Jamaican Family Search Genealogy Research Library
KINGSTON METHODIST BAPTISMS
COKE CHAPEL CIRCUIT
1874 to 1927
HEADINGS: Child's name; Father's & Mother's names; Father's trade; Residence; When born; When baptized; By whom.
Abbreviations:
b= born
bap= baptism
dtr= daughter
res= residence
--- = blank in register
_________ = illegible
Date format: Month/Day/Year
NOTE: In the Register of Baptisms, usually the given name of the child (not the surname) was followed by the full names of the parents. In order to list names alphabetically here, the surname of the child has been given first. It will be noted that sometimes alternative possible surnames may be listed for a child, because it was not possible to deduce the surname from the names of the parents. There were two possibilities (1) the father's first and middle name may have been recorded , followed by 'and', the mother's given name, and the couple's surname, or (2) The couple was unmarried, and the father's given name and surname was followed by 'and', and the mother's given name and surname.
Adams, Karal, child of Robert & Susan Adams, coach builder, res Spanish Town Rd., b 7/28/1880, bap 9/12/1880 by Francis Chapman, p. 3 #69
Ainslip, Susan Eliza Moore, dtr of John & Susan Ainslip, res Kingston, b 8/15/1869, bap 10/4/1882 by E. J. Southall, p. 4 #86
Ainsworth or Colbourne, Veronica Sultana, child of Eugene Ainsworth & Ada Colbourne [written below parent's names: Emma Thompson. May be sponsor], res 2 Salt Lane, b 7/6/1908, bap 8/5/1908 by J. W. Wright, p. 29 #500
Ainsworth, Pearl Iolanthe, dtr of Phillip & Daisy Ainsworth, clerk, res 6 Upper Rose Lane, b 5/10/1899, bap 6/22/1899 by E. G. Cooke, p. 20 #356
Alberga, Mildred Eugenie, dtr of George Frederick & Roseline Alberga, shop keeper, res Kingston, b 8/4/1889, bap 5/11/1890, p. 10 #206
Alexander, Agatha Lydia, dtr of Thaddeus & Mary Ann Alexander, laborer, res Wellington St., Smith Village, b 4/14/1900, bap 5/20/1900 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 21 #369
Alexander, Albert George, son of George & Adelaide Alexander, saddler, res 106 Oxford St., b 5/2/1897, bap 7/18/1897 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 18 #329
Alexander, Amy Blanche, dtr of Thaddeus Alexander & Mary Ann his wife, res 28 East Wellington St., Smith Village, b 3/22/1902, bap 5/11/1902 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 23 #396
Alexander, David, son of David Alexander & Agatha Frances (not his wife), bricklayer, res 45 Spanish Town Rd., b 1/26/1900, bap 5/20/1900 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 21 #368
Alexander, Gladdys Rosietta, dtr of George & Adelaide Alexander, saddler, res Kingston, b 7/11/18__, bap 10/4/1891 by Thomas W. Peeling, p.11 #228
Alexander, Kenneth Everton?, son of Thaddeus Alexander & Perly his wife, res West St., b 1920, bap 1920 by J. W. Fletcher, p. 35
Alexander, Mabel Rosetta, dtr of Thaddeus & N. E. Alexander, laborer, res 10 Regent St., b 2/17/1898, bap 5/15/1898 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 20 #347
Alexander, Manford Charles, son of George Alexander & Adelaide Alexander, saddler, res 106 Oxford St., Kingston, b 3/8/1888, bap 1/15/1888 by Samuel Spratt, p. 8 #169
Alexander, Olivia Constance, dtr of George Alexander & Adelaide his wife, saddler, res 106 1/2 Oxford St., b 5/7/1899, bap 8/20/1899 by Charles C. Wallace, p. 20 #358
Alexander, twins: George Llewellyn and Iris McDonald, children of Thaddaeus Alexander & Mariann (his wife), res 28 Wellington St., Smiths Village, b 12/6/1908, bap 1/27/1909 by J. W. Wright, p. 30 #511
Allickie or Scott, Oscar Seymour, son of Archibald Allickie & Hilda Scott, soldier, res 7a Oxford St., b April 1918, bap 8/19/1918 by H. Goldstone Edwards, p. 34
Anderson or Barnett, Owen Alexander, son of William Nortensious Anderson & Lucil Maud Barnett, res 127 Tulip Lane, b 7/14/1912, bap 10/2/1912 by Fred T. Parker, p. 32 #387
Anderson, Juliana Robertine, dtr of Richard Augustus Anderson & Ellen his wife, res 38 Rose Lane, b 3/17/1911, bap 5/28/1911, by Fred T. Parker, p. 32 #364
Andrane, James Augustus, son of Theophilus Andrane by his wife Eugenia, carpenter, res 14 Tulip Lane, Kingston, b 9/15/1893, bap 12/10/1893 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 15 #277
Anglin, Adolphus Gustavus, son of Jacob A. Anglin by his wife Virginia, res Kingston, b 2/8/1894, bap 4/15/1894 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 15 #281
Armstrong, Clifford Theophilus, son of W. Theophilus & Henrietta Armstrong, carpenter, res 84 Rum Lane, b 11/30/1907, bap 12/29/1907 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 28 #477
Arthurs, Granville Nathaniel, son of Samuel Nathaniel & Mary Ann Arthurs his wife, res ___field Pen, b 5/22/1913, bap 7/27/1913 by A. Nelson Walker, p. 32 #395
Ashes or Mathos?, Thomas Dudley Alfonso, son of William E. Ashes & Madgelena Retenela Mathos?, res 19 1/2 Bread Lane, b 3/30/1909, bap 5/16/1909 by J. W. Wright, p. 30 #527
Atkinson or Slight?, Wilfred Frances, child of George Josiah Atkinson & Mary Ann Slight his wife (or Slig not his wife?), carpenter, res Kingston, b 11/12/1886, bap by Samuel Spratt, p. 7 #159
Atkinson, _____, child of __ucious Atkinson, res Bond St., b 3/22/1920, bap 5/12/1920, p. 35
Austin, Agnes Eulalia, dtr of Robert A. & Susan Austin, carpenter, res 55 Bond St., b 6/5/1898, bap 7/17/1898, p. 20 #349
Austin, Sydney, son of Joseph Austin & Constantia Wray, res 13 Bond St., b 5/13/1923, bap 9/5/1923 by Percy Heyworth, p. 36
Bailey, Francena, child of Frederick Bailey & Eugenia Lamard, bricklayer, res 41 Chestnut Lane, b 3/2/6/1904, bap 4/28/1904 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 25 #426
Bailey, Lillian Winoma, dtr of Frederick & Eugenia Bailey, res 41 Chestnut Lane, b 4/17/1908, bap 6/14/1908 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 29 #496
Baker, Monica, dtr of James Baker & Julia his wife, res 1 Milk Lane, b 12/8/1922, bap 2/28/1923 by Percy Heyworth, p. 36
Barclay or Raphael, Gadry ___leworth, child of George Barclay & Beatrice Raphael, laborer, res Two Mile, Spanish Town Rd., b 1/21/1904, bap 2/18/1904 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 25 #418
Barclay or Raphael, Pauline Verona, dtr of George Barclay & Beatrice Raphael, carpenter, res Pleasant Park Pen, b 6/4/1900, bap 1/21/1900 [s/b 1901] by Ernest G. Cooke, p. 21 #374
Barnes, Robert, an adult, laborer, res 9 Pink? Lane, aged 47 years, bap 7/19/1897 by Caleb Reynolds, p. 19 #330
Barnes, Stelman Alexander, son of Robert & Sarah Barnes, laborer, res 40 Spanish Town Road, b 4/24/1881, bap 6/12/1881 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 4 #77
Barnett or Walker, Jasper Ezekiel, son of Henry Barnett & Florence Walker, res Kingston, b 1/5/1907, bap 3/7/1907 by E. Armon Jones, p. 28 #479
Bartles? or Thomas, Emily Constantia, dtr of Francis Bartles? & Elizabeth Thomas, laborer, res Wherry Wharf, b 6/27/1904, bap 9/8/1904 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 26 #437
Bates or Bryan, Ethel Elizabeth, dtr of Joshua Bates & Christina Bryan, tailor, res Kingston, b 11/30/1888, bap 2/7/1889 by W. Baillie, p. 9 #185
Battick, Arnold Everard, son of James Augustus Battick & Cornelia Alberta his wife, res Upper Regent St., b 1/28/1906, bap 5/11/1906 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 27 #465
Battise, Zephaniah Samuel, son of Thomas & ---- Battise, carpenter, res St. Andrew, b 11/9/1877 [sic], bap 3/21/1877 by J. E. Howard, #31 p. 2
Baugh or Walters, Lissan Albertha, child of Theophilus Baugh & Charlotte Walters, res 1 Water St., presented by Eliza Mattos. b 9/28/1908, bap 11/2/1908 by J. W. Wright, p. 29 #506
Bayley or Massan, Adina, dtr of Caleb Bayley & Mary Ann Massan, carpenter, res 36 Spanish Town Rd., b 10/1/1905, bap 11/15/1905 by J. W. Wright, p. 27 #458
Bayley, George, son of Frederick Bayley & Eugene Lenox, bricklayer, res 41 Chestnut Lane, b 5/5/1897, bap 9/23/1897 by Caleb Reynolds, p. 19 #338
Beckford or Henry, Eva Matilda, dtr of Benjamin Beckford & Cecilia Henry, res 15 Tulip Lane, b 11/27/1924, bap 4/1/1925 by Percy Heyworth, p. 37
Beckford, Adina, Ann Cunningham guardian, laborer, res 11 Chestnut Lane, b 11/4/1897, bap 9/9/1897 by Caleb Reynolds, p. 19 #335
Belada Bezete, child of T___us & Matilda ___, mason, res 3 Albert Street, b 2/13/1883, bap 5/16/1883 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 4 #91
Bell, ____ Eulalie, dtr of William Henry Bell & ___ine his wife, res 2 J___ Lane, ___ Town, b 10/12/1916, bap 2/26/1924 by Percy Heyworth, p. 36
Bell, Enid Adarcia, dtr of William & Johanna Bell, postman, res Victoria Town, b 12/4/1910, bap 2/13/1911 by D. D. Parnther, p. 31 #359
Bell, Mary, father dead, mother Amelia McLaren, res 134 Princess St., b 5/17/1877, bap 9/4/1877 by J. E. Howard, p. 3 #42
Bell, Ostley, son of Egbert Bell & A. C. Braham, res Kingston, b 1920, bap 1920 by J. W. Fletcher, p. 35
Bell, Ruthline Eleina, dtr of William Henry & Johannah Agatha Bell his wife, res Maria???? Town, St. Andrew, b 3/14/1913, bap 5/11/1913 by A. Kirby, p. 32 #394
Bell, William Harcourt, son of William & Johannah Bell, postman, res 57 Pink Lane, b 8/14/1906, bap 11/11/1906 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 28 #470
Bennett, Horace George, son of Joseph ____ [blot] Bennett, blacksmith, res Kingston, b 4/13/1882, bap 5/14/1882 by S. Goodyer, p. 4 #83
Benson, Alphaeus Thaddeus, son of Gabriel Benson (foster-father Robert Smith), pedlar, res 37 Bond St., Kingston, b 4/11/1891?, bap 6/15/1892 by J. H. BaronHay, p. 12 #241
Benton, Wilhelmina, dtr of Enos Benton & Cecelia his wife, carpenter, res 78 Charles St., b 8/20/1905, bap 11/12/1905 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 27 #456
Bernal, Ada Hazel Veronica, dtr of Mortimer Bernal & Irene Victoria his wife, res Admiral Penn, b 4/4/1916, bap 5/14/1916 by A. R. Thomas, p. 34
Bernal, Alwyn Victor Segree, son of Mortimer Delapenha Bernal & Irene Victoria his wife, res Lyndhurst Park, b 5/19/1912, bap 6/9/1912 by J. W. Wright, p. 32 #384
Bernal, Gladstone Bancroft Armstrong, son of Mortimer Delapenha Bernal & Irene Victoria his wife, res Lyndhurst Park, b 4/27/1914, bap 5/10/1914, by W. J. Turnbull, p. 33
Bffich, Wesley Nathaniel, son of Richard N. Bffich & Charlotte Bffich, res 25 1/2 Tulip Lane, b 3/28/1909, bap 5/16/1909 by J. W. Wright, p. 30 #526
Bingham, David Augustus, son of James Bingham & Margaret his wife, res 31c Wellingston Street, Smith Village, b 4/28/1901, bap 6/16/1901 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 21 #380
Bingham, Marie Eugenie, dtr of James Bingham & Margaret his wife, laborer, res 31c Wellington St. W., b 4/21/1903, bap 7/23/1903 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 24 #408
Binnan, Woolsey Henderson, son of James Binnan & Maryan his wife, res 31c Metcalf St., Smith Village, b 2/20/1911, bap 9/17/1911, by A. W. Geddes, p. 32 #372
Bish or Sullivan, Verna Viola, dtr of William A. Bish & Maud Sullivan, res 15 Pink Lane, b 11/4/1918, bap 2/26/1919 by H. Goldstone Edwards, p. 34
Black or Oliver, Julina Louisa, dtr of Thomas Black & Dolsate Oliver, res 5 Spanish Town Road, b 2/3/1923, bap 3/14/1923 by Percy Heyworth, p. 36
Blackburn or Stowny, Constantia Lucinda, dtr of Arthur Augustus Blackburn, carpenter, & Gerlonde L. Stowny, domestic, res 120 Orange St., City (Kingston), b 6/10/1892, bap 8/4/1892 by J. H. BaronHay, p. 13 #246
Blair, Mar___, Phila___, child of John Blair & Lily his wife, b 8/31/1916, bap 3/7/1927, p. 37
Blake or Soutar, Nathan Rudolph, son of Charles McKenzie Blake & Ethlin Adina Soutar, res 21 Upper Regent St., b 12/20/1912, bap 10/29/1912 by Fred T. Parker, p. 32 #390
Blake, Arnold Canute, son of Nathan Blake & Alice Cole, stevedore, res 11 Regent St., b 5/25/1910, bap 8/24/1910 by Thomas Whitfield, p. 31 #355
Braham, Frances, an adult, supposed to be 34 years, bap 9/26/1894 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 16 #294
Britton, Gladys Alethia, dtr of David & Isidora Britton, planter, res Lawrence Tavern, b 8/25/1903, bap 6/12/1904 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 25 #429
Brown or Harrison, Elfrida, child of James Brown & Matilda Harrison?, laborers, sponsor Maria Palmer, b 5/22/1902, bap 8/25/1904 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 26 #436
Brown or Stephens, Claudius, son of Stephen Brown & Mary Ann Stephens, boatman, res 13 Chestnut Lane, b 9/26/1889, bap 11/21/1889, p. 9 #191
Brown, Alethia, dtr of Uriah Brown & Etheline his wife, res 10 Chestnut St., b 6/19/1918, bap 9/23/1918 by Arthur Kirby, p. 34
Brown, Beatrice, dtr of Stephen & Mary Ann Brown, laborer, res 13 Chestnut Lane, b 6/26/1895, bap 6/28/1895 by A. Lambert, p. 16 #302
Brown, Benjamin, son of Thomas & Euphemia Brown, laborer, res 46 Regent St., b 12/2/1893, bap 1/13/1895 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 16 #297
Brown, Canute Alexander, son of Uriah Brown & Ethelene his wife, res 10 Chestnut Lane, b 9/13/1909, bap 10/10/1909 by A. W. Geddes, p. 31 #539
Brown, Castella Loretta, dtr of Uriah Brown & Ellen his wife, housepainter, res 10 Chestnut Lane, b 7/22/1908, bap 8/9/1908 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 29 #502
Brown, David Simeon, son of Henry Brown & Hannah White, sponsors: William Saunders & Ann Da___; res 59 1/2 West St., b 7/24/1903, bap 5/5/1904 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 25 #427
Brown, Gladys Maud, dtr of Stephen & Mary A. Brown, laborer, res 13? Chestnut Lane, b 8/6/1899, bap 11/19/1899, p. 20 #360
Brown, Grace Ethelia, dtr of Thomas & Euphemia Brown, laborer, res 46 Regent St., b 5/30/1899, bap 8/20/1899 by Charles C. Wallace, p. 20 #359
Brown, Ismur? Veronica, dtr of Uriah Alexander Brown & Ethlin Maud, res Chestnut Lane, b 6/1/1920, bap 7/18/1920 by J. W. Fletcher, p. 35
Brown, Ivanhoe French, son of James Brown & Frances his wife, res 123 1/2 Charles St., b 2/14/1914, bap 5/10/1914, by W. J. Turnbull, p. 33
Brown, Julia Matilda, dtr of Jacob & Isabelle Brown, 9 L__ Street, S. Village, b 2/27/1910, bap 5/14/1910 by J. W. Wright, p. 31 #350
Brown, Levi Emanuel, son of Stephen & Mary Ann Brown, res 13 Chestnut Lane, b 12/28/1901, bap 3/16/1902 by C. Clark, p. 23 #390
Brown, Louis Byram, son of Uriah Alexander Brown & Esther his wife, res 16 Chestnut Lane, Kingston, b 9/24/1913, bap 10/19/1913 by A. R. Thomas, p. 33
Brown, Stephen Emanuel, son of Stephen & Mary Ann Brown, laborer, res 13 Chestnut Lane, b 7/27/1897, bap 9/9/1897 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 19 #336
Brown, Sydney Barronton, child of Uriah Alexander Brown & Ethlin Maud his wife, res Walnut Lane, b 5/7/1916, bap 5/25/1916 by A. R. Thomas, p. 34
Bryan, Hubert Theophilus, son of Isaac & Susan Bryan, carpenter, res Kingston, b 11/23/1887, bap 2/12/1888, p. 8 #168
Bryant, Dorcas Felicia, dtr of James & Margaret Bryant, fisherman, res Kingston, b 10/13/1887, bap 12/11/1887 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 8 #163
Bullock, Earnest Uriah, son of Uriah Bullock & Amanda his wife, shoemaker, res 54 Oxford St., Kingston, b 1/10/1900, bap 3/18/1900 by H. C. Quinlan, p. 20 #363
Bundy or Gillespie, Phillesetta Amanda, dtr of Jonathan Bundy & Letitia Gillespie, carpenter, res 78 Beeston St., b 6/18/1904, bap 7/21/1904 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 25 #433
Burke or Lee, Rebecca Amanda, dtr of Aaron Lee & Evelina Burke, planter, res 2 Elgin, Smith's Village, b 7/4/1895, bap 11/27/1895 by A. Lambert, p. 17 #310
Burrell, Evadne Elizabeth, dtr of Edward Charles Burrell & Emily Elizabeth (his wife), res 38 Oxford St., b 10/22/1907, bap 11/20/1907 by J. W. Wright, p. 28 #475
Burrow?, Amy Maude, dtr of James & Margaret Burrow?, laborer, res 66 Bond St., b 3/25/1897, bap 4/18/1897 by G. Lockett, p. 18 #325
Burton, Claudius, son of Enos Burton & Cecelia Coleman, carpenter, res Charles St., b 8/24/1894, bap 11/18/1894 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 16 #296
Burton, Emanuel Augustus, son of Enos Burton & Cecilia his wife, carpenter, res Paisley Road, b 3/25/1908, bap 5/10/1908 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 29 #490
Burton, Ethel Maud, dtr of Enos Augustus & Cecilia Burton, carpenter, res 98 Charles St., b 2/3/1904, bap 3/20/1904 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 25 #421
Butler, Albertha Elizabeth, dtr of Edward Butler & Catherine his wife, res 82 King St., Kingston, b 9/8/1913, bap 10/19/1913 by A. R. Thomas, p. 33
Butler, George Ivan, son of James E. Butler & Lenora Butler, bricklayer, res 66 Pink Lane, b 1/5/1908, bap 4/12/1908 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 28 #487
Bygrave, Anice Rebecca, dtr of Thomas M. & Marian Bygrave, mariner, res Love Lane, b 8/12/1878, bap 10/28/1878 by Wm. A. Bleby, p. 3 #59
Cameron, Rachel, dtr of Albert & Mary Ann Cameron, blacksmith, res Kingston, b 12/31/1886, bap 1/23/1887 by William Priestnal, p. 7 #137
Campbell or DaCosta, Iris Estephene, child of Alexander Campbell & Alice DaCosta, fisherman, res 76 Beeston St., b 6/14/1904, bap 7/28/1904 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 25 #434
Campbell, Asanot Adinah, child of David L. Campbell & his wife Sarah, stevedore, res 43 Mark Lane, b 3/20/1894, bap by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 15 #282
Campbell, Cynthia Maria, dtr of Samuel Campbell & Susan his wife, res Spanish Town Road, b 2/5/1920, bap 3/10/1920 by H. Goldstone Edwards, p. 35
Campbell, Doris May, dtr of William Campbell & Emma his wife, motor man, res 9 Beckford St., b 7/24/1904, bap 9/11/1904 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 26 #440
Campbell, Gladys Estora, adopted child of Amaziah Augustus Campbell & Ellen his wife, res 11 Darling St., aged about 4 years, bap 7/14/1926 by Percy Heyworth, p. 37
Carr, Icilda Louise, dtr of William Ricketts Carr & Martha his wife, Water Police, res Hannah's Pen, b 2/6/1911, bap 4/9/1911 by A. W. Geddes, p. 31 #362
Carr, Milford Herbert, son of William Ricketts Carr & Martha Matilda, res Hannah's Pen, b 6/28/1912, bap 10/13/1912 by Fred T. Parker, p. 32 #388
Carter, ___ Lucinda?, child of Edgar Melvin Carter & Sarah Lovina his wife, res Chestnut Lane, b 1/2/1920, bap 3/14/1920 by H. Goldstone Edwards, p. 35
Carter, _e_ed Melville, child of Edgar Carter & Sarah his wife, res 70 Bond St., b 11/2/1926, bap 12/8/1926 by Percy Heyworth, p. 37
Carter, Edgar Irwin, son of Edgar Melvin Carter & Sarah Lovinia his wife, res 5a Rose Lane, b 9/9/1916, bap 10/8/1916 by A. R. Thomas, p. 34
Carter, Esrena Isadora, dtr of Edgar Carter & Sarah his wife, res 15 Tulip Lane, b 10/2/1922, bap 12/3/1922 by Percy Heyworth, p. 36
Castell or Burton, Alexander Adolphus, son of Alexander Castell & Eugenia Agatha Burton, res Smith Ville, b 8/19/1905, bap 12/20/1905 by J. W. Wright, p. 27 #460
Cat____, Ronald Percival, son of Warlington P. R. Cat_____ & Clarene his wife, res Pink Lane, b 7/5/1921, bap 9/19/1921, p. 35
Cathcart or Davis, Herbert Arthur, son of Charles Cathcart & Ann Retinella Davis, (Birth Registered as the child of Fanny Ward, No. 5521), res 4a Darling St., b 12/4/1918, bap 2/26/1919 by H. Goldstone Edwards, p. 34
Celestine Agatha, guardian Richard Ellis & Henrietta his wife, res 34 Chestnut Lane, b 11/12/1908, bap 1/10/1909 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 30 #509
Cephas?, Ernest Constantine, child of Rut__ina Carmela Cephas, res 34 Spanish Town Road, b 8/11/1903, bap 11/2/1903 by H. Powell, p. 25 #413
Cephus, Evadne Aquilla, child of Segismund & Sarah Rosanna Cephus, painter, res Oxford St., Kingston, b 3/30/1891, bap 4/29/1891 by Thomas W. Peeling, p.11 #221
Chambers, Uriah Augustus, son of Alexander & Mary Elizabeth Chambers, laborer, res 63 Rose, b 11/12/1896, bap 12/20/1896 by A. Lambert, p. 18 #322
Charles or Peek, Ryan Arthur, son of Hubert Charles & Julie Peek, res 18 Spanish Town Rd., b 2/24/1923, bap 5/20/1923 by Percy Heyworth, p. 36
Chaves, ______larence, child of James H. Chaves by Charlotte his wife, shoemaker, res Kingston, b 2/21/1883, bap 7/15/1883 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 5 #94
Chaves, Cyril Marie, child of James & Charlotte Chaves, shoemaker, res Kingston, b 4/16/1891, bap 6/28/1891 by Thomas M. Geddes, p.11 #225
Chong or Green, Aldred Louis, son of Thomas Chong & Eugenia Green, res Kingston. Sponsors Phoebe Wilson & L. G. Hopkin, b 2/18/1907, bap 3/7/1907 by E. Armon Jones, p. 28 #478
Church, Rose Ann, dtr of John & Diana Church, baker, res Kingston, b 1/19/1887, bap 3/4/1887 by William Priestnal, p. 7 #142
Clark?? or Boothe, Lewis Vincent, son of Philip Altheus Boothe [Clark- written below. May be surname] & Lydia his wife, res 12 Matthews Lane, b 3/20/1908, bap 5/13/1908 by J. W. Wright, p. 29 #493
Clarke, Clare Joyce, child of Zachariah Clarke & his wife, res 19c Bond Lane, b 11/5/1927 [sic], bap 3/21/1927, p. 37
Clarke, Frances Albertha, dtr of Alfred & Rebecca Clarke, bricklayer, res 21 Regent St., Kingston, b 4/21/1894, bap 9/16/1894 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 16 #293
Clarke, Ivy Candis, child of Zechariah Clarke & Melvina his wife, b 1/25/1925, bap 4/20/1925 by Percy Heyworth, p. 37
Clarke, Ivy Candis, child of Zechariah Clarke & Melvina his wife, res 19c Bond Lane, b 1/20/1925, bap by J. W. Fletcher, p. 37
Clarke, Sydney, son of Daniel Clarke & Amelia his wife, res 29 West St., b 3/19/1909, bap 6/17/1909 by Thomas Whitfield, p. 31 #531
Clary, L-ura -edith May, dtr of Charles & --- [torn] Clary, tailor, res Alman? Town, [dates torn], by J. E. Howard, #34 p. 2
Cleghorn, Leonard Fracis?, son of Samuel & Princess Louisa Cleghorn, res New Sinclair Road??, b 10/18/1914, p. 33
Cleghorn, Rubie Glenether, child of Samuel & Louisa Cleghorn, res Lincoln Road, b 11/18/1912, bap 1/12/1913 by Arthur Kirby, p. 32 #392
Clew or Robinson, Gershom Adolphus, son of David Clew & Rosa Robinson (deceased), res 17 Upper Regent St. This child is adopted by Sis McLean. b 3/14/1909, bap 5/12/1909 by J. W. Wright, p. 30 #525
Cole, Obadiah Nathaniel, son of Samuel & Urselina Cole, shoemaker, res Kingston, b 8/12/1875, bap 2/23/1876 by Arthur Bourne, #21 p. 2
Colis, Manasseh Hezekiah, son of James Colis by his wife Georgianna, laborer, res Kingston, b 5/14/1886, bap 7/11/1886 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 6 #129
Colvin, Ethel___ed, son of William Colvin, laborer, res 12 Young St., b 3/31/1906, bap 7/8/1906 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 27 #468
Cooper, Antonio Alvisco, son of Charles & Susan Cooper, fisherman, res 92 Pink Lane, Kingston, b 6/5/1890, bap 8/17/1890 by Thomas W. Peeling, p. 11 #212
Cooper, Cecily Joyce, dtr of Edwin & Florence Cooper, res 49 Bond St., b 10/28/1922, bap 11/29/1922 by Percy Heyworth, p. 36
Cooper, Rosette Ferasela, dtr of Charles & Susannah Cooper, fisherman, res Kingston, b 12/2/1886, bap 1/23/1887 by William Priestnal, p. 7 #136
Cooper, Zephaniah, son of Charles & Susannah Cooper, fisherman, res 72 Pink Lane, Kingston, b 2/2/1892, bap 2/21/1892 by Thomas W. Peeling, p. 12 #236
Corcho or Ellis, Marsellina Serr___, dtr of Joslyn Corcho & Elfreda Ellis, res Young? St., b 12/4/1922, bap 10/10/1923 by Percy Heyworth, p. 36
Craig, Claudius Constantine, son of Richard & Arabella Craig, laborer, res King St., Smith Village, b 3/10/1893, bap 5/15/1893 by J. Mann, p. 14 #263
Crawford, Mary Constantia, dtr of Solomon Crawford & Gertrude his wife, res Spanish Town Rd., b 12/29/1915, bap 4/5/1916 by A. R. Thomas, p. 34
Crosby or Fenton, Frederick James, son of James Adolphus Crosby & Rose Ann Fenton, carpenter, res Kingston, b 12/15/1886, bap 2/2/1887 by William Priestnal, p. 7 #138
Croskill, May Lil_ith, dtr of Elijah Croskill & Theodora Estella (his wife), teacher, res 63 Oxford St., b 2/18/1908, bap 4/26/1908 by J. W. Wright, p. 28 #488
Crossly, Woodward Constantine Anthony, son of Leonard G. & Madeline Crossly, res 7 Bond St., b 5/12/1914, bap 7/12/1914 by R. W. McLarty, p. 33
Cunha, Hilda Ianthe Isabel, dtr of Herbert & Charlotte L. Cunha, accountant, res Duke Street, b 5/25/1877, bap 7/3/1877 by J. E. Howard, p. 3 #37
Currie, Harriett Equiness, dtr of Thomas Isaiah Currie & An Adina his wife, res 83 North St., b 1/17/1911, bap 3/12/1911 by A. W. Geddes, p. 31 #360
Curtis, Herbert Hugh, son of Frederick Curtis & Ann his wife, engine-driver, res 77 Beeston St., b 10/28/1895, bap 12/1/1895 by David D. Parnther, p. 17 #311
Dackett, Edward Beslon, son of Charles Dackett & Alice his wife, res 51 Luke Lane, b 11/8/1919, bap 3/3/1920 by H. Goldstone Edwards, p. 35
Dailey, Iris May, dtr of James Dailey & Charlotte (his wife), laborer, res 4 Scott Lane, b 4/25/1905, bap 7/9/1905 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 26 #450
Daily, Albertina Silvester, child of Isaiah & Florence Daily, bookmaker, res 26 Luke Lane, b 4/30/1896, bap 5/17/1896 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 17 #315
Daley, Evelyn Maud, dtr of Emanuel Daley & Sophia Phillips, carpenter, res 95 Chestnut Lane, b 10/23/1898, bap 1/19/1899 by Caleb Reynolds, p. 20 #351
Daly, Isaac Adolphus, son of James & Abigail Daly, laborer, res Kingston, b 3/22/1893, bap 4/9/1893, p. 14 #263
Darby, Liberta Constantia, dtr of Charles & Catherine Darby, carpenter, res Kingston, b 8/3/1874, bap 9/18/1874 by Samuel Goodyer #7 p. 2
Darby, Robert Alexander, son of Walter Darby & Elizabeth his wife, saddler, res 43 Rose Lane, b 6/2/1904, bap 11/13/1904 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 26 #441
DaSilva or Marquis, Virelle Adassa, child of Frank Augustus DaSilva & Jestina Constantia Marquis, res 47 Pink Lane, b 1/6/1909, bap 4/21/1909 by J. W. Wright, p. 30 #523
Davis or Bailey, George, son of George Davis & Urselina Bailey, laborer, res 40 Spanish Town Rd., bap 2/21/1878 by J. E. Howard, p. 3 #54
Davis or Neil, Marian Matilda, dtr of Charles Davis & Rhoda Neil, res 104 West Street. This child was presented by Theophilus Cole & Julia Chaves. b 11/24/1899, bap 11/20/1907 by J. W. Wright, p. 28 #473
Davis, Gladys Olynthia, dtr of Alginal Mellingston Davis and Octavia Olynthia Davis (wife), res 3 Albert St., Smith Village, b 9/6/1917, bap 1/13/1918, p. 34
Davis, Hanna Paulina, dtr of Thomas Nathaniel Davis by his wife Maria, carpenter, res 5 Regent St., Kingston, b 5/15/1894, bap 9/16/1894 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 16 #292
Davis, Jasper Theophilus, son of Jasper & Susan Davis, laborer, res Kingston, b 10/13/1888, bap 11/29/1888 by W. Baillie, p. 9 #182
Davis, Lenford Gossel Austin, son of Robert Alexander Davis & Ella Virginia (his wife), carpenter, res 101 3/4 Charles St., b 5/28/1905, bap 7/5/1905 by J. W. Wright, p. 26 #448
Davis, Minna Louisa, dtr of William & Ann Davis, coxswain, res Kingston, b 12/25/1892, bap 3/26/1893 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 14 #262
Davis, Reginald Leopold, son of William & Ann Davis, laborer, res 1 Regent St., b 7/19/1896, bap 10/18/1896 by A. Lambert, p. 18 #320
Davis, Walcott Emmanuel, son of John Davis & Isadora his wife, res Victoria Town, b 3/4/1915, bap 6/13/1915, p. 33
Dawson, Catherine Rebecca, dtr of William James & Maria Dawson, res Kingston, b 8/26/1869, bap 6/14/1874 by George Sargeant, #4 p. 2
Delapenha, Georgiana Urcelina, dtr of Ebenezer & Rachel Delapenha, res Kingston, b 6/8/1877, bap 12/13/1877 by J. E. Howard, p. 3 #49
DeLeon or Baines, Laletia Elfrida, dtr of Alfred Noel DeLeon & Estella Francella Baines, res 81 1/2 Beeston St., Kingston, b 12/22/1912, bap 10/2/1912 by Fred T. Parker, p. 32 #391
Dennis, Estelle Eugenie, dtr of David Richard Dennis by his wife Georgiana, carpenter, res Kingston, b 1/11/1892, bap 6/12/1892 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 12 #240
Dennison, Aubrey Naphthali, son of Naphthali Jones Dennison & Ada his wife, jeweller, res Kingston, b 5/26/1886, bap 7/22/1886 by William Priestnal, p. 6 #131
Dennison, Edgar Napthali, son of Napthali & Ada Dennison, goldsmith, res 18 Oxford St., b 8/6/1890, bap 9/14/1890 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 11 #213
Dennison, Elsie Audrey, dtr of Napthali & Ada Dennison, goldsmith, res Kingston, b 6/21/1888, bap 9/30/1888 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 8 #177
Dennison, Mabel Price, dtr of Naphtali Jones Dennison & his wife Ada, goldsmith, res Kingston, b 7/5/1884, bap 9/14/1884 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 5 #104
Dennison, Vera May, dtr of Napthali Jones Dennison by his wife Ada, jeweller, res Oxford St., b 6/3/1892, bap 7/31/1892 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 12 #245
DePass or Williams, Muriel Agatha, dtr of Henry DePass & Jane Williams, res Allen St., Trench Pen, b 1/26/1924, bap 7/24/1924 by Percy Heyworth, p. 37
Desdunes, Ferdinand Louis, son of Lionel & Imogene Desdunes, blacksmith, res 10 Arnold Road, b 4/4/1901, bap 6/13/1901 by C. Clark, p. 21 #379
Desport [or Desporte?], Eliza Antonet, dtr of John & Susan Desport, carpenter, res 14 John's Lane, b 2/14/1877, bap 8/18/1877 by J. E. Howard, p. 3 #40
Digsby, William Charles, son of John & Joanna Digsby, fitter (gas), res 20 Chestnut Lane, b 11/28/1880, bap 1/10/1881, p. 4 #72
Dixon or Lewan, Alexander Emmanuel, son of Alexander Emmanuel Dixon & Rebecca Lewan, res 20 Pink Lane, b 11/13/1925, bap 3/1/1926 by J. W. Fletcher, p. 37
Dodd, Gladys Grace, dtr of Norman Cameron & Mary Priscilla Dodd, plumber, res Kingston Gas Works, b 8/25/1890, bap 10/12/1890 by Thomas W. Peeling, p. 11 #214
Dodd, Lincoln Seward, son of Norman Cameron Dodd & Mary Priscilla Dodd, plumber, res Kingston Pen, b 7/17/1892, bap 8/14/1892 by J. H. BaronHay, p. 13 #247
Douglas or Gordon, ___a May, dtr of Gerald Douglas & Ruth Gordon, res 7a Oxford St., b 9/25/1923, bap 2/3/1924 by Percy Heyworth, p. 36
Douglas, Joseph, son of Uriah Douglas & Maria Johnson, res 51 Spanish Town Road, b 8/10/1900, bap Jan. 1901 by Ernest G. Cooke, p. 21 #378
Duff, Theodoria, child of Septimus & Naomi Duff, cigar maker, res 23 Beeston St., b 7/24/1898, bap 10/16/1898 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 20 #350
Duhaney, Harold Victor, son of Stephen & Edith Duhaney, res 30 Bond St., b 4/10/1902, bap 6/12/1902 by C. Clark, p. 24 #400
Duhany, Amanda Elizabeth, dtr of Robert Elisha & Elizabeth Duhany, carpenter, res Kingston, b 8/26/1883, bap 10/18/1883 by E. J. Southall, p. 5 #97
Duncan, Jeshurun Ezekiel, son of Charles & Elizabeth Duncan, shoemaker, res 138 West St., b 6/13/1894, bap 7/15/1894 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 15 #285
Durant, Egbert William, son of George Henry Durant by his wife Evelina, fisherman, res Kingston, b 2/8/1893, bap 3/19/1893 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 14 #260
Duskell, Ethel Alberta, dtr of Charles Edward Duskell by his wife Charlotte, shoemaker, res 44 3/4 Spanish Town Road, b 5/21/1894, bap 9/30/1894 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 16 #295
Dykens, Jereline Authentia, dtr of James & Atheline Dykens, tailor, res North St., Kingston, b 3/6/1876, bap 10/3/1876 by W. Clarke Murray, #29 p. 2
Earlington, Myrle Francis, child of Cephas & Ellen Earlington, res 33 Tulip Lane, b 1/4/1910, bap 4/10/1910 by James T. Hudson, p. 31 #349
Eason, Luther Ryland, son of James Eason by his wife Rebecca Elizabeth, bricklayer, res 79 West St., b 5/25/1893, bap 7/16/1893 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 14 #271
Eason, Theodora Estella, dtr of James & Mary Eason, carpenter, res 25 Heywood, b 6/27/1895?, bap 9/13/1896 by A. Lambert, p. 18 #319
Eason, Zephaniah Agustus, son of James T. & Rebecca Eason, mason, res 24 1/2 Drummond St., b 4/22/1899, bap 6/22/1899 by E. G. Cooke, p. 20 #355
Edie, Cora Jane, dtr of Herbert & Drusilla Edie, res Pound Road, b 3/9/1902, bap 6/12/1902 by C. Clark, p. 24 #401
Edwards, Charles Augustus, son of Henry Edwards & Sarah Edwards (not his wife), carpenter, res Kingston, b 6/3/1887, bap 6/27/1887 by Samuel Spratt, p. 7 #158
Edwards, Charles Isaac, son of John & Maria Edwards, foreman pla---, res Kingston, b 3/17/1877, bap 4/4/1877 by J. E. Howard, #33 p. 2
Edwards, Joseph, son of James Edwards & Elizabeth his wife, res 103 North St., b 12/20/1924, bap 4/1/1925 by Percy Heyworth, p. 37
Edwards, Sylvia Wilhelmina, dtr of John Edwards by his wife Susan, seaman, res 56 1/2 Beeston St., b 8/3/1904, bap 8/14/1904 by W. J. Williams, p. 25 #435
Ellis or Johnston, Malcolm Eugene, son of James Ellis & Alice Medora Johnston, tailor, res Upper Regent St., b 7/27/1903, bap 12/20/1903 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 25 #415
Ellis, Amelia Louisa, dtr of Frederick Henry & Maria Ellis (father dead), carpenter, res 14 Oxford St., b 7/30/1897, bap 9/19/1897 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 19 #337
Eltringham, Kenneth Constantine, son of Samuel & Priscilla Eltringham, res Kingston, b 3/13/1876, bap 3/27/1876 by Arthur Bourne, #24 p. 2
Eltringham, Reginald Johnston, son of Samuel & Priscilla Eltringham, res Oxford St., Kingston, b 4/16/1874, bap May 1874 by Samuel Smyth, #6 p. 2
Emily Constantia, dtr of David & Ann -----, tailor, res 128 Matthews Lane, bap 10/14/1877 by Arch Taylor, p. 3 #45
Evans, Zephaniah Thaddeus, son of Edwin Thaddeus Evans & Alice Matilda his wife, res Pouyat St., Jones Pen, b 8/7/1923, bap 10/12/1923 by Percy Heyworth, p. 36
Ewan or Norten?, Joyce Ambrozine, dtr of Uriel Ewan & Beatrice Norten?, res 92 Oxford St., b 5/1/1926, bap 6/28/1926 by Percy Heyworth, p. 37
Facey or Flinch, Lucius George, son of Frederick Facey & Margaret Flinch, res 25 Kingston Pen, b 12/10/1908, bap 2/16/1909 by J. W. Wright, p. 30 #512
Facey, Amy Geddes, dtr of Malcolm & Ellen Facey, brick maker, res Kingston, b 4/21/1893, bap 5/21/1893 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 14 #264
Facey, Aubrey Garfield, son of Malcolm Facey by his wife Ellen, brick maker, res Kingston, b 6/11/1891, bap 7/12/1891 by Thomas M. Geddes, p.11 #226
Facey, Gerald George, son of Empson Facey by his wife Ellen, brick maker, res Kingston, b Jan 1891, bap 7/12/1891 by Thomas M. Geddes, p.11 #227
Facey, Inez Garland, dtr of Malcolm Facey & Ellen his wife, brick maker, res Halfway Tree, b 5/22/1896, bap 7/12/1896 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 17 #317
Facey, Muriel May, dtr of Malcolm M. Facey by his wife Ellen, brick maker, res 63 Oxford St., b 6/25/1894, bap 7/29/1894 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 15 #288
Farrant, John Henry, son of John & Elizabeth Farrant, carpenter, res 241 Tower St., Kingston, b 7/15/1892, bap 8/25/1892 by J. H. BaronHay, p. 13 #249
Farrant, Mabel Elizabeth, dtr of John & Elizabeth Farrant, carpenter, b 3/30/1890, bap 7/6/1890 by Thomas W. Peeling, p. 10 #209
Figueroa or Green, Casceta Pastora, child of Selino Figueroa & Elizabeth Green, clerk, res Kingston, b 3/8/1879, bap by Samuel Spratt, p. 7 #160
Findlayson, Constantia Matilda, dtr of George & Elizabeth Findlayson, shoemaker, res 110 West St., b 10/28/1878, bap 3/12/1879 by Wm. A. Bleby, p. 3 #60
Findlayson, Imogenne Louise, dtr of George Hays & Elizabeth Findlayson, res Kingston, bap 3/9/1875 by Arthur Bourne, #16 p. 2
Findlayson, Paulina Ianthe, dtr of George & Elizabeth Findlayson, shoemaker, res 110 West St., b 3/10/1877, bap 9/5/1877 by J. E. Howard, p. 3 #43
Fisher, Ethel Maud Louise, dtr of Charles Fisher, b March 1903, bap 5/1/1912 by Fred T. Parker, p. 32 #383
Florence Maud, bap 3/15/1891 by M. Williams, p. 11 #216
For___ison?, Lillian B___ce, dtr of Alexander? For___ison? & Ethel Mildred? his wife, res 57 A Beeston St., b 1/20/1912, bap by Fred T. Parker, p. 32 #382
Forest, John Herbert Newton, son of Christopher & Mary Forest, schoolmaster, res Mannings Hill, St. Andrew, b 4/15/1910, bap 8/3/1910 by A. W. Geddes, p. 31 #351
Francis or Bishop, James Francis son of James Francis & Ana Bishop, warder, res Chestnut Lane, Kingston, b 4/14/1891, bap 4/30/1891 by Thomas W. Peeling, p.11 #222
Francis or Douglas, Doris Emily, dtr of James Francis & Mary Ann Douglas, res 56 Matthews Lane, b 3/17/1909, bap 6/22/1909 by J. W. Wright, p. 31 #533
Francis or Williams, William Watson Alexander, son of Edward Francis & Francella Williams, res 9 1/2 Princess St., Kingston, b 2/4/1892?, bap 12/21/1899 by E. G. Cooke, p. 20 #362
Francis, Alvin Gladstone, son of Joseph Francis & Maud his wife, res 60 Beeston St., b 9/6/1916, bap 10/8/1916 by A. R. Thomas, p. 34
Francis, Blanche Winnifred, dtr of Joseph Emmanuel Francis & Agatha Cassandra his wife, carpenter, res 55 Bond St., b 7/18/1910, bap 8/21/1910 by James T. Hudson, p. 31 #353
Francis, Clarissa Typhena, dtr of Joseph Emil? & Agatha Francis, carpenter, res 72? Rose Lane, b 8/4/1902, b 8/4/1901, bap 9/15/1901 by W. Baillie, p. 21 #383
Francis, Desdemona Elizabeth, dtr of David Horatio Francis & Agatha his wife, res 45 Spanish Town Rd., b 3/23/1902, bap 5/11/1902 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 23 #395
Francis, Eva Ruth, dtr of Joseph Francis & Agatha his wife, builder, res 55 Bond St., b 10/4/1905, bap 11/12/1905 by G. H. BaronHay, p. 27 #455
Francis, Hilda Elizabeth, dtr of Joseph Francis & Agatha his wife, builder, res 55 Bond St., b 2/5/1904, bap 3/16/1904 by Thomas Wm. Halliday, p. 25 #420
Francis, Hilda Maud, dtr of David & Agatha Francis, laborer, bap 5/15/1898 by Thomas M. Geddes, p. 20 #348
Francis, Joseph __amuel, son of Joseph Francis and wife Agatha, carpenter, res 55 Bond St., b March 1899?, bap 4/8/1900, p. 20 #365
Frederick, Ena Lucille, dtr of William? [written over] Frederick & Susey his wife, res 17 Pink Lane, b 7/9/1910, bap 9/11/1910 by A. W. Geddes, p. 31 #357
Fredericks, Gertrude Millicent, dtr of William & Reubina Fredericks, res 7 Ladd's Lane, b 9/17/1913, bap 12/12/1913 by Arthur Kirby, p. 33
SEARCH THIS SITE
GO TO:
Help - Frequently Asked Questions
Jamaica Almanacs Slave-owners, Civil & Military officers, Magistrates etc.
Items in the Samples Directory
Items in the Members Directory
Transcriptions from Registers and Wills (Church of England, Dissenters, Civil Registration)
Jamaican Roman Catholic Church Registers - transcriptions
Jamaican Methodist Baptisms - transcriptions
Jewish births marriages deaths - transcriptions