Crokatt
William O'Brien
John Hanson
John King
John Codrington, Esquires
___________
Coroner, Clerk of the Peace, Court and Vestry, Thomas Harris, Esq.
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions