Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
[Website Note: This is the oldest Almanac at the National Library that contains names of persons]
The Honorable John Gregory, Esquire, President
__Sir Simon Clark, Baronet
__Hampson Needham, Esq.
__Edmund Hyde, Esq.
__Benjamin Hume, Esq.
__Charles Dawes, Esq.
__Samuel Long, Esq.
__John Palmer, Esq.
.......Samuel Williams, Esq., Clerk
.......Robert DeLap, Esq., Marshal
Rose Fuller
Andrew Arcedeckne
William Morrice, Esquires
William Jones
Henry Archbold
Robert Arcedeckne, Esquires
Edward Manning
Zachary Bayly
John Knight, Esquires
Joseph Morris
Benjamin Pusey, Esquires
William Gordon
John Bourke, Esquires
Hon. Charles Price
William Winter, Esquires
Samuel Whitehorne
William Lewis, Esquires
Ballard Beckford
Henry Moore, Esquires
Daniel Peyton
William Peete, Esquires
William Dawkins
John Gardner, Esquires
Robert Duckingfield
William Hickes, Esquires
John Morse
John Hall, Esquires
Philip Pinnock
John Dunston, Esquires
Moses Kellet
Thomas Fearon, Esquires
George Booth
Richard Cargill, Esquires
Bernard Andrew Woodstock
Benjamin Blake, Esquires
Edward Clarke
Norwood Witter, Esquires
Richard Beckford
Richard Quarrel, Esquires
William Hall
Francis Sadler, Esquires
The Rev. Mr. John Venn, Chaplain
John Edwardes, Esq., Clerk
Edward Bolt, Esq., Messenger
William Daniell, Printer
Secretary: Samuel Williams, Esq.
Clerk of the Crown: Daniel Scott, Esq.
Register in Chancery and Clerk of the Patents: Ed. Bathurst, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace: Mr. Alexander Thompson
Coroner: Charles Kelsal, Esq.
His Excellency Edward Trelawny, Esq., Chancellor
Daniel Stott
Daniel Brodbelt, Esquires
In Kingston
John Hall
Sidney Marriott, Esquires
The Honourable John Palmer, Esq., Chief Justice
Hon. Charles Price
John Ayscough
Hon. Edward Manning
Moses Kellet
Henry Moore
Henry Archbold
Thomas Hibbert
William Gordon, Esquires
Attorney General: Thomas Beech, Esq.
Clerk: William Lindsay, Esq.
Sole Judge the Hon. John Burke, Esq.
King's Advocate: James Innes, Esq.
Register: John Moore, Esq.
Deputy Register, Mr. William Monck
All the Barristers are Advocates, and the Attornies Proctors
Mr. Richard Bone, Island Store-keeper
Comptroller: Thomas Elsworthy, Esq.
Naval Officer: William Murray, Esq.
Collector: Hubert Taffel, Esq.
Receiver General and Commissioner: Hon. Benjamin Hume
Deputy Secretary, William Foster, Esq.
These Offices are placed in the same Order that Masters of Vessels should Enter and clear in.
Clerk of the Peace: John Morse, Esq.
Coroner: Peter French, Esq.
Captain of the Fort: Robert Spragge, Esq.
Deputy Officers:
Collector, Edward Glasse, Esq.
Receiver, John Woodroffe, Esq.
Naval Officer, Mr. Charles Charras
Secretary, Mr. George Bernard
The Hon. Charles Price, Esq. for St. Catherine, St. Thomas in the Vale, St. Dorothy and St. John's.
Hon. Benjamin Hume, Esq. for Port Royal
Hon. Edward Manning Esq. for Kingston
Hon. Edmund Hyde, Esq. for St. Andrews
Hon. Samuel Long, Esq. for Clarendon
Hon. Peter Valette, Esq. for St. David's and St. Thomas in the East
Hon. Nicholas Plisham, Esq. for Portland
Hon. Henry Moore, Esq. for St. Mary's and St. George's
Hon. Richard James, Senior, Esq. for St. Elizabeth's, Westmoreland and Hanover
Hon. William Hall for St. James's
_____________St. Ann's, none.
Hon. George Townshen, Esq., Commodore and Commander in Chief
John Paterson, Esq., Naval Store-keeper
John Rogers, Esq., Ordnance Store-Keeper
Henry Chapone, Esq., Agent to the Victualing Contractors
Mr. Jonathan Bawden, Builder
William Wynter
John Dunston
Thomas Hill
William Morris
Joseph Morris
Thomas Ayscough
George Bonner
Benjamin Pusey
John Murray, Esquires
John Woodroffe
Digby Dennis
Robert Spragge
Edward Glaffe
James Trower
John Trocke
John Drudge, Esquires
John Hall
John Documon,
William Jones
Peter Furnell
William Thomas
William Peete
Hubert Taffel
Thomas French
Thomas Hibbert
Charles Spencer
Thomas Wheeler
John Barjeau
For St. Catherine, St. Dorothy, St. John, and St. Thomas in the Vale: Mr. John McCulloch
For Kingston, St. Thomas in the East, St. David and St. Andrew: Mr. Humphry Morley
For Port Royal: Mr. Jeremiah Coppage
For Vere and Clarendon: Mr. John Jones
For St. Ann's and St. James's: Mr. Thomas Bradley
For Westmoreland, St. Elizabeth's and Hanover, Mr. George Bulman
For Portland, St. Mary, and St. George, Mr. Humphry Ashe
____________________________________________________
Days appointed for chusing [choosing]Churchwardens and Vestrymen for the following Parishes:
For St. Catherine, the second Tuesday in January
For Port Royal, the second Wednesday in January
For Kingston the second Thursday in January
For St. Andrew's the second Friday in January
For St. David's the second Saturday in January
For St. Thomas in the East, the third Monday in January
For Portland, the second Tuesday in March
For St. George, on the second Wednesday in March
For St. Mary's the second Thursday in March
For St. Ann's the third Friday in January
For St. James's the second Tuesday in February
For Hanover, the third Tuesday in February
For Westmoreland the third Thursday in March
For St. Elizabeth's the second Tuesday in January
For Vere, the first Wednesday in January
For Clarendon, the first Tuesday in January
For St. Dorothy's the third Wednesday in January
For St. John's the third Thursday in January
For St. Thomas in the Vale, the first Tuesday in February.
**********************
[Website Note: The Civil List is followed by this mid-18th century view of science:-]
A DISCOURSE ON METEORS
The Air is divided into two Parts; That which is habitable by Animals, and That above: This last has no limits we know of: The first is contained in that Sphere of Vapours which ascend with a sensible Heat out of the Earth, that is, as much as the Sun cherishes with his Heat, and renders fit for the Life of Animals.
This therefore is comparatively hot, the rest comparatively cold, which the Snows and cold Winds about the highest mountains testify.
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions